MCR HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCR HEALTH INC (EIN 59-1773262)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202513039349302856
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-30T15:19:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994625061 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRI Advisors LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 3rd Avenue W Ste 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bradenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591773262 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCR Health Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCRH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9417764000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 Riverfront Blvd 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bradenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34205 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Melvin Price | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9417764000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Christina Voltolina | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00634327 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9417470500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Melvin Price | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 Riverfront Blvd 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bradenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $169,454,656 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mcrhs.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide medical, dental and mental health care services to all individuals including the uninsured in Florida . See Schedule O.Our mission is to provide all patients, including the underserved and uninsured, access to quality primary care and preventative health education , regardless of race, sex, disability or economic status. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$217,617 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,512,019 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,279,050 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $155,935,648 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $153,359,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $88,057 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$6,113,146 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,138,165 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,091 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $171,673,889 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $162,596,250 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $89,188,178 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $89,146,615 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $85,163,687 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $79,867,383 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $174,351,865 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $169,013,998 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,677,976 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,417,748 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $100,800,822 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,884,291 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $69,256,399 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,806,982 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,544,423 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,077,309 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide medical, dental and mental health care services to all individuals, including the underinsured, in Florida. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $130,141,362 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $147,534,817 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MCR Health, Inc., provided care to 176,177 patients, including the underinsured, in Manatee, DeSoto, Pasco and Sarasota Counties, Florida, for the year ending December 31, 2024. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $130,141,362 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | Yes (1) | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 137 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Diane Harden | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9417764000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 Riverfront Blvd 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bradenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Lydia Ruiz | |||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Reggie Bellamy | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen Hargreaves | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edna Baugh | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janene Amick | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Leroy Washington | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dan J Friedrich | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Vernon L DeSear | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Shelli Freeland-Eddie | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Klement | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cynthia Langston | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Yekaterina Chiaro | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeane McCarthy | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Melvin Price | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $703,790 | $0 | $59,341 | ||||
| Monica Rider | |||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer / Me | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $404,560 | $0 | $2,815 | ||||
| Robert Hierak | |||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $307,502 | $0 | $32,928 | ||||
| Dianne Harden | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $302,562 | $0 | $720 | ||||
| Charles Johnson | |||||||||
| Chief Human Resources and Shared Services Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $238,170 | $0 | $8,586 | ||||
| Prisca Garcia | |||||||||
| Chief Nursing Officer and | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $207,918 | $0 | $38,184 | ||||
| Wilfredo Rivera-Ortiz | |||||||||
| VP, OB/GYN | 40.00 | $459,780 | $0 | $29,026 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Nirmala Kishun Jit | |||||||||
| Sr VP, Population Health | 40.00 | $381,608 | $0 | $13,963 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Linda Snyder | |||||||||
| VP Plan Administration, Grants, and Special Projec | 40.00 | $292,113 | $0 | $1,380 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dedrix Daka | |||||||||
| VP of Medical Affairs | 40.00 | $214,879 | $0 | $12,239 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Randy Heiser | |||||||||
| VP, Pharmacy | 40.00 | $191,109 | $0 | $14,340 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Amit Gupta | |||||||||
| VP, Cardiology | 40.00 | $1,180,744 | $0 | $12,239 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Angelo Fernandes | |||||||||
| Physician, Gastroenterlogy | 40.00 | $694,485 | $0 | $29,026 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Hill | |||||||||
| Physician, Pain Management | 40.00 | $571,519 | $0 | $28,841 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mario Barrera del Aguila | |||||||||
| Physician, OB/GYN | 40.00 | $403,471 | $0 | $38,184 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carlos Vazquez | |||||||||
| Physician, OB/GYN | 40.00 | $416,969 | $0 | $11,699 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tabatha Ball | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $199,620 | $0 | $12,239 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Retino | |||||||||
| Physician, Orthopedics | 40.00 | $670,547 | $0 | $38,184 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,841,346 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $383,934 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balanced Wellbeing LLC | |||||
| 5915 SW 49th Ave | Ocala | FL | 34474 | Mental Health Provider | $23,687,365 |
| Buchanan Ingersall & Rooney | |||||
| 401 E Jackson Street Ste 2400 | Tampa | FL | 33602 | Legal Services | $3,399,788 |
| Emerald Coast Memory Clinic LLC | |||||
| 755 Grand Blvd Ste 105B-278 | Miramar Beach | FL | 32550 | Mental Health Provider | $1,293,350 |
| Berkeley Research Group LLC | |||||
| 4890 W Kennedy Blvd 750 | Tampa | FL | 33609 | Consulting | $563,362 |
| Shumaker Loop & Kendrick LLP | |||||
| 101 E Kennedy Blvd STe 2800 | Tampa | FL | 33602 | Legal Services | $543,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,038,689 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,240,361 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,279,050 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Patient Fees | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $153,359,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $153,359,255 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $153,359,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,533 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $509,110 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $726,727 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$217,617 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$217,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$217,617 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,131,679 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$6,131,679 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,131,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$6,131,679 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passthrough - 101 Riverfront Mana | 621110 | $122,882 | $122,882 |
| Gain on Sale Leaseback | 621110 | $88,835 | $88,835 |
| Miscellaneous | 621110 | $67,952 | $67,952 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,039 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $288,708 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,596,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $147,534,817 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$217,617 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,307,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,961,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,140,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,170,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,970,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,649,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,646,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,002,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,049,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,007,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,041,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,624,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,559,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,661,882 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,661,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,298 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $298,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,202,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,297,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,904,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,235 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $359,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,233,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,040,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,427,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,350,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,199,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,786,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $412,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating supplies | $5,529,865 | $4,687,712 | $842,153 |
| Data processing | $4,724,181 | $2,211,976 | $2,512,205 |
| Rents & Leases | $4,676,140 | $3,128,843 | $1,547,297 |
| Dues and subscriptions | $3,195,145 | $1,757,330 | $1,437,815 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,775,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,848,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,927,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,013,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,141,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,872,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,122,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,232,328 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,721,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,283,838 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $810,183 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,727,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,351,545 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,831,807 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,986,067 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,523,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,845,740 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,845,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,588,548 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,324,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,889,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,772,109 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,800,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,884,291 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,507,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,219,337 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,039,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $853,958 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,261,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,143,107 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,448,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,590,580 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,256,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,806,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,544,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,077,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,544,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,077,309 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,800,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,884,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,417,748 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $16,140 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$65,506 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,011,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,883,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,983,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,512,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,279,050 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,670,108 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,011,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,883,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,983,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,512,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,279,050 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,670,108 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $100,670,108 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,533 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,243 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $100,756,351 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $688,545,709 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99910 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $20,000 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $20,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Lobbying activities are a contractual agreement with a registered lobbyist to educate and inform government officials and their respective staffs of MCR Health, Inc.'s mission. The lobbying efforts assist MCR Health, Inc. in its ability to provide primary and ancillary health care services, including its emergency room diversion programs, in Manatee, Sarasota and DeSoto counties. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,167,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,167,397 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,260,771 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,039,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,220,837 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,938,646 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,784,154 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,154,492 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,464,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $161,979 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,303,014 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,845,740 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Construction in Progress | $21,535 |
| Deposits | $168,043 |
| 457(b) Salary Deferrals | $129,999 |
| Operating Lease Right-of-Use Assets, Net | $37,313,958 |
| Finance Leaes Right-of-Use Assets, Net | $138,574 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $37,772,109 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| 457(b) Salary Deferrals | $129,999 |
| Insurance Overpayments | $79,230 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $41,381,351 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $41,590,580 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $163,257,471 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $661,221 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $661,221 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $162,596,250 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $162,596,250 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $169,740,725 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $726,727 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $726,727 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $169,013,998 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $169,013,998 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses - Bank of America Building 457,940. Rental expenses - Davita (Cortez) Building 268,787. GAAP to tax difference - 101 Riverfront, LLC -45,457. GAAP to tax difference - 101 Riverfront Manager, LLC -16,839. GAAP to tax difference - HealthCare for All LLLP -3,210. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses - Bank of America Building 457,940. Rental expenses - Davita (Cortez) Building 268,787. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amit Gupta | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Cardiology | $1,158,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,239 | $0 | $1,192,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melvin Price | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $673,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,341 | $0 | $763,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angelo Fernandes | ||||||||||||||
| Physician, Gastroenterlogy | $663,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,026 | $0 | $723,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Retino | ||||||||||||||
| Physician, Orthopedics | $670,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,184 | $0 | $708,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Hill | ||||||||||||||
| Physician, Pain Management | $541,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,841 | $0 | $600,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wilfredo Rivera-Ortiz | ||||||||||||||
| VP, OB/GYN | $451,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,026 | $0 | $488,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mario Barrera del Aguila | ||||||||||||||
| Physician, OB/GYN | $403,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,184 | $0 | $441,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carlos Vazquez | ||||||||||||||
| Physician, OB/GYN | $414,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,699 | $0 | $428,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Monica Rider | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer / Me | $401,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,815 | $0 | $407,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nirmala Kishun Jit | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP, Population Health | $360,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,963 | $0 | $395,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Hierak | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $274,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,928 | $0 | $340,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dianne Harden | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President of Finance | $301,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $303,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda Snyder | ||||||||||||||
| VP Plan Administration, Grants, and | $292,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,380 | $0 | $293,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources and Shared Ser | $229,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,586 | $0 | $246,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Prisca Garcia | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Nursing Officer and | $169,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,184 | $0 | $246,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dedrix Daka | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Medical Affairs | $192,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,239 | $0 | $227,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tabatha Ball | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $199,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,239 | $0 | $211,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Randy Heiser | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Pharmacy | $191,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,340 | $0 | $205,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Compensation must be reviewed by the board and approved unanimously. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Disqualified Person Ex Bnft Tr DisqualifiedPersonExBnftTrGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Patrick J Carnegie | PersonNm |
| Rln Disqualified Person Org | Former President and CEO | RlnDisqualifiedPersonOrgTxt |
| Transaction | See Part V Supplemental Information | TransactionDesc |
| Transaction Corrected | 0 | TransactionCorrectedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part I, Line 1(c) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization has identified excess benefit transactions as follows:Disqualified Person:Patrick J. Carnegie, Former President and CEO12118 Creole CourtParrish, FL 34219The organization has concluded that Mr. Carnegie acted within his capacity as an organization manager to approve real estate transactions resulting in excess benefit, related to Plaza Del Rio. This acquisition would never have been made if MCR had not been used as a tenant to fill the chronic vacancy that existed at the time of the transaction, at a purchase price that could not be substantiated given the circumstances. In addition, the transaction would not have occurred if MCR had not provided credit enhancement (i.e., MCR is a co-guarantor of the mortgage loan used to finance the acquisition), and if MCR had not made a substantial equity investment in the asset. Thus, all distributions are determined to be an excess benefit.The organization determined that excess benefit in the amount of $15,629 is attributed to Mr. Carnegie related this transaction during 2024.The organization has concluded that Mr. Carnegie acted within his capacity as an organization manager to approve real estate transactions resulting in excess benefit, related to HealthCare For All. The sale of the HealthCare for All portfolio in 2018 was based on a return rate (to the buyer) that was approx. 250-300 basis points (9.06% vs. 6-6.5%) in excess of the market return. As a result, the buyer acquired the assets at a discount (of approx. 30-35%) and subsequently is entitled to a rent stream that generates an unleveraged annual return of 250-300 basis points over the likely return that would be generated if this transaction had been executed on an arm's length and properly marketed basis. In addition, Mr. Carnegie acquired an equity interest in the buyer of the properties.The organization determined that excess benefit in the amount of $1,166 is attributed to Mr. Carnegie related this transaction during 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | MCR Health, Inc.'s governing body reviews each Form 990, before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service. The tax preparer works closely with the Chief Finance Officer to prepare a draft of the Form 990. Once a draft of the Form 990 is prepared, it will go before the Finance Committee for approval. Once the Finance Committee approves the draft of the Form 990, it then is presented to the entire Board of Directors for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | MCR Health, Inc. has a conflict of interest policy and all employees and officers must sign in writing that they understand and will abide with the policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board of directors establishes goals and objectives for the CEO to achieve prior to the start of the fiscal year. The board of directors evaluates the CEO's performance for the past year and make recommendations for the terms of the CEO's employment agreement for the next year. An independent compensation consultant is engaged to assist in the process and performs a compensation survey and study for the CEO and other top management officers and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | MCR Health, Inc. will make its tax return available to the public upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | MCR Health, Inc. makes its conflict of interest policy available to the public upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other professional contracted services: Program service expenses 4,771,509. Management and general expenses 3,866,037. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 8,637,546. Behavioral health professional services: Program service expenses 28,295,486. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 28,295,486. Staffing Services: Program service expenses 230,780. Management and general expenses 38,560. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 269,340. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | GAAP to tax differences - 101 Riverfront, LLC -45,457. GAAP to tax differences - 101 Riverfront Manager, LLC -16,839. GAAP to tax differences - HealthCare for All LLLP -3,210. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AllCare Health Networks LLC | |||||||
| 700 8th Avenue West Ste 101 | Palmetto | FL | 34221 | 465223837 | AllCare Health Networks, LLC is commercial provider network. | FL | MCR Health Inc |
| Affinity Doc LLC | |||||||
| 700 8th Avenue West Ste 101 | Palmetto | FL | 34221 | 352551744 | Affinity Doc LLC is a chronic care management entity. | FL | MCR Health Inc |
| AllCare Options LLC | |||||||
| Post Office Box 2023 | Palmetto | FL | 34220 | 453999046 | AllCare Options, LLC is an affordable care organization. | FL | MCR Health Inc |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care for All LLLP | ||||||||||
| 1001 3rd Ave W Suite 600 | Bradenton | FL | 34205 | 825417809 | FL | $9,049 | $104,470 | 0 | 0 | 0.01300 |
| 101 Riverfront LLC | ||||||||||
| 1001 3rd Ave W Suite 600 | Bradenton | FL | 34205 | 844738879 | FL | $1,357,767 | 0 | 0 | 0.36000 | |
| 101 Riverfront Manager LLC | ||||||||||
| 1001 3rd Ave W Suite 600 | Bradenton | FL | 34205 | 854016471 | FL | $122,882 | -$252,409 | 0 | 0 | 0.33340 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Health Care for All LLLP | ||
| K | $1,300,966 | US GAAP |
| 101 Riverfront LLC | ||
| K | $764,060 | US GAAP |