STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLEARWATER POWER COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEARWATER POWER COMPANY (EIN 82-0108745)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-11
IRS object ID
201631329349303708
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-11T16:41:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820108745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEARWATER POWER COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2087431501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 997AddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa HallPersonNm
Person TitleManager of Finance/Office ServPersonTitleTxt
Phone2087431507PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa HallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 997AddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,835,648GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.clearwaterpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClearwater Power Company's mission is to provide its cooperative members/consumers with safe, reliable, cost-based energy and related services. The Cooperatives significant activity is to provide electric power distribution to its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,633,701PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,194,027CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$590,173PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$449,037CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,062PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$95,971CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,325,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,739,035CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,580,361PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,166,925CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,482,453PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,805,182CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,263,122PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,766,928CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,325,936PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,739,035CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,548,978TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,959,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,045,887TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,153,623TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,503,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,806,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCLEARWATER POWER COMPANY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ITS COOPERATIVE MEMBERS/CONSUMERS WITH SAFE, RELIABLE, COST-BASED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES. THE COOPERATIVE'S SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$18,679,053MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$540,272OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa HallPersonNm
Phone2087431501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14230 Hatwai RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Pam Anderson
Director60Yes (X)$17,974$2,200$0
Richard Gene Bulter
Director60Yes (X)$18,410$2,200$0
Thomas Hutchinson
Director160Yes (X)$23,687$0$0
Robert Callison
Assistant Secretary Treasurer40$19,024$0$0Yes (X)
Marmaduke M Harris
Secretary Treasurer50$11,391$0$0Yes (X)
Alan C Lansing
President50$23,975$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth Weiss
Vice President120$17,533$0$0Yes (X)
K David Hagen
General Manager550$195,325$0$83,893Yes (X)
Lisa Hall
Manager of Financial/Office Services430$108,259$0$29,163Yes (X)
Stan Vannoy
Manager of Operations440$123,233$0$67,378Yes (X)
Doug Pfaff
Manager of Engineering440$126,091$0$61,309Yes (X)
Robert Pierce
Manager of Member Services480$116,923$0$83,531Yes (X)
Kevin Cromer
Foreman460$125,438$0$64,921Yes (X)
Chris Floch
District Serviceman470$121,093$0$52,967Yes (X)
Clint Fowler
Lineman500$130,346$0$39,589Yes (X)
Clifford Miller
Lineman480$124,808$0$72,101Yes (X)
Douglas Lacey
Foreman440$116,307$0$60,123Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,419,817TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,400TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$614,975TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Asplundh Tree Expert Company
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Tree Trimming$140,451
National Rural Telecommunications
PO Box 1506MerrifieldVA22116WIldBlue Monthly Services$254,334
National Information Solutions Cooperative
PO Box 1147MandanND58554Billing Services/Tech Support$196,555
Osmose Inc
PO Box 8000BuffaloNY14267Pole Testing$210,755Dept 560
Summit Utility Contractors LLC
PO Box 198LewistonID83501Equipment Operators$360,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC POWER SALES221000$18,127,686$18,127,686$0$0
POLE RENTAL531390$66,341$0$0$66,341

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,194,027TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$351,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$351,857ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$11,850PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$11,850PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$102,186OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,006OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$97,180OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$74,067GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$91,607CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$101,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,661OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,739,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,320,837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$418,198ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,925TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,097TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,707TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,564TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,784TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,030TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,129TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,750TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,321TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,575TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,691TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,728TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,849TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,252TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,683TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,313,419TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,190TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$7,728,390
PROPERTY TAX & OTHER TAXES$350,951

