THE MEMBERS RETIREMENT PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE MEMBERS RETIREMENT PLAN (EIN 36-2164320)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-03
- IRS object ID
- 201630359349300423
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-03T13:04:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362164320 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTER-LOCAL PENSION FUND OF THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GCC IBT INTERNATIONAL UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6307528400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 455 KEHOE BOULEVARD SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAROL STREAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60188 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAWRENCE MITCHELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6307528400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT E HALLBERG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01081188 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAWRENCE MITCHELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 455 KEHOE BOULEVARD SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAROL STREAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $554,100,605 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ILPFGCIU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MULTIPLE UNION PENSION PROGRAM PROVIDING BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,495 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,801,407 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,172,178 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $107,717,812 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,814,455 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$109,560 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$32,452 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $127,409,659 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,954,181 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $163,876,891 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $134,121,918 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $645,781 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $657,554 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,516,710 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,309,491 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $169,039,382 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $138,088,963 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$41,629,723 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$87,134,782 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,097,786,832 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,016,248,695 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,208,437 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,333,577 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,088,578,395 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,006,915,118 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MULTIPLE UNION PENSION PROGRAM PROVIDING BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MULTIPLE UNION PENSION PROGRAM PROVIDING BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20674 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAWRENCE MITCHELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6307528400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 455 KEHOE BOULEVARD SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAROL STREAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60188 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN AGENBROAD | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM TULL | ||||||
| FRMR. TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK LOPRESTI | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD OF | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SIPPY | ||||||
| FRMR. TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN MOORE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTY HALLBERG | ||||||
| FRMR. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KURT FREEMAN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN EARL | ||||||
| FRMR. TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE NOBLES | ||||||
| FRMR. TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL STAFFORD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL MANCILLAS JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT MILLER | ||||||
| FRMR. TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL HUGGINS | ||||||
| FRMR. TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PERRY KETTNER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAWRENCE MITCHELL | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,077 | $0 | $35,666 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $134,077 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,666 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | |||||
| 101 NORTH WACKER DR SUITE 500 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | ACTUARY CONULTANT | $268,519 |
| HEWITT ENNIS KNUPP & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | INVESTMENT CONSULTANT | $157,692 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,172,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,172,178 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,172,178 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,535,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,535,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $229,169 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $317,660 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$88,491 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$88,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$88,491 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $524,107,343 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $502,828,764 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,278,579 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,278,579 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,278,579 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUSINESS NET INCOME | 900099 | $28,495 | $28,495 | |
| INV CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT INCOM | 900099 | $27,544 | $27,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $56,039 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,954,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,362,266 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,495 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,563,420 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,121,918 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,039 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,579 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,293 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,632 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,011 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,772 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,327 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,454,064 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,635 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,344 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,889 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,385 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,840 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,087 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,617 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,531 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,088,963 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$307,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,933,403 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,775,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,434,150 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,699,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,850 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,919,947 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,797,215 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,224,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,122,732 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,067,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,236,905 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,292,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,571,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,097,786,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,248,695 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $753,245 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,406,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,580,332 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,208,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,333,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,570,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,907,649 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,088,578,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,915,118 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,097,786,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,248,695 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$87,134,782 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,471,505 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $575,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $575,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,965,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,427,807 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,538,186 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $378,954 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $369,408 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,546 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,122,732 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMON TRUST FUNDS | $81,523,800 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $71,290,495 | F |
| ALL WEATHER FUND | $119,745,898 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $176,649,085 | F |
| REAL ESTATE FUNDS | $91,362,135 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $540,571,413 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $33,784 |
| DUE TO BROKER - NET | $8,546,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,580,332 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,289,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,471,505 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $317,660 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,789,165 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,500,117 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,454,064 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,454,064 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,954,181 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $135,952,559 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $317,660 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $317,660 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $135,634,899 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,454,064 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,454,064 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $138,088,963 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PLAN IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(18) PER ITS LATEST DETERMINATION LETTER DATED MAY 31, 2007. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR AND THE PLAN COUNSEL BELIEVE THAT THE PLAN IS CURRENTLY DESIGNED AND BEING OPERATED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PLAN HAS UNRELATED TAXABLE BUSINESS INCOME WHICH RESULTS FROM CERTAIN INVESTMENTS. THE PLAN HAS PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2015, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2011 THROUGH 2013 REMAIN OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES IN WHICH THE PLAN FILES TAX RETURNS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 317,660. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 317,660. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAWRENCE MITCHELL | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $134,077 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $21,782 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,884 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $169,743 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PROPOSALS TO AMEND THE PLAN ARE VOTED ON BY BOTH THE ACTIVE AND RETIREE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A SEGREGATED COMMITTEE WHICH ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER THE EXECUTIVE BOARDS REVIEW, THE FORM IS APPROVED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS FORMALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE PLAN MAKES IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |