STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAFE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAFE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1179501)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201631269349301793
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T20:00:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941179501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Safe Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9169714554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95630ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN WOODHULLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305268PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David F RoughtonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point RdAddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95630ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,255,579GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.safecu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafe Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee745TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$755,305TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$545,115NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,335,934PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,496,594CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,279,253PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,305,344CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,577,411PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,549,112CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,192,598PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,351,050CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$337,453PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$354,097CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,173,939PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,083,108CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,058,020PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,345,668CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,253,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,163,865CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,823,155PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,946,738CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,369,443PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,404,312CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,137,634,239TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,282,091,875TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,927,901,845TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,064,831,658TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$209,732,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$217,260,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafe Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE HAS SERVED THE SACRAMENTO AREA SINCE 1940, AND NOW HAS MEMBERSHIP SPANNING 12 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. SAFE HAS 22 BRANCHES IN FOUR OF THESE COUNTIES: SACRAMENTO, PLACER, YOLO AND CONTRA COSTA. SAFE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 191,000 MEMBERS. SAFE OFFERS DEPOSITORY, LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO HELP ITS MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. AS A NONPROFIT, SAFE IS ABLE TO DELIVER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER DEPOSIT RATES. IN ADDITION, SAFE MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: ACCESS TO 25,000 ATMS NATIONWIDE, ACCESS TO 2,500 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, ABILITY TO PERFORM POINT-OF-SALE (POS) TRANSACTIONS, FREE ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAY, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS AND EARLY PAYDAY WITH DIRECT DEPOSIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, RETIREMENT, BUSINESS , HOLIDAY CLUB AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. DEPOSITS ARE FEDERALLY INSURED TO AT LEAST $250,000 AND BACKED BY THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. SAFE'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE EVERY COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND ARE TYPICALLY HIGHER THAN BANKS. SAFE FEATURES BOTH LOW AND NO-COST CHECKING PRODUCTS AS WELL AS THOSE WITH HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSFER FUNDS FROM ONE DEPOSIT PRODUCT OR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER QUICKLY AND SEAMLESSLY THROUGH OUR ONLINE, MOBILE, AND TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOW-RATE PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCING NEEDS. AVAILABLE LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTO LOANS, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, STUDENT LOANS, AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34994IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee745EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chris HarrisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9169714554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95630ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Seaman
Chairman15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,720$0$0
Phillip Meserve
1st vice Chairman15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,486$0$0
Donald Hug
2nd Vice Chairman8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$189$0$0
Kathern Gaskins
Treasurer18.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,583$0$0
James Jefferson
Secretary12.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,563$0$0
James Hopp
Director8.0Yes (X)$1,256$0$0
Herb Long
Director14.0Yes (X)$751$0$0
Terrrance Tremelling
Director11.0Yes (X)$783$0$0
Alice Perez
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Wirz
CEO40.0Yes (X)$521,190$0$33,077
David Roughton
President/COO40.0Yes (X)$509,504$0$41,857
Chris Harris
SVP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$342,765$0$29,093
Sharon Whiteley
SVP/CCO40.0$482,548$0$23,019Yes (X)
David Pope
SVP, IT & Facilities40.0$418,089$0$41,926Yes (X)
Virginia Wade
SVP, HR40.0$338,856$0$23,013Yes (X)
James Allen
VP, Consumer Banking40.0$203,392$0$16,720Yes (X)
Brandi Schaefer
Sr. Mortgage Officer40.0$393,212$0$25,135Yes (X)
Jayne Anderson
Sr. Mortgage Officer40.0$258,286$0$27,584Yes (X)
Dana Lanzaro
Financial Advisor40.0$1,165,434$0$31,666Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,646,607TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$293,090TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K69IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 740641Los AngelesCA90074Online Banking Services$2,417,391
RUNYON SALTZMAN AND EINHORN INC
2020 L STSacramentoCA95811Public Relations/Marketing$1,809,148
ASCENT BUILDERS INC
1400 S STSacramentoCA95811Commercial Construction Contractor$953,057
INFOIMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRIVEMenlo ParkCA94025Statement Services$877,790
QUEST
PO BOX 41039SacramentoCA95841Telecommunications Services$865,696
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans to members522100$51,625,452$51,625,452
ATM and debit card fees522100$15,197,301$14,837,859$359,442
Account service fees522100$12,161,441$12,161,441
Loan fees522100$4,553,206$4,553,206
Gain on sale of loans522100$3,610,698$3,610,698

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,348,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,326,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,227UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,496,594TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,518,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,518,284ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,691,589OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,904,529OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$787,060OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$787,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$787,060ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other non-interest income522100$2,175,476$2,175,476
Shared Branch Fees522100$373,636$373,636

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,549,112OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,351,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,290,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$755,305UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,305,344ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,097TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,083,108TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,456,400TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,433,255TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,224,743TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,260,517TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,970,753TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,998TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,962TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,872,370TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,699TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,983,782TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,611,476TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,114,480TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,039TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,251TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,371TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,067,967TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,059TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Losses$4,296,758
Loan Servicing Expense$2,534,729

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,445,924TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,946,738TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,265,780BOYAmt
EOY$149,830,926EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,500,843BOYAmt
EOY$1,432,194,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,417,977LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,800,358LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,051,384BOYAmt
EOY$54,617,619EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,208,227BOYAmt
EOY$502,590,247EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,282,009BOYAmt
EOY$13,478,155EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,325,996BOYAmt
EOY$129,380,814EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,137,634,239BOYAmt
EOY$2,282,091,875EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,566,460BOYAmt
EOY$15,755,056EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,291,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,752,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,911,044,385BOYAmt
EOY$2,046,324,602EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,927,901,845BOYAmt
EOY$2,064,831,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,732,394BOYAmt
EOY$217,260,217EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,732,394BOYAmt
EOY$217,260,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,137,634,239BOYAmt
EOY$2,282,091,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,404,312ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,876,489NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$20,825PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$20,825Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$20,825TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 DESCRIPTION OF POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIESSAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. WE PARTICIPATE IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS SO WE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS.
Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 DESCRIPTION OF POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIESSAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. WE PARTICIPATE IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS SO WE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$603,293,738BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$135,007,170AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$102,545,429DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$635,755,479EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,650,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,650,877BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,834,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,922,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,912,438BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,270,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,860,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$410,173BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,662,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,018,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,644,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,617,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS
AVAILABLE FOR SALES SECURITIES
Available for Sale Securities$492,850,575F
Other Investments$9,739,672F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$502,590,247TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Loans held for sale
Accrued interest receivable
Share insurance deposits
Other assets
Loans held for sale$5,559,085
Accrued interest receivable$5,577,433
Share insurance deposits$19,470,364
Other assets$98,773,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$129,380,814TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member share accounts$2,021,320,485
Public unit shares$25,004,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,046,324,602TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,474,561TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,876,489NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,876,489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$103,351,050RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,351,050TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,946,738TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$93,946,738ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,946,738TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementThe credit union serves as custodian for assets which are not included on the balance sheet.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe credit union holds funds in escrow to pay real estate taxes and insurance on behalf of its mortgage loan members.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, the Credit Union is subject to unrelated business income tax. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged" or "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2015 and 2014, management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Aerospace Museum of California
3200 Freedom Park DrMcClellanCA95662942831253501(c)(3)$50,662Sponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers
UC Davis Medical School
4900 Broadway Ste 115SacramentoCA95820946036494501(c)(3)$42,500Sponsorship of UC Davis student scholarships and participation in other fundraising events.
KVIE
2030 W El Camino AveSacramentoCA95833941421463501(c)(3)$32,500Annual sponsorship of View Finder event and educational television programming support
California Capital Airshow
6900 Airport BlvdSacramentoCA95837743212900501(c)(3)$25,000Support of annual airshow
Sutter Medical Center Foundation
2800 L StreetSacramentoCA95816942788906501(c)(3)$12,000Support of foundation and Sophie's Place program
Sacramento County Office of Education
PO Box 269003SacramentoCA95826946002536Sacramento County$10,500Support of local high school scholarships
Children's Miracle Network
205 West 700 SouthSalt Lake CityUT84101870387205501(c)(3)$10,000Support of CMN through annual Credit Union SacTown Run
Education Foundation for Aerospace
PO Box 2326Citrus HeightsCA95610431988851501(c)(3)$10,000Support for AFA Wings of Hope scholarships and educational events
The First Tee of Greater Sacramento
3649 Fulton AveSacramentoCA95821680023502501(c)(3)$10,000Support for program which teaches children the principles/values of life through golf
Wounded Warrior Amputee Softball Tournament
2121 Eisenhower AveSacramentoVA22314273628041501(c)(3)$10,000Support of amputee veteran awareness and education through softball games
Nehemiah Community Foundation
640 Bercut DriveSacramentoCA95811680449972501(c)(3)$7,400Support of Emerging Leaders program
Sacramento Region Community Foundation
955 University Ave Suite ASacramentoCA95825942891517501(c)(3)$6,250Support and coordination of community philanthropic activities
American Cancer Society
1545 River Park DriveSacramentoCA95815131788491501(c)(3)$6,199Support of annual Relay for Life fundraising efforts
California State University Sacramento
6000 J StreetSacramentoCA95819680365325$6,000Support of college student and veteran programs
Sacramento Crime Alert
1731 Howe AvenueSacramentoCA95825680000551501(c)(3)$5,241Support of program to provide information to local law enforcement
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCommunity donations and contributions are reviewed and approved by SAFE's executive management prior to disbursement. All donations and contributions are reported to Safe's board of directors on a monthly basis for their review and approval.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Henry Wirz
CEO$497,456$0$10,500$0$13,234$0$21,000$0$12,077$0$554,267$0$0$0
David Roughton
President/COO$318,302$0$27,846$0$163,356$0$21,629$0$20,228$0$551,361$0$0$0
Chris Harris
SVP/CFO$244,548$0$23,216$0$75,001$0$20,776$0$8,317$0$371,858$0$0$0
Sharon Whiteley
SVP/CCO$256,495$0$18,053$0$208,000$0$20,838$0$2,181$0$505,567$0$0$0
David Pope
SVP, IT & Facilities$247,540$0$25,347$0$145,202$0$21,735$0$20,191$0$460,015$0$0$0
Virginia Wade
SVP, HR$189,449$0$17,605$0$131,802$0$16,688$0$6,325$0$361,869$0$0$0
James Allen
VP, Consumer Banking$185,911$0$17,481$0$0$0$14,697$0$2,023$0$220,112$0$0$0
Brandi Schaefer
Sr. Mortgage Officer$392,287$0$925$0$0$0$22,858$0$2,277$0$418,347$0$0$0
Jayne Anderson
Sr. Mortgage Officer$257,609$0$677$0$0$0$19,701$0$7,883$0$285,870$0$0$0
Dana Lanzaro
Financial Advisor$214,934$0$950,500$0$0$0$18,337$0$13,329$0$1,197,100$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b POLICY ON REIMBURSEMENTTHE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF THIS MEMBERSHIP IS TO FACILITATE EVENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATES. MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE INVOICED DIRECTLY TO SAFE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY EXPENSE POLICIES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsBenefits to interested persons includes travel-related expenses for the spouses of the Board Directors who are attending credit union and financial services industry conferences or events. The following directors received this benefit and were issued a 1099-Misc: 1. Ronald Seaman - $3,720 2. Kathy Gaskins - $2,583 3. Phillip Meserve - $2,486 4. James Jefferson - $1,563 5. James Hopp - $1,256 6. Terrance Tremelling - $783 7. Herb Long - $751 8. Don Hug - $189
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSAFE pays the membership dues to a local social club for its CEO for business development. This amount was not treated as taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan1. The credit union's President/COO, David Roughton, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2015 is $152,176. 2. The credit union's SVP/CFO, Chris Harris, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2015 is $75,001. 3. The credit union's SVP/IT & Facilities, David Pope, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2015 is $145,202. 4. The credit union's SVP/CCO, Sharon Whiteley, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2015 is $208,000. 5. The credit union's SVP, HR, Virginia Wade, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2015 is $131,802.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES, INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN MANY COMMUNITY-RELATED EVENTS AND SUPPORT OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe credit union's members have rights to elect the members of the governing body. The credit union's members also receive a share of the organization's profits in the form of cash dividends on deposits.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMembers of the credit union have the right to elect one or more members of the organization's governing body, whether periodically, or as vacancies arise, or otherwise.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMembers of the credit union have the right to approve the governing body's election and removal of members of the governing body, as well as other matters that are subject to the approval of members of the credit union as they occur.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPreparation of the Form 990 is coordinated through the company's Finance department and tax preparer. Information is requested from and gathered by several functional areas and executive management to assist in the completion of the Form. Throughout the process, questions are discussed with the tax preparer and resolutions are incorporated into the return as appropriate. Once completed, executive management reviews the form for accuracy and reasonableness. The completed form is then presented to the board of directors for their review prior to filing. Any questions or issues raised by the board are addressed and approved prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAny instances of a conflict of interest that management becomes aware of is escalated to the SVP of Human Resources, the CEO and/or President. An investigation would be conducted to gather all the facts. Those facts would be used to determine the appropriate actions that are warranted. SAFE also has a formal process that provides employees of SAFE a means of reporting any complaint or inappropriate activities directly to the supervisory committee or directly to our regulator, the California Department of Financial Institutions. Lastly, SAFE's internal control structure is documented, reviewed and updated annually by management and tested by its external auditors. Internal controls are a vital part of helping to detect conflicts or inappropriate activity within the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIn 2011, a comprehensive compensation study was conducted with a compensation consultant along with compensation software containing data from multiple market surveys. In 2015, a subsequent compensation review was performed across all organizational functions for specific positions, including the CEO position. In addition, each year our third party vendor updates compensation ranges with current market data based on positions and grades, and adjustments are made as needed. This process affects all levels and positions within the organization. For the CEO position, additional executive compensation surveys are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board and are used for comparison purposes to ensure that competitive, market based ranges are in place.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesIn 2011, a comprehensive compensation study was conducted with a compensation consultant along with compensation software containing data from multiple market surveys. In 2015, a subsequent compensation review was performed across all organizational functions for specific positions, including the CEO position. In addition, each year our third party vendor updates compensation ranges with current market data based on positions and grades, and adjustments are made as needed. This process affects all levels and positions within the organization. For the CEO position, additional executive compensation surveys are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board and are used for comparison purposes to ensure that competitive, market based ranges are in place.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents and conflict of interest policies are not made available to the public. Annual reports containing financial results for the last two fiscal years are provided at annual meetings and are available electronically on Safe's website. Complete audited financial statements are also provided on the company's website annually. Lastly, Safe's regulatory 5300 call reports are filed quarterly and are available to the public via NCUA's website.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueSecurities and insurance fees - Total Revenue: 3348496, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 3326269, Unrelated Business Revenue: 22227, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;