CAPITAL CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-2210775)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 201630439349300623
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-12T08:17:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521711839 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7910 WOODMONT AVENUE SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522210775 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023870309 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEABODY STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN DRESDEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023870309 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICIA DROLET | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00362984 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019860600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN DRESDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEABODY STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,766,413 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCPCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATIONS'S MISSION IS TO ENABLE A DIVERSE GROUP OF CHILDREN TO MEET HIGH EXPECTATIONS, DEVELOP CREATIVITY, CRITICAL THINKING, PROBLEM-SOLVING SKILLS, AND ACHIEVE A DEEP UNDERSTANDING OF COMPLEX SUBJECTS, WHILE ACQUIRING A LOVE OF LEARNING AND A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY AND CHARACTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 305 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,410,911 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,075,656 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,979,968 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,671,711 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,102 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,046 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,391,981 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,766,413 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,230,143 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,583,242 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $24,556 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $206,558 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,836,405 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,599,663 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,099,104 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,199,155 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,292,877 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,567,258 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,765,409 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,103,017 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,372,603 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,456,289 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,392,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,646,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ENABLE A DIVERSE GROUP OF CHILDREN TO MEET HIGH EXPECTATIONS, DEVELOP CREATIVITY, CRITICAL THINKING, PROBLEM-SOLVING SKILLS, AND ACHIEVE A DEEP UNDERSTANDING OF COMPLEX SUBJECTS, WHILE ACQUIRING A LOVE OF LEARNING AND A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY AND CHARACTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,624,557 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,250 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,671,711 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAPITAL CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDES PUBLIC EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. CCPCS IMPLEMENTS THE EXPEDITIONARY LEARNING OUTWARD BOUND (ELOB) SCHOOL DESIGN. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,624,557 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 305 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023870309 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEABODY STREET NW WASHINGTON DC | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLISON ARNOLD-SIMMONS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAGGIE BOLAND | |||||||
| V.C/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEAN-CLAUDE BRIZARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTI CRAIG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALIX GUERRIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW MARINO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MICHALCZYK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAEL NELSON-JAMES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HIRAM PUIG-LUGO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NICK RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE WALLESTAD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KAREN DRESDEN | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | $140,183 | $0 | $13,299 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAINA COX | |||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $106,960 | $0 | $6,592 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY WENDEL | |||||||
| LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $101,637 | $0 | $11,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $348,780 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $31,685 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVOLUTION FOOODS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742759 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900742759 | FOOD SERVICES | $518,789 |
| CENTER FOR INSPIRED TEACHING INC | |||||
| 1436 U STREET NW SUITE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | RECRUITMENT AND DEVELOPMENT | $148,400 |
| TECKNOMIC SECURITY | |||||
| 1725 I STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | SECURITY SERVICES | $138,839 |
| CAROUSEL INDUSTRIES | |||||
| 15938 DERWOOD ROAD | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20855 | COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY | $129,538 |
| PMM COMPANIES | |||||
| 15938 DERWOOD ROAD | ROCKVILLE | DC | 20855 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $126,891 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,866,824 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $208,832 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $33,121 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,075,656 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,671,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,671,711 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,671,711 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,766,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,671,711 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,981 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,389,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,969,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,279,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139,627 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,232 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $169,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,859 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $882,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $651 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,583,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,437,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COST | $1,323,243 | $1,323,243 | ||
| MAINTENANCE & JANITORIA | $680,012 | $663,012 | $16,191 | $809 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $236,246 | $203,599 | $29,352 | $3,295 |
| AUTHORIZER FEES | $201,882 | $201,882 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,199,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,624,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,368,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $206,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,538,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,767,248 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,028,840 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,492 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,594,864 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,425,345 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,722,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,169,519 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,765,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,103,017 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,689,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,720,364 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $452,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $921 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,034,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,750,278 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,195,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,984,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,372,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,456,289 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,366,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,553,629 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,099 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,392,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,646,728 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,765,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,103,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,567,258 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$313,336 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,458,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,594,047 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,864,132 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,838,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,818,333 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,020,155 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $298,197 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $285,232 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,169,519 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $45,225 |
| GROUND LEASE LIABILITY | $1,626,165 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $313,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,984,726 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,453,437 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $360 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$313,336 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$312,976 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,766,413 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,766,413 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,199,515 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $360 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $360 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,199,155 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,199,155 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CCPCS REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. CCPCS DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CCPCS'S FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER FILING. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -313,336. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REQUIRES CCPCS TO BE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY. THIS POLICY WAS MADE CLEAR THROUGH BROCHURES AND PUBLIC MEETINGS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | CAPITAL CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM BOTH THE FEDERAL AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 9 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,250 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN DRESDEN | PersonNm |
| Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $139,223 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $960 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,645 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $4,655 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,483 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 536001131 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-07-11 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $19,200,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REPAY OUTSTANDING NOTES USED TO RENOVATE SCHOOL BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $449,722 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $19,200,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $167,195 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $47,423 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $18,985,383 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2012 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $29,536 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VAULE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SCHOOL SUPPLIES AND OTHER | Desc |
| Contribution | 0 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,585 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VAULE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW, BUT RESPONSE FROM THE BOARD IS NOT NECESSARY FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY TYPE OF FINANCIAL ARANGEMENT THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, SUCH AS LIST OF FAMILY MEMBERS, SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS OR INVESTMENT HOLDINGS AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH BUSINESSES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OR THOSE OF FAMILY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE DCPSB SALARY SCALE FOR COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALSO, MANY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -313,336. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |