STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE (EIN 54-0183175)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-03-08
IRS object ID
201630689349300753
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-08T08:07:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1319 MCCLANAHAN ST SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540183175EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5408645121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 265AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24127ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN C HILDEBRANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5408645121PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-25SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS BANTAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01361221PTIN
Phone5403450936PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHAWN C HILDEBRANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 265AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,399,333GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CBEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,551,539PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,329,119CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$37,820PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$69,988CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,589,359PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,399,107CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$113,460PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$223,585CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$346,886PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$349,006CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,486,291PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,445,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,946,637PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,018,219CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$642,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$619,112CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,690,508TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,452,530TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,906,981TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,446,657TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,783,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,005,873NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$12,141,037RevenueAmt
DescSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$12,071,049MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$70,214OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5408645121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 265AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24127ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CLELL R CLEMONS JR
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
FRANK R GARMAN JR
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER2.50Yes (X)$5,600$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES E HUFFMAN
DIRECTOR4.70Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
PATRICK J RYAN
PRESIDENT3.20Yes (X)$5,400$0$0Yes (X)
JC WINSTEAD
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$5,600$0$0Yes (X)
JASPER B PERSINGER JR
VICE PRESIDENT2.45Yes (X)$4,600$0$0Yes (X)
SHAWN HILDEBRAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$116,196$0$41,950Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$149,196TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,950TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$585,336
DAVIS H ELLIOT
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD219273251CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR OF LINES$316,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS221000$11,886,098$11,886,098
POLE RENTAL221000$258,070$258,070
CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID221000$155,835$155,835
PATRONAGE ALLOCATION221000$29,116$29,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,329,119TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$226OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$226OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,399,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,141,037RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$258,070ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,585TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,196TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,756TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,054TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,892TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,921TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,712TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,090TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,241TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,449TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,274TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,829TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,305TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,409TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$6,733,712
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,134,518
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$1,044,756
OPERATING LOSS ON PLANT$639,586

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,551TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,018,219TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,980,416BOYAmt
EOY$482,806EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,736,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,337,737EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,392BOYAmt
EOY$290,022EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,554BOYAmt
EOY$863,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,133,824LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,307,832LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,090,406BOYAmt
EOY$25,825,992EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,129BOYAmt
EOY$638,802EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,160BOYAmt
EOY$13,559EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,690,508BOYAmt
EOY$29,452,530EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,316,064BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,103EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,379,681BOYAmt
EOY$16,136,939EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,236BOYAmt
EOY$233,615EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,906,981BOYAmt
EOY$17,446,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,783,527BOYAmt
EOY$12,005,873EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,783,527BOYAmt
EOY$12,005,873EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,690,508BOYAmt
EOY$29,452,530EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$619,112ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$158,542OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$132,917BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$833,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$338,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$495,448BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,167,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,969,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,197,627BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,825,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$224,420
DEFERRED CREDITS$9,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$233,615TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,243,272TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,243,272RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$155,835OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$155,835RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,399,107TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,794,634TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,794,634ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$223,585OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$223,585ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,018,219TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID 155,835.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 223,585.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN HILDEBRANDPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$116,196BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$29,167DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,783NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$158,146TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE FOCUSES ON COMPARABLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE NATION, REGION, AND STATE TO BENCHMARK GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. SALARY INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS MAY BE USED. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OR LEVELS (RANGE), AND DOCUMENT AND FOLLOW THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION WILL BE BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF CONSULTANT RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE REASONABLE WITH RESPECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES, ASSETS, AND COMPLEXITY. FINALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WILL BE TIED TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE GOALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, THE DECISION TO DISSOLVE THE COOPERATIVE WOULD BE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS GIVEN A COPY OF FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THERE HAS BEEN SUFFICIENT TIME FOR THE BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE 990, A MEETING BETWEEN THE BOARD AND THE CPA FIRM THAT PREPARED THE 990 WILL TAKE PLACE TO DISCUSS THE 990 AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT REVEALING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE ABSENCE THEREOF. THE STATEMENTS WILL BE SIGNED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COOPERATIVE FOCUSES ON COMPARABLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE NATION, REGION, AND STATE TO BENCHMARK GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. SALARY INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS MAY BE USED. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OR LEVELS (RANGE), AND DOCUMENT AND FOLLOW THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION WILL BE BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF CONSULTANT RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE REASONABLE WITH RESPECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES, ASSETS, AND COMPLEXITY. FINALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WILL BE TIED TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE GOALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP BUSINESS MEETING AND IS INCLUDED IN A NEW MEMBER'S PACKET WHEN APPLYING FOR ELECTIC SERVICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON INDIVIDUAL REQUEST. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON INDIVIDUAL REQUEST. THESE ITEMS MENTIONED ABOVE ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WITH THE FILING OF IRS FORM 990 AND THE REQUIRED FILINGS WITH RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES IN WASHINGTON, D.C.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 240. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID -155,835. OTHER RETIREMENTS -2,947.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE ARE NO CHANGES IN PROCEDURES FROM PRIOR YEARS.