STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AU MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AU MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC (EIN 58-0705892)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201631349349301193
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T08:47:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S COLLEGE ST STE 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580705892EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Physicians Practice GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALMA PEARL CPAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPHYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7067241600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 Walton Way Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA HOPKINS TIRRELLPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7068286413PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE N MELCHIORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00488037PTIN
Phone7046323500PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Georgia Regents Medical AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAmanda Hopkins TirrellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 Walton Way Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$185,541,352GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo conduct programs in support of the research, clinical and educational missions of Augusta University (AU) (formally known as Georgia Regents University (GRU)).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee915TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$148,287,452PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$148,527,144CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,744,150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,619,482CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$224,740PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$443,765CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$154,256,342PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$159,590,391CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,560,854PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,987,070CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,536,592PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,469,005CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$123,270,461PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,864,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,019,793PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,566,832CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$161,387,700PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$167,887,135CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,131,358PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,296,744CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,211,797TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,301,297TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,326,337TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,142,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,885,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,159,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE OBJECTS AND PURPOSES OF THIS ASSOCIATION ARE (EITHER DIRECTLY OR THROUGH SUBSIDIARIES OR PARTNERSHIPS) TO ADMINISTER THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, TO MANAGE AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES AND OTHER CLINICAL SERVICES, AND TO ACQUIRE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND PROPERTY WHICH, AFTER THE PAYMENT OF NECESSARY EXPENSES, SHALL BE DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL MISSIONS OF AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$159,965,582ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,987,070GrantAmt
Revenue$148,527,144RevenueAmt
DescThrough the efforts of the organization, primary care as well as specialized tertiary and quaternary medical providers have been recruited and retained to provide care to thousands of insured and uninsured Georgia and South Carolina citizens. Expansion to community practice sites has provided the organization's members and employed physicians with additional venues to care for patients and generate new referrals to the sub specialty educational and clinical programs of Augusta University (AU). Organizational funds have been used to fuel the research enterprise of AU, primarily through the recruitment of and funding for senior clinical investigators and physician scientists. Accumulated funds of the organization are used by the dean of the AU Medical College of Georgia, and its clinical science departments, to supplement funding for educational programs of the school. During the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015, 35.9% of the medical care provided by the organization's members and employed physicians was to uninsured and underinsured citizens of Georgia and South Carolina. Expansion efforts have brought the services of AU to surrounding communities, which increased patient referrals to the teaching programs of AU.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$159,965,582TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document503IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee915EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALMA PEARL CPAPersonNm
Phone7068286406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 WALTON WAY SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Cargill Alleyne MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$7,602$695,580$43,600
Ricardo Azziz MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$12,342$560,382$43,867
Adam Berman
Secretary/Treasurer PPG2.2540.0Yes (X)$10,389$449,431$37,289Yes (X)
Styles Bertrand MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$13,206$356,308$43,012
Jatinder Bhatia MD
Chair, PPG Elect2.7540.0Yes (X)$13,706$318,202$51,382Yes (X)
David Bogorad MD
BOT Member1.2540.0Yes (X)$11,047$353,374$37,806
Peter Buckley MD
Chair, PPG BOT2.040.0Yes (X)$11,159$529,760$55,742Yes (X)
Janis Coffin MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$9,209$199,924$29,538
Michael Diamond MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$17,376$517,646$76,473
Ivan Florentino MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$10,587$336,654$49,151
David Hess MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$27,238$430,534$48,555
Joseph Hobbs MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$29,453$360,626$57,789
Charles Howell MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$14,098$590,103$90,187
David Monte Hunter MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$11,895$442,348$36,031
Stilanos Kountakis MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$12,342$447,294$67,110
Michael Madaio MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$5,983$461,188$37,783
Vaughn McCall MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$26,821$359,069$52,459
Steffen Meiler MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$12,263$470,768$52,773
Walter Moore MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$18,811$255,782$34,539
Waleed Mourad MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$2,278$164,332$22,488
Dennis Murray MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$12,861$189,850$27,196
Julian Nussbaum MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$13,670$538,052$42,789
James Rawson MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$8,076$550,036$63,976
Amyn Rojiani MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$27,894$423,293$47,971
Richard Schwartz MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$11,159$388,093$70,081
Lane Ulrich MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$10,389$323,875$41,490
Jack Yu MD
Chair, PPG2.540.0Yes (X)$56,986$349,500$62,328Yes (X)
Charles Linder MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Hopkins-Tirrell
COO40.00.0$93,507$0$13,177Yes (X)
Patricia Brownlow
CFO40.00.0$242,941$0$58,418Yes (X)
Anthony Mulloy MD
Interim COO0.040.0$38,344$277,963$65,334Yes (X)
Ian Davis MD
PPG Employee40.00.0$350,807$0$53,103Yes (X)
Zeeshan Perveze MD
PPG Employee40.00.0$395,475$0$41,048Yes (X)
Erik Prasatik MD
PPG Employee40.00.0$307,434$0$58,030Yes (X)
Sanjay Dwarakanath MD
PPG Employee40.00.0$300,121$0$58,179Yes (X)
Michael Sumner MD
PPG Employee40.00.0$366,902$0$56,435Yes (X)
David Hefner
CEO0.040.0$0$700,372$22,541Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,514,371TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,040,339TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,749,670TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Locum-TenensCom
PO Box 405547ATLANTAGA303845547Con. Clinical care$1,880,584
Professional Solutions Stat
10167 Corporate Square DrST LOUISMO63132Outsourced Billing$751,611
Culbert Healthcare Solutions
800 West Cummings Park Ste 6000WOBURNMA01801Consultants$685,966
Weatherby Locums Inc
PO Box 972633DALLASTX753972633Con. Clinical care$405,850
Charles W Linder MD
3519 Lakestone CourtMARTINEZGA309078979Consultant$256,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT RECEIPTS900099$115,141,440$115,141,440
MEDICAL ADMIN SERVICES900099$6,451,984$6,451,984
SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION SERVICES900099$24,611,591$24,611,591
MEANINGFUL USE SUPPORT900099$2,322,129$2,322,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$148,527,144TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,086,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,086,074ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,425RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,498RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,927RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,927ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,518,003SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,960,868OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,945,463SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,572,540SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,960,868OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,533,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,533,408ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$351,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$351,838ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$351,838OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,590,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,527,144RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$11,063,247ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,070TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,070ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,469,005TotalAmt
Program Services$7,469,005ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,594,343TotalAmt
Program Services$3,414,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,945,973TotalAmt
Program Services$108,248,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,697,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,468,615TotalAmt
Program Services$5,195,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,682TotalAmt
Program Services$1,451,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,967TotalAmt
Program Services$188,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,500TotalAmt
Program Services$48,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,793TotalAmt
Program Services$275,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,987,315TotalAmt
Program Services$6,637,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,146TotalAmt
Program Services$64,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,313,488TotalAmt
Program Services$7,897,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,156,876TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,120TotalAmt
Program Services$1,362,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,064,516TotalAmt
Program Services$3,861,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,723TotalAmt
Program Services$237,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,859TotalAmt
Program Services$686,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,612TotalAmt
Program Services$34,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EARLY RETIREMENT FUNDING$1,193,232$1,133,570$59,662
SOCIETY DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$798,756$758,818$39,938
MOVING EXPENSE$227,774$216,385$11,389
OFFSITE PRACTICE FEES$226,623$215,292$11,331

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,414,814TotalAmt
Program Services$5,144,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,887,135TotalAmt
Program Services$159,965,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,921,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,210,563BOYAmt
EOY$6,502,323EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,764,113BOYAmt
EOY$2,735,304EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,604BOYAmt
EOY$914,494EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,556,917LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,839,216LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,462,069BOYAmt
EOY$7,717,701EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,919,026BOYAmt
EOY$54,692,611EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,168,352BOYAmt
EOY$27,887,456EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,851,408EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,211,797BOYAmt
EOY$102,301,297EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,294,347BOYAmt
EOY$3,503,884EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,519,520BOYAmt
EOY$26,752,660EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,512,470BOYAmt
EOY$9,885,652EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,326,337BOYAmt
EOY$40,142,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,885,460BOYAmt
EOY$62,159,101EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,885,460BOYAmt
EOY$62,159,101EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,211,797BOYAmt
EOY$102,301,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,296,744ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,429,618NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY GEORGIA REGENTS UNIVERSITY)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586002053EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$100,615,575SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$100,615,575SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,045,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,045,520BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,580,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$707,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,873,236BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$972,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$972,532BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,930,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,159,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,771,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,717,701TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DIRECT FINANCING LEASE$27,056,111F
JOINT VENTURE$831,345F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,887,456TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FACULTY SPONSORED SCHOLARSHIPS$345,541
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$496,387
DUE TO AUGUSTA UNIV. (FKA GRU)$8,767,811
DUE TO GA REGENTS MEDICAL CENTER$275,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,885,652TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,368,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$157,368,344RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$266,677InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,955,370OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,222,047RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$159,590,391TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$167,625,953TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,495OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,495ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$167,620,458ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$266,677InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$266,677ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$167,887,135TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFICATION - ($5,498) LOSS ON DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT - ($686,735) GAIN ON FINANCING LEASE $2,647,603
RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSCHEDULE D PART XII, LINE 2D RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFICATION - $5,498 ROUNDING ($3)

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Augusta University (FKA GRU)
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053State of GA$1,811,070See Part IV
Augusta University (FKA GRU)
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053State of GA$176,000See Part IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINES 1 & 2 Scholarship grants are administered by the donee organization, which determines selection criteria and maintains records on the awards.
Purpose of grant or assistanceSchedule I, Part II line 1 & 2 (1) Medical School Scholarships MD/PHD, Program Support (2) Faculty sponsored medical school scholarships

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Patricia Brownlow
CFO$242,941$0$0$0$0$0$24,332$0$34,085$0$301,358$0$0$0
Ian Davis MD
PPG Employee$350,807$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$27,103$0$403,910$0$0$0
Zeeshan Perveze MD
PPG Employee$395,475$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$15,084$0$436,559$0$0$0
Erik Prasatik MD
PPG Employee$307,434$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$32,030$0$365,464$0$0$0
Sanjay Dwarakanath MD
PPG Employee$300,121$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$32,179$0$358,300$0$0$0
Michael Sumner MD
PPG Employee$366,902$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$30,435$0$423,337$0$0$0
Cargill Alleyne MD
BOT Member$7,602$695,580$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,331$39,269$11,933$734,849$0$0
Ricardo Azziz MD
BOT Member$12,342$560,382$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,692$34,175$22,034$594,557$0$0
Adam Berman
Secretary/Treasurer PPG$10,389$449,431$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,114$34,175$13,503$483,606$0$0
Styles Bertrand MD
BOT Member$13,206$356,308$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,806$39,206$17,012$395,514$0$0
Jatinder Bhatia MD
Chair, PPG Elect$13,706$318,202$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,610$48,772$16,316$366,974$0$0
David Bogorad MD
BOT Member$11,047$353,374$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,853$30,953$17,900$384,327$0$0
Peter Buckley MD
Chair, PPG BOT$11,159$529,760$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,017$33,725$33,176$563,485$0$0
Janis Coffin MD
BOT Member$9,209$199,924$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,674$26,864$11,883$226,788$0$0
Michael Diamond MD
BOT Member$17,376$517,646$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,298$34,175$59,674$551,821$0$0
Ivan Florentino MD
BOT Member$10,587$336,654$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,506$44,645$15,093$381,299$0$0
David Hess MD
BOT Member$27,238$430,534$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,130$33,425$42,368$463,959$0$0
Joseph Hobbs MD
BOT Member$29,453$360,626$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,723$56,066$31,176$416,692$0$0
Charles Howell MD
BOT Member$14,098$590,103$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,370$87,817$16,468$677,920$0$0
David Monte Hunter MD
BOT Member$11,895$442,348$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,328$31,703$16,223$474,051$0$0
Stilanos Kountakis MD
BOT Member$12,342$447,294$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,935$34,175$45,277$481,469$0$0
Michael Madaio MD
BOT Member$5,983$461,188$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,080$31,703$12,063$492,891$0$0
Vaughn McCall MD
BOT Member$26,821$359,069$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,734$33,725$45,555$392,794$0$0
Steffen Meiler MD
BOT Member$12,263$470,768$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,598$34,175$30,861$504,943$0$0
Walter Moore MD
BOT Member$18,811$255,782$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,525$33,014$20,336$288,796$0$0
Waleed Mourad MD
BOT Member$2,278$164,332$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,191$21,297$3,469$185,629$0$0
Dennis Murray MD
BOT Member$12,861$189,850$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,634$24,562$15,495$214,412$0$0
Julian Nussbaum MD
BOT Member$13,670$538,052$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,614$34,175$22,284$572,227$0$0
James Rawson MD
BOT Member$8,076$550,036$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,298$41,678$30,374$591,714$0$0
Amyn Rojiani MD
BOT Member$27,894$423,293$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,796$34,175$41,690$457,468$0$0
Richard Schwartz MD
BOT Member$11,159$388,093$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,906$34,175$47,065$422,268$0$0
Lane Ulrich MD
BOT Member$10,389$323,875$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,315$34,175$17,704$358,050$0$0
Jack Yu MD
Chair, PPG$56,986$349,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,650$41,678$77,636$391,178$0$0
David Hefner
CEO$0$700,372$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,541$0$722,913$0$0
Anthony Mulloy MD
Interim COO$38,344$277,963$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,222$51,112$52,566$329,075$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe MCG Health System compensation committee develops the compensation amount for the joint CEO of this organization and MCG Health, Inc (d.b.a. Georga Regents Medical Center) using the methods checked above.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF RICHMOND COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309430BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP764595CX0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-10-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,877,101IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$810,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$26,877,101TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$411,655IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$80,730CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,384,716OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (true)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (true)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART III:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (f) USE OF FUNDS: REFUNDED THE 2004 BONDS WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT A CANCER RESEARCH BUILDING. The facility funded by the tax-exempt bonds, the Cancer Research Center, is an Augusta University (AU)(formally known as Georgia Regents University (GRU) facility through a lease arrangement with this organization. AU has a process through which any change in the use of a University facility has to be reviewed and approved by the University Space Management Committee. Senior staff members, who prepare recommendations for the committee's review and approval, are aware of the private business use limitations for the CRC and will not recommend the University's space committee approve such requests if they are ever proposed. Bond counsel will be consulted In the event a private business use of the facility is proposed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSForm 990, Part VI, Line 6 PPG is a membership organization. Membership in the foundation is open to any natural person who is employed by the board of regents as a faculty member of Augusta University (AU) Medical College of Georgia or is employed by the Charlie Norwood Veterans Administration Medical Center, and who holds at least a 0.5 full-time equivalent tenure track or non-tenure-track faculty appointment in the AU Medical College of Georgia, and who is licensed to practice medicine in the state of Georgia, and who has no other medical practice. Any such person shall be considered an active member in good standing and may exercise voting rights in the foundation. Any person meeting these conditions shall automatically become a member without the necessity of filing an application.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECTForm 990, Part VI, Line 7a Association members elect the following governing body members: Chair of the foundation, Chair-elect of the foundation, Secretary-Treasurer, and six (6) general membership board trustees.
DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVALForm 990, Part VI, Line 7b Items requiring approval by members include items that (a) determine that the reimbursement of the judgment and expenses of litigation of a current or former trustee is appropriate, (b) approve a transaction where a trustee has an interest conflicting with the foundation, (c) amend the articles of association, (d) amend the By Laws, except as limited in these By Laws, (e) merge the foundation with another entity, (f) sell all or substantially all of the assets of the foundation in other than the usual course of business, (g) dissolve and terminate the foundation, (h) take an action that a member intends to present at a membership meeting, when that member has requested that notice be given to the membership in the notice of meeting by the transmission of a document by any reasonable means to the Chair of the foundation or Secretary-Treasurer at least ten days prior to the dispatch of the prior notice of meeting, and (i) remove a trustee from office when required by the By Laws.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b The form 990 is reviewed in detail first by management and then at a higher level by the ways and means committee, a committee of the board charged in the By Laws to oversee the financial operations of the foundation. The ways and means committee makes a report concerning its review to the board of trustees.
Conflict of interest policy monitoring & enforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest forms are completed by all trustees, directors, officers, key employees and other members of management or individuals with signature authority to expend funds of PPG. The forms are reviewed for conflicts by the Chief Integrity Officer, and if conflicts exist, processes are put in place to ensure the individual with the conflict is not allowed to make decisions on behalf of the organization when the conflict is involved.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONForm 990, Part VI, Line 15 a & b The organization's compensation committee, which is comprised of individuals with no conflicts of interest with respect to the CEO and officers' salaries, reviews the salary at risk component of the organization's CEO, COO and CFO. Independent data is used to evaluate total salary and minutes of the meeting are kept. In addition, compensation consultants Sullivan Cotter participated in the review of the CEO's total compensation.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
RECONCILIATION DIFFERENCEFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 THERE IS A CHANGE IN THE FUND BALANCE OF $3 DUE TO ROUNDING DIFFERENCES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
PPG Alternative Collections LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901550789220BillingGA$0$24,454NA
PPG Properties LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901580705892Real EstateGA$327,709$6,827,671NA
Georgia Esoteric & Molecular Lab LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901900184186Pathology LabGA$96,813$97,766NA
MCG-PPC Cancer Research Center LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901580705892Cancer RSCHGA$3,487,892$30,448,143NA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY (FKA GRU)
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053EducationGANAfalse
MCG Health Inc dba GR Medical Center
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912582144788HospitalGANAfalse501(C)(3)3
MCG HEALTH SYSTEM DBA GR HEALTH SYSTEM
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912272999718System ParentGANAfalse501(C)(3)7
Roosevelt Warm Springs Rehab Hospitals
6135 Roosevelt HwyWarm SpringsGA31830464824043HospitalGANAfalse501(c)(3)3

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGHPPG Reproductive Lab LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 Walton WayAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582559694EIN
Primary ActivitiesReprod. LabPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$335,323ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$831,315ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Augusta University
k$277,000FMV
Augusta University
j$1,510,385COST
Augusta University
p$414,783COST
MCG Health Inc
p$1,368,886COST
Augusta University
b$1,987,070CASH GRANT