STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646562)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201631379349304468
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T11:51:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1665 FIFTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2036255815PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN HARRINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2036255815PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone2122862600PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN HARRINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,634,747GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRUNSWICKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRUNSWICK IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. STUDENTS SUCCEED BY ANNUALLY ADVANCING MATRICULATION, CULMINATING WITH A 100% PLACEMENT RECORD FOR SENIOR BOYS AT NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, HIGHLY COMPETITIVE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDS LONG-STANDING ACCREDITATION BY THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee379TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,926TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,331,281PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,400,405CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,413,489PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,964,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,483,955PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,964,375CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$690,126PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$368,517CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,918,851PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,698,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,303,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,415,579CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,888,998PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,598,663CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,179,809CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,834,119PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,044,164CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,026,867PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,058,406CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,891,984PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,639,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$290,112,503TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$303,417,757TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,843,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,038,985TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$226,268,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$240,378,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,027,084ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,415,579GrantAmt
Revenue$34,938,028RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 960 STUDENTS IN CLASSES FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,360,069ExpenseAmt
Revenue$789,845RevenueAmt
DescREQUIRED ATHLETIC AND VOLUNTARY SUMMER PROGRAMSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,911,591ExpenseAmt
Revenue$493,350RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES INCLUDING FOOD SERVICE AND BOOKSTORE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$37,298,744TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee379EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN F HARRINGTON CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2036255815PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MR SANJEEV K MEHRA
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GREGORY BARTON HARTCH
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR B CORT DELANY
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD AXILROD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JAMES F BELL IV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM R BERKLEY JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS NANCY M BETTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL BINGLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TODD L BOEHLY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK CAMEL
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT F CARANGELO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRANK CARROLL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK F DZIALGA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN R HARVEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CARLOS HERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHRISTINA KAZAZES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID B MACFARLANE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ANTHONY MANN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D IAN MCKINNON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS D O'MALLEY JR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SUZANNE PEISCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP F PIERCE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEPHEN R PIERCE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JEANNIE W ROSE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID SALOMON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM A SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT STUART
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL A TROY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KERRY TYLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TYLER J WOLFRAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$429,558$0$374,971
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$196,345$0$60,483
MR THOMAS MURRAY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$237,485$0$120,259Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY F OSTRYE
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$149,828$0$44,791Yes (X)
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$176,533$0$42,050Yes (X)
MR ANDREW HALL
CHAIR OF VISUAL & PERFORMI40.00$150,818$0$53,367Yes (X)
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE GUIDAN40.00$168,043$0$116,230Yes (X)
MR JUAN MONTANEZ
DIR OF COMMUNITY SERVICES40.00$160,174$0$60,429Yes (X)
MR STEVEN H DUDLEY
FORMER ASST HEAD/DIR OF FINANCE0.00$125,000$0$7,956Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,793,784TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$880,536TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TURNER CONSTRUCTION
440 WHEELERS FARM ROADMILLFORDCT06461CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT/CONTRACTING$10,753,042
FLIK COMPASS GROUP
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241DINING SERVICE$1,659,790
AP CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
707 SUMMER STREETSTAMFORDCT06901CONSTRUCTION MGT/CONTRACTING$1,029,552
DUNNING ENTERPRISES INC
11 BUCKLEY AVENUEPORT CHESTERNY10573CLEANING SERVICE$260,715
SKIDMORE OWENS & MERRILL LLP
14 WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10005ARCHITECTS$241,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$465,118FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,935,287AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,881,136NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,400,405TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION900099$34,561,424$34,561,424
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS & OTHER FEE611710$833,868$833,868
SUMMER PROGRAM611710$569,458$569,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,964,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$347,106ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$827,322RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$767,694RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,628RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,628ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,765,235SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,148,266SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,616,969SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,616,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,608,343ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$451,485FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$465,118ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$447,002FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,483ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$830,211GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$573,738CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$256,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,933ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,933OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,698,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,221,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,926UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,067,493ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,415,579TotalAmt
Program Services$5,415,579ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,577TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,538FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,872TotalAmt
Management And General$3,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,016,016TotalAmt
Program Services$14,575,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,329,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,111,688FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,462TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,320FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,269,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,835,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,021FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,345,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,124,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,813FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,930TotalAmt
Management And General$13,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,747TotalAmt
Management And General$94,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,625TotalAmt
Management And General$81,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,857TotalAmt
Program Services$109,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,111TotalAmt
Program Services$14,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,614FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,550TotalAmt
Program Services$865,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270,829FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,991TotalAmt
Program Services$34,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,086FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,403TotalAmt
Program Services$782,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$670FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,920TotalAmt
Program Services$329,920ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,760TotalAmt
Program Services$266,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,621FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,618TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,618ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,289,025TotalAmt
Program Services$5,193,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,059FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,079TotalAmt
Management And General$131,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CATERING$1,331,465$1,331,465
BLDG MAINT & CONTRACTS$1,321,811$1,312,671$8,016$1,124
OTHER DIRECT OPERATING$499,295$178,194$268,746$52,355
ANNUAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSE$419,959$105,125$55,818$259,016

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,018TotalAmt
Management And General$67,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,058,406TotalAmt
Program Services$37,298,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,579,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,179,809FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,556,779BOYAmt
EOY$12,046,230EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,125,710BOYAmt
EOY$40,281,121EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,848,912BOYAmt
EOY$17,326,295EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,684BOYAmt
EOY$340,777EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,998BOYAmt
EOY$168,284EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,864BOYAmt
EOY$160,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,841,620LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,272,258LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,313,765BOYAmt
EOY$135,569,362EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,388,598BOYAmt
EOY$26,993,931EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,693,563BOYAmt
EOY$69,981,596EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,630BOYAmt
EOY$549,779EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,112,503BOYAmt
EOY$303,417,757EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,457,209BOYAmt
EOY$5,142,570EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,548,172BOYAmt
EOY$13,853,194EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,815,000BOYAmt
EOY$34,570,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,104,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,419,271BOYAmt
EOY$7,369,221EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,843,652BOYAmt
EOY$63,038,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,229,379BOYAmt
EOY$184,505,486EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,540,142BOYAmt
EOY$14,916,194EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,499,330BOYAmt
EOY$40,957,092EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,268,851BOYAmt
EOY$240,378,772EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,112,503BOYAmt
EOY$303,417,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,639,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,470,280NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,453,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,971,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,047,503InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,898,263OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,573,765EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,565,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,361,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,198,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,672,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$103,453,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,485,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,947,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,815,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,682,100OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,565,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,986,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,217,582ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$167,970InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,551,571OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$80,485,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,402,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,352,524ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,201,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,970,089OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,986,974EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10120TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,404,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,404,989BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,000,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,433,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,667,687BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,047,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,549,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,497,707BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,288,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,289,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,998,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$135,569,362TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY STRATEGY FUND$42,730,750F
MULTI-STRATEGY FUND$18,446,389F
PE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$8,804,457F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$69,981,596TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENROLLMENT DEPOSITS$4,384,457
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$200,691
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUM$2,784,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,369,221TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,012,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,470,280NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,341,432OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,811,712RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,200,843RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$81,625InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,415,579OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,497,204RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,698,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,902,634TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,341,432OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,341,432ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,561,202ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$81,625InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,415,579OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,497,204ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,058,406TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 81 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED AN INVESTMENT POLICY AND A SPENDING POLICY, APPROVED BY THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ASSETS, THE POLICIES ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO DONOR-RESTRICTED PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE RELATED ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED WITH A MODERATE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN ASSET ALLOCATION STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE SCHOOL TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES AN EMPHASIS ON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE SPENDING POLICY CALLS FOR ANNUAL WITHDRAWALS FROM THE DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED PURPOSES CALCULATED AS FOUR PERCENT OF THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS OVER THE MOST RECENT THREE-YEAR PERIOD. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE ANNUAL WITHDRAWALS FROM BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS FOR THE SCHOOL'S LONG TERM DEBT SERVICE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED AND ACCORDINGLY BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXEMPTION. CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE SCHOOL ARE QUALIFIED FOR THE MAXIMUM TAX DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE UNDER THE CODE. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 511. THE SCHOOL DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX LIABILITY FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 767,694. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 573,738.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 5,415,579.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 767,694. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 573,738.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 5,415,579.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA GENERAL STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS, IN NEWSPAPERS OF GENERAL CIRCULATION, AND OTHER PRINTED MEDIA RELATING TO THE RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN -INVESTMENTS$48,858,744
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENT$116,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$48,975,535SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$48,975,535TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN(F)THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS EXPENDITURES BASED ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE FILLING THRESHOLD REQUIREMENT AND OWNERSHIP REQUIREMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$331,690GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$210,150CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$121,540GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,135RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$23,755FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$93,103EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,348OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$273,162GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$146,562CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$126,600GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$119,415RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,694OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$311,751GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$108,406CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$203,345GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$2,425NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$1,479RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$16,076FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$23,285EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$133,287OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$916,603GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$465,118CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$451,485GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,425NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$138,029RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$39,831FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$116,388EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$150,329OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$447,002DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,483NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient162RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,415,579CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL GRANTS FINANCIAL AID AWARDS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. STUDENTS SEEKING AID ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL USES THE ANALYSIS OF SSS IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF EACH STUDENT'S FINANCIAL AID AWARD. THE STUDENT'S TUITION BILL IS REDUCED BY THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDED. THE SCHOOL GRANTS TUITION REMISSION TO STUDENTS OF FULL-TIME FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATORS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEADMASTER$355,953$0$50,000$0$23,605$0$223,800$0$151,171$0$804,529$0$0$0
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CFO$171,069$0$25,000$0$276$0$38,148$0$22,335$0$256,828$0$0$0
MR THOMAS MURRAY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$217,445$0$0$0$20,040$0$29,330$0$90,929$0$357,744$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY F OSTRYE
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS$149,036$0$0$0$792$0$19,708$0$25,083$0$194,619$0$0$0
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$158,257$0$0$0$18,276$0$19,988$0$22,062$0$218,583$0$0$0
MR ANDREW HALL
CHAIR OF VISUAL & PERFORMI$137,742$0$0$0$13,076$0$19,309$0$34,058$0$204,185$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE GUIDAN$149,767$0$0$0$18,276$0$39,717$0$76,513$0$284,273$0$0$0
MR JUAN MONTANEZ
DIR OF COMMUNITY SERVICES$147,266$0$0$0$12,908$0$5,100$0$55,329$0$220,603$0$0$0
MR STEVEN H DUDLEY
FORMER ASST HEAD/DIR OF FINANCE$0$0$0$0$125,000$0$0$0$7,956$0$132,956$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING IS PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER AS HE IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS. THE HOUSING BENEFIT IS PART OF HIS NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION TOTALING $80,000. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D). THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A TAXABLE HOUSING BENEFIT. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE FORM 990, BOX 5 AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). - THOMAS MURRAY: $18,000 - SUNIL GUPTA: $18,000 - ANDREW HALL: $12,800 - DOUGLAS BURDETT: $18,000 - JUAN MONTANEZ: $12,800 AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE THE AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE FOR HEADMASTER THOMAS W. PHILIP IN THE AMOUNT OF $5,829 IS A PART OF HIS COMPENSATION AGREEMENT AND IS REFLECTED IN AS A PART OF TAXABLE INCOME AND INCLUDED IN HIS 2014 FORM W-2, BOX 5. THIS AMOUNT IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART II, COLUMN B(III).
PART I, LINES 4A-BLINE 4A SEVERANCE PAYMENT PER THE TERM AND CONDITION OF THE FORMER ASSISTANT HEAD/DIRECTOR OF FINANCE'S SEVERANCE AGREEMENT, CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT, AND GENERAL RELEASE OF CLAIMS, THE SCHOOL PAID A SEVERANCE PAYMENT TO THE FORMER ASSISTANT HEAD/DIRECTOR OF FINANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $125,000. THIS PAYMENT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE RECIPIENT. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN THE FORM 990, BOX 5 AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). LINE 4B NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN WHICH CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE. FUNDED AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. THOMAS W. PHILIP, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, AND DOUGLAS BURDETT PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT FUND 457(F) AND RECEIVED A FUNDING TO THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION UNDER A 457(F) PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $190,000, $15,000 AND $20,000, ACCORDINGLY. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). THOMAS W. PHILIP RECEIVED FUNDING/CONTRIBUTION TO HIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION UNDER 457(B) PLAN TOTALING $17,500. THIS AMOUNT IS TAXABLE, INCLUDED IN HIS 2014 FORM W-2, BOX 5 AND IS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART III, COLUMN B(III).
PART I, LINE 7THE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL, THOMAS W. PHILIP AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, RECEIVED A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $50,000 AND $25,000, ACCORDINGLY, FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THE BONUSES WERE BASED ON THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BONUSES WERE BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES, AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO BEING AWARDED.
SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN D:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE CONTRIBUTIONS TO EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TUITION BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES WITH CHILDREN ATTENDING PRE-K THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE OF CT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774LZV0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-03-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,470,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBOND REFINANCINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Bond Defeased$40,325,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$41,990,411TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$41,903,852RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$576,414IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE INCLUDES THE ISSUE PRICE IN THE AMOUNT OF $38,470,000 (PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E)) PLUS INVESTOR'S PAID A $3,520,411 PREMIUM FOR THE NEW BONDS. TOTAL PROCEED IS $41,990,411.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$182NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPURCHASE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution68ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$762,454NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV AT TIME OF DONATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,100,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PIANO1$18,000APPRAISAL
Yes (X)APPAREL1$500PURCHASE PRICE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN PART 1, COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M. SCHEDULE M, LINE 31 GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THE SCHOOL EMPLOYS A GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THAT ASSURES COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CONSISTENT REPORTING OF GIFTS AND PLEDGES, COMPLIES WITH INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS AND ACCEPTABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES, PROTECTS THE SCHOOL'S REPUTATION AND TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND UPHOLDS ETHICAL GIVING STANDARDS AND AVOIDS REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE STAFF AND ALL OTHER PERSONS INVOLVED IN SOLICITING, DOCUMENTING, ADMINISTERING, AND ACKNOWLEDGING GIFTS MADE FOR THE BENEFIT OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. THE POLICY IS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT DONORS FIND THE PROCESS OF GIVING EASY, UNDERSTANDABLE, AND CONSISTENT; THAT GIFTS ARE APPROPRIATE TO THE MISSION AND PRIORITIES OF THE SCHOOL; THAT NO GIFTS IMPOSE UNANTICIPATED FINANCIAL BURDENS ON THE SCHOOL; AND THAT IF GIFTS ARE RESTRICTED OR INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM USE, DOCUMENTATION OF THE PURPOSE FULFILLMENT IS MAINTAINED AND COMMUNICATED TO THE DONOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:BRUNSWICK SCHOOL, INC. (THE SCHOOL) IS A NOT FOR PROFIT DAY SCHOOL, FOUNDED IN 1902, FOR BOYS IN PRE KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL, WHICH IS LOCATED IN GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT, IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PURPOSE OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE "WHOLE BOY". IT WILL DO SO BY HELPING BOYS AND YOUNG MEN - WITHOUT REGARD TO CULTURE, ETHNICITY OR RELIGION - ACQUIRE THE PERSONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL TRAINING THAT WILL BEST ENABLE THEM TO GROW INTO RESPONSIBLE ADULTS WHO CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT AND LASTING CONTRIBUTIONS TO SOCIETY. SINCE 1902, BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HAS BEEN, IN THE WORDS OF GEORGE CARMICHAEL, ITS FOUNDER, "ABLY AND GENEROUSLY PREPARING BOYS FOR LIFE." THROUGH A RICH AND RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, THE SCHOOL STRIVES FOR THE FULLEST INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY YOUNG MAN. THE SCHOOL'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS SEEK TO INSTILL IN EACH STUDENT A DESIRE TO LEARN, TO CHALLENGE EACH BOY TO FULFILL HIS OWN UNIQUE POTENTIAL, TO FOSTER CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND TO DEVELOP THE CREATIVE AND INDEPENDENT QUALITIES OF MIND NECESSARY TO INTELLECTUAL MATURITY AND INCREASED SELF-CONFIDENCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO BELIEVES THAT A COMPLETE EDUCATION MUST INCLUDE LESSONS THAT TAKE PLACE OUTSIDE THE CLASSROOM. THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY, EVERY STUDENT IS ENCOURAGED TO DEVELOP HIS TALENTS TO THE FULLEST, TO UNDERSTAND THE OBLIGATION TO SHARE THEM GENEROUSLY, TO TAKE RISKS TO ENSURE GROWTH AND TO REFUSE TO ACCEPT NARROW DEFINITION OF HIMSELF. AND AS ITS YOUNG MEN GROW IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF TRUST, CARE AND MUTUAL RESPECT, THE SCHOOL ACCEPTS THAT ITS OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE IS TO FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG CHARACTER. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO INSTILL IN ITS STUDENTS THE VALUES OF HONESTY, INTEGRITY, COMPASSION AND TOLERANCE AND TO DEVELOP IN EACH STUDENT A SENSE OF RESPONSIBILITY TO HIMSELF, TO THOSE AROUND HIM, TO THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY AND TO THE GREATER SOCIETY. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES, ABOVE ALL ELSE, THAT IT IS THE STRENGTH OF A YOUNG MAN'S CHARACTER AND THE DEPTH OF HIS SPIRIT THAT DETERMINE AND DEFINE ALL GENUINE AND LASTING SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE FOLLOWING ARE THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL THAT HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP OR A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OR KEY EMPLOYEE: BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN MR. SANJEEV K. MEHRA, MR. PHILIP F.P. PIERCE AND MR. MICHAEL A. TROY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL REVIEW THE ANNUAL FORM 990 RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. THIS REVIEW WILL BE NOTED AS AN AGENDA ITEM AT BOTH AN AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING AND A BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING AND WILL BE DULY NOTED IN THE MINUTES. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN PAPER FORM, PER THEIR REQUEST OF THE BUSINESS OFFICE OR TREASURER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH NEW PERSON SERVING AS A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS DONE SO. EACH PERSON SERVING AS A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM, IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE PERSON AND/OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE HEADMASTER SHALL REVIEW EACH DISCLOSURE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST IT SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR ITS AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD THROUGH AN APPROVED PROCEDURE. THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR ANY BUSINESS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. APPROVAL SHALL BE GRANTED ONLY IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS FULLY DISCLOSED AND IS DETERMINED TO BE ON TERMS WHICH ARE FAIR TO AND IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. ANY TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES WITH NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER REVIEW) HIRES A CONSULTANT EVERY OTHER YEAR TO REVIEW COMPARABLE PACKAGES FOR THE HEADMASTER AND ASSISTANT HEADMASTER/DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL DECISION FOR THE SALARY PACKAGE OVER THE 2-YEAR TIME FRAME, ASSUMING CONTINUATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2016. THE HEADMASTER DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON EXPERIENCE, CURRENT PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL POSITIONS USING FAIRCHESTER AND NAIS STATISTICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALSO, THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL AND OTHER DISCLOSURES IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS LLC
25 PATTERSON AVENUEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$14,760$2,099,186BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS I LLC
151 RIVER RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562ATHLETIC FACILITYCT$42,000$3,122,467BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS II LLC
9 RIVERSVILLE RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$69,360$5,850,157BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SHERWOOD HOLDINGS LLC
SHERWOOD PLACEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$111,600$7,939,076BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK 81 NORTHFIELD LLC
81 NORTHFIELD STREETGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$0$762,288BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC