CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE (EIN 54-0183175)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-03-08
- IRS object ID
- 201630689349300753
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-03-08T08:07:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 319 MCCLANAHAN ST SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540183175 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRAI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5408645121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 265 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW CASTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAWN C HILDEBRAND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5408645121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-25 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS BANTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01361221 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAWN C HILDEBRAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 265 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW CASTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,399,333 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CBEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,551,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,329,119 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $37,820 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,988 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,589,359 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,399,107 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $113,460 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $223,585 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $346,886 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $349,006 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,486,291 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,445,628 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,946,637 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,018,219 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $642,722 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$619,112 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,690,508 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,452,530 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,906,981 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,446,657 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,783,527 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,005,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Revenue | $12,141,037 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $12,071,049 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $70,214 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5408645121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 265 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW CASTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24127 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLELL R CLEMONS JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK R GARMAN JR | ||||||
| ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JAMES E HUFFMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK J RYAN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JC WINSTEAD | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JASPER B PERSINGER JR | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.45 | Yes (X) | $4,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SHAWN HILDEBRAND | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $116,196 | $0 | $41,950 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $149,196 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $41,950 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 303532729 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $585,336 |
| DAVIS H ELLIOT | |||||
| PO BOX 37251 | BALTIMORE | MD | 219273251 | CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR OF LINES | $316,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $11,886,098 | $11,886,098 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $258,070 | $258,070 | |
| CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID | 221000 | $155,835 | $155,835 | |
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATION | 221000 | $29,116 | $29,116 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,329,119 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,214 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $226 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$226 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$226 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,399,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,141,037 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $258,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,585 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,196 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,756 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,054 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,892 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,921 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,712 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,090 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,241 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,449 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $814,274 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,829 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,048,305 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,409 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $6,733,712 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $1,134,518 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $1,044,756 |
| OPERATING LOSS ON PLANT | $639,586 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,551 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,018,219 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,980,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,806 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,736,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,337,737 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,022 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,133,824 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,307,832 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,090,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,825,992 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,802 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,690,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,452,530 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,316,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,076,103 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,379,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,136,939 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,906,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,446,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,783,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,005,873 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,783,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,005,873 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,690,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,452,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$619,112 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$158,542 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,917 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $132,917 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $833,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $338,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $495,448 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,167,236 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,969,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,197,627 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,825,992 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $224,420 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $9,195 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $233,615 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,243,272 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,243,272 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $155,835 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $155,835 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,399,107 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,794,634 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,794,634 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $223,585 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $223,585 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,018,219 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID 155,835. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 223,585. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAWN HILDEBRAND | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $116,196 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $29,167 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,783 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $158,146 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE FOCUSES ON COMPARABLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE NATION, REGION, AND STATE TO BENCHMARK GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. SALARY INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS MAY BE USED. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OR LEVELS (RANGE), AND DOCUMENT AND FOLLOW THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION WILL BE BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF CONSULTANT RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE REASONABLE WITH RESPECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES, ASSETS, AND COMPLEXITY. FINALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WILL BE TIED TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE GOALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, THE DECISION TO DISSOLVE THE COOPERATIVE WOULD BE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS GIVEN A COPY OF FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THERE HAS BEEN SUFFICIENT TIME FOR THE BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE 990, A MEETING BETWEEN THE BOARD AND THE CPA FIRM THAT PREPARED THE 990 WILL TAKE PLACE TO DISCUSS THE 990 AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT REVEALING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE ABSENCE THEREOF. THE STATEMENTS WILL BE SIGNED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COOPERATIVE FOCUSES ON COMPARABLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE NATION, REGION, AND STATE TO BENCHMARK GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. SALARY INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS MAY BE USED. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OR LEVELS (RANGE), AND DOCUMENT AND FOLLOW THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION WILL BE BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF CONSULTANT RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE REASONABLE WITH RESPECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES, ASSETS, AND COMPLEXITY. FINALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WILL BE TIED TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE GOALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP BUSINESS MEETING AND IS INCLUDED IN A NEW MEMBER'S PACKET WHEN APPLYING FOR ELECTIC SERVICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON INDIVIDUAL REQUEST. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON INDIVIDUAL REQUEST. THESE ITEMS MENTIONED ABOVE ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WITH THE FILING OF IRS FORM 990 AND THE REQUIRED FILINGS WITH RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES IN WASHINGTON, D.C. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 240. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID -155,835. OTHER RETIREMENTS -2,947. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE ARE NO CHANGES IN PROCEDURES FROM PRIOR YEARS. |