STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0120482)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-11
IRS object ID
201632249349301763
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-11T12:05:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860120482EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT D RAMIREZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,998,191GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VWESTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee533TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$388,234TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,001,090PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,775,235CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$887,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,513,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,699,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,252,381CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,588,229PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,541,381CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,341,162PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,969,799CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,124,568PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,257,510CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,465,730PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,227,309CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,122,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,314,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,416,185,982TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,583,734,298TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,245,901,187TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,400,618,817TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$170,284,795NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$183,115,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23816IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee533EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Phone5209176270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES MATTHEWSON
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$3,471$0$0
TELESFORO MARIN
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,870$0$0
LEANOR PETERSON
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,023$0$0
GARY SMITH
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$3,160$0$0
EUGENE SANTARELLI
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,998$0$0
ANA ARCHER
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,831$0$0
GLORIA GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$2,118$0$0
JOHN DRISKILL
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$3,125$0$0
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$614,529$0$302,243Yes (X)
SCOTT ODOM
CFO40.00$311,998$0$93,552Yes (X)
RENE ALMAZAN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$380,878$0$97,052Yes (X)
STEVEN MOTT
SVP/TECHNOLOGY40.00$395,117$0$81,722Yes (X)
DANIEL CLEMENS
VP/ENTERPRISE RISK MGMT40.00$262,556$0$77,262Yes (X)
SANDRA LUEDERS
VP/HUMAN RESOURCE & DEVELOPMENT40.00$286,019$0$83,954Yes (X)
JAMIE HERNANCEZ
VP/REGIONAL SALES MANAGER40.00$222,716$0$56,311Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,492,409TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$792,096TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723INTEGRATED IT PROVIDER$3,814,063
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA900516606DIGITAL BANKING PROVIDER$2,292,585
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGHFL33716CARD SERVICES/BILL PAY PROVIDER$1,667,263
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708IT PLATFORM PROVIDER$791,048
FISEXTL90
5430 DATA COURT SUITE 100ANN ARBORMI48108SELF SERVICE TRANSACTION SERVICES$738,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$66,749,266$66,749,266
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$9,334,673$9,334,673
FEES AND CHARGES522100$8,303,062$8,303,062
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME523000$358,598$358,598
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME524298$29,636$29,636
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,775,235TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,582,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,582,728RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$204,504RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$204,504RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$387,847OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$456,810OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$68,963OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$68,963RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,047,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,047,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,047,877OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,541,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,153,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$388,234UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,918ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,944,171TotalAmt
Program Services$23,944,171ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,603ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,849,392TotalAmt
Program Services$2,849,392ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,715TotalAmt
Program Services$1,713,715ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,811TotalAmt
Program Services$72,811ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,652TotalAmt
Program Services$123,652ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,343TotalAmt
Program Services$444,343ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,154,462TotalAmt
Program Services$3,154,462ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,714,586TotalAmt
Program Services$4,714,586ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,674TotalAmt
Program Services$134,674ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,564ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,548TotalAmt
Program Services$84,548ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,396TotalAmt
Program Services$652,396ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,698,044TotalAmt
Program Services$7,698,044ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,369TotalAmt
Program Services$189,369ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,254,923TotalAmt
Program Services$3,254,923ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,117TotalAmt
Program Services$314,117ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$12,319,000$12,319,000
DEBIT CARD$2,780,693$2,780,693
LOAN SERVICING$2,471,887$2,471,887
HOME BANKING$2,407,420$2,407,420

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,513,021ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,227,309TotalAmt
Program Services$75,227,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,837,856BOYAmt
EOY$12,956,766EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,180,044BOYAmt
EOY$50,403,227EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,470,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,950,602EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,399,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,106,383EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,830BOYAmt
EOY$3,323,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,696,353LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,732,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,928,535BOYAmt
EOY$26,963,617EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,279,052BOYAmt
EOY$17,698,589EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,803,441BOYAmt
EOY$34,142,185EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,669,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,322,746EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,211,979BOYAmt
EOY$28,866,356EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,416,185,982BOYAmt
EOY$1,583,734,298EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,683,961BOYAmt
EOY$19,474,763EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000,291BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,216,935BOYAmt
EOY$1,381,144,054EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,901,187BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,618,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,284,795BOYAmt
EOY$183,115,481EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,284,795BOYAmt
EOY$183,115,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,416,185,982BOYAmt
EOY$1,583,734,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,314,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$516,614NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,073,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,073,335BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,294,043OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,169,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,124,060BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$596,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$523,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,348BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,732,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,038,872DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,693,874BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,963,617TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$228,337,182
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$156,073,664
PREMIUM SHARE ACCOUNTS$565,627,482
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$1,538,821
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$177,150,898
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$252,416,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,381,144,054TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,610,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,610,344RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$68,963OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$68,963RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,541,381TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,296,272TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$68,963OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$68,963ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,227,309ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,227,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2014, 2013, AND 2012 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS FROM SALE OF OTHER ASSETS REPORTED WITHIN PART VIII WITH SALES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS FROM SALE OF OTHER ASSETS REPORTED WITHIN PART VIII WITH SALES

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$507,239$0$82,000$0$25,290$0$290,095$0$12,148$0$916,772$0$0$0
SCOTT ODOM
CFO$181,248$0$128,535$0$2,215$0$81,404$0$12,148$0$405,550$0$0$0
RENE ALMAZAN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$195,200$0$181,671$0$4,007$0$87,932$0$9,120$0$477,930$0$0$0
STEVEN MOTT
SVP/TECHNOLOGY$193,035$0$199,215$0$2,867$0$69,574$0$12,148$0$476,839$0$0$0
DANIEL CLEMENS
VP/ENTERPRISE RISK MGMT$141,727$0$118,588$0$2,241$0$65,114$0$12,148$0$339,818$0$0$0
SANDRA LUEDERS
VP/HUMAN RESOURCE & DEVELOPMENT$158,587$0$124,732$0$2,700$0$71,976$0$11,978$0$369,973$0$0$0
JAMIE HERNANCEZ
VP/REGIONAL SALES MANAGER$120,705$0$99,159$0$2,852$0$47,477$0$8,834$0$279,027$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED EXECUTIVE PLAN: R. RAMIREZ $271,545; S. ODOM $66,500; R. ALMAZAN $71,872; B. GORDON $71,825; S. MOTT 53,371; DANIEL CLEMENS $53,000; SANDRA LUEDERS $58,583; JAMIE HERNANDEZ $37,055.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE AVP OF FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPERATION OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE THE REVIEW IS COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1) UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2) A REPORTING TOOL PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES TO ANONYMOUSLY REPORT ANY ETHICAL VIOLATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.