STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRENAU UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRENAU UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0566143)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-03-31
IRS object ID
201640919349300604
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-31T08:55:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Warren Averett LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Six Concourse Parkway Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30328ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brenau University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7705346268PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Washington Street SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGainesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonToby R HintonPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Financial ServicesPersonTitleTxt
Phone7705346257PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonE Wayne Williams JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294425PTIN
Phone7703961100PhoneNum
Preparation2016-03-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Edward L Schrader JPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Washington Street SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGainesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,996,038GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brenau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1878FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1004TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers210TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,787,770PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,560,957CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,983,724PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,381,039CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,035,952PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$881,433CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$20,135PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$250,282CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,787,311PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,573,147CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,147,062PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,670,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,622,772PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,390,588CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$152,906PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$183,266CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,072,873CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,495,276PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,040,393CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,418,016PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,284,247CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,369,295PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,288,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,661,701TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,648,498TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,339,657TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,284,107TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,322,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,364,391NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,740,716ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,991,425GrantAmt
Revenue$18,979,378RevenueAmt
DescBrenau University is a private, comprehensive university that includes the Undergraduate Residential School, the Undergraduate Nonresidential School, the Graduate School, and the Early College Program.Each component of the University enhances the others through shared resources, facilities, faculty and cultural opportunities with some limited cross-enrollment opportunities available. However, each unit is defined by distinct characteristics.The Undergraduate Residential School, or Women's College, offers baccalaureate programs, some of which feed into graduate programs, with a multi-discipline liberal arts foundation that enables students to explore general interests as well as pursue specialized studies. Women have opportunities to develop leadership skills in an environment that encourages awareness of and participation in a world characterized by pluralism and to explore and prepare for various career opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,636,466ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,425,819GrantAmt
Revenue$22,631,231RevenueAmt
DescThe Undergraduate Nonresidential School offers studies leading to associate and baccalaureate degrees and is open to men and women. The programs provide foundations for individual and professional growth and competence.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,174,796ExpenseAmt
Grant$242,756GrantAmt
Revenue$9,650,271RevenueAmt
DescThe Graduate School offers studies leading to masters and educational specialist degrees as well as graduate certificates and is open to men and women. The programs encourage students to develop the proficiency and professionalism necessary to meet the challenges inherent in their fields of study.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,021,676ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,000GrantAmt
Revenue$1,120,159RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises - Enrichment programs and other support for the instructional programs of the University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,021,676TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$10,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,120,159TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,573,654TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1004EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Toby R HintonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7705346257PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Washington Street SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGainesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Peter D Miller
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip A Wilheit Sr
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James A Walters
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carole Ann Carter Daniel
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gale J Allen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Smith Dudley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Dunlap
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emilie Henderson Howard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Douglas Ivester
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna A Jacobs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela B Johnston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Lawson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben E Lilly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Mathis Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve McKibbon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Moore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Verson Norton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary L Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence B Schrage
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David F Seng
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin M Seng
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail A Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Smithgall III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shay English Stafford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane P Suggs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Swoszowski
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart R Virgin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edward L Schrader Jr
President40.00$546,352$0$80,417Yes (X)
Dr David Barnett
Sr. VP & CFO40.00$190,690$0$14,318Yes (X)
Dr Nancy Krippel
Provost & VPAA40.00$182,335$0$31,245Yes (X)
Jack Matthew Thomas
VP for External Relations40.00$154,007$0$34,360Yes (X)
David Morrison
VP Communications & Publicity40.00$120,645$0$16,192Yes (X)
Kathye Light
Dept Chair - Physical Therapy40.00$190,718$0$29,388Yes (X)
Dr Gale H Starich
Dean, School of Health & Science40.00$133,867$0$12,395Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,518,614TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$218,315TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Carroll Daniel Construction Co
921 Athens St SEGainesvilleGA30501Construction contractors$7,304,006
Helix Education Inc
PO Box 894Salt Lake CityUT84110Advertising/Recruiting$2,201,794
Aramark Services Inc
1101 Market StreetPhiladelphiaPA191072988Food service vendor$1,579,635
Royall & Company
1920 East Parham RdRichmondVA23228Student services-WC$757,568
Aramark Facility Services
1101 Market StreetPhiladelphiaPA191072988Custodial services$689,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$255,584GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,305,373AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,704,991NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,560,957TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$46,475,965$46,475,965
Sales of auxiliary enterprises611710$5,905,074$5,905,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,381,039TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,016,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,016,705ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$138,996RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$389,278RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$250,282RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$250,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$250,282ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$429,562SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,468,779OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$440,412SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,593,201OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10,850SecuritiesAmt
Other-$124,422OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$135,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$135,272ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,573,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,381,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$631,151ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,620,953TotalAmt
Program Services$8,620,953ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,047TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,047ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,367TotalAmt
Program Services$480,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,161,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$532,108FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,063,469TotalAmt
Program Services$17,038,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,994,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,228FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,695TotalAmt
Program Services$759,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,797,519TotalAmt
Program Services$2,359,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,515FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,510,538TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,043FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,734TotalAmt
Management And General$52,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,891TotalAmt
Management And General$101,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,266TotalAmt
Fundraising$183,266FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,747TotalAmt
Management And General$41,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,432TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,175TotalAmt
Program Services$484,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,996,466TotalAmt
Program Services$1,479,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,037FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,102TotalAmt
Program Services$962,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,216TotalAmt
Program Services$377,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,513FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,218TotalAmt
Management And General$23,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,284TotalAmt
Program Services$641,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,083,221TotalAmt
Program Services$2,034,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,724FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,213TotalAmt
Program Services$5,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Recruiting$2,766,923$2,766,923
Operations$2,214,490$1,789,414$257,131$167,945
Rental$1,574,341$1,574,341
Misc$613,366$266,213$347,153

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,486,574TotalAmt
Program Services$1,558,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,494FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,284,247TotalAmt
Program Services$46,573,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,637,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,072,873FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,258,126BOYAmt
EOY$9,292,674EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,213,815BOYAmt
EOY$5,869,947EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,145BOYAmt
EOY$4,878,568EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,707,391BOYAmt
EOY$3,494,790EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,377BOYAmt
EOY$87,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,228,831LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,156,779LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,810,999BOYAmt
EOY$44,072,052EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,107,686BOYAmt
EOY$41,455,601EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,689,439BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,712EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,097,723BOYAmt
EOY$8,706,167EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,661,701BOYAmt
EOY$120,648,498EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,833,278BOYAmt
EOY$3,804,555EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,257,459BOYAmt
EOY$4,966,522EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,430,772BOYAmt
EOY$21,802,825EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,818,148BOYAmt
EOY$4,710,205EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,339,657BOYAmt
EOY$35,284,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,304,826BOYAmt
EOY$36,158,685EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,602,907BOYAmt
EOY$19,578,565EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,414,311BOYAmt
EOY$29,627,141EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,322,044BOYAmt
EOY$85,364,391EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,661,701BOYAmt
EOY$120,648,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,288,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$259,732NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$506,285OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,492,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,403,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,647,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,787,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,560,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,892,410TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,492,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,403,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,647,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,787,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,560,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,892,410TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,923,641SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,968,769PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,419,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,365,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,258,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,021,829CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,155,701CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,220,674TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,942CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$104,942TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,218,026TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$227,625,805GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64720PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance reimbursement - 2012 Amount: $ 104,942.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$1,694,880RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$8,137,738AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,353,646BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$167,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,170,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,020,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,670,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,706,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$515,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,933,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$802,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,353,646EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,323,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,670,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$671,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,706,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,428,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,238ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$962,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$577,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,323,374EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,197,317BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,501,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$673,762OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,428,657EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29990TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,138,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,138,337BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,848,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,688,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,159,822BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,881,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$625,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,255,348BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,360,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,842,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,518,545BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,072,052TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Works of art$8,137,738
Other assets$568,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,706,167TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability under remainder trusts$980,329
Advances from federal government$186,373
Liabilities under deferred comp.$751,541
Refundable advances$1,882,500
Interest rate swap$171,559
Lease obligations$737,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,710,205TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,014,126TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$259,733NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$548,032OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$288,299RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,302,425RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,270,722OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,270,722RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,573,147TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,971,778TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$389,278OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$389,278ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,582,500ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,701,747OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,701,747ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,284,247TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The University owns approximately 2,775 works of art as follows: Photographs 206 Paintings 954 Works on paper 1,102 Ceramic (china, sculpture) 402 Sculpture 111 The collection furthers the University's exempt purpose as an educational institution by providing an invaluable educational resource. The collection highlights the notable art trends and focuses on contemporary art and art created by women. The collection helps students broaden their world view by exposing them to a variety of modes of self expression.
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment consists of 126 donor-restricted funds established for scholarships, building maintenance, and other programs.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in split interest agreement -463,522. Valuation adjustment for interest rate swap agreement -42,763. Trust adminstration expenses -41,747.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 9,660,000. Direct rental expenses -389,278.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct rental expenses 389,278.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 9,660,000. Trust administration expenses 41,747.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy on its website at: http://catalog.brenau.edu/
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives Federal Student Financial Aid.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America - Canada and Mexico, but00Program servicesStudy abroad$8,000
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) -00Program servicesStudy abroad$1,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,250SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,250TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America - Canada and Mexico, butRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantEducationalPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWireMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Financial assistance/scholarshipsEast Asia and the Pacific16$480,360Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsEurope9$214,669Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsRussia & the Newly Independent States -2$61,650Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsSouth America3$85,924Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsSouth Asia4$136,177Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsSub-Saharan Africa1$4,000Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsNorth America - Canada and Mexico, but1$36,778Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsMiddle East and North Africa1$18,389Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsCentral America and the Caribbean1$1,100Posted to student accountFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The grants reported in Part III are scholarships to students. The use of scholarships is controlled by applying such amounts directly against balances owed by the student for tuition, fees and other qualifying educational expenses.
Part I, line 3:Cost of the program was paid by each participant to the University which is then remitted to a third party provider. The University reimbursed participants $250.00 in expenses.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Dr John S Burd
2900 Club PlaceGainesvilleGA30506Consultant/Contractor soliciting gifts of art0$1,108,050$24,000$1,084,050
Coxe Curry & Associates
191 Peachtree Street NEAtlantaGA30303Consultant for Capital Campaign0$0$159,266-$159,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,108,050TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$183,266TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$924,784TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b, Column (v)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University is exempt for registration in the State of Georgia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and Financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2915RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,620,953CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University's financial aid department monitors and maintains records regarding all financial aid awards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Edward L Schrader Jr
President$257,292$0$108,790$0$180,270$0$60,495$0$19,922$0$626,769$0$0$0
Dr David Barnett
Sr. VP & CFO$155,449$0$25,000$0$10,241$0$5,144$0$9,174$0$205,008$0$0$0
Dr Nancy Krippel
Provost & VPAA$158,476$0$15,000$0$8,859$0$13,408$0$17,837$0$213,580$0$0$0
Jack Matthew Thomas
VP for External Relations$131,997$0$20,000$0$2,010$0$11,596$0$22,764$0$188,367$0$0$0
Kathye Light
Dept Chair - Physical Therapy$182,500$0$0$0$8,218$0$14,661$0$14,727$0$220,106$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTax indemnification and gross-up payments - The University's President received tax gross-up payments included as compensation in taxable income. Part I, line 1a: Discretionary spending account - The University's President received a discretionary spending allowance that is reported in taxable income. Part I, line 1a: Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The President is provided with a housing allowance that is reported in taxable income. Part I, line 1a, Personal services - Cleaning services and lawn maintenance are provided for the University's President's personal residence. The value of this benefit is included in taxable income.
Part I, Line 4bThe University contributed 37,503 to a 457(f) for the President of the University.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Gainesville Redevelopment Authority
A5815202092013-02-01$13,500,000Refinance Series 1999 Bonds and fund renovation of Downtown Center000
Gainesville and Hall County Redevelopment Authority
B5815018262014-06-06$7,900,000Acquisition, constructions and installation of campus facilities000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$1,528,052$13,500,000$76,728$3,123,272$10,300,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$7,900,000$52,950$4,222,761000Yes (1)$3,624,289

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Branch Banking &
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)Trust Company8.00000000000000000
Branch Banking &
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)Trust Company8.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Gale H StarichPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDean of Graduate School and College of Health SciencesRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEmployee debtLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$140,226OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$87,987BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$87,987TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Featherbone Center LLC
Trustees Philip A. Wilheit & James A. Walters are partners in Featherbone$454,047The University entered into a 57,776 square foot operating lease for its nursing facility,dance classroom space and occupational therapy facilities. An extensive search based on cost, suitability, and proximity to the main campus was made before selecting the property at the Featherbone Center. Mr. Walters and Mr. Wilheit abstained from voting.0
Dr Edward L Schrader Jr
University President$0The University has a 31.7 percent ownership interest in the home of the University President. Upon sale of the home the University will receive a return of its investment of 226,500 plus 31.7 percent of the increase in the value of the home.0
Carroll Daniel Construction Company
Trustee Carole Ann Daniel is employed by & has ownership in Company$4,433,944The University entered into construction contracts with this family owned business. Ms. Daniel is the Vice President and has an ownership interest in the company. Competitive bids were taken to ensure fees are reasonable.0
Mrs Myra L Schrader
University President is married to Myra L. Schrader$10,000The University compensates the President's spouse, Myra Schrader, for her services to the University in hosting numerous business and social events annually with a net contribution to her TIAA-CREF retirement account during the time Dr. Schrader is serving as President of the University.0
Norton Agency
Trustee Betty Norton has ownership in Company$296,659The University purchases generl insurance from the Company. Mrs. Norton has an ownership interest in the Company. Competitive bids were taken to ensure fees are reasonable.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution151ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,694,880NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,111NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received7Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University uses the President Emeritus as an outside contractor to solicit gifts of art, and uses investment brokers to sell gifts of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman, Vice-Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and the Chairs of the Finance, External Relations, Facilities, Audit, Healthcare Education, Trusteeship, and Compensation Committees. The Executive Committee can act on behalf of the Board in all matters with respect to the affairs of the University when the Board of Trustees is not in session.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Two University Trustees are members of a limited liability company that leases educational facilities to the University. See Schedule L. Additionally, two trustees are husband and wife.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees and made available online to the full board for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees and officers are required to disclose annually any potential conflicts of interest which are reviewed and monitored by the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews comparability data supplied by a consultant to determine compensation of the President. The President uses comparability data to determine recommended compensation of top management and key employees to the Compensation Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The University's federal filings are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University's governing documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Changes in split interest agreement -463,522. Valuation adjustment for interest rate swap -42,763.