UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0243503)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202513029349302036
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-29T14:04:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930243503 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5034238839 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7632 SW DURHAM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972247584 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL NAMBA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5034238839 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN STAPP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7632 SW DURHAM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972247584 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,743,970 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UNITUSCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS A CREDIT UNION DEDICATED TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, UNITUS IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BY BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS TO ACCESSIBILITY FOR EVERY COMMUNITY AND HOUSEHOLD, IRRESPECTIVE OF THEIR SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS. PART OF THIS COMMITMENT INCLUDES PURPOSEFULLY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND INCLUSIVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CREDIT AND SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME CONSUMERS AND PEOPLE LIVING IN LOCAL LOW-INCOME INVESTMENT AREAS. WE DIRECT OUR SERVICES TO IMPROVING FINANCIAL WELLBEING FOR FAMILIES AND PROMOTING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT IN OUR LOCAL LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. OUR APPROACH IS CENTERED AROUND INCLUSIVITY, ENSURING THAT WE PROVIDE SUPPORT THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFE'S DEFINING MOMENTS. THIS HOLISTIC APPROACH INSPIRES HOPE AND CONFIDENCE, POSITIONING UNITUS AS A TRUSTED PARTNER WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY. OUR COMMITMENT TO THIS EFFORT AIMS TO CLOSE EQUITY GAPS AND FOSTER FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 351 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $684,647 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $247,267 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $300,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $71,903,001 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $79,041,768 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,808,970 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,771,809 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $698,199 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $737,971 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $80,410,170 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $90,851,548 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $806,759 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $815,579 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,419,825 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,383,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $44,046,769 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $52,845,907 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,273,353 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $89,045,333 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,136,817 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,806,215 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,723,073,803 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,724,397,987 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,564,007,399 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,559,425,967 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $159,066,404 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $164,972,020 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TOGETHER WE INSPIRE HOPE BY NAVIGATING THROUGH LIFE'S DEFINING MOMENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 105,388 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/ UNSECURED CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES. SUPPORT COMMUNITIES IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING CORPORATE PHILANTHROPY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37156 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 364 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 351 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL NAMBA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5034238839 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7632 SW DURHAM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97224 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW MICETIC | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE DAVISON LEON | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHONDA CRAMER | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SOMNATH BANERJEE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIFFINI MUELLER | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK CHINN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENETTA MONK | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,533 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA CONROY | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,467 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN STAPP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT - CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $645,734 | $0 | $86,166 | |||
| MICHAEL NAMBA | ||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $358,717 | $0 | $57,365 | |||
| DAVID FEHRER | ||||||||
| EVP - CHIEF STRATEGY & INNOV OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $358,278 | $0 | $57,365 | |||
| BRIAN DEVEREUX | ||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $306,833 | $0 | $34,950 | |||
| JESSICA BROWN | ||||||||
| VP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $229,970 | $0 | $18,484 | |||
| JAMES ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $224,927 | $0 | $41,731 | |||
| KEVIN SMITH | ||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $199,675 | $0 | $37,701 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD HIGH | ||||||||
| AVP - CREDIT ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $193,747 | $0 | $26,192 | Yes (X) | |||
| WAYNE MATSUMURA | ||||||||
| VP - BUSINESS LENDING | 40.00 | $191,213 | $0 | $24,640 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEGAN SNYDER | ||||||||
| VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS & PM | 40.00 | $184,096 | $0 | $16,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH RIEDEL | ||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $181,282 | $0 | $25,924 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL HANSEN | ||||||||
| VP - MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $171,778 | $0 | $25,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN BACHMAN | ||||||||
| MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $170,338 | $0 | $24,703 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLOTTE SEARS | ||||||||
| VP - MX & PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $166,789 | $0 | $24,241 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONDA WAGNER | ||||||||
| AVP - CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $164,128 | $0 | $25,012 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE CAVASSO | ||||||||
| AVP - CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $155,572 | $0 | $43,979 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI FINK | ||||||||
| AVP - MARKETING & BRAND DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $154,793 | $0 | $23,126 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY OLSON | ||||||||
| AVP - RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | $152,189 | $0 | $43,568 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHRINE POPOVICH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $152,739 | $0 | $22,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSE HALFORD | ||||||||
| AVP - TRAINING & STRATEGIC IMPL | 40.00 | $148,955 | $0 | $22,935 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN BUHACOFF | ||||||||
| ASST MGR - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $147,667 | $0 | $43,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRETCHEN GARDNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - ORG DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $146,104 | $0 | $22,623 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON BLEDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - COMMERCIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $145,842 | $0 | $37,083 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFERY SEARS | ||||||||
| MGR - IT APPLICATION SUPPORT | 40.00 | $143,036 | $0 | $22,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,215,402 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $807,639 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 74 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOMENTUM INC | |||||
| 109 BELL STREET STE E | SEATTLE | WA | 98121 | CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | $12,333,651 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | CLOUD-BASED DIGITAL BANKING SOLUTIONS | $1,771,172 |
| COOK SECURITY GROUP | |||||
| 9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | SECURITY AND ATM SERVICING | $1,232,230 |
| GUMAS ADVERTISING LLC | |||||
| 99 SHOTWELL STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | ADVERTISING AND BRAND MARKETING | $1,225,704 |
| MEMBER ACCESS PACIFIC | |||||
| 450 ALASKAN WAY SOUTH STE 246 | SEATTLE | WA | 98106 | CARD SERVICES MANAGEMENT | $1,225,513 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $300,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $300,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $68,890,482 | $68,890,482 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEES | 522100 | $14,395,312 | $13,907,544 | $487,768 |
| MORTGAGE BANKING/LOAN | 522100 | $1,677,734 | $1,677,734 | |
| DEFERRED LOAN FEE EARN | 522100 | -$5,921,760 | -$5,921,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $79,041,768 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,769,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,769,831 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,433,514 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $892,422 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $541,092 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $541,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $541,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,978 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,978 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,978 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,978 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PASSTHROUGH INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 518210 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $196,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $196,879 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $196,879 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,851,548 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,554,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $684,647 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,312,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,079 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,204,662 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,177,293 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,161,504 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,216,363 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,624,025 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,473 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,329 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,233,535 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,962,756 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,391,018 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,942,645 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,095,689 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,599 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,697 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,945,099 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,523,311 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,811 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,963,121 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,962,974 |
| VISA SUPPORT | $894,441 |
| UBI TAXES | $63,600 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,296,809 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,045,333 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,301,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,960,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $993,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $907,112 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,153 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,261,253,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,304,712,067 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,253,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,775,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $78,345,581 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,970,481 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,158,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,375,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,043,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,443,181 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,473,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,178,866 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,306,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,792,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,723,073,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,397,987 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,976,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,380,550 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,031,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,510,035,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,564,007,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,559,425,967 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,066,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,972,020 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,066,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,972,020 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,723,073,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,397,987 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,806,215 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $558,536 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,540,865 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Funds Contributed | $10,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAVERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 970751900 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800043051 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $10,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,505,959 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,635 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,080 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,585,674 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,555,721 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $62,039 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$111,801 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,505,959 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,493,724 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $61,997 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,555,721 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,129,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,363,831 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,493,724 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,083,097 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $46,796 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,129,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,778,955 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,778,955 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,758,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,472,514 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,285,978 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,834,916 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,010,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,824,167 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,616,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,487,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,129,682 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,356,318 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,356,318 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,375,100 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES | $1,502,063,673 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $7,971,744 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,510,035,417 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,091,592 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $558,536 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $558,536 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,533,056 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$681,508 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$681,508 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $90,851,548 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $89,937,755 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $89,937,755 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$892,422 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$892,422 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $89,045,333 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | FOR FUTURE DONATIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE - THE CREDIT UNION WOULD RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT WOULD BE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASSTHROUGH INCOME 210,914. RENTAL EXPENSES -892,422. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -892,422. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTLAND ROSE FESTIVAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1020 SW NATIO PARKWAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 930333036 | 501(C)(3) | $85,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| OSU DREAM COME TRUE | ||||||||
| 850 SW 35TH ST | CORVALLIS | OR | 97333 | 611730890 | $84,942 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| GOWEST FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD | SEA TAC | OR | 98188 | 911649328 | 501(C)(3) | $47,750 | $0 | URBAN LEAGUE INITIATIVE AND CU4KIDS AUCTION SUPPORT |
| WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2982 | MADISON | WI | 53701 | 396093210 | 501(C)(3) | $35,015 | $0 | BRIDGE THE GAP PROGRAM BRIDGES GAPS IMPACTING CREDIT UNIONS' ABILITY TO GROW AND ADVANCE FINANCIAL INCLUSION WORLDWIDE AND TURKEY EARTHQUAKE RELIEF |
| WORLD OREGON | ||||||||
| 1207 SW BORADWAY SUITE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 930568356 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | YOUNG LEADERS IN ACTION PROGRAM THAT EDUCATES PORTLAND METRO STUDENTS IN LEADERSHIP SKILLS |
| SCHOLARSHIP AMERICA INC | ||||||||
| 7900 INTERNATIONAL DR SUITE 500 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55425 | 042296967 | 501(C)(3) | $27,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WESTERN OREGON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 345 N MONMOUTH AVE | MONMOUTH | OR | 97361 | 936001786 | GOV | $25,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAMS |
| MARION POLK FOOD SHARE INC | ||||||||
| 1660 SALEM INDUSTRIAL DR NE | SALEM | OR | 97301 | 943034161 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO FIGHT HUNGER BY PROVIDING FOOD RESOURCES ACROSS THE REGION |
| THE WETLANDS CONSERVANCY | ||||||||
| 2540 NE MLK JR | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 930797197 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO PROTECT, RESTORE, AND ENHANCE OREGON'S WETLANDS AND NATURAL HABITATS |
| OREGON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||
| 500 NW 20TH ST SUITE 100 | GRESHAM | OR | 97030 | 931150042 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO DELIVER HUMAN SERVICES TOR LOW-INCOME AND MIGRANTS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES |
| BIENESTAR INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 665 | HILLSBORO | OR | 97123 | 930860753 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO PROMOTE AFFORADABLE HOUSING, HOMEOWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, AND ECONOMIC STABILITY FOR FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY |
| IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORG | ||||||||
| 10301 NE GLISAN ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 930806295 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO STRENGTHEN FAMILIES, EMPOWER YOUTH, AND ASSIT IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITIES |
| BUSINESS IMPACT NW | ||||||||
| 12720 GATEWAY DR S SUITE 207 | TUKWILA | WA | 98168 | 911764008 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO PROMOTE LOCAL ECONOMIC GROWTH AND SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE COMMUNITY |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF OR & SW WA | ||||||||
| 7830 SE FOSTER RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97206 | 930384007 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | JA BIZTOWN PROGRAM TO SUPPORT 5TH GRADE ECONOMICS PRINCIPLES |
| LATINO NETWORK | ||||||||
| 410 NE 18TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 731675402 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO STRENGTHEN LATINO FAMILIES, EMPOWER YOUTH THROUGH EDUCATION AND ASSIST IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES WITH COMMUNITY SERVICE AND ENGAGEMENT |
| DEVNW | ||||||||
| 212 MAIN ST | SPRINGFIELD | OR | 97477 | 931057296 | 501(C)(3) | $17,500 | $0 | THE DEVNW PROGRAM MAKES AN IMPACT IN THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITIES |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 78880 | MILWAUKIEE | WI | 53278 | 391383650 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | $0 | IMPACTGRANT RENEWAL AND CUAID DONATION FOR HAWAII WILDFIRES |
| BRIDGE IN THE GAP WORLDWIDE | ||||||||
| 3980 BETHANIA LOT DR APT 202 | WINSTON SALEM | NC | 27106 | 933592016 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY VISION | ||||||||
| 2475 SE LADD AVE SUITE 240 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 201288169 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PARTY FOR POSSIBILITIES, AN EMPOWERMENT SPONSORSHIP SUPPORTING PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES |
| IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORG | ||||||||
| 10301 NE GLISAN ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 930806295 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION FOR UKRAINE REFUGEES |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 40 EAST MAIN ST SUITE 887 | NEWARK | DE | 19711 | 810739440 | 501(C)(3) | $9,749 | $0 | FUNDS PROVIDED FOR EMPLOYEES TO DONATE TO A 501(C)(3) OF THEIR CHOOSING AND CU4KIDS EMPLOYEE DONATION MATCH |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 20 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS - BASED ON GPA OF DEMONSTRATED POTENTIAL IN CHOSEN FIELD AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $17,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION SENDS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS A NOTICE OF AWARD SPECIFYING THE TERMS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, WHICH THE RECIPIENT IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE CREDIT UNION WILL THEN SEND A CHECK DIRECTLY TO THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE OF THE INSTITUTION TO BE ATTENDED. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE WILL DISBURSE THE FUNDS IN PAYMENT OF FEES OR OTHER CHARGES UPON VERIFICATION AS A FULL-TIME STUDENT. REFUNDS RESULTING FROM A STUDENT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE A FULL STUDY PERIOD WILL BE RETURNED TO THE CREDIT UNION FOR DEPOSIT IN THE SCHOLARSHIP ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN STAPP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT - CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $502,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $143,339 | $0 | $49,342 | $0 | $36,824 | $0 | $731,900 | $0 | $131,339 | $0 |
| MICHAEL NAMBA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $341,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,113 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $416,082 | $0 | $17,113 | $0 |
| DAVID FEHRER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - CHIEF STRATEGY & INNOV OFFICER | $340,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,350 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $415,643 | $0 | $17,350 | $0 |
| BRIAN DEVEREUX | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $291,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,025 | $0 | $22,612 | $0 | $12,338 | $0 | $341,783 | $0 | $14,995 | $0 |
| JAMES ALEXANDER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $213,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,093 | $0 | $18,388 | $0 | $23,343 | $0 | $266,658 | $0 | $11,093 | $0 |
| JESSICA BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $229,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $199,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,358 | $0 | $23,343 | $0 | $237,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HIGH | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - CREDIT ADMINISTRATION | $193,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,095 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $219,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAYNE MATSUMURA | ||||||||||||||
| VP - BUSINESS LENDING | $191,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,874 | $0 | $11,766 | $0 | $215,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH RIEDEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $181,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,586 | $0 | $12,338 | $0 | $207,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN SNYDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS & PM | $184,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,712 | $0 | $1,638 | $0 | $200,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE CAVASSO | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - CONTROLLER | $155,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,014 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $199,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER SERVICES | $171,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,905 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $196,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING | $152,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,603 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $195,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BACHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $169,538 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,606 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $195,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN BUHACOFF | ||||||||||||||
| ASST MGR - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | $146,867 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,419 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $191,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLOTTE SEARS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MX & PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $166,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,144 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $191,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONDA WAGNER | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - CONSUMER LENDING | $164,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,798 | $0 | $12,214 | $0 | $189,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON BLEDY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - COMMERCIAL SERVICES | $145,042 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,118 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $182,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI FINK | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - MARKETING & BRAND DEVELOPMENT | $154,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,029 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $177,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRINE POPOVICH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $151,939 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,668 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $175,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSE HALFORD | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - TRAINING & STRATEGIC IMPL | $148,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,838 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $171,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRETCHEN GARDNER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - ORG DEVELOPMENT | $145,304 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,526 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $168,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFERY SEARS | ||||||||||||||
| MGR - IT APPLICATION SUPPORT | $142,236 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,253 | $0 | $11,097 | $0 | $165,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD MEMBERS BRING SPOUSES TO THE GAC CONFERENCE EACH YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PAYS MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR UNIVERSITY CLUB FOR THE PRESIDENT. THESE ITEMS WERE NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION AT TIMES ENTERS INTO 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT THAT PROVIDE BENEFITS PAYABLE TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON VARYING CONDITIONS, TYPICALLY LENGTH OF SERVICE. BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS. IN 2024, STEVEN STRAPP PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. UNITUS CONTRIBUTED $22,942 TO THE PLAN WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN DEVEREUX | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | AUTO | Yes (X) | $24,283 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CORLINDA WOODEN | |||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | AUTO | Yes (X) | $41,891 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CORLINDA WOODEN | |||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | AUTO | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES ALEXANDER | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $278,150 | $183,905 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES ALEXANDER | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | RV | Yes (X) | $50,954 | $40,208 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES ALEXANDER | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | EQUITY PLUS | Yes (X) | $0 | $29,040 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $253,153 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS WITH PRIME SHARE ACCOUNTS ARE ABLE TO VOTE AND VOLUNTEER FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE EACH IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE MANAGER REVIEWS ALL ENTRIES TO FORM 990 BY COMPARING THE ENTRIES TO BOOKS OF THE CORPORATION. THE CFO AND PRESIDENT ALSO THEN REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW, AND A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A BOARD-APPROVED STANDARDS OF CONFLICT POLICY EXISTS TO ADDRESS ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD/OFFICIAL FAMILY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED AND HANDLED BY THE CHIEF RISK OFFICER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OR BOARD CHAIRPERSON DEPENDING ON WHO IS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE GENERALLY AVOIDED AND THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION IS DETERMINED BASED ON THE SITUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PEOPLE & CULTURE DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THESE PROCESSES ARE UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY EACH FEBRUARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A PAPER COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE VIEWED IN THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AT AN INDIVIDUAL'S REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PASSTHROUGH INCOME -210,914. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 3,751,779. |