GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE (EIN 39-6252984)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202513029349301011
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-29T07:59:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 790 N WATER ST SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 396252984 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GROU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7155524300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 547023217 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TYLER FADNESS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7155524300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHELBY NETZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01405265 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4147775500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TYLER FADNESS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 547023217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $280,228,822 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GROUP-HEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | NONSTOCK COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPTIMIZE HEALTHCARE OF MEMBERS THROUGH POOLING OF HEALTH-RELATED RESOURCES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $246,203,225 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $228,308,170 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,404,125 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,774,077 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,444 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $248,607,350 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $230,085,691 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,706 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,612 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,170,239 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,681,202 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $246,507,625 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $238,680,572 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $252,683,570 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $246,367,386 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,076,220 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$16,281,695 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,219,197 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,349,241 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $48,007,018 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,745,752 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,212,179 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,603,489 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL BE TO PROVIDE: (A) A MEANS FOR SUBSCRIBERS TO SECURE FOR THEMSELVES, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS COMPREHENSIVE PREPAID PREVENTATIVE AS WELL AS CURATIVE HEALTH CARE; (B) A MEANS TO EMPHASIZE DISEASE PREVENTION AND EARLY CARE; (C) INCENTIVES FOR HOLDING DOWN COSTS AND FOR INCREASING THE PRODUCTIVITY OF RESOURCES; (D) A MEANS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE QUALITY OF CARE AND ITS GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $215,045,158 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,612 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $228,308,170 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE OFFERS INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR COMMERCIAL, MEDICAID, AND SSI MEMBERS. IN 2024, THE COOPERATIVE HAD APPROXIMATELY 152,559 COMMERICAL MEMBER MONTHS, 560,482 MEDICAID MEMBER MONTHS, 35,515 SSI MEMBER MONTHS AND 1,489 MEDICARE MEMBER MONTHS. ALONG WITH INSURANCE COVERAGE, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HELPS MEMBERS WITH MEDICAL MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION OF CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $215,045,158 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 954 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT TANNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7155524300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2503 N HILLCREST PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALTOONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54720 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYLER FADNESS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW THOMPSON | |||||||
| 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH ANIBAS | |||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY BOWE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY FOGELTANZ RUH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN LANNERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 07/2024) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CORRISSA WOLNIAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 07/2024) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA STANTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEREK THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS HOFFER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 06/2024) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MCHORNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 01/2024) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN MELBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN MARCOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 06/2024) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH NORTH | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT TANNER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT LEE | |||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $248,369 | $0 | $9,330 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY LEPAK | |||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 30.00 | $202,196 | $0 | $15,863 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERICA POOLE | |||||||
| MANAGER OF CASE MGMT. & WELLNESS | 40.00 | $123,090 | $0 | $35,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAKOTA RAU | |||||||
| PHARMACIST | 40.00 | $136,165 | $0 | $16,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $709,820 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,953 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KMTSJ INC | |||||
| PO BOX 3217 | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 54702 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $19,051,884 |
| MCHS HOSPITALS INC | |||||
| 611 N SAINT JOSEPH AVENUE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENTS | $16,321,660 |
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS | |||||
| 21653 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | DRUG CLAIMS PROCESSING | $4,398,054 |
| MAYO CLINIC - NW WISCONSIN | |||||
| PO BOX 860081 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55486 | MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENTS | $3,080,063 |
| COMMON GROUND HEALTHCARE COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 120 BISHOPS WAY SUITE 150 | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53005 | REVENUE SHARING/NETWORK ACCESS FEE | $3,051,693 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 90 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MED & HOSP PREMIUM | 524114 | $211,663,968 | $211,663,968 |
| SSI & MA CAPITATION | 524114 | $16,644,202 | $16,644,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $228,308,170 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,329,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,329,558 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,587,650 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,143,131 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$555,481 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$555,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$555,481 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,444 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,444 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,085,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $228,308,170 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,777,521 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,458,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,769,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $688,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,889,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,597,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,051,882 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,051,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,413 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $434,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,711,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $739,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,972,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,495,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,900,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,594,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,247 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,741,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,048,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,693,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,502 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PCORI TAX EXPENSE | $72,063 | $72,063 |
| INCOME TAX EXPENSE | -$1,138,859 | -$1,138,859 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,367,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,045,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,322,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,579,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,001 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,499,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,306,132 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,651,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,338,337 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,146,613 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,825,647 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,127,897 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,594,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,697,750 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,048,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,406,873 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,551,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,541,137 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,082,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,732,398 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,219,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,349,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,158,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,897,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $848,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $848,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,007,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,745,752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,430 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,422 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,209,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,600,637 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,212,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,603,489 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,219,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,349,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$16,281,695 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $29,004 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,355,999 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,432,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $167,398,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,077,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $246,203,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $228,308,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $978,420,707 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,432,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $167,398,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,077,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $246,203,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $228,308,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $978,420,707 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $978,420,707 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,100,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,271,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,783,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,935,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,329,558 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,419,609 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,560 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,101,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,271,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,783,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,935,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,329,558 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,421,169 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $160,534,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $168,670,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $178,861,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $249,138,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $230,637,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $987,841,876 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99050 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99090 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00950 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00910 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,825,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,127,897 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,697,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,697,750 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNEARNED PREMIUM REVENUE | Desc |
| Amt | $848,252 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $848,252 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $228,758,696 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $29,004 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,355,999 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,326,995 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $230,085,691 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $230,085,691 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,367,386 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $246,367,386 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $246,367,386 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -1,355,999. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT LEE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $247,619 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,330 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $257,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY LEPAK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $200,946 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,650 | $0 | $13,213 | $0 | $218,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERICA POOLE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF CASE MGMT. & WELLNESS | $119,590 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $853 | $0 | $34,659 | $0 | $158,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAKOTA RAU | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACIST | $134,915 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,940 | $0 | $12,308 | $0 | $152,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DISCRETIONARY END-OF-YEAR BONUSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | ORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ADDITION TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS AND SUCH ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS AS THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ANY MATTER REQUIRING ATTENTION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | SARAH NORTH AND ROBERT TANNER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | KMTSJ, AN UNRELATED CORPORATION, IS CONTRACTED TO PROVIDE SERVICE AS GENERAL MANAGER, ALONG WITH ACCOUNTING, MARKETING, CLAIMS PROCESSING, HUMAN RESOURCES, PAYROLL, AND DATA PROCESSING SERVICES. THE SERVICES OF CEO AND CFO ARE AMONG THESE PURCHASED THROUGH KMTSJ AND THE AMOUNT PAID IN TOTAL FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR IS REPRESENTED ON PART VII, SECTION B. KMTSJ PAID SARAH NORTH THE CEO AND ROBERT TANNER THE CFO A SALARY OF $415,726 AND 343,141, RESPECTIVELY FOR THEIR SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE SIGNICANT CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS ARE AS FOLLOWS: - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ADD A CLASS OF MEMBER THAT IS A NONPROFIT ENTITY THAT WOULD HAVE GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF THE COOPERATIVE. - THE DIRECTORS SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN FIVE (5) OR MORE THAN NINE (9) IN NUMBER. ALL OF THE DIRECTORS SHALL BE MEMBERS AND ELECTED BY MEMBERS IN THE MANNER PRESCRIBED IN THE BY-LAWS. THE NUMBER OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, OR THEIR EMPLOYEES, MAY NOT EXCEED TWO (2). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | INDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE'S INSURANCE POLICIES ARE CONSIDERED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED FORM 990 IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. A HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW WAS COMPLETED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING, AND ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS WERE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S APPROVAL TO FILE THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTESTATION ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES WITH A MEMBER OF THE BOARD IN RELATION TO A VOTE, THAT MEMBER WOULD NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OR KEY EMPLOYEES, AS THESE POSITIONS ARE CONTRACTED THROUGH AN UNRELATED CORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE PUBLIC ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | REFERRALS - FEES FOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 146,066,502. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,125. TOTAL EXPENSES 146,071,627. BENEFITS - FEES FOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 39,654,167. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,654,167. CONTRACT SERVICES - MEDICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,180,084. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 60,319. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,240,403. OTHER FEES: MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,529,021. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,529,021. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -1,355,999. |