STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0221355)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-09
IRS object ID
201622229349301442
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-09T15:54:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN680666858PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570221355EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPALMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 820AddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29936ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA BERL DAVIS JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRES. & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonK EVE MCCOYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01301422PTIN
Phone8032569100PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerA BERL DAVIS JRPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$170,877,993GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PALMETTO.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee163TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$175,757,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$169,821,052CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$177,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$257,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$867,373PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$799,031CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$176,802,688PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$170,877,993CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,103,438PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,741,557CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,287,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,145,849CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$163,411,383PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$155,990,587CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$176,802,688PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$170,877,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$243,038,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$242,461,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$163,170,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$165,049,273TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,867,889NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,411,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$154,539,809ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$154,539,809TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee163EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$169,821,052MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,056,941OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA TRULL VP-FINANCE & ACCTGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELAND SCCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP299360820ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES L ROWE
DIRECTOR11.505.00Yes (X)$36,037$9,635$0
EUNICE FSPILLARDS
SEC. TREAS.6.003.50Yes (X)$41,433$0$0
C ALEX ULMER
V. CHAIRMAN7.00Yes (X)$39,558$0$0
JAMES O FREEMAN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$36,787$0$0
DR EARL BOSTICK SR
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$36,174$0$0
WILLIAM J NIMMER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$34,070$0$0
JIMMIE D MCMILLAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$30,037$0$0
JEREMIAH E VAIGNEUR
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)$23,453$0$0
CAROLYN GRANT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$23,215$0$0
HENRY DRIESSEN JR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$21,203$0$0
D TERRELL SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$19,465$0$0
DAVID A SOLARO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$17,678$0$0
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO50.003.00$257,899$17,016$95,234Yes (X)
JAMES E BAKER
SR. VP MKTG50.00$246,573$0$59,084Yes (X)
MARIJANE FREDERICK
SR. VP HR40.00$220,220$0$80,646Yes (X)
GARY E JEGER
VP INFOR SYS50.00$189,613$0$75,288Yes (X)
WILSON D SALEEBY
VP OP/ENGIN45.00$180,500$0$59,552Yes (X)
TANYA K TRULL
VP FINANCE50.00$158,369$0$68,729Yes (X)
LEWIE DAVIS
VP CUST SVC45.00$144,969$0$62,999Yes (X)
OMER K DUBOSE
OPER MGR45.00$138,013$0$57,899Yes (X)
ROBERT CASAVANT
ENGIN MGR50.00$132,002$0$59,802Yes (X)
BRUCE DRAPER
OPER MGR45.00$118,581$0$55,612Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,145,849TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$26,651TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$674,845TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFRATECH CORP
PO BOX 56346PO BOX 56346ATLANTAGA30343UTILITY CONSTR$1,090,211
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 532729PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE SERVICE$704,202
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897PO BOX 731897DALLASTX75373TREE SERVICE$516,455
LOW TIDE PLUMBING LLC
PO BOX 22717PO BOX 22717HILTON HEAD ISLANDSC29925APPL INST$282,850
ERTEL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 19069PO BOX 19069CHARLOTTENC28219UTILITY CONSTR$223,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$169,821,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,821,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$169,821,052TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$257,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$257,910ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITS - ASSOC ORGANDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$799,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$799,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$799,031OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$170,877,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$170,620,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$257,910ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,741,557TotalAmt
Program Services$12,741,557ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,453,915TotalAmt
Management And General$1,453,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,934TotalAmt
Management And General$691,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,130,631TotalAmt
Program Services$4,130,631ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,974,210TotalAmt
Program Services$8,974,210ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED POWER$114,521,610$114,521,610
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$14,192,335$14,192,335
OPERATIONS$8,527,696$8,527,696
TAXES$5,644,105$5,644,105

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,877,993TotalAmt
Program Services$154,539,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,338,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,439,134BOYAmt
EOY$24,690,121EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,320,541BOYAmt
EOY$14,325,085EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,454BOYAmt
EOY$1,270,756EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,833BOYAmt
EOY$448,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$256,434,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,127,842LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,509,868BOYAmt
EOY$178,306,348EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,223,454BOYAmt
EOY$14,612,522EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,528,485BOYAmt
EOY$8,808,225EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,038,769BOYAmt
EOY$242,461,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,840,380BOYAmt
EOY$46,420,226EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,391,138BOYAmt
EOY$100,329,353EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,939,362BOYAmt
EOY$18,299,694EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,170,880BOYAmt
EOY$165,049,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,867,889BOYAmt
EOY$77,411,936EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,867,889BOYAmt
EOY$77,411,936EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,038,769BOYAmt
EOY$242,461,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,455,953OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$256,434,190InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,127,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$178,306,348BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$178,306,348TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMNTS IN ASSOC ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$14,612,522BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,612,522TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST$17,741,700
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT$408,794
UNAMORTIZED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$149,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,299,694TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$161,440,941TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$161,440,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,437,052OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,437,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$170,877,993TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$158,136,436TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$158,136,436ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,741,557OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,741,557ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$170,877,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS A MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN IN WHICH 0 ACTUAL MARGINS ABOVE OR BELOW THE ESTABLISHED T.I.E.R. 0 (TIMES INTEREST EARNED RATIO) ARE DEFERRED AND RECORDED 0 AS A DEFERRED DEBIT OR CREDIT FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. 0 FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF REVENUES, AS WELL AS FOR 0 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS, THE PLAN IS 0 DISREGARDED. THE TIER ADJUSTMENT IS 8,355,082 8,355,082 THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES UNBILLED REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL 0 REPORTING. FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL 0 CREDIT ALLOCATIONS, AS WELL AS FOR REPORTING OF REVENUES, 0 UNBILLED REVENUE IS DISREGARDED. 0 THE ADJUSTMENT FOR THE CHANGE 0 IN UNBILLED REVENUE IS 1,081,970. 1,081,970
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES ( GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 12,741,557

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO$250,648$17,016$7,251$77,882$17,352$353,133$17,016
JAMES E BAKER
SR. VP MKTG$243,696$2,877$36,152$22,932$305,657
MARIJANE FREDERICK
SR. VP HR$208,534$11,686$63,294$17,352$300,866
GARY E JEGER
VP INFOR SYS$185,256$4,357$57,936$17,352$264,901
WILSON D SALEEBY
VP OP/ENGIN$178,153$2,347$42,200$17,352$240,052
TANYA K TRULL
VP FINANCE$150,752$7,617$45,797$22,932$227,098
LEWIE DAVIS
VP CUST SVC$140,957$4,012$45,647$17,352$207,968
OMER K DUBOSE
OPER MGR$135,023$2,990$40,547$17,352$195,912
ROBERT CASAVANT
ENGIN MGR$128,986$3,016$42,450$17,352$191,804
BRUCE DRAPER
OPER MGR$115,910$2,671$32,680$22,932$174,193

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2015.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IS IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) VOTE AND NO MORE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO HELP ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND EACH SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING CHARGES AGAINST A DIRECTOR BY FILING SUCH CHARGES IN WRITING WITH THE SECRETARY, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY AT LEAST TEN PER CENTUM OF THE MEMBERS AND REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH DIRECTOR BY REASON THEREOF. DISSOLUTION AND/OR SALE OF ASSETS - SALE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS SHALL BE AUTHORIZED IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: 1) THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ADOPT A RESOLUTION RECOMMENDING SUCH SALE, AND DIRECTING THE RESOLUTION TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. 2) WRITTEN OR PRINTED NOTICE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS; 3) THE VOTING MEMBERS MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE AND SUCH AUTHORIZATION SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST 2/3 OF ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL REVIEW WHETHER ANY CURRENT OR FORMER OFFICER, TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE: 1. HAS A DIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE OR AN INDIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRING DISCLOSURE ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990. 2. HAS A FAMILY MEMBER WHO HAD A DIRECT OR INDIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRING DISCLOSURE ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990; OR 3. SERVES AS AN OFFICER, TRUSTEE, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE, PARTNER OR MEMBER OF AN ENTITY (OR SHAREHOLDER OF A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION) DOING BUSINESS WITH THE COOPERATIVE, SUCH THAT DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, RECOMMENDED, AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENTIAL APPRAISAL COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BKEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AT EACH OFFICE AND THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE WWW.PALMETTO.COOP. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT EACH OFFICE. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO THE MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE AT EACH OFFICE AND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,030 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 6,635,490 NET MARGINS PER GAAP FINANCIAL STMTS 3,304,505 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -12,399,978 TOTAL -2,455,953 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (SUMMARY) INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,030 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 6,635,490 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (12,399,978) SUBTOTAL (5,760,458) ADJUST FOR 2015 PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP ( SEE SCHEDULE D ) 12,741,557 ADJUST FOR CHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE DISREGARDED FOR TAX REPORTING ( SEE SCHEDULE D ) (1,081,970) ADJUST FOR MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN DISREGARDED FOR TAX REPORTING ( SEE SCHEDULE D) (8,355,082) SUBTOTAL ( NET MARGINS PER GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS) 3,304,505 NET CHANGE PER TAX RETURN (2,455,953)