ADELFI CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADELFI CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-6111723)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-01
- IRS object ID
- 201632159349300308
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-01T18:06:21-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 956111723 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7146715700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 West Imperial Highway Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Abel Pomar | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7146715700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-01 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Abel Pomar | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 West Imperial Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 100 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,539,408 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ECCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Evangelical Christian Credit Union exists to fuel Christ-centered ministry worldwide. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 203 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $45,206,909 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,094,155 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,898,578 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,445,360 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,980,617 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,999,893 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $49,086,104 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,539,408 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,909 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $90,403 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,663,895 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,946,761 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $47,251,324 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,983,712 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $68,063,128 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,020,876 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$18,977,024 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$14,481,468 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,001,217,465 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $900,486,682 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $926,961,769 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $840,688,676 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,255,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $59,798,006 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Evangelical Christian Credit Union (ECCU) is an alliance of Christian people and organizations committed to fueling Christ-centered ministry worldwide. ECCU serves individuals, missionaries, and ministries in their desire to hold to biblically-based financial principals. Through their accounts at ECCU, members help to provide loans to churches and other Christian organizations, grants to ministries, low-cost banking services to missionaries, and products designed for churches and ministries. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $55,020,876 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Evangelical Christian Credit Union provided Credit Union Services to our members. Our membership totaled 12,664 as of December 31, 2015. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $55,020,876 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4234 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 203 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Abel Pomar | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7146715700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 West Imperial Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 100 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James LePere | ||||||||
| Chairman, Director | 5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,438 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C Richard Ferree | ||||||||
| Secretary, Director | 5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,324 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samuel C Wolgemuth | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman, Director | 5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,045 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Van E Elliott | ||||||||
| Chairman, Secretary, Director | 5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Russ | ||||||||
| Treasurer, Director | 5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,040 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth N Von Rohr | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | Yes (X) | $761 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carl Moeller | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | Yes (X) | $2,496 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Holly Culhane | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | Yes (X) | $3,317 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward A Smith | ||||||||
| Director | 2 | Yes (X) | $814 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark G Holbrook | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 16 | Yes (X) | $505,167 | $0 | $30,140 | |||
| Abel L Pomar | ||||||||
| Interim CEO, EVP/COO | 40 | Yes (X) | $355,629 | $0 | $27,112 | |||
| Robert M McDougall | ||||||||
| EVP & Chief Lending Officer | 40 | Yes (X) | $356,131 | $0 | $37,546 | |||
| Robert Nolin | ||||||||
| EVP & Chief Credit Officer | 40 | Yes (X) | $237,756 | $0 | $32,037 | |||
| Michael L Koch | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 14 | Yes (X) | $166,838 | $0 | $12,680 | |||
| Steven M Worthington | ||||||||
| EVP & Chief Credit Officer | 10 | Yes (X) | $147,276 | $0 | $7,747 | |||
| Susan B Rushing | ||||||||
| SVP Operations | 40 | $162,915 | $0 | $12,903 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tim Lewison | ||||||||
| VP Participations | 40 | $209,506 | $0 | $28,395 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul A Schmidhauser | ||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | 40 | $228,403 | $0 | $33,511 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gary L Kehr | ||||||||
| Regional Director, Lending | 40 | $188,367 | $0 | $20,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael R Boblit | ||||||||
| Director of Sales, Church & Ministries | 40 | $185,473 | $0 | $23,463 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donald G Hughes | ||||||||
| VP Credit | 40 | $183,534 | $0 | $22,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,956,740 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $288,883 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reveille Inc | |||||
| 2330 Vanguard Way Ste A104 | Costa Mesa | CA | 92626 | Marketing | $262,524 |
| Fiserv Solutions Inc | |||||
| PO Box 80123 | City of Industry | CA | 91716 | Data Processing Services | $252,536 |
| Q2 Software Inc | |||||
| PO Box 205970 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | Data Processing Services | $224,460 |
| Professional Management & Construction Services | |||||
| 22797 County Road 448 | Garden Valley | TX | 75771 | Property Management Services | $209,970 |
| CNL Commercial Real Estate | |||||
| 420 South Orange Ave Suite 950 | Orlando | FL | 32801 | Property Management Services | $144,372 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Loan Interest & Non- Interest Fee Income | Desc |
| Business | 522130 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $35,094,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,094,155 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,094,155 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,445,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,445,360 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,999,893 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,999,893 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,999,893 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,999,893 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,539,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,539,408 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,956,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,956,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,735,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,735,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,932,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,932,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,128,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,128,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $799,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $799,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $998,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,591,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,591,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,194,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,194,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,846,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,846,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,254,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,254,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Loss | $9,735,723 | $9,735,723 | $0 | $0 |
| Member Transactions | $2,846,711 | $2,846,711 | $0 | $0 |
| Losses on REO | $5,733,101 | $5,733,101 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,020,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,020,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,096 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,304,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,560,499 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $723,983,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,178,537 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,031,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,462,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $82,121,594 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,251,299 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,849,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,870,295 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,461,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,720,778 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,468,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,426,518 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,642,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,160,767 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,217,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,486,682 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,556,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,905,502 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,831 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,186,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,032,996 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $760,974,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,515,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $926,961,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $840,688,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,255,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,798,006 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,255,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,798,006 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,217,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,486,682 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$14,481,468 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$116,831 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $140,609 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,994,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,994,979 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,241,854 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,173,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,173,613 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,241,697 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,711,305 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,077,686 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,633,619 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,870,295 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Member Share Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $729,515,347 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $729,515,347 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,539,408 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,539,408 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,539,408 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,020,876 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,020,876 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,020,876 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Credit Union had no unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2015 and 2014. Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are recognized by the Credit Union as an administrative expense. During the years ended December 31, 2015 and 2014, the Credit Union recognized no interest and penalties. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC International Inc | |||||||||
| 5801 N Union Blvd | Colorado Springs | CO | 80918 | 941501634 | 501 (C) 3 | $7,600 | $0 | General Support | |
| ReachGlobal | |||||||||
| 901 E 78th Street | Minneapolis | MN | 55420 | 410721672 | 501 (C) 3 | $6,200 | $0 | General Support | |
| Wycliffe Bible Translators | |||||||||
| 11221 John Wycliffe Blvd | Orlando | FL | 32832 | 951831097 | 501 (C) 3 | $13,150 | $0 | General Support | |
| International Teams | |||||||||
| 411 West River Road | Elgin | IL | 60123 | 366069820 | 501 (C) 3 | $7,600 | $0 | General support | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Board of Directors has established a Ministry Grant Committee, and ECCU management has established an ECCU Missions Committee. The Board of Directors determines the overall annual grant limits for the Ministry Grant Committee and Missions Committee, as well as grant allocation limits for officials. The ECCU Missions Committee reviews and approves grants for current and former ECCU employees to serve short-term or long-term missions to ministry organizations. An official must complete a Ministry Grant Application for an approved ministry with an amount not to exceed his/her allocation limit. ECCU's Ministry Grant Policy requires that any application by an official receive the approval of the Chairman of the Ministry Grant Committee and the Chairman of the Board. Before any grant is approved by either the Ministry Grant Committee or ECCU Missions Committee, the applicable Committee must first determine that the ministry organization recipient is either a current member of ECCU or an organization approved in ECCU's field of membership. All recipient organizations are required to be licensed 501(c)(3) organizations. To be qualified for ECCU's field of membership, an organization is required to show proof of its 501(c)(3) status, its statement of faith, and its articles of incorporation. Annually, the Ministry Grant Committee provides a recap of the previous calendar year's grant activity, including names of the officials who requested the grants, the names of ministry recipients, and the amount of the grants paid out. Annually, the ECCU Missions Committee presents a recap of the previous calendar year's short-term and long-term missions trip grants, including current or former employee names, the names of the ministry recipients, and the amount of grants paid out. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark G Holbrook | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $145,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $359,205 | $0 | $20,452 | $0 | $9,687 | $0 | $535,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Abel L Pomar | ||||||||||||||
| Interim CEO, EVP/COO | $265,000 | $0 | $90,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,300 | $0 | $21,812 | $0 | $382,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert M McDougall | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief Lending Officer | $230,000 | $0 | $126,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,300 | $0 | $32,246 | $0 | $393,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Nolin | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief Credit Officer | $176,923 | $0 | $60,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,037 | $0 | $269,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael L Koch | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $69,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $97,214 | $0 | $1,683 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $179,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven M Worthington | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief Credit Officer | $52,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $94,661 | $0 | $1,238 | $0 | $6,509 | $0 | $155,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tim Lewison | ||||||||||||||
| VP Participations | $165,000 | $0 | $44,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,395 | $0 | $237,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul A Schmidhauser | ||||||||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | $179,317 | $0 | $46,299 | $0 | $2,787 | $0 | $4,658 | $0 | $28,853 | $0 | $261,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary L Kehr | ||||||||||||||
| Regional Director, Lending | $123,350 | $0 | $65,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,800 | $0 | $16,700 | $0 | $208,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael R Boblit | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Sales, Church & Ministries | $130,000 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $473 | $0 | $3,764 | $0 | $19,699 | $0 | $208,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donald G Hughes | ||||||||||||||
| VP Credit | $130,000 | $0 | $53,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,700 | $0 | $19,149 | $0 | $206,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan B Rushing | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Operations | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,915 | $0 | $3,274 | $0 | $9,629 | $0 | $175,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Evangelical Christian Credit Union has travel policies and procedures for employees and Board of Directors. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The Compensation Committee meets annually to identify the CEO's performance, objectives and related short-term incentive targets. Industry-specific surveys are reviewed to determine appropriate compensation levels. The Board of Directors reviews the Compensation Committee's recommendations of the CEO's total cash compensation and targets and makes a final determination. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | The following individuals received severance payments in 2015: 1. Mark G. Holbrook- $330,061 2. Michael L. Koch- $83,555 3. Steven M. Worthington- $68,000 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Von Rohr | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Family of Board Member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $91,757 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Emplyment | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Evangelical Christian Credit Union is a state chartered credit union (not-for-profit cooperative) with members who qualify under field of membership criteria. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Credit Union members elect the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A draft of the Form 990 is reviewed by the Credit Union's VP of Accounting and Supervisory Committee; updates are made to the draft from their comments. Then copies of the Form 990 are sent to the full Board of Directors so they have the opportunity to provide comments and questions prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All employees and Board Members are required to read and sign the conflict of interest policy and acknowledgment. Once an employee or Board Member becomes aware of a conflict, he/she must disclose the conflict. Annually, the Board and the CEO must review the policy and all staff must complete a training course which includes content from the Conflict of Interest Policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Compensation Committee meets annually to identify the CEO's performance objectives and related short-term incentive targets. Industry-specific surveys are reviewed to determine appropriate compensation levels. The Board of Directors reviews the Compensation Committee's recommendations of the CEO's total cash compensation targets and makes a final determination. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents and the conflict of interest policy are not available to the public. Unaudited monthly financials are available on the company website as well as annual financials derived from the audited statements. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | This is other comprehensive income for minimum pension liability adjustment. |