STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0188973)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-04
IRS object ID
201632179349300108
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-04T07:53:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12347 SE 17TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590188973EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002271302PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 9AddressLine1Txt
CityCHIEFLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326440009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDDIE F THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002271302PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK A WHITE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00071001PTIN
Phone3527323872PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL M CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1145AddressLine1Txt
CityCHIEFLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32644ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,964,058GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CFEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,261,750PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,815,029CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$139,661PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$136,793CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,976PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,500CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,405,387PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,956,322CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$214,418PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,186,657CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$836,365PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,177,215CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,589,973PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,440,243CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,640,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,804,115CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,764,631PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,152,207CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,877,600TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,503,643TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$82,864,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$80,843,426TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,012,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,660,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 25,000+ COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$64,845,232MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$275,122OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDDIE F THOMAS CFOPersonNm
Phone3524932511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111491 NW 50TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2CHIEFLAND FL 32626AddressLine2Txt
CityCHIEFLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH O'STEEN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$32,999$0$0
TONY WEEKS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$29,239$0$0
KYLE QUINCEY
TRUSTEE/PRES5.00Yes (X)$28,856$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN MIKELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$25,693$0$0
DONALD A LANE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$24,890$0$0
RANDY MIKELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$21,843$0$0
BARBARA TOWNSEND
TRUSTEE - SE6.00Yes (X)$15,438$0$0Yes (X)
CARL ROOF SR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$12,959$0$0
THELMA MCCAIN
TRUSTEE/VP4.50Yes (X)$12,348$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL M CAMPBELL
EX VP/GM40.00$235,383$0$92,073Yes (X)
BENJAMIN R DAWSON
COO40.00$156,900$0$45,674Yes (X)
EDDIE F THOMAS
CFO40.00$154,505$0$35,992Yes (X)
GEORGE BUCKNER III
CIO40.00$93,120$0$24,803Yes (X)
DESMOND E KNIGHT
MANAGER OF H40.00$118,882$0$70,440Yes (X)
STEVEN STUDSTILL
SUPERVISOR54.00$111,561$0$34,736Yes (X)
RANDY K VOGEL
MGR OF OPERA40.00$102,599$0$71,806Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,177,215TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$375,524TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERTS CO
PO BOX 709KENTOH44240MAINTENANCE$1,176,426
TOWNDSEND TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47305MAINTENANCE$769,280
MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION INC
8708 US HWY 90LIVE OAKFL32060CONTRACTOR$356,683
APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 457CASTLE HAYNENC28429IT SERVICES$263,410
ANDERSON COLUMBIA CO INC
PO BOX 1829LAKE CITYFL320561829CONTRACTOR$262,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ENERGY221000$64,978,126$64,978,126
QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL221000$836,903$836,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,815,029TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$137,728ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,500RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,500RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,801OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,736OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$935OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$935ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,956,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,978,126RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$978,196ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,657TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,175TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,040TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,474,095TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,408,404TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$39,139,748
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$4,820,191
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION$3,864,440
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$3,223,396

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,509,969TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,804,115TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,534,867BOYAmt
EOY$3,835,328EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20BOYAmt
EOY$20EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,929,885BOYAmt
EOY$4,477,348EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,837BOYAmt
EOY$1,061,587EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,479,445BOYAmt
EOY$2,283,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,949,167LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,345,630LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,745,542BOYAmt
EOY$98,603,537EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,132,004BOYAmt
EOY$14,242,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,877,600BOYAmt
EOY$124,503,643EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,361,187BOYAmt
EOY$6,481,106EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,060BOYAmt
EOY$2,993,086EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,505,958BOYAmt
EOY$56,848,536EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,327,416BOYAmt
EOY$14,520,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,864,621BOYAmt
EOY$80,843,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,090BOYAmt
EOY$126,350EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,425BOYAmt
EOY$9,425EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,878,464BOYAmt
EOY$43,524,442EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,012,979BOYAmt
EOY$43,660,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,877,600BOYAmt
EOY$124,503,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,152,207ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,495,031OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,015,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,015,318BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,950,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,572,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,378,628BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,970,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,931,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,038,715BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,012,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,841,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,170,876BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,603,537TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE$10,234,618C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC AND OTHER$2,881,143C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,105,322C
NRTC$20,962C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,242,045TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$11,007,438
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,513,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,520,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,059,094TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,102,772OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,102,772RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,956,322RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,956,322TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,610,036TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,194,079OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,194,079ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,804,115ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,804,115TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XUNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATIONS (ASC) SECTIONS 740-10, INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES.MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK/TAX 1,110,194 HOMEGUARD EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE -7,422
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS -1,186,657 HOME GUARD EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUES -7,422
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIMEMBERSHIP PATRONAGE DONATED ACCUM OTHR FEES CAPITAL CAPITAL COMPR MARG TOTAL BAL BOY 125,090 43,143,113 9,425 (4,264,649) 39,012,979 INCR IN MEMBRS 1,260 -0- -0- -0- 1,260 NET MARGINS -0- 5,449,058 0- -0- 5,449,058 CAP RETIRED -0- (1,186,657) -0- -0- (1,186,657) POST RTR OBLG ADJ -0- -0- -0- 383,577 383,577 BAL EOY 126,350 47,405,514 9,425 (3,881,072) 43,660,217

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DANIEL M CAMPBELL
EX VP/GM$222,293$4,062$9,028$73,892$18,181$327,456
BENJAMIN R DAWSON
COO$152,714$3,128$1,058$29,763$15,911$202,574
EDDIE F THOMAS
CFO$145,610$2,985$5,910$35,295$697$190,497
DESMOND E KNIGHT
MANAGER OF HR$112,207$2,307$4,368$60,688$9,752$189,322
RANDY K VOGEL
MGR OF OPERATIONS$98,681$2,022$1,896$54,034$17,772$174,405

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
DIRECTOR$41,416,411POWERfalse
APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC
DIRECTOR$263,410IT SUPPORTfalse
FLORIDA RURAL SELF INSURED FUND
DIRECTOR$94,512WORKERS COMP INSfalse
NATIONAL RURAL UTL COOP FIN CORP
DIRECTOR$1,365,642FINANCIAL SERVICESfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRANDY MIKELL, TONY WEEKS, AND DANIEL M. CAMPBELL ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC AND ARE LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC. - EDDIE F. THOMAS IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF INSURED FUND - DANIEL M. CAMPBELL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FUND AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION (NRUCFC) - DANIEL CAMPBELL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION.
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS'S INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2015 VERSION OF THE FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (....PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)12 ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY-WIDE DISCUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION ON WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 'PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED, OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND OTHER BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS IN THE AMOUNT OF 1,186,657.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE BYLAWS STATE THAT FOR A PERSON/ENTITY TO RECEIVE SERVICE, THE PERSON/ENTITY HAS TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE. A MEMBER MAY HAVE MULTIPLE ELECTRIC ACCOUNTS, BUT ONLY ONE MEMEBERSHIP IS ALLOWED. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ACFEC MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS MUST ALSO APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BY-LAWS AND ANY DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHERE PREVIOUS AUTHORITY HAS NOT BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING AND APPROVED. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCFEC HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE POLICY IS MONITORED CONSTANTLY AND REPRESENTATIONS ARE OBTAINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS EVIDENCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY BY TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PREPARES A SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. THE SURVEY IS USED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PREPARES A SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THE SALARY SURVEY TO SET COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES OF CFEC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY CFEC'S MEMBERS AT ITS HEADQUARTERS OFFICE. DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE REQUEST IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RETIREMENT HEALTH CHANGE IN OBLIG 383,577 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 1,260 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED DIFF BETWEEN BOOK/TAX 1,110,194 TOTAL 1,495,031