STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION (EIN 62-0293472)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-02
IRS object ID
201640339349300704
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-02T08:12:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620808829PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINNETT ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 745AddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP371620745ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620293472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154941551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS JONESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6154941551PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK R LILEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067422PTIN
Phone9316847142PhoneNum
Preparation2016-02-01PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$559,635,380GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MTEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNONEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee417TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$547,312,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$554,593,539CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$475,494PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$612,487CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,138,065PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$789,723CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$549,925,882PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$555,995,749CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,511,762PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,813,281CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$492,754,863PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$508,291,385CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$525,266,625PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$543,104,666CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,659,257PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,891,083CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$549,778,020TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$584,782,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$176,153,177TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$197,298,806TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$373,624,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$387,483,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescRURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION TO APPROXIMATELY 206,000 MEMBERS LOCATED IN RUTHERFORD, WILSON, CANNON, MAURY, SMITH, TROUSDALE, DEKALB, AND WILLIAMSON COUNTIES IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document215IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee417EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$554,593,539MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,301,316OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERNIE STEEN JR VP OF FINANCECFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154941551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILL JORDAN
BOARD VICE C8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,992$0$0
DAVID LEE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$16,969$0$00.25
ANN LITTLE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$16,969$0$00.25
MIKE WOODS
BOARD SECRET8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,544$0$00.10
GORDON BONE
BOARD CHAIRM8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,437$0$00.25
RICHARD D SMITH
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$16,309$0$03.00
TOM PURKEY
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$16,227$0$00.25
GLORIA O' STEEN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$15,175$0$0
CHARLES BOWMAN
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$14,989$0$0
STEVE SEGER
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$14,742$0$0
JAMES E MILLS
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$14,164$0$00.25
CHRIS JONES
PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$300,431$0$81,783
BERNIE STEEN
VP-FINANCE/C45.00Yes (X)$180,153$0$94,6921.00
THOMAS SUGGS
COO45.00$182,598$0$103,993Yes (X)
JOHN FLORIDA
VP-INFORMATI48.00$176,276$0$63,106Yes (X)
BRAD GIBSON
CCBO50.00$147,140$0$33,7730.20Yes (X)
GRAY BATEMAN
VP-HUMAN SER50.00$145,256$0$64,620Yes (X)
DANE APPALSAMMY
IT APP. SUPE40.00$143,659$0$34,725Yes (X)
CINDY LAYNE
CONTROLLER45.00$141,045$0$42,7430.25Yes (X)
DANIEL DEMENT
VP - OPERATI50.00$140,017$0$124,077Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,732,092TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$643,512TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UTEGRATION INC
5177 RICHMOND AVE STE 530HOUSTONTX77056AMI CONSULTANT$2,145,768
DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP
PO BOX 7247-6447PHILADELPHIAPA191706447IT CONSULTANT$1,494,097
R W'S TREE SERVICE INC
412 WEST 14 STCOLUMBIATN38401TREE TRIMMING$982,944
TOWNSEND
PO BOX 128PARKER CITYIN473680128TREE TRIMMING$709,145
Z2 SOLUTIONS LLC
22 MOLASDURANGOCO81301AMI CONSULTANT$678,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$554,593,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$554,593,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$554,593,539TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$417,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$417,367ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,740,524RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,630,828RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,696RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,696ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$203,923SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,803SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,120SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$195,120ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$680,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$680,027RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$680,027OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$555,995,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$555,273,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$722,183ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,101TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,041,067TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,868,488TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,018,251TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,374TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,949TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,553TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,573TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,061,870TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,823,974TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,291,584TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRICITY SOLD$451,830,815
LINE MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$10,912,594
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE$8,178,904
LINE OPERATING EXPENSE$4,416,582

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,632,987TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,104,666TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,775,334BOYAmt
EOY$1,876,601EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,073,888BOYAmt
EOY$90,111,747EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,288,665BOYAmt
EOY$38,776,214EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,855,384BOYAmt
EOY$5,357,839EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,446,893BOYAmt
EOY$3,158,547EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,625,825BOYAmt
EOY$4,515,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$621,866,641LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$226,013,027LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,092,050BOYAmt
EOY$395,853,614EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,640,159BOYAmt
EOY$5,836,650EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,979,822BOYAmt
EOY$39,295,983EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,778,020BOYAmt
EOY$584,782,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,844,224BOYAmt
EOY$57,561,362EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,632,686BOYAmt
EOY$72,348,821EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,676,267BOYAmt
EOY$67,388,623EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,153,177BOYAmt
EOY$197,298,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,624,843BOYAmt
EOY$387,483,826EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,624,843BOYAmt
EOY$387,483,826EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,778,020BOYAmt
EOY$584,782,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,891,083ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$967,900OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,101,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,101,848BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,207,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,369,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,838,258BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,308,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,748,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,560,504BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$422,248,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$127,895,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$294,353,004BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$395,853,614TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED UTILITY REVENUE$25,390,858
PREPAID PENSION COST$12,487,397
POLE RENTS RECEIVABLE$1,387,728
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,295,983TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$48,106,062
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$13,410,436
ADVANCES FROM TVA CONS. LOANS$4,863,437
SALES TAX COLLECTIONS PAYABLE$1,000,102
CAPITAL LEASE$8,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,388,623TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$559,626,577TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$559,626,577RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,630,828OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,630,828RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$555,995,749TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$546,735,494TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,630,828OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,630,828ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$543,104,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$543,104,666TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B -3,630,828
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B 3,630,828

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
CHRIS JONES
PRESIDENT$292,359$8,072$66,511$15,272$382,214
BERNIE STEEN
VP-FINANCE/CFO$163,944$13,209$79,420$15,272$274,845$3,000
THOMAS SUGGS
COO$168,094$11,504$88,721$15,272$286,591$3,000
JOHN FLORIDA
VP-INFORMATION SYST.$163,109$10,667$47,834$15,272$239,382$2,500
BRAD GIBSON
CCBO$141,115$525$18,501$15,272$180,913$5,500
GRAY BATEMAN
VP-HUMAN SERV.$133,492$7,264$49,348$15,272$209,876$4,500
DANE APPALSAMMY
IT APP. SUPERVISOR$136,112$4,547$19,453$15,272$178,384$3,000
CINDY LAYNE
CONTROLLER$134,216$3,329$27,471$15,272$183,788$3,500
DANIEL DEMENT
VP - OPERATIONS$132,003$5,014$108,805$15,272$264,094$3,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY OF MTEMC).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS AND ALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS MUST BE MEMBERS AND ARE ELECTED BASED ON GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS. DIRECTORS SERVE THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BBOTH THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE REVIEW FORM 990. THE VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS WITH PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMTEMC HAS SEVERAL POLICIES THAT ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE POLICIES APPLY TO DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES AND ARE RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EMPLOYEES ARE TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THEIR SUPERVISORS. WHEN FAMILY MEMBERS OF DIRECTORS OR EMPLOYEES SEEK TO DO BUSINESS WITH MTEMC SEALED BIDS ARE REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLVING ANY DISPUTES CONCERNING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW MADE BY THE PERFORMANCE AND APPRAISAL COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EVALUATION INCLUDES SALARY COMPARIBILITY DATA. BOARD APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND RULES AND REGULATIONS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY(S), AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE TENNESSEE MAGAZINE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TN ELEC CUSTOMERS CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431958410EIN
Primary ActivitiesPART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TN ELEC CUSTOMERS CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$952,917InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationVALUE OF CASH TRANSFERREDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt