LEADERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEADERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 62-0681671)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202533029349300108
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-29T06:53:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 934967814 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ATA Advisory LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2070 Rhino Crossing | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Milan | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38358 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620681671 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Leaders Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7316641784 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 87 Murray Guard Drive Suite A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 383053774 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Seth Rudd | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7316641784 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jack Matthis | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00669228 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7316868371 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Todd Swims | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 87 Murray Guard Drive Suite A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,452,474 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.leaderscu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | State chartered credit union that provides financial services to members in the form of loans, share accounts, and other financial institutional services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 245 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $239,094 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,823,510 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $61,895,648 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,426,685 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,539,974 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25,104,268 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $26,897,540 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,354,463 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,333,162 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $250,200 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $283,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,563,340 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,407,615 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,644,505 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $55,848,061 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,458,045 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,538,876 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,896,418 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,794,286 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $988,714,205 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,142,982,611 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $881,334,281 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,019,762,711 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $107,379,924 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,219,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | State chartered credit union that provides financial services to members in the form of loans, share accounts, and other financial institutional services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provision of financial services to members in the form of loans, share accounts, and other financial institutional services (78,996 members). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Provision of financial services to members in the form of loans, share accounts, and other financial institutional services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20972 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 245 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Todd Swims | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7316641784 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 87 Murray Guard Drive Suite A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38305 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Bratcher | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rusty Butcher | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ricky Catlett | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eddie Hays | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Currie Higgs | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carolyn Hill | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Diane Kelley | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kirk Newcom | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bart Teague | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Swims | |||||||
| Manager/CEO | 40.00 | $953,551 | $0 | $59,613 | Yes (X) | ||
| Spencer Pratt | |||||||
| Executive VP | 40.00 | $425,818 | $0 | $64,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| Seth Rudd | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $397,697 | $0 | $66,019 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Platt | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $281,365 | $0 | $59,036 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chris Gray | |||||||
| VP Mortgage | 40.00 | $305,332 | $0 | $62,631 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leigh Anne Bentley | |||||||
| VP Marketing | 40.00 | $225,936 | $0 | $45,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joel Wyatt | |||||||
| Chief Lending Office | 40.00 | $222,424 | $0 | $50,212 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Freeman | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $213,793 | $0 | $48,900 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hinna Jamal | |||||||
| Sales Strategy Officer | 40.00 | $178,480 | $0 | $14,061 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,204,396 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $470,535 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 Carillon Parkway | St Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Debit/Credit Card Services | $3,334,503 |
| Fisher Construction Company | |||||
| 1167 Williamson St | Milan | TN | 38358 | Construction | $2,291,773 |
| Moss Carpenter Construction Company Inc | |||||
| 9700 Village Cir Suite 300 | Lakeland | TN | 38002 | Construction | $1,910,289 |
| Fiserv | |||||
| PO Box 745148 | Atlanta | GA | 30374 | Data Processing | $1,437,456 |
| NCR CorporationDragon Buyer Inc | |||||
| PO Box 740641 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | Home Banking Services | $1,219,375 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Int On Indirect Auto - Used | 522100 | $23,725,324 | $23,725,324 |
| INT ON USED VEHICLE LOANS | 522100 | $6,651,891 | $6,651,891 |
| INT ON INDIRECT AUTO - NEW | 522100 | $6,167,305 | $6,167,305 |
| Interest Indirect Used Auto Lp | 522100 | $5,884,686 | $5,884,686 |
| INT ON HELOC LOANS | 522100 | $3,996,136 | $3,996,136 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,470,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,470,306 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $61,895,648 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,854,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,854,380 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $221,332 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $75,464 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $145,868 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $729,442 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $43,848 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $685,594 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $685,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $685,594 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debit Card I/C Income | 522100 | $5,788,271 | $5,788,271 |
| Loan Orig Fees-Secondary Market | 522100 | $4,971,061 | $4,971,061 |
| OD/CP Fees | 522100 | $3,321,188 | $3,321,188 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,671,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,432,058 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,094 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $26,751,672 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,333,162 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,948,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,094 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,204,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,204,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,240,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,240,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,557,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,212,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,192,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $879,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $879,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,533,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,533,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,281,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,319,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,319,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $886,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,746,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,746,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,455,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,455,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $5,180,000 | $5,180,000 |
| ATM/POS Card Expense | $3,705,830 | $3,705,830 |
| HOME BANKING EXPENSES | $1,499,754 | $1,499,754 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $865,623 | $865,623 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,620,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,620,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,538,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,538,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,018,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,280,953 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,843,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,576,131 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,535,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $981,107,154 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,797,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,797,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,520 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,003,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,360,336 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,201,823 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,035,470 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,519,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,166,353 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,439,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,580,953 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,547,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,107,211 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,714,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,982,611 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,079,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,122,893 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,838 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,366,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,015,193 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $843,696,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $970,469,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,334,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,019,762,711 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,278,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,067,627 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,101,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,152,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,379,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,219,900 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,714,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,982,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,794,286 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $45,690 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $1,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $1,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $1,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tennessee Credit Union League Tennessee Credit Union League | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 21550 PO Box 21550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chattanooga | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37424 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 422728395 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $1,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $293,869 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,400,562 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,694,431 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,969,486 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,120,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,274,504 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,815,691 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,204 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,457 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,747 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,673,821 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,749,509 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,924,312 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,718,172 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,718,172 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,166,353 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (53 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Prepaid Card Balance Outstanding | $3,357 |
