KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539216)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-28
- IRS object ID
- 202513019349302471
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-28T16:17:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730539216 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIAM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9184652338 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 340 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILBURTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74578 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRETT ORME | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9184652338 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRETT ORME | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 340 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILBURTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74578 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,095,516 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | KIAMICHIELECTRIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 66 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,444,394 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,661,669 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $148,341 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,078 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $496,431 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $327,259 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,089,166 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,021,006 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,200 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,461 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,965,093 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,313,309 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $688,436 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $897,032 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,429,437 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $47,804,204 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $52,089,166 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,021,006 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $129,638,886 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $135,800,074 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $79,283,207 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $82,613,024 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,355,679 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,187,050 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IMPROVING LIVES. POWERING OUR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 66 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $51,170,115 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $497,084 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8008882731 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 944 SW HWY 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILBURTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74578 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON PARR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $30,388 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK ICHORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $35,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON PELANCONI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 26.00 | Yes (X) | $47,265 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARRY CULWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $34,665 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY MILLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 24.00 | Yes (X) | $37,470 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID RAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 34.00 | Yes (X) | $40,965 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL SHAW | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 24.00 | Yes (X) | $51,201 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRETT ORME | |||||||
| CEO | 45.56 | $296,554 | $0 | $137,208 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRYSTAL BUTLER | |||||||
| CFO | 52.37 | $152,478 | $0 | $73,618 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS DOLAN | |||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 55.06 | $144,809 | $0 | $128,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY SHAFFER | |||||||
| AREA MAINTENANCE MAN | 52.79 | $139,345 | $0 | $43,238 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON DOYLE | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | 54.14 | $151,103 | $0 | $26,957 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRYAR BARRS | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 58.39 | $153,579 | $0 | $43,505 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARSON GRAY | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 58.69 | $144,044 | $0 | $16,797 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,459,116 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $469,737 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 905 WEST MAIN | STIGLER | OK | 74462 | OH LINE CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE | $4,204,743 |
| WEST TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 6300 FORBING ROAD | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72209 | RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE | $1,451,781 |
| RICKY CRANE CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 28030 GOAT RIDGE RD | WISTER | OK | 74966 | UG LINE CONSTRUCTION | $202,779 |
| RIGGS TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 453225 | GROVE | OK | 74345 | RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE | $181,151 |
| US APPLICATORS | |||||
| PO BOX 563 | LOUISVILLE | MS | 39339 | RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE | $172,232 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL | 221000 | $35,157,715 | $35,157,715 |
| SMALL COMMERCIAL | 221000 | $10,032,172 | $10,032,172 |
| INDUSTRIAL | 221000 | $2,821,956 | $2,821,956 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $2,283,048 | $2,283,048 |
| GROSS RECEIPTS TAX | 221000 | $963,004 | $963,004 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $403,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $403,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,661,669 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,558 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $321,677 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $321,677 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $321,677 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $321,677 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $74,030 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $74,510 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$480 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$480 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONOPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,582 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,582 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,021,006 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,661,669 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $359,337 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,461 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,313,309 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $897,032 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,123,741 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,158,071 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $28,443,887 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $5,730,205 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $2,088,606 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,547,487 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,712,207 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,021,006 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,833 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,173 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,771,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,780,708 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,132,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,853,663 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,185 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $137,913,990 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,287,059 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,790,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,626,931 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,571 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,366,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,254,340 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,638,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,800,074 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,266,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,994,614 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,567,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,082,814 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,795,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,577,966 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,653,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,957,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,283,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,613,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,150 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,268,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,099,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,355,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,187,050 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,638,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,800,074 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,831,371 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $231,098 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $231,098 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,655,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,525,661 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,130,193 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,029,183 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,473,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,555,861 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $120,997,855 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,288,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,709,779 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $101,626,931 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | $18,223,140 | C |
| KAMO ELECTRIC COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | $2,518,671 | C |
| COBANK CAPITAL CREDITS | $2,031,036 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES CFC CAPITAL CREDITS/CERTIFICATES | $1,571,116 | C |
| SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | $198,619 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | $147,949 | C |
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | $534,902 | C |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | $28,907 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $25,254,340 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED PROVISIONS - ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $4,446,263 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $5,660,061 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $2,851,306 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,957,630 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,018,318 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,688 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,688 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,021,006 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,021,006 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,705,009 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,705,009 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,315,997 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,315,997 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,021,006 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -2,688. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER ADJUSTMENT |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WILDBLUE EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 2,688. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 3,313,309. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT ORME | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $293,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,866 | $0 | $107,112 | $0 | $31,238 | $0 | $434,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS DOLAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $143,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,207 | $0 | $105,590 | $0 | $23,414 | $0 | $273,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRYSTAL BUTLER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $152,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $478 | $0 | $37,522 | $0 | $36,759 | $0 | $226,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAR BARRS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $153,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92 | $0 | $5,403 | $0 | $38,447 | $0 | $197,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY SHAFFER | ||||||||||||||
| AREA MAINTENANCE MAN | $139,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $131 | $0 | $6,417 | $0 | $37,186 | $0 | $182,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON DOYLE | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | $151,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98 | $0 | $4,719 | $0 | $22,616 | $0 | $178,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARSON GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $143,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $3,693 | $0 | $13,415 | $0 | $161,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. THE CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL VALUE ARE AS FOLLOWS: - BRETT ORME $101,362 - CRYSTAL BUTLER $34,504 - DENNIS DOLAN $102,738 - JEREMY SHAFFER $4,521 - BRANDON DOYLE $2,759 - BRYAR BARRS $3,621 - CARSON GRAY 2,022 THE ACTUAL EXPENSES TO THE COOPERATIVE ARE AS FOLLOWS: - BRETT ORME $60,858 - CRYSTAL BUTLER $33,177 - DENNIS DOLAN $31,336 - JEREMY SHAFFER $19,425 - BRANDON DOYLE $20,083 - BRYAR BARRS $18,173 - CARSON GRAY $16,433 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT DISTRICT OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT SELL, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF OR ENCUMBER ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF ITS PROPERTY WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT UTILIZE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD AND ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE ANY SITUATIONS THAT DO OR COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE UNIMPACTED GENERAL MANAGER OR BOARD TRUSTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT'S DETERMINED THERE IS A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE COOPERATIVE WILL DISQUALIFY THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL FROM ACTING ON ANY MATTER OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION(S) THAT COULD BE IMPACTED BY THE CONFLICT. FAILURE BY THE AFFECTED PERSON TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SUBJECTS THE INDIVIDUAL TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION, IF SO WARRANTED BY THE OFFENSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COOPERATIVE USES STATEWIDE AND NATIONAL COMPARATIVE DATA ANNUALLY FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, THE CFO, AND THE EMPLOYEES. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION IS MADE BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND IS DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NEWSLETTER AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -942,841. GAIN ON ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 345,274. AMORT. OF ACCUM. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -128,929. MEMBERSHIPS - NET CHANGE 25. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 244,533. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 3,313,309. |