STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0503322)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-11
IRS object ID
201622249349302177
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-11T15:07:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420503322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Energy CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193851577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 440AddressLine1Txt
CityMt PleasantCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP526410440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin WheelerPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral Manager/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193851577PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin WheelerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 W Wasington StAddressLine1Txt
CityMt PleasantCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,994,672GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.accessenergycoop.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution of electricity to rural customersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,951,315PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,826,258CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$163,826PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$124,131CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,565PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,138,706PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,950,389CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$973,154PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$982,401CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$253,053PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$251,653CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,370,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,033,345CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,596,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,267,399CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,542,441PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,682,990CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,799,506TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,975,696TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,372,396TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,427,595TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,427,110NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,548,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAccess Energy Cooperative is dedicated to exceeding members' expectations for safe, reliable, efficient service while being a good citizen in our communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,267,399ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,950,389RevenueAmt
DescDistribution of electricity to rural customersDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,267,399TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,005,894MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$944,497OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Energy CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8662424232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 W Washington StAddressLine1Txt
CityMt PleasantCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Jerry Barker
President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,575$0$11
Fred Hickenbottom
Vice-President7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,265$0$11
Joe Heckethorn
Secretary8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,475$0$16
Marvin Newton
Treasurer11.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,790$0$11
Ron Campbell
Director10.00Yes (X)$10,910$0$16
David Hollingsworth
Director7.00Yes (X)$10,040$0$16
Marvin Holtkamp
Director8.00Yes (X)$11,110$0$10
Victor Pierrot
Director5.00Yes (X)$7,545$0$11
Larry White
Director9.00Yes (X)$10,890$0$11
Robert Swindell
General Manager/CEO39.00Yes (X)$155,053$0$108,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$251,653TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,255TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Croft Electrical Contractors
226 Hwy KKTroyMO63379Construction$1,782,318
Echo Powerline LLC
313 Walnut StBunkieLA71322Construction$1,718,185
Gray's Power Supply LLC
28726 Hwy 32OaklandMS38948Construction$1,635,408
Kiowa Line Builders Inc
PO Box 721TiptonMO65081Construction$1,221,426
Highline Construction Contractors
16124 Old Lake RdPaynesvilleMN56532Construction$1,129,432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Energy221000$25,833,792$25,833,792
G&T Capital Credits221000$567,342$567,342
Other Capital Credits221000$253,022$253,022
Other Electric Revenues221000$172,102$172,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,826,258TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,896RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,518SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,920SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,363OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,402SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,363OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$16,765RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,950,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,950,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,401TotalAmt
Program Services$982,401ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,653TotalAmt
Program Services$251,653ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,799,510TotalAmt
Program Services$1,799,510ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,934,931TotalAmt
Program Services$1,934,931ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Purchased Power$14,794,498$14,794,498
Distribution Operations$2,118,212$2,118,212
Distribution Maintenanc$1,241,071$1,241,071
Administration$1,132,282$1,132,282

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,841TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,841ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,267,399TotalAmt
Program Services$25,267,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,878BOYAmt
EOY$3,591,583EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,640EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,525,715BOYAmt
EOY$3,484,280EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,646,288BOYAmt
EOY$1,958,392EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,569BOYAmt
EOY$703,359EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,860BOYAmt
EOY$136,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,274,899LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,894,012LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,350,328BOYAmt
EOY$55,380,887EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,957,890BOYAmt
EOY$14,383,367EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,861BOYAmt
EOY$10,861EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,799,506BOYAmt
EOY$81,975,696EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,371,509BOYAmt
EOY$4,374,911EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,848,242BOYAmt
EOY$40,972,947EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,645BOYAmt
EOY$2,079,737EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,372,396BOYAmt
EOY$47,427,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,427,110BOYAmt
EOY$34,548,101EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,427,110BOYAmt
EOY$34,548,101EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,799,506BOYAmt
EOY$81,975,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,682,990ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$561,999OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$305,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$305,062BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,872,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,259,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,613,301BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,096,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,634,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,462,524BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,380,887TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - Power Supplier$9,254,569C
Patronage Capital - Lenders$1,017,791C
Patronage Capital - Suppliers$428,099C
Capital Term Certificates-NRUCFC$3,260,174C
Subsidiary Operations$369,678C
ERC Loans$53,056C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,383,367TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$586,969
Post-Employment Benefits$1,440,000
Unamortized Gain on Debt Retirement$52,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,079,737TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,950,389TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,950,389RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,950,389TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,565,998TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$281,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$281,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,284,998ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$982,401OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$982,401ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,267,399TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in comprehensive income - OPEB 281,000.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Retirement of patronage capital shown as payments to members 982,401.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert SwindellPersonNm
TitleGeneral Manager/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$155,053BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$82,303DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,839NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$263,195TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Missouri Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMember/OwnerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$14,794,498TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchased power supplyTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (1)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Customers of the Cooperative are considered members of the organization. Each member has a vote at the annual meeting to elect directors and vote on proposed changes to the Cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers elect the directors of the Cooperative at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe bylaws of the Corporation can only be amended by a majority vote of members voting at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Federal Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, Directors and Key Employees of the Cooperative are required to update their written disclosure form annually. The board of directors interpret and enforce the Conflict of interest policy. The minutes of all board meetings record the disclosures, votes, authorizations and other actions taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Cooperative has a process to determine the compensation of the officers, directors and key employees. The board of directors review the manager's performance on an annual basis and compare salaries to local, state, regional and national compensation data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Forms 1023, 990 and 990T are available for inspection upon request of the general manager. Form 990 is available on www.guidestar.org
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents are available on the Cooperative's website. Financial statements are presented to the membership at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Changes in comprehensive income - post-employment benefits -561,999.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Energy Propane IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 W Washington StAddressLine1Txt
CityMt PleasantCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421186857EIN
Primary ActivitiesPropane salesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$95,304ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$489,095ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Adminsitrative ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$13,808InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationcash paymentsMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt