PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-6061277)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202513049349300421
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-31T07:39:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 946061277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PACI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9256095000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 WILLOW WAY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94520 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PANSY FONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP AND CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9256095000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | VIRGINIA LAMPSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 WILLOW WAY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,615,147 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PACIFICSERVICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A BROAD RANGE OF LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 183 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,322 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,890,054 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $64,813,141 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,297,002 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,144,903 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $57,611 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $113,701 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,244,667 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $75,071,745 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $222,100 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $198,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,082,225 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,388,685 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $38,997,691 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,569,417 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,302,016 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $69,156,402 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $942,651 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,915,343 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,457,039,539 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,377,851,593 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,296,660,790 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,206,954,754 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $160,378,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $170,896,839 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS USING VARIOUS CHANNELS INCLUDING BRANCHES, A CALL CENTER, MOBILE APPLICATIONS, AND THE INTERNET. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) WAS FOUNDED IN 1936 TO SERVE EMPLOYEES OF PG&E IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA. THE CREDIT UNION NOW SERVES MORE THAN 69,000 MEMBERS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ALAMEDA, CONTRA COSTA, FRESNO, MARIN, NAPA, PLACER, SACRAMENTO, SAN FRANCISCO, SAN MATEO, SANTA CLARA, SOLANO AND SONOMA COUNTIES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSACT IN ANY OF OUR SIX BRANCHES, AT ANY OF OVER 5,000 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS AVAILABLE THROUGH CO-OP SHARED BRANCH NETWORK, USING ATMS, ONLINE VIA OUR INTERNET HOME BANKING OR MOBILE SITES, USING POINT OF SALE WITH THEIR VISA DEBIT OR CREDIT CARD OR BY CALLING OUR TELEPHONE SERVICE CENTER OR TOLL-FREE AUTOMATED TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, IRA, COVERDELL EDUCATION SAVINGS AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CHECKING PRODUCT OPTIONS CAN EARN INTEREST, ARE FREE FROM MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGES, ALLOW THE MEMBER TO OBTAIN RATE DISCOUNTS ON AUTO LOANS OR HELP A YOUNG MEMBER OPEN THEIR FIRST CHECKING ACCOUNT. THE CREDIT UNION'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND ARE TYPICALLY HIGHER THAN BANKS. TOTAL MEMBER SHARE BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 WAS $1,130,929,473. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) OFFERS A VARIETY OF COMPETITIVELY PRICED MORTGAGE LOAN OPTIONS AVAILABLE FOR A PRIMARY RESIDENCE OR SECOND HOME. THE CREDIT UNION'S HOME EQUITY LOAN OPTIONS RANGE FROM 5 TO 30 YEARS, AND MEMBERS MAY ALSO OBTAIN HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS VEHICLE LOANS FOR NEW AND USED CARS, NEW AND USED BOATS, AS WELL AS NEW AND USED RVS. VISA CREDIT CARD LOANS INCLUDE A NO ANNUAL FEE OPTION AS WELL AS A CARD EARNING REWARDS POINTS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS OTHER CONSUMER LOANS FOR MEMBERS SUCH AS PERSONAL SIGNATURE LOANS, AS WELL AS SHARE AND CERTIFICATE SECURED LOANS. FOR OUR MEMBERS WHO ARE STARTING TO BUILD THEIR CREDIT, THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A STARTER VISA AND A FIRST-TIME AUTO LOAN PROGRAM. TOTAL MEMBER LOAN BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 WAS $986,417,136. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18656 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 183 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PANSY FONG VP AND CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9256095000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 WILLOW WAY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94520 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CADWALADER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM CHEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA DE MARTINI | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARLENE MOTTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMAR PANCHAL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SENA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN TAPPERO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTY VINEYARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIRGINIA LAMPSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,043,537 | $0 | $197,937 | |||
| DAVID KATO | ||||||||
| EVP & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $502,112 | $0 | $66,132 | |||
| KRISTIN DOVE | ||||||||
| SVP & CMO | 40.00 | $394,702 | $0 | $61,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA SMITH | ||||||||
| SVP & CAO | 40.00 | $393,054 | $0 | $60,550 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY BELL | ||||||||
| SVP & CSO | 40.00 | $396,417 | $0 | $21,382 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE SHELOR | ||||||||
| SVP & COO | 40.00 | $342,017 | $0 | $44,306 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEMLATA PATEL | ||||||||
| SVP & CLO | 40.00 | $344,979 | $0 | $45,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| PANSY FONG | ||||||||
| VP & CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $322,889 | $0 | $28,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIAN MALLORY-WALL | ||||||||
| SVP & CRO | 40.00 | $350,088 | $0 | $47,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN ALSUP | ||||||||
| SVP & CTO | 40.00 | $336,494 | $0 | $24,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAYRA DOMINGUEZ | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $247,938 | $0 | $24,806 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELITO CRISTOBAL | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $211,369 | $0 | $41,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT MORAN | ||||||||
| AVP | 40.00 | $207,123 | $0 | $36,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON DYE-INOUYE | ||||||||
| AVP | 40.00 | $213,658 | $0 | $46,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| TYLER KASTORFF | ||||||||
| AVP | 40.00 | $191,038 | $0 | $49,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,497,415 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $796,472 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSIGHT DIRECT USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 731069 | DALLAS | TX | 753731069 | IT/OPERATIONS | $907,545 |
| LUMIN DIGITAL | |||||
| 3001 BISHOP DRIVE SUITE 110 | SAN RAMON | CA | 94583 | DIGITAL BANKING | $722,230 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | IT/OPERATIONS | $561,922 |
| LOTUS | |||||
| 10532 E LOMITA AVE | MESA | AZ | 85209 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $440,998 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 753208457 | IT/OPERATIONS | $404,174 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $55,737,738 | $55,737,738 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,724,820 | $5,722,511 | $2,309 |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEES | 522100 | $2,003,016 | $1,992,699 | $10,317 |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $1,347,567 | $1,345,871 | $1,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $64,813,141 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,058,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,058,096 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,232,612 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,118,911 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $113,701 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,511,298 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,424,491 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $86,807 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,071,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,798,819 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,322 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,258,604 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,300 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,023,860 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,685,855 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,032,043 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,423,119 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,223,808 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,913 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,603 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,693 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,863 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,929,557 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,028 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,181,790 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,433,566 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,725 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,556 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,982 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,825,966 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,907,960 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTS | $17,277,676 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,546,004 |
| MEMBER LOAN SERVICES | $3,392,535 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,156,402 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,558,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,281,937 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,707,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,780,646 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,608,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,084,898 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,022,872,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,109,783 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,031,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,326,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,861,087 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,659,953 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,535,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,201,134 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,283,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,423,956 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,616,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,523,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,824,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,119,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,457,039,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,851,593 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,092,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,775,281 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,132,068,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,929,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,296,660,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,206,954,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,378,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,896,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,378,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,896,839 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,457,039,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,851,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,915,343 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,886,364 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $716,383 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $17,650 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $17,650 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $17,650 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCUL - PAC | ||||||
| 1201 W K STREET | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 940329967 | $16,650 | $0 |
| ROBERT RIVAS GRR PAC DONATION | ||||||
| 1017 L STREET PMB 292 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | $1,000 | $0 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION MADE A CONTRIBUTION TO CCUL - PAC AND ROBERT RIVAS GRR - PAC DURING 2024 TO SUPPORT STATE LEVEL CANDIDATES WHO ARE FRIENDS OF CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $17,264 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $24,690 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $24,716 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $17,238 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,777,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,777,850 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,643,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,593,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,049,486 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,048,926 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $289,617 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $759,309 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,278,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,776,448 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,502,127 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $112,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $112,362 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,201,134 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS | $255,433,790 |
| MEMBER CHECKING ACCOUNTS | $177,073,309 |
| MEMBER MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $354,500,576 |
| MEMBER REGULAR CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS | $343,921,798 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,130,929,473 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,190,656 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,118,911 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,118,911 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $75,071,745 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $75,071,745 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,275,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,118,911 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,118,911 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,156,402 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $69,156,402 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS THE ADMINISTRATOR OF PSEA, PSEVA, PSFCU, AND SJPECU RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFIT TRUST (THE TRUST). ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE DISBURSING PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS, COLLECTING PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS, MANAGING CASH FLOWS, INVESTING NET ASSETS, PREPARING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND PREPARING TAX RETURNS. AMOUNTS DUE BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE TRUST ARE REIMBURSED SEMIANNUALLY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14) AND, AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT PERIOD. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. STATE TAXES, HOWEVER, ARE PAID ON INCOME EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN CALIFORNIA. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES, RECLASSED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 1,118,911. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES, RECLASSED TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE 1,118,911. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD BANK - CONTRA COSTA COUNTY AND SOLANO | ||||||||
| 4010 NELSON AVE | CONCORD | CA | 94520 | 942418054 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS | ||||||||
| 2191 KIRKER PASS ROAD | CONCORD | CA | 94521 | 946050466 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 221 MAIN STREET STE 1650 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 135644916 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MARJAREE MASON CENTER OF FRESNO | ||||||||
| 1600 M STREET | FRESNO | CA | 93721 | 941156639 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NPOWER INC | ||||||||
| 55 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 560 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 134145441 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||||
| 1663 MARKET STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| LOAVES & FISHES | ||||||||
| 1985 BONIFACIO STREET STE 100 | CONCORD | CA | 94521 | 680018077 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MONUMENT CRISIS CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 23973 | PLEASANT HILL | CA | 94520 | 412111171 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| VALLEY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 9300 VALLEY CHILDRENS PLACE PC 17 | MADERA | CA | 93636 | 942797447 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AMOUNT IN TOTAL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION HAS EMPLOYEE VOLUNTEERS THAT MAKE UP ITS COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENTS COMMITTEE ("CIC"). CIC MEMBERS MEET MONTHLY TO DISCUSS AND VOTE ON HOW THE BUDGETED FUNDS ARE TO BE SPENT. UPON BOARD APPROVAL DURING THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING THE FUNDS ARE ISSUED TO THE VARIOUS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ADDITIONAL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS MAY OCCUR, AS AUTHORIZED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION WORKS WITH THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS HOW GRANTS FUNDS WILL BE USED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA LAMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $665,518 | $0 | $168,887 | $0 | $209,132 | $0 | $162,284 | $0 | $35,653 | $0 | $1,241,474 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 |
| DAVID KATO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO | $396,851 | $0 | $104,217 | $0 | $1,044 | $0 | $20,736 | $0 | $45,396 | $0 | $568,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN DOVE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CMO | $304,376 | $0 | $73,682 | $0 | $16,644 | $0 | $19,709 | $0 | $41,540 | $0 | $455,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CAO | $317,597 | $0 | $73,976 | $0 | $1,481 | $0 | $18,994 | $0 | $41,556 | $0 | $453,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CSO | $319,037 | $0 | $74,160 | $0 | $3,220 | $0 | $18,999 | $0 | $2,383 | $0 | $417,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIAN MALLORY-WALL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CRO | $290,671 | $0 | $57,424 | $0 | $1,993 | $0 | $15,323 | $0 | $31,954 | $0 | $397,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEMLATA PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CLO | $271,479 | $0 | $63,525 | $0 | $9,975 | $0 | $13,338 | $0 | $32,652 | $0 | $390,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE SHELOR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & COO | $277,426 | $0 | $63,885 | $0 | $706 | $0 | $18,886 | $0 | $25,420 | $0 | $386,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ALSUP | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CTO | $284,625 | $0 | $51,144 | $0 | $725 | $0 | $11,995 | $0 | $12,355 | $0 | $360,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PANSY FONG | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CONTROLLER | $251,808 | $0 | $51,333 | $0 | $19,748 | $0 | $12,947 | $0 | $15,453 | $0 | $351,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAYRA DOMINGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $206,643 | $0 | $40,409 | $0 | $886 | $0 | $12,720 | $0 | $12,086 | $0 | $272,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON DYE-INOUYE | ||||||||||||||
| AVP | $179,504 | $0 | $23,181 | $0 | $10,973 | $0 | $13,463 | $0 | $32,766 | $0 | $259,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELITO CRISTOBAL | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $176,877 | $0 | $34,262 | $0 | $230 | $0 | $5,306 | $0 | $36,201 | $0 | $252,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MORAN | ||||||||||||||
| AVP | $182,505 | $0 | $23,923 | $0 | $695 | $0 | $8,325 | $0 | $28,278 | $0 | $243,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TYLER KASTORFF | ||||||||||||||
| AVP | $177,101 | $0 | $13,722 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $9,298 | $0 | $40,456 | $0 | $240,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VIRGINIA LAMPSON, PRESIDENT AND CEO, BEGAN PARTICIPATING IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN AUGUST 2020. THE TOTAL 2024 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE AMOUNT OF $141,070 IS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THERE WAS ONE DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN IN 2024 IN THE AMOUNT OF $200,000. THIS AMOUNT IS REPORTED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE DISTRIBUTION AMOUNT WAS ALSO PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON A PRIOR FORM 990. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION'S (THE CREDIT UNION) CONTROLLER. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS FORM 990 FOR COMPLETENESS AND CONSISTENCY WITH CREDIT UNION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IT IS PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION'S (THE CREDIT UNION) POLICY THAT TRANSACTIONS SHALL BE CARRIED OUT BY DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AGENTS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CREDIT UNION. NO DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL IN ANY MANNER, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATION UPON, OR THE DETERMINATION OF, ANY CREDIT UNION BUSINESS AFFECTING THEIR PECUNIARY INTEREST OR THE PECUNIARY INTEREST OF ANY CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR ASSOCIATION IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INTERESTED. BEYOND THIS PROHIBITION ON PARTICIPATION AND DETERMINATION, IT IS THE POLICY OF THE CREDIT UNION THAT EACH DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, AND EMPLOYEE SHALL INFORM THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF CREDIT UNION AUTHORITY (THAT IS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, OR PRESIDENT/CEO), OF ANY PERSONAL INTEREST, PECUNIARY OR OTHERWISE, THAT HE OR SHE MAY HAVE IN BUSINESS AFFECTING THE CREDIT UNION. SUCH DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE SHALL BE DISQUALIFIED FROM FURTHER CREDIT UNION DELIBERATION AND/OR DETERMINATION ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION UNLESS FURTHER PARTICIPATION IS PERMITTED BY THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE LAW AND REGULATION. FAILURE TO PROPERLY DISCLOSE A PERSONAL INTEREST (PECUNIARY OR NOT) IN A CREDIT UNION TRANSACTION SHALL BE CONSTRUED AS A BREACH OF THIS POLICY AND MAY SUBJECT THE INDIVIDUAL TO DISCIPLINE, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S (CEO) COMPENSATION AGAINST THIRD-PARTY, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL ADJUSTMENTS TO THE CEO'S SALARY ARE BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND BUDGET CONSTRAINTS. THE PROCESS AND FINAL DECISION ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES, AND THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN FEBRUARY 2024, RETROACTIVE TO JANUARY 1, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | POSTRETIREMENT EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - ACTUARIAL GAIN 798,658. POSTRETIREMENT EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - AMORTIZATION OF ACTUARIAL GAIN -82,275. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION'S OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |