STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE (EIN 13-1632522)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-11
IRS object ID
201640429349301544
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-11T13:57:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVE 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131632522EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York College of Podiatric MedicineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GREG ONAIFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNEWYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124108100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 East 124th streetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persongreg onaifoPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaniel RomanoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLouis L LevinePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 East 124th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,120,050GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nycpm.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNew York College of Podiatric Medicine provides training and education to medical students in podiatric medicine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee119TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$337,362PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$367,308CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,598,852PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,058,824CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,071,762PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,884,832CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$329,153PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$574,656CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,337,129PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,885,620CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$672,504PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$670,449CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,019,632PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,642,219CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,924,556PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,893,103CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,616,692PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,205,771CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,720,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,679,849CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,073,720TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,617,882TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,746,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,118,138TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,326,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,499,744NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIT IS THE COLLEGE'S MISSION TO PROVIDE TO STUDENTS SEEKING CAREERS AS DOCTORS OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE A COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SPECIALIZING IN THE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF THE LOWER EXTREMITY, WITH THE ABILITY TO DIAGNOSE SYSTEMIC DISEASES AND THEIR LOWER EXTREMITY MANIFESTATIONS. THE COLLEGE WILL PREPARE STUDENTS FOR ELIGIBILITY FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION, LICENSURE AND PRACTICE. FURTHERMORE, IT IS THE COLLEGE'S MISSION TO PROMOTE STATE-OF-THE-ART PATIENT CARE IN AFFILIATED FACILITIES, AND TO PURSUE RESEARCH TO CONTINUOUSLY ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE. THE COLLEGE ACCOMPLISHES THIS MISSION BY STRIVING TO ACHIEVE THE FOLLOWING GOALS: - PROVIDE A QUALITY EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT BASED UPON A COMPREHENSIVE PRE-CLINICAL AND CLINICAL SCIENCE CURRICULUM. - PROVIDE SKILLED AND QUALIFIED FACULTY TO DELIVER THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM. - RECRUIT, ACCEPT, ENROLL AND RETAIN HIGHLY QUALIFIED STUDENTS. - PROVIDE STUDENT SERVICES THAT SUPPORT THE PODIMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,748,112ExpenseAmt
Grant$670,449GrantAmt
Revenue$15,058,824RevenueAmt
DescNew York College of Podiatric Medicine provides training and education to medical students in Podiatric Medicine. The college had 401 students in 2015.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,748,112TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee119EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG ONAIFOPersonNm
Phone2124108044PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 EAST 124TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Major General William F Ward
Chairman0.30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Webb
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith A Greathouse
Secretary0.30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Reilly Fallon
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susheel Bathla
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gabrial P Caprio
Vice Chairman0.30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Norton
Treasurer0.30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rock G Positano
Deputy Chairman0.30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Halina M Semla-Pulaski
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew A Alberti
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Heller
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Raisch
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis L Levine
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$300,000$0$27,646
Benjamin B Choi
Board Member0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Sturm
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$175,144$0$27,335
Greg Onaifo
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$145,000$0$5,649
Kevin Jules
Director of Surgery Department40.00.0Yes (X)$135,256$0$28,836
Michael Trepal
VP of Academic Affairs & Dean40.00.0$188,185$0$35,652Yes (X)
Desander Mas
VP of Operations40.00.0$127,500$0$20,544Yes (X)
Eileen Chusid
Dean of Pre-Clinical Sciences40.00.0$122,250$0$13,473Yes (X)
Robert Eckles
Dean,Graduate Medical Edu.40.00.0$113,050$0$8,011Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,306,385TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,146TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BSREP UA Heritage LLC
PO Box 3102HICKSVILLENY11802Student Housing Rent$1,193,913
US Security Associates Inc
po Box 931703ATLANTAGA31193security$424,655
promenet inc
42 broadway 16th floorNEW YORKNY10004computer network svc$378,835
sanmar building services llc
134 west 29th street suite 704NEW YORKNY10001Student Housing Rent$228,470
Grant Thornton
757 3rd avenue 4th floorNEW YORKNY10017accounting$185,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$183,602GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$183,706AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$367,308TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION FEES611600$12,632,425$12,632,425
RESIDENCY LECTURE611600$1,019,644$1,019,644
CLINIC SERVICE621400$611,247$611,247
RESIDENCY PROGRAM611600$480,072$480,072
CONTINUING EDUCATION611600$315,436$315,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,058,824TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,601,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,601,697ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,946RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,946RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,505,079SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,221,944SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$283,135SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$283,135ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$13,068GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$12,486CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$582ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PODIA GAIN812930$344,081$344,081
PARKING LOT REVENUE900099$65,320$65,320
GREAT LAKES LOAN RECEIVABLE900099$35,665$35,665

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$490,128OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,885,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,058,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,459,488ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,449TotalAmt
Program Services$670,449ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,866TotalAmt
Program Services$591,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,313,343TotalAmt
Program Services$3,719,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,594,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,013TotalAmt
Program Services$672,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,997TotalAmt
Program Services$366,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,838TotalAmt
Program Services$39,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,661TotalAmt
Management And General$138,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,619TotalAmt
Program Services$774,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,223TotalAmt
Program Services$9,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,971TotalAmt
Program Services$210,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,711TotalAmt
Program Services$36,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,612,459TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,304TotalAmt
Program Services$66,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,591TotalAmt
Program Services$23,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,944TotalAmt
Program Services$669,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,924TotalAmt
Program Services$237,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT CLINICAL TRAINING$642,694$449,886$192,808
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$309,711$216,798$92,913
GUEST LECTURES$416,457$291,520$124,937
FINANCIAL AID$111,000$77,700$33,300

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,996TotalAmt
Program Services$495,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,205,771TotalAmt
Program Services$10,748,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,457,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,069BOYAmt
EOY$786,025EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,954BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,243EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,823,641BOYAmt
EOY$5,640,201EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,296BOYAmt
EOY$20,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,436BOYAmt
EOY$108,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,501,936LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,590,581LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,274,495BOYAmt
EOY$6,911,355EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,369,256BOYAmt
EOY$36,920,715EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,668,573BOYAmt
EOY$3,012,654EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,073,720BOYAmt
EOY$54,617,882EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,015BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,895EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,957,932BOYAmt
EOY$3,207,507EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,679,007BOYAmt
EOY$10,294,736EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,746,954BOYAmt
EOY$15,118,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,477,598BOYAmt
EOY$37,585,317EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,659,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,113EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,314BOYAmt
EOY$189,314EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,326,766BOYAmt
EOY$39,499,744EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,073,720BOYAmt
EOY$54,617,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,679,849ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$531,983NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,974,888OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$730,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,226OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$743,670EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$664,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,013OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$730,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$625,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,302OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$664,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$592,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,971OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$625,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$564,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,597OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$592,549EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25457PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.74543TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$236,164BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,601,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,261,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,339,668BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,877,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,843,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,034,886BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,786,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,485,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$300,637BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,911,355TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN PODIADesc
Book Value$3,012,654BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,012,654TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE LOAN PROGRAM$4,279,081
LINE OF CREDIT$5,600,000
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$415,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,294,736TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,683,188TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$531,983NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$531,983RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,215,171RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$670,449OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$670,449RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,885,620TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,535,322TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,535,322ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$670,449OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$670,449ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,205,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2The College adopted the provisions of Accounting for Uncertainties in Income Taxes, Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 740. ASC 740-10 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurements. This standard provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can be recognized in the financial statement only if the position is "more-likely-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. The College may be subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purpose, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. The tax years ended June 30, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes. Management believes that there are no uncertain tax positions within the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Part V, Line 4The College's endowment consists of approximately 21 individual funds established for various purposes.
Part XI & Part XII - Line 4bScholarships Included in Income on Financial Statements- $670,449

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIt is the college's mission to provide students seeking careers as doctors of podiatric medicine, a comprehensive medical education program specializing in the medical and surgical diseases and their lower extremity manifestations. The college will thus prepare these students for licensure, entry into graduate medical education and ultimately practice. Furthermore, it is the college's mission to promote state-of-the-art patient care in affiliated facilities, and to pursue research to continuously advance the art and science of podiatric medicine. The college has approximately 401 full-time students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,012,654RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$3,012,654SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,012,654TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMerit Based ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient159RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$670,449CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College awards merit-based scholarships to incoming freshmen as well as continuing students. Scholarships awarded to freshmen are determined by the admissions committee. Eligibility for these scholarships is determined through a combination of undergraduate cumulative science GPA, ranking of the college attended and the score achieved on the MCAT, a standardized medical school admissions test. For continuing students, the top five students with a cumulative GPA of 3.7 or higher for each grade, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th year students, receive these scholarships. The College does not need to monitor the use of scholarship funds as those amounts are directly spent to defray the cost of tuition. There is no opportunity for the funds to be directed to another purpose.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Louis L Levine
President and CEO$300,000$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$1,646$0$327,646$0$0$0
Joel Sturm
Chief Operating Officer$175,144$0$0$0$0$0$10,509$0$16,826$0$202,479$0$0$0
Michael Trepal
VP of Academic Affairs & Dean$188,185$0$0$0$0$0$18,819$0$16,833$0$223,837$0$0$0
Greg Onaifo
Chief Financial Officer$145,000$0$0$0$0$0$4,350$0$1,299$0$150,649$0$0$0
Kevin Jules
Director of Surgery Department$135,256$0$0$0$0$0$12,100$0$16,736$0$164,092$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 1aNumber Reported in Box 3 of Form 1096 The New York College of Podiatric Medicine has various Doctors and adjunct professors who are in an independent business or profession in which they offer their services to the general public and are independent contractors. The College does not exercise behavioral or financial control over these individuals.
Form 990, Part VI, section B, Line 11Process used to review form 990 The 990 is reviewed by the Accounting Manager, Vice President of Finance and the President & Chief Executive Officer. The final copy of the 990 is distributed to members of the board of trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, section B, Line 12cProcess used to review form 990 The 990 is reviewed by the Accounting Manager, Vice President of Finance and the President & Chief Executive Officer. The final copy of the 990 is distributed to members of the board of trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Process for determining compensation The board of trustees of the New York College of Podiatric Medicine maintains a compensation committee, whose function is to determine appropriate compensation for the President & Chief Executive Officer. On an annual basis, an analysis is performed by an independent consultant to assess local trends in compensation and adjustments are made to the staff salary ranges as necessary. Every few years, the College hires an independent consultant to perform an intensive market study to evaluate NYCPM's staff compensation program against those of other Colleges and not-for-profit organizations. The most recent intensive market study was performed in 2015. The consultant provides analyses of salary data surveys and makes recommendations to management. The chairman of the board of trustees, in conjunction with the compensation committee, with or without input from independent consultants, presents to the board the recommendation for the President & Chief Executive Officer's compensation. The entire board then deliberates and votes on the recommendation. The Board's decision on the matter is forwarded to the Vice President of Finance and Vice President of Administration for action. For officers, key employees and other personnel, the office of the Vice President of Administration will gather information (Jaffe and Company, higheredjobs.com, Bureau of Labor Statistics and other sources) and present to the President at such times that salaries are to be reviewed. The final decision is made by the President with input from the Vice President of Finance for budgetary reasons. In summary, the organization's President & Chief Executive Officer's and top officer's compensations are reviewed based on comparability data and careful deliberation by either the chairman of the board and the compensation committee or the president and his senior officers. Only the President maintains a written contract from the Board of Trustees. The executive Vice President maintains a contract authorized by the President & Chief Executive Officer. No other officers or key employees maintain contracts, They are all at-will employees.
Form 990, part vi, section c, line 19Availability of documents to the public The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. The organization's governing documents and conflict of interest policy may be provided at management's discretion, if requested.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets or fund balances Reserve of due from related party receivable ($2,974,888)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Podia Insurance LimitedBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1109GTAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand CaymanCityNm
CountryCJCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesInsurancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$510,618ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,495,131ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Podia insuranceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypepTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$87,500InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationcostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt