LINSLY SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LINSLY SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 55-0357035)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 201630429349300913
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-11T09:08:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550623999 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOMPERS & ASSOCIATES PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 EDGINGTON LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 260031534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550357035 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINSLY SCHOOL INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LINS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3042333260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 KNOX LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 260036430 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERRY DEPEW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BUSINESS MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3042333260 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER S LOHRI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00629840 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3042429300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-02-03 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MR JUSTIN ZIMMERMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 KNOX LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 260036430 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,902,327 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LINSLY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1814 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SCHOOL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,470,623 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,143,855 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,860,420 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,935,551 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$358,041 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $710,253 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$15,426 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $50,356 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,957,576 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,840,015 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,326,610 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,640,142 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,754,402 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,795,407 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $310,404 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,661,275 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,587,569 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,742,287 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,023,118 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$784,711 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$183,103 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,080,210 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,215,688 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,574,673 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,960,447 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,505,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,255,241 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE LINSLY SCHOOL OFFERS A TRADITIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM WHERE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT ARE EMPHASIZED IN EVERY FACET OF STUDENT LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,207,714 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,640,142 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,511,484 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL - OPERATION OF PRIVATE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL (GRADES 5TH THROUGH 12TH), WITH A TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF 430 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,207,714 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINSLY SCHOOL - CO MR TERRY DEPEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3042333260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | KNOX LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 260036430 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD H HOFREUTER MD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS TIANDA BLOUNT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR WILBUR S JONES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JAMES F MCNULTY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS KRISTINE N MOLNAR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JAMES G SQUIBB JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JOSEPH R ROHRIG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR ROBERT M NUTTING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR DAVID SIMMONS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS JEANNE MARIE LASKAS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS SHELLEY SONGER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR LEE C PAULL IV | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR R KEVIN STEVICK | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR SCOTT S BOND | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR TERRY DEPEW | ||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | 60.00 | $106,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR RENO DIORIO | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN D HOLLOWAY MD | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR JUSTIN ZIMMERMAN | ||||||
| HEADMASTER | 60.00 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $371,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLAIANNI CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2141 STATE ROUTE 150 | DILLONVALE | OH | 43917 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,279,749 |
| ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES | |||||
| 21 ARMORY DRIVE | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | FOOD SERVICE | $924,307 |
| DLESK KITCHEN AND FLOORING | |||||
| 355 HALL STREET | BRIDGEPORT | OH | 43912 | REPAIRS / RENOVATION | $150,000 |
| WALTERS CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 600 FULTON STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | CONSTRUCTION | $146,341 |
| NF MANSUETO & SONS INC | |||||
| 116 WOOD STREET | MARTINS FERRY | OH | 43935 | ROOFING | $110,963 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $70,190 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,073,665 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $14,767 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,143,855 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION & GENERAL | 611710 | $8,511,484 | $8,511,484 | |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $424,067 | $424,067 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,935,551 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $539,064 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $539,064 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $45,128 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $45,128 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,128 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,128 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,161,238 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,990,049 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $171,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $171,189 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $77,491 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $70,190 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $72,263 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,228 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,840,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,511,484 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,184,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,640,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,640,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $281,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,670,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,375,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $220,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,658 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,606 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA | $842,974 | $842,974 |
| MAINTENANCE | $237,541 | $237,541 |
| TUITION REMISSION | $225,960 | $225,960 |
| OUTDOOR CENTER | $170,807 | $170,807 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,023,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,207,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $310,404 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,265 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,737 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,113,645 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $474,188 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,360 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,836,659 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,643,563 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,771,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,193,096 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,145,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,077,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,080,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,215,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,169 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $656,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,015,639 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,843,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,176,239 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,794,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,466,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,574,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,960,447 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,639,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,375,091 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,944,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,150,313 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,921,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,729,837 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,505,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,255,241 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,080,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,215,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$183,103 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$67,193 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,574,248 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $621,432 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$664,407 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,531,273 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,282,179 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,502,240 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,789,829 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,574,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,808,547 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,594,757 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $878,875 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,282,179 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,387,132 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,946,691 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$525,276 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,808,547 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,323,131 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $374,730 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,689,271 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,387,132 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $800,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $800,186 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,490,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,499,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,991,018 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,546,363 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,144,471 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $401,892 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,193,096 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $23,077,797 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $23,077,797 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENTAL INCOME | $1,193,973 |
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY | $22,552 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $249,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,466,400 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,132,678 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$67,196 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$67,196 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,199,874 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,640,141 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,640,141 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,840,015 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,382,976 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,382,976 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,640,142 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,640,142 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,023,118 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID (NETTED AGAINST PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE) 2,640,141. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID (NETTED AGAINST PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE) 2,640,142. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AND NATIONAL MAGAZINE ADS CITE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | DINNER AND SILENT AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $98,861 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $21,370 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $77,491 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $72,263 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF OUTING | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $48,820 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $48,820 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $147,681 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $70,190 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $77,491 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $72,263 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $72,263 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $5,228 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE LINSLY SCHOOL INCORPORATED | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 238 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,640,142 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FAIR MARKET VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MR JUSTIN ZIMMERMAN | PersonNm |
| Title | HEADMASTER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $0 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $175,000 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,000 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COUNTY COMMISSION OF OHIO COUNTY - WESBANCO | |||||||
| A | 556009203 | 2000-07-31 | $1,750,000 | CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND ALTERATION OF LINSLY CAMPUS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE COUNTY COMMISSION OF OHIO COUNTY - UNITED | |||||||
| B | 556009203 | 2012-10-31 | $6,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATIONS, REPAIRS AND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,750,000 | $1,750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAULL ASSOCIATES INC | |||
| ENTITY OWNED 40% BY TRUSTEE LEE C. PAULL, IV | $146,650 | LEE C. PAULL, IV IS VICE PRESIDENT OF PAULL ASSOCIATES, INC. WHICH PROVIDES INSURANCE PRODUCTS TO THE LINSLY SCHOOL INCORPORATED. | 0 |
| GOMPERS & ASSOCIATES PLLC | |||
| ENTITY OWNED >35% BY TRUSTEE JOSEPH N. GOMPERS | $37,446 | JOSEPH N. GOMPERS IS MANAGING PARTNER OF GOMPERS & ASSOCIATES PLLC WHICH PROVIDES ACCOUNTING, TAX AND CONSULTING SERVICES TO THE LINSLY SCHOOL INCORPORATED. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MR. LEE C. PAULL, III, FORMER TRUSTEE AND CURRENT EMERITUS TRUSTEE, IS THE FATHER OF CURRENT TRUSTEE, MR. LEE C. PAULL, IV. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE RETURN PREPARER PROVIDES A COPY OF THE RETURN TO THE SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGER BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH COPIES OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT DISCLOSING THEY HAVE READ AND AGREE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION PERIODIC REVIEWS OF TRANSACTIONS SUCH AS COMPENSATION, BENEFITS, AND PARTNERSHIP TRANSACTIONS ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOLS POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST DETERMINED MARCH 2014. THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT WAS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON DISCUSSIONS WITH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND COMPARABLE DATA. THIS DETERMINATION WAS DOCUMENTED IN A FORMAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND BOARD MINUTES. THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO DETERMINED IN A REVIEW BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE LAST REVIEW WAS IN FISCAL YEAR 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THIS INFORMATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEARS. |