| REGULAR DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $2,367 |
| SIMPLY FREE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $46,690,053 |
| INDEPENDENT NATION STUDENT DRAFT | $1,648,759 |
| BACK TO BASICS DRAFT | $490,367 |
| ESSENTIAL BUSINESS CHECKING | $1,008,092 |
| REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS | $80,463,648 |
| STABILITY BUSINESS DRAFT | $4,049,333 |
| LEADING EDGE BUSINESS DRAFT | $5,879,662 |
| BUSINESS SHARE ACCOUNTS | $1,311,221 |
| Equity Smartline Checking | $86,275 |
| Member Rewards Checking | $65,038,051 |
| VACATION CLUB ACCOUNTS | $732,244 |
| CHRISTMAS CLUB ACCOUNTS | $1,003,999 |
| RATE-FLEX SAVINGS | $2,138 |
| Fast Forward Savings | $11,379,791 |
| SIDE SHARE ACCOUNTS | $3,914,720 |
| PLATINUM SHARE ACCOUNTS | $20,586 |
| Champion High Yield Savings Account | $245,959,790 |
| Business High Yield Savings Account | $5,760,247 |
| Future Leaders Savings Account | $2,297,047 |
| IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS | $198,211 |
| EDUCATION /ROTH IRA | $22,489 |
| IRA SHARE-ROTH | $38,557 |
| IRA MM-TRADITIONAL | $4,917,624 |
| IRA MM-ROTH | $352,226 |
| SFCU EMPLOYEE SEP | $7,222 |
| 12 MONTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $9,371,258 |
| 24 MONTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $964,443 |
| 36 MONTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $530,430 |
| 48 MONTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $152,426 |
| 60 MONTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $559,690 |
| Forward Flex Traditional IRA | $455,413 |
| 12 MONTH ROTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $960,352 |
| 24 MONTH ROTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $99,164 |
| 36 MONTH ROTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $101,011 |
| 48 MONTH ROTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $41,292 |
| 60 MONTH ROTH IRA CERTIFICATES | $37,218 |
| Forward Flex Roth IRA | $14,562 |
| 60 MONTH EDUCATIONAL ROTH IRA CERTS | $1,610 |
| 3 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $262,195 |
| 6 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $4,845,545 |
| 12 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $97,617,550 |
| 24 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $22,710,876 |
| 36 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $36,125,998 |
| 48 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $3,163,222 |
| 60 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $91,502,369 |
| 6 MONTH CERTIFICATES EMPLOYEE | $1,348,529 |
| MONEY MARKET CERTIFICATE | $28,228,099 |
| 15 MONTH CERTIFICATES | $553,930 |
| 24 Month Certificate-Variable | $605,222 |
| Welcome 12 Month Special Certificat | $423,644 |
| 11 Month Certificate | $186,515,663 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $970,469,787 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,269,502 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,269,502 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $63,660 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $63,660 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,333,162 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,475,212 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,475,212 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $63,664 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $63,664 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,538,876 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 - The Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes on business related income. The Credit Union and its subsidiary file an informational return with the Internal Revenue Service. The Credit Union accounts for uncertain tax positions in accordance with GAAP. There were no uncertain tax positions reported in 2023 or 2022 in the consolidated financial statements. In the event of an uncertain tax position, the Credit Union would record interest expense and penalties related to uncertain tax positions as interest expense and other noninterest expense, respectively. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses netted against rental income 63,660. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses netted against rental income 63,660. Rounding 4. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Jackson Area Chamber | |||||||||
| 197 Auditorium St | Jackson | TN | 38301 | 620154490 | 501c6 | $7,200 | $0 | Book | Forward Jackson |
| Jackson-Madison Co School System | |||||||||
| 310 N Parkway | Jackson | TN | 38305 | 626000732 | JMCSS | $10,000 | $0 | Book | Teacher Inservice |
| Leaders Education Foundation | |||||||||
| PO Box 10144 | Jackson | TN | 383080102 | 843226843 | 501c3 | $200,000 | $0 | Book | Scholarships/Grants |
| Community Foundation of West Tennessee | |||||||||
| 74 Directors Row | Jackson | TN | 38305 | 581671241 | 501c3 | $33,000 | $0 | Book | Community Outreach |
| West Tennessee Healthcare Hope & Healing Foundation | |||||||||
| 569 Skyline Drive Suite 200 | Jackson | TN | 38301 | 931549766 | 501c3 | $33,000 | $0 | Book | Community Outreach |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Procedures for Monitoring the Use of Grant Funds Greater Jackson Area Chamber of Commerce - Forward Jackson campaign provides an annual report and is audited annually by a third party accounting firm. Jackson-Madison County School System - Leaders CU staff attends the inservice event that we sponsor. Any money not used for the day's event goes to their general fund. Leaders Education Foundation - Leaders CU is provided a copy of the annual report from the Leaders Education Foundation annually. The annual report showcases all funds distributed throughout the coverage area and provides financial accounting for all of the membership. The Foundation also holds an annual meetings that Leaders CU attends. Community Foundation of West Tennessee - Provides education and outreach to support various Community initiatives. West Tennessee Healthcare Hope & Healing Foundation - Provides education and outreach to support the minitry of health and healing throughout West Tennessee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Swims | ||||||||||||||
| Manager/CEO | $517,830 | $0 | $201,984 | $0 | $233,737 | $0 | $48,046 | $0 | $11,567 | $0 | $1,013,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Spencer Pratt | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP | $301,878 | $0 | $88,750 | $0 | $35,190 | $0 | $47,774 | $0 | $16,875 | $0 | $490,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Seth Rudd | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $281,803 | $0 | $82,848 | $0 | $33,046 | $0 | $49,144 | $0 | $16,875 | $0 | $463,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Gray | ||||||||||||||
| VP Mortgage | $236,699 | $0 | $43,093 | $0 | $25,540 | $0 | $45,756 | $0 | $16,875 | $0 | $367,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Platt | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $217,352 | $0 | $32,948 | $0 | $31,065 | $0 | $42,161 | $0 | $16,875 | $0 | $340,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel Wyatt | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Lending Office | $177,742 | $0 | $26,944 | $0 | $17,738 | $0 | $33,337 | $0 | $16,875 | $0 | $272,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leigh Anne Bentley | ||||||||||||||
| VP Marketing | $176,156 | $0 | $26,461 | $0 | $23,319 | $0 | $33,847 | $0 | $11,567 | $0 | $271,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Freeman | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $169,530 | $0 | $25,699 | $0 | $18,564 | $0 | $32,025 | $0 | $16,875 | $0 | $262,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hinna Jamal | ||||||||||||||
| Sales Strategy Officer | $137,000 | $0 | $21,450 | $0 | $20,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,061 | $0 | $192,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a - Directors of the Credit Union and executives attend certain seminars and events that were for the business purposes of the Credit Union. Spouses of certain directors and executives also went on these trips and certain travel expenses were paid for by the Credit Union. The Credit Union was reimbursed by the directors, the expense was offset by mileage expense owed to the directors, and/or the spouse expense was reported to the spouse on a 1099-MISC. The executive's spouse travel expense was grossed up and reported as compensation on the executive's W-2. Country Club dues were paid on behalf of the CEO and were grossed up and reported as compensation on the CEO's W-2. Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 - Human resource manager uses Compease salary administration program to determine responsibilities and compensation for employees at all levels. Compease uses industry specific job descriptions, evaluation system, and geographic salary ranges to develop compensation ranges. A compensation committee approves overall salary budget and CEO compensation based on Compease research. Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 - The Executive VP and CFO of the Credit Union participated in a 457(f) plan. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 - Human resource manager uses Compease salary administration program to determine responsibilities and compensation for employees at all levels. Compease uses industry specific job descriptions, evaluation system, and geographic salary ranges to develop compensation ranges. A compensation committee approves overall salary budget and CEO compensation based on Compease research. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 - The Executive VP and CFO of the Credit Union participated in a 457(f) plan. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Todd Swims | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Manager/CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Collateralized Loan | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $6,797,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $6,797,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $6,797,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 - Because Leaders Credit Union is considered a mutual entity, members are considered individuals or businesses that qualify for membership. Anyone living, working,worshipping, or attending school in Madison, Chester, Dyer, Haywood, Lake, Lauderdale, or McNairy Counties in Tennessee, Crittendon County in Arkansas, or in certain parts of Carroll, Crockett, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Henderson, Henry, Shelby, Tipton, and Weakley Counties inTennessee; employees working at one of our Select Employee Groups (SEGs); and employees or members of one of our Associated Groups are eligible formembership. The credit union is a not-for-profit corporation with members. The members elect the members of the board of directors (governing body) and the governing body is not the organization's only members. The memberscan receive a share of the organization's profits or a share of theorganization's net assets upon dissolution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a - A quorum of members at the annual meeting elect one or more members of the board of directors (governing body) as vacancies arise, based on nominations of the nominating committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b - A quorum of members at the annual meeting elect one or more members of the board of directors (governing body) as vacancies arise, based on nominations of the nominating committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b - The IRS form was prepared by a third party accounting firm and reviewed by the accounting manager and CFO prior to submission to the IRS. A copy was provided to the board after filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c - Conflicts of Interest Policy enforcement is the responsibility of the Internal Compliance Officer that reports directly to the Supervisory Committee regarding any exceptions to policy. Additionally, the board and management of the Credit Union review and address potential conflicts of interest should they arise. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 13 - We do not have a specific Whistleblower Policy but there are sections within the Employee Handbook that cover reporting conduct or violations. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14 - We do not have a written Document Destruction Policy. However, we follow the rules of the Department of Financial Institutions Retention of Records Chapter 0180-2 found on theTennessee Department of Financial Institutions website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 - Human resource manager uses Compease salary administration program to determine responsibilities and compensation for employees at all levels. Compease uses industry specific job descriptions, evaluation system, and geographic salary ranges to develop compensation ranges. A compensation committee approves overall salary budget and CEO compensation based on Compease research. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 - The organization's governing documents and conflicts of interest policy are available to the public upon request. The financial statements are posted annually in the lobby at 214 Oil Well Rd. in Jackson, TN. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Leaders Edge LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Murray Guard Drive Suite A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jackson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 455571653 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Lending | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $239,094 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $61,226 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |