BLACHLY-LANE COUNTY COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLACHLY-LANE COUNTY COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0124804)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 201631339349302318
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-05T18:54:16-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930124804 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACHLY-LANE COUNTY COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5416888711 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 90680 Hwy 99 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Eugene | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joe Jarvis | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5416888711 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joe Jarvis | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | General Manager | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | PO Box 70 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Junction City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97448 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,363,158 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.blachlylane.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Blachly-Lane's mission is to provide, safe, reliable, and cost-based electric energy to its members in Lane County Oregon. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,326,483 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,202,726 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $69,438 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $70,790 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $130,996 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $84,642 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,526,917 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,358,158 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,296,394 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $989,676 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $307,822 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $323,930 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,922,701 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,044,552 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,526,917 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,358,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,118,223 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,337,919 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,704,046 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,617,738 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,414,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,720,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Blachly-Lane's mission is to provide safe, reliable, cost-based electric service to its members in Lane County Oregon. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Blachly-Lane's mission is to provide safe, reliable, cost-based electric service to its members in Lane County Oregon. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $12,202,726 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $155,432 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Carole Phillips | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5416888711 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Junction City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97448 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kelley | ||||||||
| Chairperson of the Board | 27.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,900 | $0 | $0 | |
| Glen Jacksch | ||||||||
| Vice-Chairperson of the Board | 12 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marlene Northrup | ||||||||
| Secretary Treasurer of the Board | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,700 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cheryl Haskell | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Curtis Short | ||||||||
| Director | 7 | 0 | Yes (X) | $7,275 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Jarvis | ||||||||
| General Manager | 45 | 0 | Yes (X) | $181,944 | $0 | $72,649 | ||
| Carole Phillips | ||||||||
| Finance Manager & CFO | 45 | 0 | Yes (X) | $100,961 | $0 | $45,646 | ||
| Mary Locke | ||||||||
| Office and HR Manager | 45 | 0 | $118,059 | $0 | $62,686 | Yes (X) | ||
| Greg Gardner | ||||||||
| Operations Manager | 45 | 0 | $121,789 | $0 | $60,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthew Smith | ||||||||
| Line Foreman | 45 | 0 | $140,199 | $0 | $73,494 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristofer Myers | ||||||||
| Facilities Foreman | 45 | 0 | $149,016 | $0 | $71,784 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kenneth Gast | ||||||||
| Lineman | 46 | 0 | $119,101 | $0 | $50,060 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $972,094 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $437,203 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadence Communications Inc | ||||||
| 26377 Perkins Road | Veneta | OR | 97487 | Computer Service including hardware | $134,610 | |
| Jensen's Tree Service Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 500 | Glendale | OR | 97442 | Right of Way Trimming | $100,208 | |
| Professional Underground Service Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 2641 | Eugene | OR | 97402 | Underground Line Construction | $164,500 | |
| Triaxis Engineering Inc | ||||||
| 1600 SW Western Blvd | Corvallis | OR | 97333 | Engineering Services | $207,033 | Suite 100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Electricity to Members | 221000 | $12,068,678 | $12,068,678 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Operating Revenues | 221000 | $112,458 | $112,458 | $0 | $0 |
| Pole Rental Income | 221000 | $21,590 | $21,590 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,202,726 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,369 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,421 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $51,421 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,421 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Credits Earned from Associated Organizations | 221000 | $81,268 | $81,268 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Non-Operating Income | 221000 | $3,374 | $3,374 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $84,642 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,358,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,338,789 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,369 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $989,676 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,930 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,352 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,825 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,624 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,583 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,752 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,555 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,283 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,163 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Power Purchases Expense | $6,472,810 |
| Distribution Operations and Maintenance Expense | $1,931,442 |
| Member Accounts, Services and Information Exp | $519,158 |
| General and Administrative Expenses | $691,111 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,394 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,358,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,390,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $411,063 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,418,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,663,762 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,604 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $694,070 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,559 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,642,815 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,996,705 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,033,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,646,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,527,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,581,811 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,118,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,337,919 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,310,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,347,698 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $425,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,240,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,663,555 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,485 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,704,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,617,738 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,135 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,400,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,706,046 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,414,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,720,181 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,118,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,337,919 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $306,004 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oregon Action Committee for Rural Electrification | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8565 SW Salish Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Unit 130 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Wilsonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97070 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930593238 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Cash contributions to Oregon Action Committee for Rural Electrification (ACRE). ACRE is a non-partisan political action committee (PAC) supporting candidates of the Oregon Legislature who are friends of rural electrification. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,337 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $70,337 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,197,106 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $624,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $572,218 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,630,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,371,817 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,258,215 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $745,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $745,340 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,646,110 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investments in Associated Organization-Patronage Capital | $831,955 | C |
| Investment in Associated Organization-General Funds | $744,840 | C |
| Investement in Economic Development Project | $25 | C |
| Other Investments - Member Energy Efficiency Loans | $4,991 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,581,811 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member Deposits | $113,698 |
| Member Credit Balances | $36,074 |
| RUS Prepayment Discount | $31,713 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $181,485 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,202,726 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,202,726 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $155,432 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $155,432 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,358,158 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,368,482 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,368,482 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $989,676 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $989,676 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,358,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under the provisions of section 501(c)12 of the internal revenue code, except to the extent of unrealized business income, if any. The Cooperative adopted financial accounting standards board accounting standards codification (ASC)740-10, relating to accounting for uncertain income tax positions. As of December 31,2015, the Cooperative does not have an uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative files an exempt organization tax return in the US Federal jurisdiction. The Cooperative's tax returns are generally subject to review and examination by Federal authorities for three years. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Other includes Patronage Capital Credits earned by the Cooperative and investment income. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Other includes Patronage Dividends assigned to our Members. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Jarvis | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager | $172,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,768 | $0 | $57,502 | $0 | $15,147 | $0 | $254,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Locke | ||||||||||||||
| Office and HR Manager | $108,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,580 | $0 | $45,889 | $0 | $14,376 | $0 | $178,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Line Foreman | $139,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $812 | $0 | $52,735 | $0 | $20,337 | $0 | $213,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Gardner | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $120,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,577 | $0 | $40,547 | $0 | $20,337 | $0 | $182,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Gast | ||||||||||||||
| Lineman | $118,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $29,783 | $0 | $20,277 | $0 | $169,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristofer Myers | ||||||||||||||
| Facilities Foreman | $148,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $689 | $0 | $50,342 | $0 | $20,298 | $0 | $219,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 14 | The IRS instructions for Section 501(C)12 organizations direct them to report patronage dividends on these lines. The Cooperative allocates 100% of net margins, as patronage dividends/capital to its members. The Cooperative's accounting system follows generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) which do not report patronage dividends as an expense, as such the margins are also recorded as a reconciling item on Schedule D Part XIII of Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Blachly-Lane Electric Cooperative is owned by its approximately 2818 members who are in the following classes of customers: Residential, Commercial or Industrial. Each member shall be entitled to one vote upon each matter voted upon. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | All members of the governing body (Board of Directors) are elected by vote of the members only. Directors serve a 3-year turn and then must run for re-election. The By-Laws give very specific direction for election of Board Members. Candidates from each district receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected. The By-Laws are readily available at the office, on-line, or at member meetings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Members have the exclusive right to elect members of the Board of Directors. Members also have the right to remove a Director. Member may approve a voluntary dissolution, sale or merger of the Cooperative. By-Law changes must be voted on by the membership. These rights of the membership are outlined, in detail, in the By-Laws which are readily available at the office and on-line. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | All members of the Board of Directors are provided a draft copy of the Form 990, including all schedules, prior to the return being filed. They then have the opportunity to ask questions or suggest changes before it is finalized. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Legal Council, Management, and the Board of Directors review any potential conflicts of interest at least annually. Additionally, Board Members complete a signed questionnaire each year prior to completion of the Form 990. If any potential conflicts are identified, it is discussed with legal council to determine further action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Board obtains salary information from various sources, including the Oregon Rural Electric Cooperatives Association's annual survey, in determining the appropriate level of compensation for the General Manager position. On an annual basis, Human Resources prepares an analyses of management and professional positions that includes a comparison of wages for other positions having similar duties and responsibilities. This analysis gathers data from the local area Utility market, and the National Rural Electric Cooperative's wage survey which covers comparable positions nationally, regionally, and by state. The Board sets the General Manager's salary and approves the salary ranges for other employees. The actual wage for each individual employee is determined by the General Manager within these salary ranges and based on individual job performance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Annual Report is mailed to all members, unless they have proactively elected to op-out of our publication mailing. They may then pick it up at the Annual Meeting or at the office. The Form 990, the annual financial statement audit report, and the Conflict of Interest policy are available at the Cooperative office. Other governing documents are available on the member portal of our web site or by written request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | The Cooperative participates in the National Rural Electric Cooperative's group defined benefit pension plan. As part of this plan, participants are required to recognize the actuarial increase in the value of their retirement plan on the Form 990. The contribution rate for all participants in the plan is the same for all individuals according to which plan they are enrolled in. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a - 2e | Electricity Sales to Members Other Operating Revenues Pole Rental Income |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11a 11b 11c | Capital Credits earned from Associated Organizations |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The IRS instructions for Section 501(C)12 organizations direct them to report patronage dividends on these lines. The Cooperative allocates 100% of net margins, as patronage dividends/capital to its members. The Cooperative's accounting system follows generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) which do not report patronage dividends as an expense, as such the margins are also recorded as a reconciling item on Schedule D Part XIII of Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a - 24d | Under the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission system of accounting, most expenses are classified by function, rather than source. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Taxes |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes in Net Assets includes retirement of Patronage Capital, Capital Credits Assignment, Change in Membership Fees, and change in Retained Capital by forfeiting or paying previous forfeitures. |