HOME BUILDERS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOME BUILDERS INSTITUTE (EIN 52-1266885)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202533039349301738
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-30T14:11:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 950 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521266885 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOME BUILDERS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023710600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 15TH STREET NW 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEREMY ALBRITTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR VP AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023710600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT WILLIAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01345960 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HBI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDWARD BRADY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 15TH STREET NW 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,727,171 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HBI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE CHANGE LIVES BY EDUCATING, INSPIRING AND PREPARING INDIVIDUALS FOR CAREERS IN THE BUILDING INDUSTRY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 387 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $46,394,344 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $50,075,672 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $379,355 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $338,274 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,773,699 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,413,946 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $404,800 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,549,829 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,482,266 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $121,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,035,942 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,461,587 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,562,655 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,132,416 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,449,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,641,283 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,964,225 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,481,333 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,978,965 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,439,827 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,865,654 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,041,506 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,113,311 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE CHANGE LIVES BY EDUCATING, INSPIRING, AND PREPARING INDIVIDUALS FOR CAREERS IN THE BUILDING INDUSTRY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,915,591 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JOB CORPSUNDER A FEDERAL AWARD WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, HBI PROVIDES AT-RISK YOUTH WITH REAL LIFE, HANDS-ON VOCATIONAL TRAINING THROUGH THE JOB CORPS PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,420,124 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WORKFORCE TRAINING & EMPLOYMENTHBI PROVIDES VOCATIONAL INSTRUCTION AND LIFE-CHANGING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH A VARIETY OF OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDING:- MILITARY PROGRAMS: FUNDED BY THE HOME DEPOT FOUNDATION, HBI SERVES TRANSITIONING SERVICE MEMBERS ON OR NEAR 10 MILITARY INSTALLATIONS- COMMUNITY & CORRECTIONS: LOCAL PARTNERSHIPS AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR JUSTICE-INVOLVED INDIVIDUALS, VETERANS AND THEIR FAMILIES- BUILDSTRONG ACADEMIES: OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND FREE TO ALL STUDENTS, HBI HAS SEVEN ACADEMIES IN KEY MARKETS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, INCLUDING THE MOST RECENT ACADEMY IN SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,722,142 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $404,800 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FUTURE BUILDERS OF AMERICA HBI LICENSES ITS PROPRIETARY PRE-APPRENTICESHIP CURRICULUM TO SCHOOLS AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS AROUND THE COUNTRY. THIS CURRICULUM PROVIDES A FRAMEWORK AND TOOLKIT FOR TEACHING RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION SKILLS FOR ALL TYPES OF LEARNERS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED 2024, HBI HAD MORE THAN 21,000 STUDENTS ENROLLED ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AND ISSUED NEARLY 17,000 PRE APPRENTICESHIP CERTIFICATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $162,084 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $162,084 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,219,941 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 387 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEREMY ALBRITTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023710600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 15TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA PATENAUDE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD SIMONS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM ROCKE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFONSO COSTA JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR BRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARIN MARCY BARTH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL HARRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CASEY SACKS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK BAKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK FOWKE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR BRYON L ERNEST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN DEWEESE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUGENE GRAF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FERNANDO GIL-ENSENANT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE HESS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY UGALDE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM TOBIN | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH LANDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEL MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE UNTIL 04/2024 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATSY SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RENEE ZENTZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT SEDAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SETH APPLETON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE DEWITT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM HOURIGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM WINTERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD BRADY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $699,233 | $0 | $62,812 | |||
| JEREMY ALBRITTON | ||||||||
| SR VP, CFO & TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $307,604 | $0 | $27,827 | |||
| LAUREN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF, CORPORATE SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $193,818 | $0 | $32,887 | |||
| EMILY PRICE | ||||||||
| SVP, DEVELOPMENT AND PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $204,021 | $0 | $48,533 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMMY JO SCRIVEN | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $225,589 | $0 | $21,110 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY HURLEY | ||||||||
| SVP, PROGRAM OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $223,507 | $0 | $16,866 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRETCHEN CANTALI | ||||||||
| VP JOB CORPS | 40.00 | $189,135 | $0 | $13,769 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| AVP PROGRAM PERFORMANCE | 40.00 | $152,685 | $0 | $30,246 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGG ROMANO | ||||||||
| SVP, PROGRAM OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $164,186 | $0 | $10,371 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIO GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| VP, WTE | 40.00 | $157,211 | $0 | $11,461 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN RODGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $128,964 | $0 | $59,222 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIJIA BAILEY | ||||||||
| AVP FINANCE/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $168,229 | $0 | $13,269 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN COUSINS | ||||||||
| AVP, INDUSTRY RELATIONS | 40.00 | $145,371 | $0 | $29,391 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARAVIND KUMAR | ||||||||
| AVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $152,445 | $0 | $12,538 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH ESTLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CAREER SERVICES | 40.00 | $143,929 | $0 | $26,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,255,927 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $416,617 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANDMASTERS LLC | |||||
| 704 228TH AVE NE SUITE 332 | SAMMAMISH | WA | 98074 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $259,107 |
| BG SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1577 SPRING HILL ROAD SUITE 220 | VIENNA | VA | 22182 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $172,591 |
| ASPEN LEADERSHIP GROUP LLC | |||||
| 1580 N LOGAN ST STE 660 PMB 9238 | DENVER | CO | 80203 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $145,074 |
| LITMOS US LP | |||||
| 2700 CAMINO RAMON SUITE 200 | SAN RAMON | CA | 94583 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $132,828 |
| MARCUM LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 95000-2288 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191950001 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $111,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $34,175,788 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,899,884 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $333,550 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $50,075,672 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $326,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $326,473 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,325,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,313,225 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,801 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,801 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,413,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $338,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,792,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,429,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,857 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,345,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,445,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,522,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $378,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,373,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,901,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,435,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $382,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,956,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,701,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,123 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,430 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,058 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,074,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $230,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,408,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $819,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $160,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,412,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,857,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,540,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,467 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,354 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $602,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING | $3,363,483 | $3,361,958 | $1,525 | |
| PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $592,697 | $517,597 | $71,200 | $3,900 |
| COMMUNICATIONS | $247,282 | $189,527 | $55,569 | $2,186 |
| OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES | $201,164 | $132,289 | $67,919 | $956 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,449,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,219,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,193,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,035,942 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,140,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,299,785 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,961,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,867,939 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,131 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,177,328 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,008,846 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,482 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,142,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,827,552 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,667,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,370,076 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,481,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,978,965 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,996,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,214,030 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,394,781 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,048,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,651,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,439,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,865,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,237,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,394,055 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,719,256 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,041,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,113,311 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,481,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,978,965 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,964,225 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $107,580 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $45,680 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $45,680 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $39,174,261 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $39,219,941 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $42,135 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $42,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $38,500 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $45,680 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $168,315 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $242,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $116,274 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $125,963 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $935,091 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $892,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,519 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $168,482 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS, NET | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,370,076 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,370,076 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES, NET | Desc |
