STONY BROOK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STONY BROOK SCHOOL (EIN 11-6112414)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 201630439349302353
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-12T12:56:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 BAYLIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MELVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 117473823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 116112414 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE STONY BROOK SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6317511800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 CHAPMAN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STONY BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 117901799 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT PAVAO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6317511800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GORDON SIESS CPA PARTNER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00027748 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6317527400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT PAVAO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 CHAPMAN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STONY BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 117901799 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,604,577 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STONYBROOKSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE STONY BROOK SCHOOL IS A CHRISTIAN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL (GRADES 7 - 12). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 212 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,050 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $4,050 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,739,250 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,926,961 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,667,168 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,702,463 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $907,412 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,016,511 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $59,245 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $125,152 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,373,075 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,771,087 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,806,234 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,797,261 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,795,588 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,778,438 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $526,767 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,091,631 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,377,261 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,693,453 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,952,960 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$320,378 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,818,127 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $49,649,954 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,565,067 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,210,394 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,289,245 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,439,560 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,275,822 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE STONY BROOK SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL (GRADES 7-12) THAT EXISTS TO CHALLENGE YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN TO KNOW JESUS CHRIST AS LORD, TO LOVE OTHERS AS THEMSELVES, AND TO GROW IN KNOWLEDGE AND SKILL, IN ORDER THAT THEY MAY SERVE THE WORLD THROUGH THEIR CHARACTER AND LEADERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,862,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,797,261 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,434,346 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION OF BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS IN GRADES 7-12. ENROLLMENT IS APPROXIMATELY 335 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $326,376 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $390,515 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDING TUTORIAL, ACADEMIC CLASSES, SPORTS, MARINE PROGRAMS, AND COMPUTER COURSES FOR STUDENTS DURING SIX WEEKS IN THE SUMMER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,189,034 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 212 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT PAVAO CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6319411560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O THE STONY BROOK SCHOOL 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STONY BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11790 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HALL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CHAIR, THROUGH 05/2015 | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| S MICHAEL KOH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CHAIR, EFFECTIVE 05/2015 | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| S MICHAEL KOH | ||||||||
| TREASURER, THROUGH 05/2015 | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELAINE KANAS | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J DOUGLAS KIRK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HENRY HO | ||||||||
| TREASURER, EFFECTIVE 05/2015 | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE BENNETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON BOTTOMLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN CHAPMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ETHAN HARRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOCELYN HATHAWAY HUTZLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HAILE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE, THROUGH 04/2015 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDELYNE HORST MURPHY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATHAN HART | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA CRANE | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $180,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PAVAO | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $84,450 | $0 | $6,334 | ||
| GREGG GUNDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 50.00 | 0.00 | $110,600 | $0 | $7,316 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $375,650 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,650 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 222 BOSLEY AVENUE STE B-7 | TOWSON | MD | 21204 | FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT | $1,097,064 |
| GPC CONTRACTING INC | |||||
| 21 SHERWOOD DR | ST JAMES | NY | 11780 | CONSTRUCTION | $564,696 |
| AS A WHISTLE CLEANING SERVICE | |||||
| 7 ANTLER LANE | SOUTH SETAUKET | NY | 11720 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $539,640 |
| RESTOR TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 16 NORDEN LANE | HUNTINGTON STATION | NY | 11746 | CONSTRUCTION | $370,050 |
| ALL ISLAND MECHANICAL | |||||
| POBOX 289 | RONKONKOMA | NY | 11779 | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | $237,503 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,926,961 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,144,871 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,926,961 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611710 | $12,683,115 | $12,683,115 |
| STUDENT FEES | 611710 | $628,833 | $628,833 |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611710 | $390,515 | $390,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,702,463 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $745,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $745,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,054,839 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,783,971 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $270,868 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $270,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,050 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $265,818 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $56,637 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $49,519 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,118 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $118,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,034 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $118,034 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,771,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,709,581 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,050 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,129,495 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,797,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,797,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $275,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,582,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,142,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,413,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,044,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $179,125 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,248 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $575,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,184 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $523 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,705 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $371 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $938 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,493 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,194,033 | $1,194,033 | ||
| SECURITY AND CUSTODIAL | $828,850 | $799,777 | $15,139 | $13,934 |
| HEALTH CENTER | $481,975 | $481,975 | ||
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | $326,376 | $326,376 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,063,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,095 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,952,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,189,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,237,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $526,767 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,767,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,694,120 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,965,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,207,662 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,113,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,878 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,580 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,464 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,888,559 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,398,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,888,559 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,022,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,567,795 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $845,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,550,915 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,649,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,565,067 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $756,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,738 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,830,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,405,774 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,350,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,112,308 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,210,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,289,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,616,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,754,976 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,362,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,026,380 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,461,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,494,466 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,439,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,275,822 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,649,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,565,067 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,818,127 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$981,865 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,807,777 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $34,919 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$29,703 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,812,993 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,895,676 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $154,902 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,286,804 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $317,385 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,212,220 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,807,777 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,660,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $228,788 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,492,269 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $316,443 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $169,757 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,895,676 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,692,800 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $152,384 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$612,865 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $342,422 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $229,078 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,660,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,704,557 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $155,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,242,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $234,600 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $175,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,692,800 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00400 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.91100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08500 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $508,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $508,612 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,141,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,141,489 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,745,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,745,774 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,492,684 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,492,684 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,888,559 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS | $75,575 |
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES | $158,850 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $234,425 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,009,298 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$981,865 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $49,519 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$932,346 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,941,644 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $32,182 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,797,261 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,829,443 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,771,087 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,173,036 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $49,519 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $49,519 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,123,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $32,182 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,797,261 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,829,443 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,952,960 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | UTILIZED TO FUND VARIOUS PROGRAM ACTIVITIES WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2012. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 49,519. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 2,797,261. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 49,519. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 2,797,261. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ADMISSIONS OFFICE PUBLISHES THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AT LEAST ANNUALLY IN SEVERAL LOCAL NEWPAPERS SERVING SUFFOLK COUNTY AND LONG ISLAND. THE POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL VIEWBOOK WHICH IS THE PRIMARY ADMISSIONS PUBLICATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 142 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,797,261 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT ASSESSED BY SCHOOL & STUDENT SRVCS DEPT OF NAIS. | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE IN THE FORM OF NON-CASH SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL AID USED SOLELY TO REDUCE TUITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA CRANE | PersonNm |
| Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $173,400 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $7,200 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $180,600 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE SCHOOL IS A BOARDING-DAY SCHOOL THAT OPERATES 24/7 AND AS SUCH REQUIRES THE HEADMASTER AND ALL FACULTY AND KEY ADMINISTRATORS TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN SCHOOL OWNED HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE INSTITUTION IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION AND PURPOSE. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE TO CONDUCT A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE HEADMASTER (CEO) AND DISCUSS THE TERMS OF THE ANNUAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT HE/SHE WILL RECEIVE. GUIDANCE IS PROVIDED FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FROM EDUCATIONAL SALARY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS FOR SCHOOLS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND HEADS WITH COMPARABLE EXPERIENCE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD THEN NEGOTIATES THE CONTRACT WITH THE HEADMASTER AND INFORMS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHEN IT IS FINALIZED. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL BASED ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND SALARY RANGES FOR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS OBTAINED FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN KANAS | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | SPOUSE OF OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $2,350,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,112,308 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,112,308 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTHA PAVAO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SPOUSE OF OFFICER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $41,810 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | FULL TIME FACULTY | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,144,871 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG. FMV AT GIFT DATE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES BROKERS TO SELL STOCKS GIFTED TO THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FOOD SERVICE OPERATION AT THE SCHOOL IS CONTRACTED OUT TO SAGE DINING SERVICES, INC. THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CUSTODIAL SERVICE AT THE SCHOOL IS CONTRACTED OUT TO AS A WHISTLE CLEANING SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | AN ADHOC COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS WITH THE PARTNER OF THE AUDITING FIRM TO REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND APPROVE THE FORM FOR FILING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS WILL RECEIVE COPIES OF THE FORM 990 THAT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE SCHOOL'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE TO CONDUCT A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE HEADMASTER (CEO) AND DISCUSS THE TERMS OF THE ANNUAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT HE/SHE WILL RECEIVE. GUIDANCE IS PROVIDED FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FROM EDUCATIONAL SALARY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS FOR SCHOOLS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND HEADS WITH COMPARABLE EXPERIENCE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD THEN NEGOTIATES THE CONTRACT WITH THE HEADMASTER AND INFORMS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHEN IT IS FINALIZED. 15B - THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL BASED ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND SALARY RANGES FOR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS OBTAINED FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLISHED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND IS INCLUDED IN THE GENERAL EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IF A PERSON WANTED TO SEE DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEY WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE SCHOOL. |
| GENERAL NOTE: INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE | MANAGEMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO IS DISTRIBUTED BETWEEN THREE MANAGERS AND FIVE MUTUAL OR EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS. SINCE 1999, A FORMAL INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED AT THE BOARD LEVEL HAS OVERSEEN THE MANAGERS AND CHOSEN THE FUNDS. THE MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SUB-COMMITTEE ARE ALL PROFESSIONALS IN THE INVESTMENT BUSINESS. A FORMAL ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT POLICY TO GUIDE THE BOARD IN IT'S FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES WAS ENACTED IN 2000 AND REVISED SEVERAL TIMES TO ADAPT TO CHANGING MARKET CONDITIONS, MOST RECENTLY IN MARCH OF 2010. THE ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT POLICY ALSO AUTHORIZES AN ANNUAL DRAW OF BETWEEN 4% AND 5% OF THE AVERAGE ENDOWMENT MARKET VALUE OF PERMANENT CORPUS OVER A ROLLING PERIOD OF 12 QUARTERS (3 YEARS). THE INVESTMENTS IN THE CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY FUND ARE LIKEWISE INVESTED IN SEVERAL MUTUAL FUNDS / ETF AND ARE GUIDED BY AN CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY FUND INVESTMENT POLICY SEEKING TO MEET ALL LEGAL RESERVE REQUIREMENTS AS WELL AS PROVIDE FUNDING FOR ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS. THE CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY FUND POLICY WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2005 AND UPDATED IN 2007. |