STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN (EIN 64-0169075)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-06
IRS object ID
201631889349301013
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-06T15:06:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640169075EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coast Electric Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2283637000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2430AddressLine1Txt
CityBay St LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39521ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert J OcchiPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2283637000PhoneNum
Signature2016-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2016-06-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert J OcchiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2430AddressLine1Txt
CityBay St LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39521ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$209,020,054GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.coastepa.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electricity to rural areas of Hancock, Harrison, and Pearl River counties.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee291TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$204,230,870PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$205,500,925CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$364,219PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$966,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,589,684PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,505,897CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$207,184,773PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$208,972,858CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,577,072PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,898,898CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,299,329PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,400,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$191,308,372PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$191,673,129CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$207,184,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$208,972,858CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$341,830,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$343,810,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$177,999,029TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$168,583,115TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$163,831,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$175,227,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe exist to provide our member/owners superior service and dependable electricity at the lowest possible price, and to improve the economy and quality of life in our community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUtilizing 6,821 miles of electric distribution lines, Coast Electric Power Association provided 1,799,482,128 Kilowatt Hours of electric energy to approximately 80,000 residential, commercial and industrial members located in Harrison, Hancock and Pearl River counties (Mississippi).Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee291EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$198,434,531MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,443,674OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert J OcchiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2283637271PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118020 Hwy 603AddressLine1Txt
CityKilnCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39556ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gilbert Arceneaux
Director/Chairman11.80Yes (X)$41,900$0$0
James Baldree
Director11.80Yes (X)$40,900$0$0
Richard Dossett
Director/Vice Chairman11.80Yes (X)$42,400$0$0
Teri Eaton
Director11.80Yes (X)$15,075$0$0
James Ginn
Director11.80Yes (X)$41,600$0$0
Gordon Lee
Director11.80Yes (X)$20,325$0$0
Charles Lopez
Director11.80Yes (X)$42,100$0$0
Frank McClinton
Director/Secretary Treasurer11.80Yes (X)$38,300$0$0
William Mooney
Director11.80Yes (X)$42,500$0$0
Gordon Redd Jr
Director11.80Yes (X)$38,500$0$0
Robert J Occhi
CEO40.00$492,271$0$31,695Yes (X)
John Holston
VP Finance40.00$226,670$0$60,711Yes (X)
Charles S Brown
VP Engineering50.00$186,239$0$39,645Yes (X)
Steve Pitzer
VP Harrison County Operations40.00$185,839$0$49,505Yes (X)
Clement Ladner
VP Safety & Compliance45.00$190,820$0$18,260Yes (X)
Louis Lee Jr
VP Project Management40.00$180,973$0$32,215Yes (X)
Marilyn Sefton
VP Human Resources45.00$180,641$0$38,491Yes (X)
Ron Barnes
VP Marketing, Public Relations, & Member Services50.00$181,326$0$40,439Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,188,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$310,961TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
S&S Line Service Inc
PO Box 485LaurelMS39441Right of Way Contractor$2,242,751
Southeastern Data Coop
100 Ashford Center North Suite 500AtlantaGA30338Software Provider$1,311,240
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Right of Way Contractor$1,085,105
DCL Construction LLC
26071 Highway 603KilnMS39556Line Locates$550,190
OSMOSE
PO BOX 8000BuffaloNY14267Right of Way Contractor$412,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$200,372,308$200,372,308
Patronage Capital221000$5,128,617$5,128,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$205,500,925TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$969,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$969,984ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,488,821PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,488,821PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,488,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,488,821ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,948SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,948SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$60,324GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$43,248CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$208,972,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205,514,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,458,805ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,898,898TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,831TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,348,444TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,522,974TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$140,997,065
Dist Exp - Maintenance$12,241,582
Admin & Gen Expenses$8,313,157
Dist Exp - Operations$6,878,846

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,371,061TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,972,858TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,694,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,681,721EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,737,715BOYAmt
EOY$18,008,737EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,189BOYAmt
EOY$1,732EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,041BOYAmt
EOY$2,332,135EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,435BOYAmt
EOY$327,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$316,549,418LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,896,646LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,399,487BOYAmt
EOY$234,652,772EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,711,266BOYAmt
EOY$68,106,383EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,742,947BOYAmt
EOY$18,699,054EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,830,060BOYAmt
EOY$343,810,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,240,710BOYAmt
EOY$17,626,153EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,338,251BOYAmt
EOY$96,329,273EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,420,068BOYAmt
EOY$54,627,689EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,999,029BOYAmt
EOY$168,583,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,998BOYAmt
EOY$472,273EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,359,033BOYAmt
EOY$174,754,821EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,831,031BOYAmt
EOY$175,227,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,830,060BOYAmt
EOY$343,810,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,396,062OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,390,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,390,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,418,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,634,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,784,042BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$282,740,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,262,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,477,991BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$234,652,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - SMEPA$61,863,534C
Patronage Capital - NRUCFC$999,159C
Patronage Capital - EPA's of Mississippi$555,835C
Patronage Capital - Arkansas Electric$27,324C
Patronage Capital - NRTC$4,513C
Patronage Capital - SEDC$291,112C
Captial Term Certificates$1,963,579C
Patronage Capital - CoBank$631,828C
Patronage Capital - Federated Rural Electric Insurance$568,469C
Investments in Economic Development Projects$1,199,019C
Other Investments in Associated Organizations$2,011C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$68,106,383TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred Debits$922,813
Regulatory Asset$13,085,691
Restricted Investments$4,690,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,699,054TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Postretirement Benefit Obligation$15,632,100
Fair Value of Swap Agreement$7,460,589
Go Zone Bonds Payable$31,535,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$54,627,689TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$208,976,806TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,948OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$208,972,858RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$208,972,858TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$193,077,908TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,948ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$193,073,960ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,898,898OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,898,898ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$208,972,858TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. With few exceptions, the Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2011.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of expense items included in income on financial statements 3,948.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of expense items included in income on financial statements 3,948.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 15,898,898.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert J Occhi
CEO$390,506$0$71,587$0$30,178$0$14,241$0$17,454$0$523,966$0$0$0
John Holston
VP Finance$194,129$0$35,583$0-$3,042$0$39,517$0$21,194$0$287,381$0$0$0
Charles S Brown
VP Engineering$159,436$0$30,485$0-$3,682$0$17,960$0$21,685$0$225,884$0$0$0
Steve Pitzer
VP Harrison County Operations$158,755$0$29,103$0-$2,019$0$28,509$0$20,996$0$235,344$0$0$0
Clement Ladner
VP Safety & Compliance$154,189$0$28,262$0$8,369$0$11,124$0$7,136$0$209,080$0$0$0
Louis Lee Jr
VP Project Management$152,685$0$28,255$0$33$0$24,704$0$7,511$0$213,188$0$0$0
Marilyn Sefton
VP Human Resources$151,625$0$29,377$0-$361$0$21,254$0$17,237$0$219,132$0$0$0
Ron Barnes
VP Marketing, Public Relations, & Me$155,498$0$29,544$0-$3,716$0$18,843$0$21,596$0$221,765$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRobert J. Occhi - $25,236 Clement Ladner - $2,394ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Because Coast Electric Power Association is chartered and incorporated under Mississippi law as a not-for-profit cooperative, the charter requires that each person receiving electric service from the association be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each annual meeting of the members, one-third (1/3) of the total number of directors shall be elected by ballot, by and from the members, to serve for a term of three (3) years as provided by law. If the election of directors shall not be held at the annual meeting, or if such annual meeting is not held, each director shall hold office until their successors shall have been elected and qualified.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe business and affairs of the Association are managed by the Board of Directors which exercises all of the powers of the Association except such as are by law, or by the Certificate of Consolidation of the Association, or by the bylaws, conferred upon or reserved to the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Once the Form 990 is completed, the VP of Financial & Administrative Services and the accounting department supervisor reviews the Form 990. After the Form 990 has been reviewed by these individuals, each member of the board of directors receives a copy of the form for his/her review. The VP of Financial & Administrative Services and the accounting department supervisor present a general overview of the forms' questions and answers. Once the presentation is complete, the board members are given an opportunity to ask questions. Once all questions have been satisfactorily answered, the President/CEO will sign the e-file authorization form allowing the Form 990 to be transmitted to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cNew vendors are reviewed for possible conflicts with directors/officers. Directors/officers are required to report any new affiliations they may enter into.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15An executive compensation review was presented to the Board of Directors. The following components were included in the review: (1) Compensation Strategy; (2) Total Executive Compensation Philosophy Statement; (3) Elements of a Compensation Program; (4) Detailed Market Data; (5) Form 990 Explanation; (6) Discussion of Goal Sharing Programs; (7) Review of Current Benefits and Incentives. A recommendation was made to the Board concerning the range movement for the CEO pay grade based on information from the detailed market survey. The CEO and top management pay is based on a pay for performance system where the performance evaluation "grade" is entered into a comprehensive spreadsheet. The spreadsheet is designed to compute a pay raise based on a matrix of four performance levels (average, good, excellent and outstanding) divided into the lower third, middle third and upper third of the pay range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Coast Electric Power Association's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at the main office in Kiln, Mississippi.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in memberships 275. Retirement of capital credits -5,197,434. Actuarial gain (loss) -831,600. Gain on retirement of capital credits 1,525,924. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 15,898,897.