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,739,035TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,386,825BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,463EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,180BOYAmt
EOY$821,005EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,575BOYAmt
EOY$2,459,109EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,515BOYAmt
EOY$938,526EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,471,176BOYAmt
EOY$1,268,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,980,518LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,166,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,960,484BOYAmt
EOY$56,813,827EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,000BOYAmt
EOY$650,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,922,465BOYAmt
EOY$3,038,387EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,758BOYAmt
EOY$967,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,548,978BOYAmt
EOY$67,959,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,047,114BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,061EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,096,188BOYAmt
EOY$38,321,938EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,902,585BOYAmt
EOY$2,791,624EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,045,887BOYAmt
EOY$42,153,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,228BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,495EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,309,863BOYAmt
EOY$24,474,657EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,503,091BOYAmt
EOY$25,806,152EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,548,978BOYAmt
EOY$67,959,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$303,061OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$385,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$385,681BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,895,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,590,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,304,881BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,462,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,104,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,358,888BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,236,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,471,911DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,764,377BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,813,827TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Taxes$440,667
Consumer Deposits$557,080
Deferred Credits$817,897
Other Current Liabilities$975,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,791,624TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,850,696TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$144,161OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$144,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,706,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$32,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,739,035TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,572,110TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,572,110ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,166,925OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,166,925ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,739,035TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990. EQUITY IN INCOME OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SUBSDIARY DIVIDENDS
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bOTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. 2015 MARGIN ALLOCATED TO MEMEBERS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
K David Hagen
General Manager$173,550$0$0$0$21,775$0$58,401$0$25,492$0$279,218$0$0$0
Stan Vannoy
Manager of Operations$114,354$0$0$0$8,879$0$46,242$0$21,136$0$190,611$0$0$0
Doug Pfaff
Manager of Engineering$119,569$0$0$0$6,522$0$36,816$0$24,492$0$187,399$0$0$0
Robert Pierce
Manager of Member Services$113,162$0$0$0$3,760$0$60,683$0$22,848$0$200,453$0$0$0
Kevin Cromer
Foreman$119,876$0$0$0$5,562$0$36,386$0$28,236$0$190,060$0$0$0
Chris Floch
District Serviceman$120,320$0$0$0$773$0$24,861$0$28,106$0$174,060$0$0$0
Clint Fowler
Lineman$130,105$0$0$0$240$0$11,354$0$28,236$0$169,935$0$0$0
Clifford Miller
Lineman$114,322$0$0$0$10,486$0$43,865$0$28,236$0$196,909$0$0$0
Douglas Lacey
Foreman$115,232$0$0$0$1,075$0$39,353$0$20,771$0$176,431$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLisa Hall participated in a Deferred Compensation 457(b) plan in the amount of $2,773.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 14& Part IX Line 4 - "Benefits Paid to or For Members" - The IRS Form 990 instructions now clarify that patronage dividends paid by 501(c)(12) organizations should be reported in the statement of functional expenses on Part XII Line 4 (Benefits paid to or for members). The Cooperative has allocated 100% of its 2015 margins (not including subsidiary) as patronage dividends to its members and reported this amount on Line 4. The Cooperatives accounting system follows Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), which do not report patronage dividends as an expense; as such, the 2015 margins are also recorded as a reconciling item on Schedule D Part XII of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6"Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholders"- The organization is a Cooperative formed to provide Electric Service to its members. The members elect the governing body and approve changes in the By-Laws. Members receive a share of the Cooperative's profits through the approval of retirement of patronage dividends.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a"How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Bodies" - There is one class of membership for all members. A member is entitled to one vote to elect the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b"Decisions of Governing Body Approval By Members or Shareholders" - Members vote to approve changes in the By-Laws and elect the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b"Form 990 Review Process" - The form 990 is presented to the full board for review prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c"Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts" - Each official must annually complete and sign a conflict of interest certification and disclosure form, which is reviewed by the cooperative's legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15"Compensation Review & Approval Process-Officers & Key Employees" - The cooperative maintains a written employment contract with the general manager. The board approves any changes in the general manager's compensation. An outside independent consultant is used to determine the compensation of the general manager and all non-union employees. For this process the consultant uses industry and local market surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19"Other Organization Documents Publicly Available" - By-Laws are distributed to members at the time of membership application and are available on the company website. The conflict of interest policy is made available upon request, and the financial statements are published on the website and in the Ruralite Publication.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9"Other Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances" - 2015 Margins Allocated to Members $1,134,425 Estate Paid & Reacquired Capital Credits (-) $757,597 Patronage Retired (-) $244,535 Subsidiary Dividends (+) $32,500 Reacquired Capital Credits (+) $138,268 TOTAL (=) $303,061

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEARWATER PROPANEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14230 HATWAI RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820498483EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPANE SALES/SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,264,526ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,357,493ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
CLEARWATER PROPANE
a-iv$9,900
CLEARWATER PROPANE
q$176,005
CLEARWATER PROPANE
f$32,500