OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
- Tax period
- 2014-09-01 to 2015-08-31
- Filed
- 2016-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 201631979349301128
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-07-15T13:36:08-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LaukaMcGuire & Associates PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3511 SE Milwaukie Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930243443 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oregon Education Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW Atlanta Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | C John Larson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-07-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Teresa L McGuire | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00246434 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032332177 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Hanna Vaandering | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW Atlanta St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,600,344 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OREGONED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1927 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Unite the public education profession and advocate for those professionals to ensure quality public education for students in Oregon. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 39 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 150 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 575 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $10,070 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,378,381 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,578,544 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,532,198 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,663,745 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,003,444 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,961,381 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,132,993 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $555,558 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,047,016 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,759,228 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $364,350 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,045,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,030,732 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,964,306 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,124,351 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,026,160 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,519,433 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,035,466 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,527,583 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,723,762 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,544,315 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,291,569 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,394,871 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,074,601 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,149,444 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,216,968 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Unite the public education profession and advocate for those professionals to ensure quality public education for students in Oregon. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The Center for Public Affairs is dedicated to helping educators elect pro-public education candidates at every level of government that will promote good public education policy and protect the rights of educators. The Oregon Education Association's (OEA) objectives guide policy positions at the legislative level and the OEA Public Affairs staff serve as a resource on policy issues, such as: school funding; teaching and learning; licensure; collective bargaining, Public Employment Retirement System (PERS); health care, and; electoral issues. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Center for Advocacy and Affiliate Services works with local leaders and UNISERV staff to provide data for informed and strategic approaches to bargaining and advocay to ensure a fair contract and stable working conditions for members. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Center for Legal Services provides financial and consultative resources to protect the legal rights of members. Staff also coordinate representation and training on emerging legal issues. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 610 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 150 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 39 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Sande | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandra Barragan | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Christensen | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith Ayres | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shannon Baker | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kelvin Calkins | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Foster | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Caryn Connolly | |||||||||
| Region II VP | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $5,525 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Suzanne Cohen | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hanna Vaandering | |||||||||
| President | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $170,396 | $0 | $18,851 | Yes (X) | ||
| Diana Collins | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathy Coon | |||||||||
| ESP Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Geoff Hunnicutt | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Desarae Gilles | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Huffman | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C John Larson | |||||||||
| NEA Dir/VP | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,325 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Lynn Marden | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tony Crawford | |||||||||
| Vice President | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $151,136 | $0 | $16,464 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paula Nelson | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Regina Norris | |||||||||
| Region I VP | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,629 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Laurence | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Harris | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janelle Rebick | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marsha Lincoln | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Scott | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynn Hill | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tina Leaton | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patricia Muller | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nanci Stauffer | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cori Swan | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Miller | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lily Wagner | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott Wallace | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Swehla | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deb Wiscow | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nabil Zerizef | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joe Minson | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Endicott | |||||||||
| Region III VP | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,629 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Caryn Houchin | |||||||||
| ESP Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doris Jared | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Margarett Peoples | |||||||||
| NEA Director | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,592 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Laura Scruggs | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julie Swineheart | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary Humphries | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Helen Jacobs | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Renee Criss | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary DeRoest | |||||||||
| Board Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Sanders | |||||||||
| Executive Direc | 45.00 | 0.00 | $174,573 | $0 | $90,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Sande | |||||||||
| Assis Dir Finan | 45.00 | 0.00 | $141,683 | $0 | $62,944 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Toledo | |||||||||
| General Counsel | 45.00 | 0.00 | $150,378 | $0 | $85,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bruce Scherer | |||||||||
| Professional Staff | 40.00 | 0.00 | $185,563 | $0 | $90,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela Dileo | |||||||||
| Asst Ex Dir Affl S | 45.00 | 0.00 | $142,146 | $0 | $62,284 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lee Helen | |||||||||
| Dir of Union Schoo | 45.00 | 0.00 | $137,261 | $0 | $59,549 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rebecca Uherbelau | |||||||||
| Professional Staff | 45.00 | 0.00 | $141,452 | $0 | $54,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| BethAnne Darby | |||||||||
| Asst Ex Dir Pub Af | 45.00 | 0.00 | $140,579 | $0 | $69,505 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,554,867 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $610,410 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Hartman Morris & Kaplan LLP | |||||
| 111 SW 5th Avenue Suite 1650 | Portland | OR | 97204 | Legal Services | $449,040 |
| McKanna Bishop Joffe & Arms LLP | |||||
| 1635 NW Johnson Street | Portland | OR | 97209 | Legal Services | $410,482 |
| Ralph Wiser | |||||
| 1 Centerpoint Dr Suite 570 | Lake Oswego | OR | 97035 | Legal Services | $111,199 |
| GBA Strategies | |||||
| 1901 L Street NW Suite 702 | Washington | DC | 20036 | Surveys and Research | $202,930 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,578,544 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,578,544 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Membership Dues | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,663,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,663,745 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,663,745 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $812,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $812,442 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $224,600 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $157,110 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,490 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,490 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,647,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $185,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,533,108 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $150,898 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,114,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $34,102 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,148,939 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,148,939 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Attorney Fee Awards | $18,956 | $18,956 |
| Legal Fee Reimbursement | $428,106 | $428,106 |
| Misc. Income | $30,936 | $30,936 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,070 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $488,068 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,759,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,663,745 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,070 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,506,869 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,897,141 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,487,932 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,950,779 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,837,174 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,280 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119,671 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,075 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,251 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,125 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,246 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $987,098 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,603 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,504 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Outside services | $858,692 |
| SAP Expenses | $786,654 |
| Equipment Expense | $405,542 |
| Uniserve Assistance | $141,514 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828,163 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,035,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,880 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,340,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,309,730 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,007,847 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $157,250 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,177,270 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,358,196 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,494,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,819,074 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,401,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,095,418 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,544,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,291,569 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,522,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,834,301 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $557,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,317 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,314,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,717,983 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,394,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,074,601 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,049,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,116,968 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,149,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,216,968 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,544,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,291,569 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,723,762 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,202,455 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,453,783 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $332,552 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEA-PIE | |||||
| 6900 SW Atlanta St | Portland | OR | 97223 | 930674840 | $349,721 |
| NEA Fund for Children & Pub | |||||
| 1201 16th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521140991 | $56,610 |
| Teachers Voice in Politics | |||||
| 345 NE 8th | Portland | OR | 97232 | $43,525 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Internal communications and political organizing with members (not to the general public) including candidate recommendations in OEA Today Magazine and direct mail.Administration costs of OEA PIE separate segregated funds used for political purposes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $808,187 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $808,187 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,522,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,061,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,461,034 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,846,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,296,448 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $549,853 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,819,074 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Employee Retention Obligation | $1,117,456 |
| Accrued Pension Cost | $12,908,930 |
| Accrued Postretirement Benefit Obligatio | $6,194,342 |
| Deferred Compensation | $497,255 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $20,717,983 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,713,882 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,202,455 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $157,109 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,045,346 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,759,228 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,759,228 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,192,575 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $157,109 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $157,109 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,035,466 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,035,466 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Amt of Rental Exp. Associated With Rent. $157109 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Amt of Rental Exp. Associated With Rent. $157109 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defend Oregon Coalition | |||||||
| 1638 NE Davis Street | Portland | OR | 97232 | 270792430 | $700,000 | $0 | Ballot Measure Support |
| Our Oregon | |||||||
| 813 SW Alder Street Ste 8001 | Portland | OR | 97205 | 651247426 | $340,000 | $0 | General Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Amounts paid by OEA to organizations are considered unrestricted contributions to the receiving organization's general operating activities and are generally unrestricted. There is no reporting requirement by the receiving organization to OEA regarding the use of the funds and there is no requirement to perform services or return the funds if restrictions are not met. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Dileo | |||||
| Asst Ex Dir Affl S | $132,762 | $9,384 | $38,116 | $24,168 | $204,430 |
| BethAnne Darby | |||||
| Asst Ex Dir Pub Af | $128,720 | $11,859 | $45,337 | $24,168 | $210,084 |
| Bruce Scherer | |||||
| Professional Staff | $176,191 | $9,372 | $59,844 | $30,380 | $275,787 |
| Hanna Vaandering | |||||
| President | $161,012 | $9,384 | $8,032 | $10,819 | $189,247 |
| Lee Helen | |||||
| Dir of Union Schoo | $127,877 | $9,384 | $50,596 | $8,953 | $196,810 |
| Mark Toledo | |||||
| General Counsel | $140,696 | $9,682 | $55,512 | $30,459 | $236,349 |
| Rebecca Uherbelau | |||||
| Professional Staff | $131,816 | $9,636 | $45,618 | $8,953 | $196,023 |
| Richard Sanders | |||||
| Executive Direc | $160,189 | $14,384 | $59,588 | $30,459 | $264,620 |
| Robert Sande | |||||
| Assis Dir Finan | $127,995 | $13,688 | $52,125 | $10,819 | $204,627 |
| Tony Crawford | |||||
| Vice President | $141,752 | $9,384 | $7,080 | $9,384 | $167,600 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Base compensation includes base pay plus auto and housing allowance as agreed upon in a signed employment agreement. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Hanna Vaandering | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | President | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | OEA Choice Trust Board Mb | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Center for Great Public Schools supports members on professional practice issues by providing professional development, leadership training, and tools and resoures on school-wide collaborative professional learning; mentorship and peer assistance; educator evaluation; equity and diversity; special education, and more at the local and statewide level. It also provides direct support for educators on licensure and advanced certification. The Center also consists of the Institute for Education Innovation as the hub for education policy, practice, and research and actively promotes quality education initiatives. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form 990 is reviewed before filing by the organization's management and provided to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors. The final Form 990 is available to the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The Board has approved the written Conflict of Interest policy that requires each officer, board member, elected officer and key management to sign the conflict of interest policy annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The organization has a compensation policy that ensures the payment of reasonable compensation to its officers, directors, and key employees -- that is, payment of compensation in an amount that would ordinarily be paid for like services by a like organization under like circumstances. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | The organization does not make its governing documents or financial statements available to the public except as required by federal and state law. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Actuarial change in Retiree Medical Plan = $675823 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Actuarial change in Staff Pension Plan = -$2129606 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW Atlanta St Bld 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930763726 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Health & Welfare Benefit Trust | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(9) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust | |
| a | $40,056 |
| OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust | |
| j | $40,056 |
| OEA Choice Welfare Benefit Trust | |
| s | $159,770 |