STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 25-6087074)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-10-29
IRS object ID
202533029349302213
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-29T13:26:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251622758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHER DUESSEL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN256087074EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF PENNSYLVANIA (IUP)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243573184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH LAUBERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243573184PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELIZABETH E KRISHERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP10275616PTIN
Phone4124715500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH LAUBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,505,156GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IUP.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,320,818PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,705,991CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,666,385PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,526,306CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,380,683PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,373,575CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$893,683PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$888,905CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,261,569PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,494,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,734,902PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,298,121CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,479,565PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,564,676CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,037,969PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,110,732CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,252,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,973,529CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,009,133PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,521,248CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,606,669TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$254,532,222TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$118,081,493TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$115,678,709TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$124,525,176NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,853,513NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,795,442ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,185GrantAmt
Revenue$7,547,426RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION FOR IUP OWNS AND RENTS RESIDENTIAL HOUSING TO STUDENTS OF IUP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,350,563ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,350,563GrantAmt
DescPROVIDES SCHLOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS OF IUP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,623,858ExpenseAmt
Grant$937,373GrantAmt
Revenue$1,886,381RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT TO VARIOUS COLLEGES AND DEPARTMENTS AT IUP.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$16,769,863TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH LAUBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243573184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID BLUEMLING
VICE PRESIDENT5.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW LONGACRE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK CONDINO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAR KOPCHICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MANN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK OSHURAK
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE GABRIEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH LAUBER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.507.50Yes (X)$182,045$0$18,204
RANDY THORNTON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPS32.505.50Yes (X)$90,102$0$9,010
JAMES LEDA
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J THOMAS FRANTZ
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CARUSO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA SPIKNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA SLEDGE-COLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY ULSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN BAKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SANDBERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$272,147TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$27,214TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$135,429FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,570,562AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$283,941NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,705,991TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENCE HALL RENTAL532000$7,547,426$7,547,426
MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME813211$978,880$978,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,526,306TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,849,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,849,174ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,421,084SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,896,683SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,524,401SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,524,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,524,401ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$95,100FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$135,429ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$113,696FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,596ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NON GIFT INCOME900099$820,918$820,918
HOUSING OVERHEAD FEES900099$86,583$86,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$907,501OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,494,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,433,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,354,979ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,298,121TotalAmt
Program Services$5,298,121ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,202TotalAmt
Management And General$290,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,693TotalAmt
Program Services$693,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,871TotalAmt
Program Services$16,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,671TotalAmt
Program Services$50,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,239TotalAmt
Program Services$27,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,039TotalAmt
Program Services$1,264,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,916TotalAmt
Management And General$58,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,559TotalAmt
Management And General$23,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,143TotalAmt
Management And General$265,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,452TotalAmt
Program Services$434,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,265TotalAmt
Program Services$26,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,981TotalAmt
Program Services$379,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,409TotalAmt
Program Services$13,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,216,363ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,158TotalAmt
Program Services$86,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,600TotalAmt
Program Services$52,600ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,384,532TotalAmt
Program Services$4,384,532ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,857,479ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,200TotalAmt
Program Services$169,200ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SUPPLIES & SERVICE$227,482$226,622$860
PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXE$196,020$196,020
INTERNAL CHARGEBACK$159,330$159,330
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$106,658$106,658

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,146TotalAmt
Program Services$108,146ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,973,529TotalAmt
Program Services$16,769,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,203,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,858,490BOYAmt
EOY$4,632,166EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,384,771BOYAmt
EOY$3,156,573EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,521BOYAmt
EOY$277,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,660,776LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,262,125LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,970,976BOYAmt
EOY$39,398,651EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,298,293BOYAmt
EOY$117,778,378EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,166,244BOYAmt
EOY$24,917,255EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,511,374BOYAmt
EOY$64,371,566EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,606,669BOYAmt
EOY$254,532,222EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,732,822BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,029EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,779BOYAmt
EOY$24,704EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,795,740BOYAmt
EOY$100,631,753EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,920,337BOYAmt
EOY$7,170,663EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,559,815BOYAmt
EOY$5,810,560EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,081,493BOYAmt
EOY$115,678,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,069,765BOYAmt
EOY$34,069,693EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,455,411BOYAmt
EOY$104,783,820EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,525,176BOYAmt
EOY$138,853,513EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,606,669BOYAmt
EOY$254,532,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,521,248ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,995,910NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$188,821OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,512,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,724,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,781,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,320,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,705,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,045,171TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,512,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,724,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,781,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,320,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,705,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,045,171TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,977,630SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,067,541PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,879,983CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,235,675CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,486,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,411,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,849,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,862,447TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$681,707CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,051,789CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,044,559CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$900,336CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$907,501CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,585,892TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,493,510TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$56,041,016GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.45340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON GIFT INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 681,707. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,051,789. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,044,559. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 813,753. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 820,918. HOUSING OVERHEAD FEES - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 86,583. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 86,583.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,132,822AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,821,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,139,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,789,838InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,696,795GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$278,209OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$715,301AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$94,060,077EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,270,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,823,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,072,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,665,798GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$541,537OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$137,491AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$85,821,433EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,119,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,298,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,144,481InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,023,631GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$593,316OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$674,794AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,270,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,377,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,956,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,804,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,415,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$390,815OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$603,473AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,119,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,550,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,955,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,531,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,320,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$597,606OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$741,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$78,377,403EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03209BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51069PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.45722TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,781,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,165,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,615,363BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,694BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,620,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,992,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$627,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,398,651TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIVATE EQUITY AND PRIVATE DEBTDesc
Book Value$24,917,255BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,917,255TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INSURANCE INVESTMENT$45,289
ART WORK$1,132,822
RESTRICTED CASH HELD WITH TRUSTEE$12,034,466
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$951,972
MASTER LEASE RECEIVABLE$50,207,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$64,371,566TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$908,499
INTEREST RATE SWAP TERMINATION PAYABLE$3,632,760
TRUSTS AND ANNUITIES PAYABLE$99,646
GROUND LEASE LIABILITY$1,169,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,810,560TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,551,740TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,995,910NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,212,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$151,447OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,056,963RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,494,777RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,494,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,223,403TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,212,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$37,374OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,249,874ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,973,529ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,973,529TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ARTWORK COLLECTION HELD BY THE FOUNDATION IS A COLLECTION OF ART DONATED TO BE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION HOLDS INVESTMENTS FOR THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA (IUP) ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. THE INVESTMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. CONTRIBUTIONS TO AND DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE ACCOUNT DIRECTLY INCREASE OR DECREASE THE LIABILITY. A PORTION OF THE REALIZED AND UNREALIZED INVESTMENT INCOME OR LOSS EARNED BY THE FOUNDATION IS CREDITED TO THE LIABILITY AND IS CALCULATED BASED ON THE PROPORTIONATE VALUE OF THE AMOUNT HELD FOR THE IUP ALUMNI ASSOCIATION TO THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. AMOUNTS HELD FOR THE IUP ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ARE INCLUDED IN INVESTMENTS ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO SPENDING AUTHORITY OVER THIS FUND.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE ACADEMIC AND PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PA.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, BASED ON A DETERMINATION LETTER DATED APRIL 3, 2007. THE FOUNDATION IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AND IS EXEMPT FROM STATE TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. THE FOUNDATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES. CRIMSON HAWKS IS NOT A TAXPAYING ENTITY FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION AND CRIMSON HAWKS FOLLOW THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENTS OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. AS A RESULT OF THE APPLICATION, THE FOUNDATION AND CRIMSON HAWKS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH INCOME 113,696. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -265,143.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH INCOME 113,696. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBILE PLEDGES 188,821. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -265,143.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MEN'S BASKETBALL GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$71,480GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$53,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,980GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$920CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,879RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,762FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,455OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2EBERLY BUSINESS GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$53,838GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$34,686CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,152GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$760CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$9,918RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$8,541FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,199OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$105,211GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$47,243CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$57,968GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$127CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$21,808RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$28,638FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$14,939OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$230,529GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$135,429CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$95,100GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,807CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$41,605RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$44,941FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,593OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$113,696DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$18,596NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN251470695RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$5,298,121CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPS & PROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP DOLLARS TO THE UNIVERSITY TO DISBURSE TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS AT THEIR DISCRETION. THE UNIVERSITY, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE FOUNDATION, MAINTAINS PROPER RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF, AND THE GRANTEE'S ELIGIBILITY FOR, THE GRANT OR ASSISTANCE, AS WELL AS THE SELECTION CRITERIA USED IN AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS. THE FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA PROVIDES PROGRAM SUPPORT DOLLARS TO IUP COLLEGES AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS, AND FUNDING NEEDS OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR RENOVATIONS, MAINTENANCE OF GROUNDS AND BUILDINGS OTHER THAN STUDENT HOUSING. THE UNIVERSITY, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE FOUNDATION, MAINTAINS PROPER RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH LAUBERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$182,045BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,204NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$200,249TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A23224835270917RKD62007-05-15$80,540,000TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITY000
INDIANA COUNTY INDUS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B25178222945469NEY02022-08-11$50,075,000REFINANCE ORIGINAL LOAN USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT HOUSING FACILITY000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$80,540,000$6,493,664$1,354,900$3,376,850$2,305,487$68,655,064200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$50,075,000202200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
DEUTSCHE BANK
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)32.000000000000Yes (1)Yes (1)000
(no name)
B000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/01/2025
SCHEDULE K, LINE IV, LINE 4EEFFECTIVE MARCH 6, 2025, THE COUNTER PARTY EXERCISED THEIR CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS TO TERMINATE THE TWO SWAP AGREEMENTS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$283,933NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, FINANCE COMMITTEE, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE, GROWTH AND IMPACT COMMITTEE, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS IN OFFICE, ESTABLISH ONE OR MORE ADDITIONAL STANDING OR OTHER COMMITTEES AND TERMINATE ANY STANDING OR OTHER COMMITTEE. NOTICE OF A PROPOSAL TO ESTABLISH OR ELIMINATE A STANDING COMMITTEE SHALL BE GIVEN AT LEAST FIVE (5) DAYS PRIOR TO THE DATE OF ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT WHICH SUCH PROPOSAL WILL BE CONSIDERED. EACH STANDING COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE SUCH NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS AS ARE STATED IN THE BYLAWS. EACH STANDING COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BYLAWS SHALL HAVE SUCH NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS AS THE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT SHALL BE A VOTING MEMBER AND CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND EX OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER OF ALL OTHER COMMITTEES. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT NOT MORE THAN TWO (2) ADDITIONAL EX OFFICIO MEMBERS OF EACH COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF EACH COMMITTEE MUST BE A FOUNDATION DIRECTOR. EXCEPTING ONLY A COMMITTEE CHAIR, COMMITTEE MEMBERS MAY, BUT NEED NOT BE, DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION. ALL COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND SHALL BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM. THE MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE IN OFFICE SHALL BE NECESSARY TO CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS, AND THE ACTS OF A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS PRESENT AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM WAS PRESENT WHEN THE MEETING BEGAN SHALL BE THE ACTS OF THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4IN 2025, THE FOUNDATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS TO ENHANCE GOVERNMENT AND OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY. KEY CHANGES INCLUDED SPLITTING THE GROWTH AND IMPACT COMMITTEE INTO TWO, EXPANDING THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BROADENING THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE FINANCE, INVESTMENT, AUDIT, AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES TO INCLUDE STRATEGIC PLANNING, POLICY DEVELOPMENT, AND ENHANCED OVERSIGHT FUNCTIONS. THE BOARD APPROVED THESE AMENDMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES THE REVIEW OF THE 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS UNDER THEIR RECOMMENDATION, THE 990 IS APPROVED FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BYLAWS STATE THAT AN INDIVIDUAL MUST EXPOSE THE CONFLICT AND REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM THE VOTE IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAD FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLY FINANCIAL INTEREST, IT WILL AFFORD THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS THE BOARD DEEMS APPROPRIATE, THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, WHICH MAY INCLUDE IMMEDIATE REMOVAL FROM THE POSITION HELD WITHIN THE FOUNDATION FOR IUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FOUNDATION FOR IUP HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO EVALUATE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR AND ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION USING AVAILABLE COMPARABILITY DATA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BRINGS THE DECISIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -188,821. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRIMSON HAWKS HOSPITALITY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
RESIDENTIAL REVIVAL INDIANA
1099 MAPLE STREET RUDDOCK G-42INDIANAPA15705812092154STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIESPA501(C)(3)LINE 5INDIANA UNIV OF PA0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
1011 SOUTH DRIVEINDIANAPA15705251470695EDUCATIONPALINE 50
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
B$309,308COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
J$836,166COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
K$55,889COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
L$249,731COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
M$1,212,500COST