STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0560428)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-29
IRS object ID
201622119349300417
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-29T09:05:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410560428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAGRABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3208434150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 228AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonORVIN GRONSETHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3208434150PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerORVIN GRONSETHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 228AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,485,811GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AGRALITE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$132,688TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$55,748NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,835,472PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,083,318CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$188,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$244,236CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,987PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$120,893CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,007,703PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,206,661CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,761PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,889CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,214,351PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$775,018CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,812,039PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,884,628CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,623,991PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,257,987CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,652,142PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,923,522CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$355,561PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$283,139CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,287,532TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,570,650TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,177,692TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,161,414TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,109,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,409,236NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND OTHER RELATED PRODUCTS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC POWER TO APPROXIMATELY 5,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,932,897MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$461,365OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNY STRYHNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3208434150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 E HWY 12AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELDON KNUTSON
PRESIDENT JAN-JUNE6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,350$0$0
HAROLD JACOBSON
DIRECTOR JAN-JUNE/PRESIDENT JULY-DEC6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,850$0$0
WARREN RAU
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,900$0$0
ORVIN GRONSETH
SECRETARY-TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,650$0$0
KATHY DRAEGER
DIRECTOR JUNE-DEC6.00Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
JEFF HUFFORD
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$8,050$0$0
BENNET ZIERKE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$7,700$0$0
ANDREA THOMSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$8,050$0$0
KORWIN JOHNSON
GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$188,504$0$67,739
JENNY STRYHN
FINANCE MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$83,714$0$25,238
THOMAS HOFFMAN
ENG & OPS MANAGER45.00$109,449$0$55,878Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$445,867TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,855TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAR ENERGY SERVICES
6875 CO RD 28 SWALEXANDRIAMN56308ENGINEERING AND SAFETY$414,261
MASTEC
PO BOX 277181ATLANTAGA30384POWER LINE INSTALL$193,508
CARR'S TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 250OTTERAILMN56571RIGHT OF WAY TREE CLEARING$143,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$20,515,838$20,515,838
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$467,033$467,033
EQUITY EARNINGS561499$90,447$134,458-$44,011
OTHER NON-OPERATING221000$10,000$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,083,318TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$227,786ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,257OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,807OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,450OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,450ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$153,450GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$274,343CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$120,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$119,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,770UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,206,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,873,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$132,688UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$200,225ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,889TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,018TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,129TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,105TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,895TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,499TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,998TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,872TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAX$81,957
COST OF POWER$12,361,575
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,228,891
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$1,208,804

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$859,110TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,923,522TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,577,053BOYAmt
EOY$4,259,185EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,781BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,874,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,812,101EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$941,669EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,982BOYAmt
EOY$627,161EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,764BOYAmt
EOY$148,578EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,539,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,396,673LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,725,100BOYAmt
EOY$34,142,960EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,526BOYAmt
EOY$443,479EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,739,418BOYAmt
EOY$8,131,517EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,092BOYAmt
EOY$24,092EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,468BOYAmt
EOY$39,908EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,287,532BOYAmt
EOY$50,570,650EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,637,859BOYAmt
EOY$2,593,356EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,328BOYAmt
EOY$67,781EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,477BOYAmt
EOY$4,509EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,435,704BOYAmt
EOY$25,440,091EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,324BOYAmt
EOY$55,677EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,177,692BOYAmt
EOY$28,161,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,109,840BOYAmt
EOY$22,409,236EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,109,840BOYAmt
EOY$22,409,236EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,287,532BOYAmt
EOY$50,570,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$283,139ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,257OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$110,817BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$981,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$602,878DepreciationAmt
Book Value$378,627BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,516,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,794,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$721,841BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,931,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,999,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,931,675BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,142,960TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GREAT RIVER ENERGY$6,489,900C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOP. FINANCE CORP.$542,695C
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC$580,639C
COBANK, PATRONAGE CAPITAL$117,122C
SWIFT COOPERATIVE OIL CO. PATRONAGE CAPITAL$60,466C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE$92,629C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$156,329C
CHIPPEWA VALLEY AGRAFUELS COOP. PATRONAGE CAPITAL$10,005C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOP. MEMBERSHIP$1,000C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER, MEMBERSHIP$2,500C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE, PATRONAGE CAPITAL$18,507C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$50,000C
OTHER$9,725C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,131,517TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSUMER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$55,677Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$55,677TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,206,661TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,206,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,206,661TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,148,504TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,148,504ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$775,018OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$775,018ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,923,522TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS FOR AGRALITE ELECTRIC TRUST, AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM. THE COOPERATIVE TRANSFERS THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE TRUST QUARTERLY IN JANUARY, MARCH, JULY AND OCTOBER.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 775,018.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KORWIN JOHNSON
GENERAL MANAGER$186,356$0$0$0$2,148$0$56,627$0$15,111$0$260,242$0$0$0
THOMAS HOFFMAN
ENG & OPS MANAGER$108,560$0$0$0$889$0$39,467$0$18,221$0$167,137$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEXPLANATION OF AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. THE CURRENT YEAR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR MR. JOHNSON IS $50,896. THE COOPERATIVES CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE IS $34,713.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SUBSTANTIALLY ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE FORM IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED DURING A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS, THE GENERAL MANAGER, AND ALL EMPLOYEES. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE, MANAGEMENT MAKES INQUIRIES AND DETERMINES IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. MANAGEMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HANDLING OF ALL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO OTHER COOPERATIVES THROUGH INDUSTRY SURVERYS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN ON NOVEMBER 1, 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATIONINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 775,018. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -820,600. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 61,839.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGRALITE ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 228AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411731852EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd