STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE (EIN 62-0550980)
Tax period
2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
Filed
2016-04-18
IRS object ID
201641099349300219
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-18T09:22:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621690032PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RODEFER MOSS & CO PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 MABRY HOOD RD STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379322615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620550980EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWEBBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8656930011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 WEBB SCHOOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37923ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM BRAUDEPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone8656930011PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJARED T HUBBARD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264441PTIN
Phone8655830091PhoneNum
Preparation2016-04-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT HUTCHINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 WEBB SCHOOL LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379233307ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,263,175GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWEBBSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE A PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee364TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,209,195PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,460,859CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,923,219PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,391,260CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$922,539PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,159,882CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$41,585PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,968CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,096,538PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,067,969CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,604,095PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,125,633CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,987,810PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,979,011CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,591,905PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,104,644CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$504,633PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,963,325CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,619,276TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,851,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,270,473TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,865,893TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,348,803NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,985,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE ARE A PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,357,433ExpenseAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$484,797ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT ACTIVITIES-ATHLETICS, TRIPS, SPECIAL EVENTS,Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,605,632ExpenseAmt
DescCLASS RELATED AND OTHER; INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,447,862TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee364EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIMBERLY FINGERPersonNm
Phone8652913841PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 WEBB SCHOOL LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379233307ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JON LAWLER
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0
CARDIN W BRADLEY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RANDAL BOYD
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
R GREGORY BROPHY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER S BANNER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TOLSMA
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P JONES
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
W DAVID HOVIS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL S MASSINGALE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ROY KING
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR HAMILTON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
G MARK MAMANTOV
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T MCCLAMROCH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
NJ PESCI
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
S MARK OVERHOLT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN A SOUTH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS B RAGSDALE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R RILEY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT N PAGE
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D STRACHAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN FINCH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA P BOYER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HUTCHINSON
PRESIDENT$200,703$0$15,595Yes (X)
ADAM BRAUDE
FINANCIAL SE$126,282$0$13,891Yes (X)
ROBERT K WALKER JR
INTERIM PRES$125,004$0$10,550Yes (X)
JAY HOWARD JR
DEVELOPMENT$120,894$0$13,298Yes (X)
MATTHEW MACDONALD
UPPER SCHOOL$118,326$0$13,015Yes (X)
DAVID MESKE
ATHETIC DIRE$117,528$0$13,231Yes (X)
ANGELLA L CRABTREE
LOWER SCHOOL$104,737$0$11,990Yes (X)
DAVID J NELSON
MIDDLE SCHOO$104,075$0$11,409Yes (X)
WALTER ATKINS
FACILITIES$97,458$0$11,207Yes (X)
JAMES MANIKAS
TECHNOLOGY$91,350$0$10,962Yes (X)
SUSAN M SMITH
ADMISSIONS$90,072$0$9,874Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,296,429TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,022TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
SODEXO
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BOULEVARDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FOOD SERVICES$1,013,750
JOHNSON & GALYON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 3070KNOXVILLETN37927CONSTRUCTION$731,316
SSC SERVICE SOLUTIONS
1845 MIDPARK ROADKNOXVILLETN37921MAINTENANCE$311,838SUITE 201
PRESIDIO NETWORKED SOLUNTIONS
7601 ORA GLEN DRIVEGREENBELTMD20770MAINTENANCE$152,695SUITE 100
PREMIER TRANSPORTATION
1500 BREDA DRKNOXVILLETN37918TRANSPORTATION$111,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,460,859AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,460,859TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$16,906,818$16,906,818
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$1,107,283$1,107,283
OTHER PROGRAMS611600$791,687$791,687
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611600$339,336$339,336
OTHER611600$246,136$246,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,391,260TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$510,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$510,832RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,802,019SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,152,969SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,649,050SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,649,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,649,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$98,205FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,237FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,067,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,551,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,429TotalAmt
Program Services$388,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,727,310TotalAmt
Program Services$7,680,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,047,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,895TotalAmt
Program Services$477,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,296TotalAmt
Program Services$745,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,703TotalAmt
Program Services$626,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,923TotalAmt
Program Services$28,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,203TotalAmt
Program Services$7,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,043TotalAmt
Program Services$29,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,459,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,644,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,127TotalAmt
Program Services$129,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OTHER DIRECT PROGRAM COST$1,844,196$1,844,196
FINANCIAL AID$1,758,352$1,758,352
FOOD SERVICE$762,520$762,520
MAINTENANCE$721,870$721,870

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,890TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,890ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,104,644TotalAmt
Program Services$19,447,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,656,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,604,379BOYAmt
EOY$5,260,144EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,103,039BOYAmt
EOY$3,899,813EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,915BOYAmt
EOY$449,941EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,033BOYAmt
EOY$139,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,845BOYAmt
EOY$50,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,911,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,049,537LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,462,805BOYAmt
EOY$43,861,623EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,631,334BOYAmt
EOY$39,613,021EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,275BOYAmt
EOY$209,602EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,651BOYAmt
EOY$367,424EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,619,276BOYAmt
EOY$93,851,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,701,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,504,597EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,653,767BOYAmt
EOY$1,611,750EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,090,087BOYAmt
EOY$40,440,056EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,825,462BOYAmt
EOY$2,309,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,270,473BOYAmt
EOY$45,865,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,330,263BOYAmt
EOY$44,865,946EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,540BOYAmt
EOY$3,119,801EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,348,803BOYAmt
EOY$47,985,747EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,619,276BOYAmt
EOY$93,851,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,963,325ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,326,381NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,364,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$603,757ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,859,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$230,816OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,017,981AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,578,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,755,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,829,092ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,675,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$335,491OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$560,302AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$42,364,463EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,750,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,142,572ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,800,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$505,233OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$433,372AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,755,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,185,892BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,057,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$202,831OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$255,662AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,750,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,274,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,388ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,967,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$212,650OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$846,359AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,185,892EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92870BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07130PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,073,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,073,195BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,274,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,029,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,244,805BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,528,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,020,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$507,838BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,861,623TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDERIVATIVE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,309,490Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,309,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,685,620TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,326,381NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,326,381RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,012,001RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$55,968OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$55,968RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,067,969TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,048,676TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,048,676ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$55,968OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$55,968ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,104,644TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BARTXTRAVAGANZA 39,844 WEBBFEST 16,124
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BARTXTRAVAGANZA 39,844 WEBBFEST 16,124

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRINT MEDIA; BROCHURES, PAMPHLETS, ETC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ARTXTRAVAGANZAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$57,068GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$57,068GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$17,224OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WEBBFESTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$41,137GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$41,137GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$25,013OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$98,205GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$98,205GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$42,237OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,237DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$55,968NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT HUTCHINSONPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$200,703BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,595DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$216,298TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING
AFACILITY BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF KNO6212202752012-03-28$10,000,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING
BFACILITY BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF KNO6212202752012-04-13$10,000,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING
CFACILITY BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF KNO6212202752012-04-30$10,000,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING
DFACILITY BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF KNO6212202752013-07-30$11,565,234FINANCE CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$141,667$10,000,000$10,000,000Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$141,667$10,000,000$10,000,000Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$141,667$10,000,000$10,000,000Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$450,000$11,715,056$11,265,056falsefalsefalseYes (true)$44,200$300,178

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING TO REFUND THE BALANCE OF THE 2009 BOND ISSUANCE THAT FINANCED OR REFINANCED THE CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION, IMPROVEMENTS, AND EQUIPPING OF THE SCHOOL'S PREMISES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON AND GALYON CONSTRUCTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEXECUTIVERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$731,316TransactionAmt
TransactionCONSTRUCTIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BBOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ARTXTRAVAGANZA -39,844 WEBBFEST -16,124 ARTXTRAVAGANZA 39,844 WEBBFEST 16,124