COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS (EIN 13-1952497)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 202512979349301516
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-24T11:24:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG AND FREEDMAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVENUE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131952497 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BROKERS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027834400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOEL R WOOD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027834400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH W HELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00397829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOEL R WOOD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,935,356 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CIAB.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1913 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE I | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 35 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 35 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 37 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,067,174 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,834,375 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $876,431 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,027,115 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,342,236 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,522,622 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,285,841 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,384,112 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $197,801 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $115,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,653,711 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,925,711 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,589,301 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,256,399 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,440,813 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,297,610 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,845,028 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,086,502 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $55,204,420 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,917,385 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,790,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,932,629 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,413,490 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,984,756 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE COUNCIL WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS, WHO COMPRISE LEADING INSURANCE AGENCIES AND BROKERAGE FIRMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL IS THE PREMIER ASSOCIATION FOR THE TOP REGIONAL, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL INSURANCE AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INTERMEDIARIES WORLDWIDE. THE COUNCIL FOSTERS RELATIONSHIPS INDUSTRY-WIDE BY ENGAGING LAWMAKERS, REGULATORS, AND STAKEHOLDERS AROUND THE WORLD TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE VALUABLE ROLE THEY PLAY IN THE MITIGATION OF RISK FOR THEIR CLIENTS BY PROVIDING UNIQUE FORUMS FOR NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, OFFERING BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND SERVICES. OUR FIVE LARGEST PROGRAMS/MEETINGS ARE THE INSURANCE LEADERSHIP FORUM, THE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS LEADERSHIP FORUM, THE COUNCIL ACADEMY, LEGISLATIVE SUMMIT AND THE OPERATIONS & WORKING GROUP FORUM. THESE ANNUAL PROGRAMS FOSTER THE CONTINUATION OF THE COUNCIL AND ITS MEMBERS STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER, INSURANCE CARRIERS, AND MEMBERS OF CONGRESS; AND LAYS A SOLID FOUNDATION FOR FUTURE RELATIONSHIPS. THE COUNCIL EXTENDS ITS REACH TO BOTH SIDES OF THE AISLE WHILE EDUCATING RULE MAKERS ON THE CRITICAL ROLE OF THE BROKER AND AGENCY FOR BOTH PROPERTY/CASUALTY AND HEALTH CARE INSURANCE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 135 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 35 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 35 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOEL R WOOD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027834400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH SCHULER | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW BARRENGOS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HOWARD | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC LEAVITT | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HUGHSTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT CAWLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BUMPY TRICHE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS HAMMOND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT PURVIANCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL VICTORSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATE ARMFIELD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA BEVERIDGE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS BOONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CHRISTIAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOH ELTHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER GRUENBEG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER KRAUSE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HIRAM MARRERO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERRY MORRIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACQUES VERLINGUE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM BAILEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATE BANG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM HENDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW KIRK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES PARKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM PRIDGEON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACQUE ROTH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA AUSTENFELD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER FAWCETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| POWELL BROWN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CHANG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOCHEN KOERNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSTY REID | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN TALLARIDA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN A CRERAR | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $5,567,815 | $0 | $53,712 | |||
| JOEL R WOOD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | 36.38 | 1.12 | Yes (X) | $1,028,646 | $0 | $78,473 | |||
| CATHERINE RICHARDSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 36.00 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $726,196 | $0 | $69,798 | |||
| BENITA HARRISON-WICKLINE | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.63 | 1.87 | Yes (X) | $460,437 | $0 | $72,135 | |||
| JOEL T KOPPERUD | |||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFIARS | 37.50 | 0.00 | $480,113 | $0 | $62,394 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH MCDAID | |||||||||
| FOUNDATION, EVP | 26.25 | 11.25 | $379,734 | $0 | $69,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN RUSHFORD | |||||||||
| SVP, MKTG & COMMUNICATIONS | 35.63 | 1.87 | $373,003 | $0 | $68,801 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIA RUIZ | |||||||||
| SVP, LEADERSHIP & MGMT RESOURCES | 34.50 | 3.00 | $257,012 | $0 | $55,961 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA STALEY | |||||||||
| SVP, MEETINGS | 36.38 | 1.12 | $218,890 | $0 | $59,497 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLAIRE BARTLETT | |||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT & POLITICAL AFFAIRS | 37.50 | 0.00 | $289,108 | $0 | $44,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH MCMAHON | |||||||||
| VP, PEOPLE & CULTURE | 37.50 | 0.00 | $273,383 | $0 | $48,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSAY DAMES | |||||||||
| VP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & SPONSORSHIP | 37.50 | 0.00 | $270,012 | $0 | $33,109 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN HALTENHOF | |||||||||
| SVP, MEMBERSHIP | 37.50 | 0.00 | $208,258 | $0 | $58,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE VASILE | |||||||||
| VP, MKTG & COMMUNICATIONS | 35.63 | 1.87 | $187,070 | $0 | $28,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $10,719,677 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $801,982 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPTOE AND JOHNSON LLP | |||||
| 1330 CONNECTICUT AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | LEGAL COUNSEL | $2,202,508 |
| THE BROADMOOR HOTEL | |||||
| 1 LAKE AVE | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80906 | EVENT FACILITY | $1,446,213 |
| MMA EVENTS LLC | |||||
| 1851 SOUTH CLUB DRIVE | HYATTSVILLE | MD | 20785 | EVENTS COORDINATION AND MANAGEMENT | $1,044,640 |
| LIVE EVENTS MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 299 WILSON ROAD | NEW CASTLE | PA | 16101 | EVENTS COORDINATION AND MANAGEMENT | $519,890 |
| WASHINGTON SPEAKERS BUREAU | |||||
| 1275 NEW JERSEY AVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | EVENTS SPEAKERS | $345,966 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARTNERS IN EXCELLENCE | 900099 | $10,132,500 | $10,132,500 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $9,846,270 | $9,846,270 |
| CONFERENCES & MEETINGS | 900099 | $5,012,930 | $5,012,930 |
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $842,675 | $842,675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,834,375 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $754,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $754,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,505,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,505,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,823,900 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,551,244 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $272,656 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,622 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,622 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,384,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,834,375 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,549,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,314,834 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,913,062 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,003 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,743 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,069 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,899,150 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,193 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,014 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,775 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,416 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,685,311 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,381 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,988,915 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,482 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,463 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LEADERS EDGE SUBS | $1,742,706 |
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $902,233 |
| PUBLICATIONS AND COMMUN | $224,402 |
| CREDIT CARDS | $207,941 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $736,717 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,297,610 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,141,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,731,012 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,766 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,667 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,256,708 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,034,758 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,439,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,221,950 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,215,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,397,528 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,069,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,391,159 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,535,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,392,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,204,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,917,385 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,732,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,873,074 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,745,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,824,992 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,312,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,234,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,790,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,932,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,413,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,984,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,413,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,984,756 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,204,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,917,385 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,086,502 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,484,764 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $9,846,270 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $631,993 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,103,573 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$471,580 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $689,239 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$1,160,819 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,558,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,637,267 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $921,100 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,698,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,397,491 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $300,850 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,221,950 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PAR HOLDINGS, LTD. COMMON STOCK | $170,000 | C |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $7,221,159 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,391,159 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM PRODUCTIVITY PLUS, INC. (PPI) | $6,542,595 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,126,477 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $12,601,475 |
| DEPOSITS | $121,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $20,392,301 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,258,945 |
| DUE TO COUNCIL FOUNDATION | $103,487 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $16,872,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,234,563 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,762,683 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,484,764 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,484,764 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,277,919 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $106,193 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $106,193 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,384,112 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,191,417 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,191,417 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $106,193 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $106,193 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,297,610 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION TO ERADICATE DUCHENNE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2371 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22301 | 710874241 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | EPICUREAN SPONSORSHIP |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY INC | ||||||||
| 199 WATER STREET 11TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10038 | 131568923 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1640 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521481896 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CHEFS FOR EQUALITY |
| BROADFUTURES INC | ||||||||
| 2000 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SUITE 7000 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 463344842 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SUSTAINING SPONSOR |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CIAB DOES NOT HAVE PROCEDURES IN PLACE FOR MONITORING THE USE OF CONTRIBUTIONS ONCE THOSE ARE GIVEN TO AN ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN A CRERAR | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | $1,200,941 | $0 | $600,000 | $0 | $3,766,874 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $7,712 | $0 | $5,621,527 | $0 | $3,766,874 | $0 |
| JOEL R WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | $939,396 | $0 | $69,760 | $0 | $19,490 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $32,473 | $0 | $1,107,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $686,196 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,836 | $0 | $20,962 | $0 | $795,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL T KOPPERUD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFIARS | $408,048 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $52,065 | $0 | $48,300 | $0 | $14,094 | $0 | $542,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENITA HARRISON-WICKLINE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $392,146 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $32,291 | $0 | $48,836 | $0 | $23,299 | $0 | $532,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MCDAID | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDATION, EVP | $362,121 | $0 | $17,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $23,089 | $0 | $448,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN RUSHFORD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MKTG & COMMUNICATIONS | $356,753 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $22,801 | $0 | $441,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAIRE BARTLETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT & POLITICAL AFFAIRS | $239,108 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,962 | $0 | $10,303 | $0 | $333,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH MCMAHON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PEOPLE & CULTURE | $249,383 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,977 | $0 | $13,137 | $0 | $321,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA RUIZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, LEADERSHIP & MGMT RESOURCES | $239,512 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,985 | $0 | $21,976 | $0 | $312,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSAY DAMES | ||||||||||||||
| VP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & SPONSORSHIP | $174,190 | $0 | $95,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,765 | $0 | $8,344 | $0 | $303,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA STALEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEETINGS | $202,890 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,137 | $0 | $30,360 | $0 | $278,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN HALTENHOF | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEMBERSHIP | $200,758 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,150 | $0 | $28,896 | $0 | $266,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE VASILE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MKTG & COMMUNICATIONS | $175,070 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,762 | $0 | $3,826 | $0 | $215,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL (IF APPLICABLE) FOR THE CEO'S SPOUSE. THIS BENEFIT IS NON-TAXABLE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2013, THE COUNCIL ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. KEN A. CRERAR, 457(F). HE RECEIVED $3,646,451 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN A CRERAR | |||||||
| CEO OF THE COUNCIL | GENERAL | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $41,667 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOEL KOPPERUD | |||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | GENERAL | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $140,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $181,667 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO TYPES OF MEMBERS; ACTIVE MEMBER FIRMS AND INDIVIDUAL ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION. ONE DIRECTOR OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ELECTED BY THE INDIVIDUAL ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. ALL OTHER ELECTED DIRECTORS OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER FIRMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED, REPEALED, OR ALTERED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, BY A MAJORITY VOTE AT ANY DULY CALLED MEETING OF THE MEMBER FIRMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND PRESENTED TO THE OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. THE OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEMBERS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL BOARD REGARDING FORM 990 MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COUNCIL REQUIRES DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THESE COMPLETED DOCUMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND RETAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO MAY BE INVOLVED IN AN ORGANIZATION BUSINESS TRANSACTION IN WHICH THERE IS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROMPTLY NOTIFIES THE CHAIRMAN. THE DIRECTOR REFRAINS FROM VOTING ON ANY SUCH TRANSACTION, PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS CONCERNING IT, OR USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE IN ANY WAY IN THE MATTER. THE DIRECTOR'S PRESENCE MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR ANY VOTE WITH RESPECT TO AN ORGANIZATION BUSINESS TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FURTHERMORE, THE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN OR THE BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN IN THE CHAIRMAN'S ABSENCE, DISCLOSES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE ANY VOTE ON AN ORGANIZATION BUSINESS TRANSACTION AND SUCH DISCLOSURES ARE RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES OF THE MEETING AT WHICH IT IS MADE. ANY ORGANIZATION BUSINESS TRANSACTION, WHICH INVOLVES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HAS TERMS WHICH ARE AT LEAST AS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AS THOSE WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE BE AVAILABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION IF IT WERE DEALING WITH AN UNRELATED PARTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED ON CURRENT ENVIRONMENT, COMPETITIVE MARKET, AND THE REPORTS OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS, STUDIES AND OTHER MARKET DATA. THE SVP OF PEOPLE CULTURE DOCUMENTS THE DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS THAT HAVE TAKEN PLACE IN THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. DIRECTIVES BASED ON THE DECISIONS MADE ARE SENT TO THE CFO WHO ENSURES THOSE DIRECTIVES ARE CARRIED OUT. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS DONE IN OCTOBER 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COUNCIL MAKES ITS ANNUAL REPORTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ITS MEMBERS, UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COUNCIL FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 701 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 521811691 | PROMOTE LEADERSHIP IN INSURANCE AGENT/BROKER PROFESSION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | N/A | Yes (1) |
| COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS PAC | ||||||||||
| 701 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 043691837 | SUPPORT HOUSE/SENATE CANDIDATES WHO SUPPORT CONCERNS OF AGENT/BROKERS | DC | 527 | N/A | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRODUCTIVITY PLUS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521811694 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCING, LEADERS EDGE MAGAINE AND OTHER ACTIVITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $3,967,816 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,395,648 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE COUNCIL FOUNDATION | ||
| E | $103,487 | FMV |
| THE COUNCIL FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $314,076 | FMV |
| PPI | ||
| D | $6,542,595 | FMV |