| Amt | $3,651,624 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,651,624 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,498,508 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $107,580 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $107,580 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,390,928 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,018 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $23,018 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,413,946 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,426,703 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,426,703 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,018 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,018 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,449,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | STAFF INFORMS THE STUDENTS THAT WE COMPLY BY A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THEIR PROGRAM ORIENTATIONS, OUTREACH AND PRESENTATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | HBI RECEIVES DIRECT AND/OR PASS-THROUGH AWARDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: -H-1B JOB TRAINING GRANTS (JOB CORPS) RECOVERY ACT - WORKFORCE INVESTMENT ACT YOUTH ACTIVITIES: -- YOUTH BUILD - PATHSTONE PUERTO RICO WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT (WIOA): -- CAREERSOURCE - CENTRAL FLORIDA HUD |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TENNESSEE BUILDERS EDUCATION FUND | ||||||||||
| 505 HALLE PARK DRIVE | COLLIERVILLE | TN | 38017 | 821122075 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $14,800 | BOOK | PACT LICENSE RENEWAL FEES | SETUP UP SCHOOLS ON PACT CURRICULUM IN TENNESSEE |
| 100 BLACK MEN OF THE BAY AREA INC | ||||||||||
| 1807 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY | OAKLAND | CA | 94612 | 943065997 | 501(C)(3) | $350,000 | $10,000 | BOOK | HOME DEPOT GIFT CARDS | GIVE INDIVIDUAL INDUSTRY EXPOSURE ACTIVITIES AND TRAINING AND HAVE INDIVIDUALS COMPLETE AND EARN CERTIFICATION (HBI PACT CORE) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SUBGRANTEE IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE REGULAR REPORTING AND MAINTAIN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SUBGRANT AGREEMENT WHICH IS MONITORED BY A DESIGNATED HBI POINT OF CONTACT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD BRADY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $566,390 | $0 | $132,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,600 | $0 | $35,212 | $0 | $762,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY ALBRITTON | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, CFO & TREASURER | $283,305 | $0 | $24,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,827 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $335,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, DEVELOPMENT AND PARTNERSHIPS | $188,213 | $0 | $15,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,785 | $0 | $32,748 | $0 | $252,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY JO SCRIVEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $211,313 | $0 | $14,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,919 | $0 | $4,191 | $0 | $246,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY HURLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, PROGRAM OPERATIONS | $205,317 | $0 | $18,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,298 | $0 | $568 | $0 | $240,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF, CORPORATE SECRETARY | $178,218 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,352 | $0 | $18,535 | $0 | $226,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRETCHEN CANTALI | ||||||||||||||
| VP JOB CORPS | $174,260 | $0 | $14,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN RODGERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | $128,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,364 | $0 | $47,858 | $0 | $188,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP PROGRAM PERFORMANCE | $139,935 | $0 | $12,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,539 | $0 | $18,707 | $0 | $182,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIJIA BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| AVP FINANCE/CONTROLLER | $166,229 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN COUSINS | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, INDUSTRY RELATIONS | $145,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,353 | $0 | $18,038 | $0 | $174,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGG ROMANO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, PROGRAM OPERATIONS | $148,895 | $0 | $15,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,858 | $0 | $1,513 | $0 | $174,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH ESTLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CAREER SERVICES | $143,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,364 | $0 | $14,951 | $0 | $170,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIO GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP, WTE | $143,611 | $0 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARAVIND KUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $150,445 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,046 | $0 | $492 | $0 | $164,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | HOME DEPOT GIFT CARDS | 5 | $330,000 | BOOK |
| Yes (X) | MATERIALS & SUPPPLIES | 7 | $3,550 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF ITEMS ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN B. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE INSTITUTE HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH MAY EXERCISE THE BOARD'S AUTHORITY IN BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND IS ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ITS DECISIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SPECIFICALLY HAS THE DUTY TO APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF ALL ATTORNEYS, ACCOUNTANTS, AND OTHER OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS, OTHER THAN SUBCONTRACTORS HIRED TO PERFORM ROUTINE TASKS IN THE FIELD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF FIVE MEMBERS, WHO SHALL BE THE CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, AND THREE OTHER TRUSTEES RECOMMENDED BY THE CHAIRMAN WITH THE APPROVAL OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT OF HBI SHALL SERVE AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN MARCH 2024, THE BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED TO REFLECT THAT AT LEAST 51% OF HBI'S NOMINATING COMMITTEE COMPOSITION IS MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF NAHB'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR LEADERSHIP COUNCIL. IN SEPTEMBER 2024, THE BY-LAWS WERE UPDATED TO REFLECT THAT TRUSTEES MAY NOMINATE THEMSELVES OR OTHERS TO BE CHAIR OR VICE CHAIR VIA SUBMISSION TO THE CHAIR OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER PREPARATION FROM THE PROVIDER, THE DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CFO OF HBI. LASTLY AFTER THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE B&F COMMITTEE IT IS SENT TO THE BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE BOARD'S INITIAL MEETING FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED. THEY ARE GIVEN A COPY FOR THE POLICY TO READ AND SIGN A FORM TO INDICATE THAT THEY UNDERSTAND THE POLICY AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SERVES, AMONG THEIR DUTIES, AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY REVIEW, NEGOTIATE AND APPROVE CHANGES TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS IS BASED ON THE DISCRETION OF THE CEO WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF THE BOARD APPROVED BUDGET. FOR OTHER STAFF COMPENSATION, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT UTILIZES THIRD PARTY SUPPORT AND MARKET DATA TO CONDUCT COMPENSATION STUDIES AND PERIODICALLY ADJUSTS SALARY BANDS ACCORDINGLY. THE HUMAN RESOURCES TEAM ALSO LEADS THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS WHEREBY INDIVIDUALS ARE PLOTTED WITHIN THEIR RESPECTIVE BAND BASED ON PERFORMANCE FACTORS. CURRENTLY, THE BOARD HAS COMMISSIONED A MARKETPLACE STUDY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE DATA AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RELATED TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND OTHER RELEVANT DATA FOR COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM (I.E. TOP MANAGEMENT). AT LEAST ANNUALLY THE EXECUTIVE TEAM (MANAGEMENT) REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION POLICY TO ENSURE THAT PROCESSES ARE PRUDENT AND BEING ADHERED TO. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HBI'S FORM 990, GOVERNING POLICIES, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT REVIEW PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |