STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0651310)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-09
IRS object ID
201631309349302653
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-09T16:35:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547021225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390651310EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7156782411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54451ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SCHAEFERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7156782411PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATHAN KALEPP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320467PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL SCHAEFERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54451ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,987,314GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TAYLORELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,605TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,082,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,940,211CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,137PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,083CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,603PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,605CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,106,023PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,965,899CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$569,128PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$329,509CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$308,224PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$319,953CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,209,133PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,292,700CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,086,485PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,942,162CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,538PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,737CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,643,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,857,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,859,911TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,994,191TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,783,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,862,879NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$8,834,719MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$37,340OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7156782411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N 1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54451ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
PATRICIA WALDHART
SECRETARY/TR6.10Yes (X)$8,950$0$0
CHARLES ZENNER
VICE CHAIRMA5.10Yes (X)$6,950$0$0
BRIAN HALLGREN
DIRECTOR (AP5.50Yes (X)$5,450$0$0
JOANNE SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,850$0$0
DEAN TESCH
CHAIRMAN5.10Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
RAYMOND HENRICHS
DIRECTOR2.40Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
DENNIS ENGEL
DIRECTOR3.10Yes (X)$4,150$0$0
JAMES SMOLA
DIRECTOR (JA3.10Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
BRIAN KULAS
DIRECTOR (JA0.00Yes (X)$200$0$0
MICHAEL SCHAEFER
PRESIDENT/CE48.00$119,830$0$83,511Yes (X)
PATRICIA NELSON
FINANCE/ADMI48.00$82,675$0$40,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$242,755TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,535TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAKOVSKY BRUSH SERVICE
PO BOX 206PRENTICEWI54556BRUSHING$336,017
TEN K SOLAR
PO BOX 9438MINNEAPOLISMN55440SOLAR FIELD$157,227
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554CMPT PROGRAMING$138,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GROSS ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$8,774,321$8,774,321
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$326,947$326,947
SERVICES, CHARGES, FEES - ELE221000$53,675$53,675
COST OF POWER221000-$5,214,732-$5,214,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,940,211TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,882ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,616OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,415OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,201OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNONOPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business452000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,605UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,605OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,965,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,624,465RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,605UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$338,829ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,509TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,953TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,211TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,656TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC$633,373
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$464,601
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$271,253
GENERAL & ADMIN EXPENSES$203,613

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,993TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,942,162TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,544BOYAmt
EOY$149,565EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,460BOYAmt
EOY$814,305EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,454BOYAmt
EOY$4,212EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,534BOYAmt
EOY$231,231EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,576BOYAmt
EOY$87,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,472,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,551,920LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,812,488BOYAmt
EOY$16,920,862EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,902,579BOYAmt
EOY$4,108,568EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,155BOYAmt
EOY$540,483EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,643,090BOYAmt
EOY$22,857,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,293BOYAmt
EOY$754,831EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,397,237BOYAmt
EOY$12,701,312EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$563,381BOYAmt
EOY$538,048EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,859,911BOYAmt
EOY$13,994,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,783,179BOYAmt
EOY$8,862,879EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,783,179BOYAmt
EOY$8,862,879EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,643,090BOYAmt
EOY$22,857,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,737ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$55,963OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,449,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,551,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,897,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,920,862TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$3,159,548C
NRUCFC CAPITAL & LOAN TERM CERT$340,413C
NRUCFC CAPITAL CREDITS$329,399C
INV IN OTHER ASSC ORGS$220,701C
INVESTMENT IN FEDERATED INS$58,507C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$4,108,568TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$210,837
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$129,263
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$86,211
DEFERRED INSTALLATIONS$63,987
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON DEBT$23,491
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$23,057
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$1,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$538,048TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,178,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,178,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,212,781OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,212,781RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,965,899TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,825,434TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,214,732OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,214,732ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,610,702ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$331,460OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$331,460ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,942,162TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XEXPLANATION: THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX, IF INCURRED. THE COOPERATIVE'S PREVIOUS THREE TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BNONOPERATING EXPENSES 1,951 COST OF POWER -5,214,732
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF POWER 5,214,732
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BNONOPERATING EXPENSES 1,951 2015 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 329,509

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SCHAEFERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$119,830BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$62,896DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,615NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$203,341TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTAYLOR ELECTRICRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$5,214,732TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE TAYLOR ELECTRICTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A CUSTOMER OF DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION 5,214,732. (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE TAYLOR ELECTRIC BOARD CHAIRMAN, DEAN TESCH, WAS ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE IN 2015. TAYLOR ELECTRIC PURCHASED ALL ELECTRICITY FROM DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE IN 2015. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES? = NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4CHANGES WERE MADE TO DIRECTOR ELECTRION PROCEDURES AND A REQUIREMENT FOR ARBITRATION FOR DISPUTE RESOLUTION AMONG OTHER CHANGES. A REVISED COPY IS PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6EXPLANATION: ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO THE CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL PATRONS OF THE SAME CLASS OF SERVICE, UPON RECEIPT OF SUCH SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED A MEMBER WITH THE SAME RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES AS EACH OTHER MEMBER OF SUCH CLASS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEXPLANATION: CANDIDATES FOR POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, AND/OR NOMINATED FROM THE FLOOR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN ELIGIBLE MEMBER TO FILL A VACANT POSITION ON THE BOARD, BUT THAT MEMBER MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE OF REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT TIME OF HIRE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXPLANATION: COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN STATE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE ABOVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 92015 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 329,509 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -273,546 TOTAL 55,963