NEW LEADERS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW LEADERS (EIN 04-3519203)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-20
- IRS object ID
- 201631419349300103
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-20T08:14:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 131459550 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEISERMAZARS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 WEST 50TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043519203 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW LEADERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6467921070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WEST 26TH STREET NO 9TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEAN DESRAVINES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6467921070 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ISRAEL TANNENBAUM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01589203 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128127000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | JEAN DESRAVINES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WEST 26TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,682,882 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEWLEADERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 213 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $27,914,920 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,551,994 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,537,531 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,894,790 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,870 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,220 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,175 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $174,955 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,494,496 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,625,959 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,600 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,788 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,925,867 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,449,579 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,914,497 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,471,412 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,791,349 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,430,879 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,273,716 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,063,617 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,352,243 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,068,731 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,556,904 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,674,533 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,810,463 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,394,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,746,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NEW LEADERS, INC.'S MISSION IS TO ENSURE HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT FOR ALL CHILDREN, ESPECIALLY STUDENTS IN POVERTY AND STUDENTS OF COLOR, BY DEVELOPING TRANSFORMATIONAL SCHOOL LEADERS AND ADVANCING THE POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT ALLOW GREAT LEADERS TO SUCCEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,271,747 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $32,788 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENCY PROGRAM (ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM)THE CORE OF THE NEW LEADERS' ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM IS A YEAR-LONG, FULL-TIME, PAID RESIDENCY IN AN URBAN PUBLIC SCHOOL WHERE THE PROGRAM PARTICIPANT WORKS ALONGSIDE A MENTOR PRINCIPAL. SIMULTANEOUSLY, PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE ONGOING TRAINING FROM NEW LEADERS THROUGH A SUMMER INSTITUTE AND REGULAR SEMINARS AND TRAINING SESSIONS THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL YEAR. PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS UNDERGO AN INTENSIVE RECRUITMENT AND ADMISSIONS PROCESS IN ORDER TO BE ACCEPTED OR ARE REVIEWED FOR ADMISSION AS PART OF THEIR PARTICIPATION IN NEW LEADERS' EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM. THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF THE RESIDENCY IS TO PREPARE PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS TO BECOME HIGHLY-EFFECTIVE SCHOOL LEADERS IN URBAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS THAT PROMOTE HIGH EXPECTATIONS FOR AND DELIVER HIGH LEVELS OF STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AND THAT EQUIP EVERY STUDENT WITH THE ACADEMIC AND PERSONAL SKILLS NEEDED TO GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL READY FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND CITIZENSHIP. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, IN THE 2014-15 SCHOOL YEAR, NEW LEADERS DELIVERED RIGOROUS CURRICULUM, TRAINING, AND SUPPORT EXPERIENCES TO 78 PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS IN 9 PROGRAM SITES SERVING APPROXIMATELY 25,350 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,134,083 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAMTHE EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAMS PROVIDES ON-THE-JOB LEADERSHIP TRAINING THAT PREPARES ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS, COACHES AND TEACHER LEADERS TO ELEVATE INSTRUCTION AND RAISE ACHIEVEMENT ACROSS MULTIPLE CLASSROOMS. THE PROGRAM STRENGTHENS LEADERSHIP CAPACITY ACROSS ENTIRE DISTRICTS AND CHARTER NETWORKS, BUILDING A PIPELINE OF WELL-PREPARED FUTURE PRINCIPALS AND ENSURING THAT TEACHER LEADERS AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS MASTER ESSENTIAL ADULT AND INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP SKILLS NEEDED TO GUIDE COLLEAGUES AND THEIR STUDENTS TO EXCELLENCE. IN THE 2014-15 SCHOOL YEAR, THE EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM BEGAN WITH OVER 442 EDUCATORS SERVING APPROXIMATELY 40,875 STUDENTS. THE EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM ALSO SERVES AS AN ADMISSION PATHWAY TO NEW LEADERS' ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM. 56 MEMBERS OF THE THIRD COHORT OF EMERGING LEADERS MATRICULATED INTO THE ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,328,049 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE LEADERSHIP PRACTICE IMPROVEMENT (LPI) PROGRAMTHE LEADERSHIP PRACTICE IMPROVEMENT (LPI) PROGRAM IS A PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THAT TRANSFORMS SCHOOLS BY TRAINING PRINCIPALS AND THEIR SCHOOL TEAMS TOGETHER, IN THE SCHOOL BUILDING, SO THAT THE ENTIRE SCHOOL COMMUNITY IS WORKING TOGETHER TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS. THIS APPROACH EMBEDS LESSONS INTO THE DAILY LIFE OF THE SCHOOL AND ENABLES PARTICIPANTS TO GET TO IMPACT QUICKLY, THROUGH COLLABORATION AND BY MOTIVATING ONE ANOTHER TO PUT WHAT THEY'RE LEARNING INTO PRACTICE AND MAKE REAL-TIME ADJUSTMENTS TO ADVANCE TEAM GOALS. ALL CONTENT BUILDS SKILLS IN FOUR CORE LEADERSHIP DOMAINS PROVEN TO DRIVE LEARNING GAINS. EXPERT ADVISORS PROVIDE ONGOING GUIDANCE AND MEANINGFUL FEEDBACK TO IMPROVE PARTICIPANTS' PRACTICE. OUR SOPHISTICATED BLENDED LEARNING PLATFORM PAIRS SELF-PACED STUDY WITH TARGETED COACHING. OVER THE COURSE OF A YEAR, LPI GUIDES INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP TEAMS TO BUILD CRITICAL SKILLS TO: (1) SET A TEAM PURPOSE, DEVELOP SCHOOL-WIDE GOALS, AND CREATE AN ACTION PLAN TO ACHIEVE THE GOALS. (2) MONITOR ACTION PLANS, USE DATA TO TRACK PROGRESS TO GOALS, AND ADJUST PLANS IN RESPONSE TO DATA. (3) COACH TEACHERS TO IMPROVE INSTRUCTION BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF OBSERVATION, AND BOTH CLASSROOM-LEVEL AND STUDENT-LEVEL DATA. (4) DEMONSTRATE THE PRACTICES OF A HIGH-PERFORMING TEAM TO BUILD SUSTAINABLE CHANGE.TO IMPROVE IN THESE SKILLS, TEAM MEMBERS AND PRINCIPALS PRACTICE PARTICULAR LEADERSHIP ACTIONS IN THE FOUR LEADERSHIP DOMAINS OF BUILDING EFFICACY; GOAL SETTING, ANALYSIS, ACTION PLANNING; IMPLEMENTING PLANS AND BUILDING AN EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. EACH SCHOOL WORKS WITH A NEW LEADERS ADVISOR TO GUIDE THEM THROUGH THE PROGRAM, PROVIDE FEEDBACK ON JOB-EMBEDDED ASSIGNMENTS, AND SCORES AGAINST A LEADERSHIP MAP WHICH MEASURES THEIR PROFICIENCY IN EACH OF THE LEADERSHIP DOMAINS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,849,724 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,894,790 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL SUPPORT PROGRAM (ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM/PRINCIPAL INSTITUTE)FOR PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS WHO COMPLETE THE ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM AND ACCEPT LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IN URBAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, NEW LEADERS PROVIDES SUPPORT THROUGH ITS PRINCIPAL INSTITUTE, A PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY. IN THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015, PRINCIPAL INSTITUTE INCLUDED 78 PRINCIPALS SERVING APPROXIMATELY 50,700 STUDENTS. THE PRINCIPAL INSTITUTE INCLUDES GUIDANCE IN DEVELOPING AN ENTRY PLAN FOR THE NEW SCHOOL LEADER AND PROVIDES SUBSTANTIAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT IN THE CRUCIAL EARLY YEARS ON THE JOB. THROUGH NEW LEADERS' CITY PROGRAM OFFICES, NEW LEADERS PRINCIPALS AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS HAD ACCESS TO ONGOING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS, CONSULTATIONS WITH EXPERT STAFF, OPPORTUNITIES TO PARTICIPATE IN SMALL-GROUP LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EXPERIENCES, AND INVITATIONS TO NETWORKING AND SOCIAL EVENTS. THEY ALSO HAD ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY, NATIONALLY-PROVIDED RESOURCES INCLUDING THE URBAN EXCELLENCE FRAMEWORK ("UEF") FIELD GUIDE; UEF-ALIGNED TOOLS, ARTIFACTS, AND RESOURCES; SCHOOL-WIDE DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS AND ACTION PLANNING FRAMEWORKS; ONLINE ACCESS TO KEY CURRICULUM AND COURSE MATERIALS; THE EPIC KNOWLEDGE SYSTEM; AND INVITATIONS TO PERIODIC NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENTS.RESIDENT SELECTION PROGRAM: THE NATIONAL RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION PROGRAM FOR THE NEW LEADERS ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM LED TO THE ACCEPTANCE OF 20 NEW RESIDENTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SCHOOL YEAR BASED ON RIGOROUS SELECTION CRITERIA. NEW LEADERS AGGRESSIVELY RECRUITED CANDIDATES WHO HAD K-12 INSTRUCTIONAL EXPERTISE, EXCEPTIONAL ADULT LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT SKILLS, AND AN UNYIELDING BELIEF THAT ALL STUDENTS CAN AND WILL ACHIEVE AT HIGH LEVELS. 321 PEOPLE APPLIED TO THE ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM THROUGH THIS NATIONAL PROCESS.POLICY AND PRACTICE SERVICES: NEW LEADERS ALSO OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: (1) POLICY AND PRACTICE SERVICES, WHICH ARE CONSULTING SERVICES REGARDING LEADERSHIP POLICY AND PRACTICE DEVELOPMENT FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS, CMOS, AND STATE DEPARTMENTS OF EDUCATION THAT PROVIDE THE MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT THAT PRINCIPALS NEED TO IMPROVE SCHOOL PERFORMANCE; AND (2) PRINCIPAL SUPERVISOR SUPPORT, WHICH INCLUDES TRAINING ON PRINCIPAL EVALUATION, PRINCIPAL SUPERVISOR ROLE DEFINITION, COMMUNITIES OF PRACTICE AND 1:1 COACHING TO HELP PRINCIPAL SUPERVISORS MANAGE AND SUPPORT PRINCIPALS TO IMPROVE SCHOOL AND STUDENT PERFORMANCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,849,724 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $4,894,790 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,583,603 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 213 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGELA VANDERPLOEG CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6467921070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WEST 26TH ST 9TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10010 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN DESRAVINES | ||||||||
| CEO & BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $471,100 | $0 | $32,009 | ||
| JOSH BEKENSTEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL JAN 2015 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS CHADWICK | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA HYDE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRIPP JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH LEWIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTY LIPPERT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINNEA ROBERTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN SCHNUR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NAOMI O SELIGMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN ROCK ZUBROW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE BOYERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EFFECT. 6/2015 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BENJAMIN FENTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & KNOWLEDGE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $240,875 | $0 | $30,235 | |||
| DIANNE HOUGHTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER UNTIL 6/2015 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $258,500 | $0 | $6,005 | |||
| LAURA KADETSKY | ||||||||
| SECY/CLERK & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $233,922 | $0 | $31,825 | |||
| STEPHANIE MORIMOTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL RELATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $254,625 | $0 | $9,636 | |||
| JACQUELINE GRAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF POLICY & PARTNERSHIP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,500 | $0 | $20,741 | |||
| JAIME AQUINO | ||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER EFFECT 11/3/14 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $36,478 | $0 | $1,193 | |||
| MICHELLE HALLERDIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER UNTIL 6/2014 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $162,423 | $0 | $13,272 | |||
| ANGELA VANDERPLOEG | ||||||||
| TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $229,125 | $0 | $28,696 | |||
| SONIA BEATTY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF TO CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,893 | $0 | $4,131 | |||
| BENJAMIN FLORMAN | ||||||||
| SR. ED OF TECH STRATEGY UNTIL 6/2015 | 40.00 | $191,300 | $0 | $17,415 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENIS THOMPSON | ||||||||
| ED, FINANCE OPERATIONS UNTIL 11/2015 | 40.00 | $181,625 | $0 | $20,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW KELEMEN | ||||||||
| ED, STATE SERVICES | 40.00 | $211,037 | $0 | $28,540 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGUERITE BLINN | ||||||||
| ED, CHICAGO UNTIL MAY 2015 | 40.00 | $165,293 | $0 | $8,667 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDRE COWLING | ||||||||
| REGIONAL ED, DC METRO REGION | 40.00 | $173,604 | $0 | $12,063 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREEM WEAVER | ||||||||
| ED, BAY AREA | 40.00 | $155,810 | $0 | $19,702 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,341,110 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $285,128 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 69 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAND CORPORATION | |||||
| FILE 53174 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | EVALUATION CONSULTANT | $240,560 |
| PERFORMANCE EDUCATION LLC | |||||
| 6280 LAKE SARAH HEIGHTS DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $224,000 |
| KINEO GROUP INC | |||||
| 343 W ERIE ST 410 | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $141,629 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,055,967 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $27,496,027 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $257,671 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,551,994 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLICY & PRACTICE SERV | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,894,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,894,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,894,790 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,220 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,337 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $101,351 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $56,923 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,428 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUNDRY FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,190 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,190 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,625,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,894,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $179,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,549,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,700,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $729,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,858 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,965,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,811,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,905,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,248,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,184,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,667,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $206,272 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,402,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,095,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,439 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,009 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,801 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,842,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,601,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,060 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,162 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,819,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,261,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $516,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $931,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,513 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $717,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,882 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,639 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY PARTNER COST | $196,741 | $196,741 | |
| CURRICULUM MATERIALS | $178,574 | $178,380 | $194 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $26,692 | $26,692 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,273,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,583,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,775,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,914,497 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,490,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,966,755 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,210,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,569,185 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,865,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,872,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,169,119 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $563,637 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $760,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $605,482 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,068,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,556,904 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,299,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,327,342 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $85,333 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,788 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,674,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,810,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,741,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,674,466 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,652,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,071,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,394,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,746,441 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,068,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,556,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,352,243 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $106,834 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $106,834 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $30,227,915 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $30,334,749 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $10,831 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $10,852 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $33,980 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $106,834 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $162,497 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $414,856 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $228,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $186,175 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $745,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $334,956 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $410,929 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,378 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $605,482 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $397,788 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $397,788 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,362,177 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $736,218 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $736,218 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,625,959 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,625,959 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,009,934 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $736,218 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $736,218 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,273,716 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,273,716 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEW LEADERS RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NEW LEADERS HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION. NEW LEADERS IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO AUDITS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICITONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2012. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | INFORMATION WAS PUBLISHED THROUGH BROADCAST MEDIA (WEBSITE, EMAIL BLASTS, AND SIMILAR MEDIA) AVAILABLE IN EACH METROPOLITAN AREA THAT NEW LEADERS SERVES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | NEW LEADERS RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND MEMPHIS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT AND RECEIVED FEE-FOR-SERVICE FROM VARIOUS SCHOOL DISTRICTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STIPENDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $32,788 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I PART I LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A CONTRACT IS DRAWN UP WITH EACH GRANTEE AND SIGNED BY A SENIOR STAFF MEMBER FROM NEW LEADERS, INC. AND BY THE GRANTEE. THE CONTRACT CONTAINS IMPORTANT DETAILED INFORMATION INCLUDING TOTAL AMOUNT OF THE GRANT AWARD, PURPOSE OF THE GRANT, AND PAYMENT REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN DESRAVINES | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & BOARD MEMBER | $388,600 | $0 | $82,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,514 | $0 | $26,495 | $0 | $503,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN FENTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & KNOWLEDGE | $210,125 | $0 | $30,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,381 | $0 | $24,854 | $0 | $271,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANNE HOUGHTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER UNTIL 6/2015 | $225,500 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,125 | $0 | $1,880 | $0 | $264,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA KADETSKY | ||||||||||||||
| SECY/CLERK & GENERAL COUNSEL | $202,422 | $0 | $31,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,341 | $0 | $26,484 | $0 | $265,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE MORIMOTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL RELATIONS OFFICER | $215,250 | $0 | $39,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,465 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | $264,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE GRAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF POLICY & PARTNERSHIP | $184,500 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $18,641 | $0 | $232,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE HALLERDIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER UNTIL 6/2014 | $116,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,154 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $8,772 | $0 | $175,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA VANDERPLOEG | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $199,875 | $0 | $29,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,850 | $0 | $24,846 | $0 | $257,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SONIA BEATTY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF TO CEO | $156,298 | $0 | $7,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,356 | $0 | $775 | $0 | $168,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN FLORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. ED OF TECH STRATEGY UNTIL 6/2015 | $165,800 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,415 | $0 | $208,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENIS THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| ED, FINANCE OPERATIONS UNTIL 11/2015 | $157,625 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $16,198 | $0 | $202,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW KELEMEN | ||||||||||||||
| ED, STATE SERVICES | $182,912 | $0 | $28,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,591 | $0 | $22,949 | $0 | $239,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGUERITE BLINN | ||||||||||||||
| ED, CHICAGO UNTIL MAY 2015 | $151,590 | $0 | $13,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $571 | $0 | $8,096 | $0 | $173,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDRE COWLING | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL ED, DC METRO REGION | $152,994 | $0 | $20,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,624 | $0 | $7,439 | $0 | $185,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREEM WEAVER | ||||||||||||||
| ED, BAY AREA | $134,810 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,702 | $0 | $175,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES WERE PAID |
| SCHEDULE J LINE 4A | MICHELLE HALLERDIN RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY BECAUSE HER POSITION WAS ELIMINATED, AND SHE RECEIVED 12 WEEKS OF SEVERANCE PAY WHICH EQUATED TO 46,154. SHE ALSO RECEIVED 2 MONTHS OF COMPANY PAID COBRA. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBARA HYDE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $0 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SEE BELOW | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE J.R. HYDE III FAMILY FOUNDATION (OF WHICH BARBARA HYDE IS A BOARD MEMBER) GUARANTEED UNTIL JUNE 1, 2015 THE COMPANY'S LINE OF CREDIT WITH A BANK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $257,671 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER 4 REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | NEW LEADERS INC'S MISSION IS TO ENSURE HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT FOR ALL CHILDREN, ESPECIALLY STUDENTS IN POVERTY AND STUDENTS OF COLOR, BY DEVELOPING TRANSFORMATIONAL SCHOOL LEADERS AND ADVANCING THE POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT ALLOW GREAT LEADERS TO SUCCEED. DURING THE 2014-2015 SCHOOL YEAR, NEW LEADERS ADVANCED ITS MISSION BY OFFERING HIGH-QUALITY TRAINING TO EDUCATION LEADERS AT EVERY LEVEL, FROM TEACHERS UP TO SUPERINTENDENTS. THE CORE COMPONENTS OF THE PROGRAM CONTINUUM INCLUDES (1) THE EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM, A SCHOOL LEADERSHIP PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM TO PREPARE TEACHER LEADERS, COACHES, AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS TO BE HIGHLY EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERS; (2) THE ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM, WHICH INCLUDES A RIGOROUS SELECTION PROCESS AND INTENSIVE TRAINING IN AN ONSITE RESIDENCY; (3) THE PRINCIPAL INSTITUTE, WHICH PROVIDES ONGOING SUPPORT THROUGH A PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY FOR FORMER PARTICIPANTS IN THE ASPIRING PRINCIPALS PROGRAM WHO ACCEPT LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IN URBAN PUBLIC SCHOOLS; AND (4) LEADERSHIP PRACTICE IMPROVEMENT (LPI), A PROGRAM THAT HELPS PRINCIPALS BUILD MORE EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP TEAMS THROUGH A COMBINATION OF ONLINE LEARNING AND EXPERT COACHING. NEW LEADERS' CORE PROGRAM OPERATED IN BALTIMORE, MD; CALIFORNIA'S BAY AREA; CHARLOTTE, NC; CHICAGO, IL; MEMPHIS, TN; GREATER NEW ORLEANS, LA; NEW YORK, NY; NEWARK, NJ; PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY, MD; AND WASHINGTON, D.C. |
| FORM 990 ITEM B | COMPANY IS FILING AN AMENDED RETURN TO ADJUST THE AMOUNT REPORTED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO $106,834. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JOSH BEKENSTEIN, DIRECTOR AND TRIPP JONES, DIRECTOR ARE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND MANAGING DIRECTOR OF NEW PROFIT, INC., RESPECTIVELY. JOSH LEWIS, DIRECTOR, IS ALSO DIRECTOR OF PARCHMENT INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 (ALONG WITH AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS) IS REVIEWED BY ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND BY THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION BEFORE FILING. SPECIFICALLY, UPON COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT, A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990, WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ELECTRONIC COPY FOR REVIEW. FURTHER, THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PRESENTED IN ELECTRONIC FORM TO THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR REVIEW. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS ALONG WITH COPIES OF THE FINAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NEW LEADERS HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE POLICIES MANUAL AND FISCAL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL, POSTED ON THE INTERNAL WEBSITE, AND INCLUDED IN BOARD ORIENTATION MATERIALS. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT (EXECUTIVE-LEVEL) EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT LEAST ANNUALLY, AS WELL AS UPON ANY REVISION THERETO, AND ARE REQUIRED AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO SIGN A DOCUMENT CERTIFYING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH IT. THE BOARD CURRENTLY MANDATES THAT ALL EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT MAY EXIST. IF A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED AT ANY TIME, THE BOARD, OR THE RELEVANT COMMITTEE THEREOF, WILL REVIEW THE MATERIAL FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT DOES EXIST, THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION AT ISSUE MAY BE OBTAINED WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS VIA AN ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OR, IF THAT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE, WHETHER THE ORIGINAL TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION, FOR ITS OWN BUSINESS, AND FAIR AND REASONABLE. THE INTERESTED PERSON DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY VOTE OR DISCUSSION ON THIS MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES A DETAILED JOB LADDER WITH POSITION LEVELS, SALARY RANGES, AND JOB REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE BENCHMARKED AGAINST COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, AND SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY AN OFFICER. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, AND THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY ALL INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE FULL BOARD. AS PART OF THE BOARD'S REVIEW THEY GIVE CONSIDERATION TO COMPENSATION STUDIES AND SURVEYS, COMPARISON INFORMATION FROM OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OBTAINED FROM FORMS 990 AND OTHER SOURCES, AND HISTORICAL SALARY INFORMATION. THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION RETAINED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT THAT PROVIDED INFORMATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD AS PART OF THEIR REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED AND ACCESSIBLE ON THE WEBSITE WWW.NEWLEADERS.ORG: - IRS DETERMINATION LETTER - BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERSHIP - LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERSHIP - FEDERAL FORM 990 - AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NEW LEADERS HAS A POLICY TO PROVIDE WITHIN A REASONALBLE PERIOD OF TIME THE DOCUMENTS LISTED BELOW TO ANY PERSON OR ORGANIZATION THAT REQUESTS THEM WHETHER IN WRITING OR IN PERSON. - FEDERAL EXEMPTION APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS - IRS DETERMINATION LETTER - BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERSHIP - LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERSHIP - FEDERAL FORM 990 - AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY - DRUG-FREE WORKFORCE POLICY - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY |