STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DALTON SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALTON SCHOOLS INC (EIN 13-2751872)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201641269349300834
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T09:45:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132751872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALTON SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALAN SCHEFEN CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124235200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALAN SCHEFENPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124235200PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE FLOCHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00736879PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELLEN STEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,983,834GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dalton.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionthe dalton school is committed to providing an education of excellence that meets each student's interests, abilities and needs within a common curricular framework.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee619TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$333TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,662,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,483,555CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,100,634PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,807,485CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,520,739PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,398,592CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$495,974PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$289,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,779,686PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,979,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,367,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,701,483CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,209,108PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,951,899CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,023,209CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,554,262PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,525,116CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,130,870PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,178,498CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$351,184PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,800,782CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$165,886,976TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$166,018,740TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,770,912TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,023,519TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$135,116,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$133,995,221NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE DALTON SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN EDUCATION OF EXCELLENCE THAT MEETS EACH STUDENT'S INTERESTS, ABILITIES AND NEEDS WITHIN A COMMON CURRICULAR FRAMEWORK.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,850,595ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,701,483GrantAmt
Revenue$56,807,485RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1300 STUDENTS IN VARIOUS CLASSES FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,850,595TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document148IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee619EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALAN SCHEFEN CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone2124235446PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHERYL COHEN EFFRON
PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ACKMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH BINGHAM
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00.0Yes (X)$54,243$0$35,721
CASPER CALDAROLA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB COLLINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREAS DRACOPOULOS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM ELLIMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM FISHER
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00.0Yes (X)$80,786$0$22,010
DEIRDRE FLYNN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD GALLANT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE HANNAN-RADOMISLI
PA Representative2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT HIKIDA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALY JEDDY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN KLEIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J LEE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY SPEYER LIPTON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE MENIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE RUBSAMEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACH SCHREIBER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE SIEGAL
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN SOBEL
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY SWAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA VAN DE WALLE
ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM ZELTER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN STEIN
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$686,249$0$50,874
OLATI JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPTI MITTAL
COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDNI PRASAD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JP SINGH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN KORNGOLD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN SCHEFEN
INTERIM CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$232,569$0$47,978
JAMES BEST
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0$445,540$0$24,025Yes (X)
LISA WALLER
DIRECTOR OF HIGH SCHOOL40.00.0$296,363$0$57,944Yes (X)
EDWARD FRISCHLING
ATHLETIC AND CAMP DIRECTOR40.00.0$254,188$0$62,480Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KRENTS
ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR40.00.0$218,952$0$29,997Yes (X)
JOHN NEIERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$213,230$0$44,746Yes (X)
EMILY KASOF
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$176,224$0$43,767Yes (X)
LORRI HAMILTON
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00.0$213,402$0$17,663Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,871,746TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$437,205TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K108IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP
200 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016LEGAL SERVICES$274,791
VENABLE LLP
1270 6th AVE 25NEW YORKNY10020LEGAL SERVICES$145,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$851,495FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$313,724GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,318,336AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,637,113NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,483,555TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUE611710$54,594,270$54,594,270
SUMMER PROGRAMS611710$1,359,944$1,359,944
AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS611710$510,307$510,307
DRIVER EDUCATION611710$52,506$52,506
SUMMER SPORTS PROGRAM611710$104,103$104,103

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$186,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,807,485TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$488,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$402UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$488,544ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,856RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,353RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,503RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,503ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,598,391SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,687,941SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,910,450SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,910,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,910,381ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$224,260FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$851,495ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$224,260FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FORFEITED DEPOSITS611710$35,000$35,000
LATE PAYMENT CHARGES611710$11,800$11,800
APPLICATION FEES611710$88,398$88,398

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,947ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$200,145OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,979,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,807,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$333UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,688,573ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,701,483TotalAmt
Program Services$8,701,483ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,802,144TotalAmt
Management And General$2,802,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,649,711TotalAmt
Program Services$24,083,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,674,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$891,634FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,280,815TotalAmt
Program Services$3,004,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,244FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,117,737TotalAmt
Program Services$4,753,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,190FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,492TotalAmt
Program Services$1,860,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,456FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,535TotalAmt
Management And General$187,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,000TotalAmt
Management And General$63,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,917TotalAmt
Management And General$135,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,355TotalAmt
Program Services$494,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,936FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,077TotalAmt
Program Services$1,389,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$294,561FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,858TotalAmt
Program Services$245,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,801FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,022,667TotalAmt
Program Services$3,581,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,645FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,273FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,897TotalAmt
Program Services$578,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,428TotalAmt
Management And General$7,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,307,146TotalAmt
Program Services$3,835,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,592FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,575TotalAmt
Management And General$459,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT CAFETERIA$1,857,057$1,857,057
UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES$125,528$125,528
SECURITY$436,795$436,795
MUSEUM EXPENSES$164,346$164,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,601,792TotalAmt
Program Services$788,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,877FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,178,498TotalAmt
Program Services$56,850,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,304,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,023,209FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,295BOYAmt
EOY$25,308,756EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,081,460BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,646,858BOYAmt
EOY$6,143,256EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,619BOYAmt
EOY$198,184EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,493BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,191,502LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,000,872LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,823,666BOYAmt
EOY$46,190,630EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,810,014BOYAmt
EOY$25,967,732EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,600,083BOYAmt
EOY$60,059,332EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,488BOYAmt
EOY$964,709EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,886,976BOYAmt
EOY$166,018,740EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,879,046BOYAmt
EOY$6,891,892EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,891,866BOYAmt
EOY$25,131,627EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,770,912BOYAmt
EOY$32,023,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,371,396BOYAmt
EOY$71,607,507EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,202,918BOYAmt
EOY$14,438,519EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,541,750BOYAmt
EOY$47,949,195EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,116,064BOYAmt
EOY$133,995,221EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,886,976BOYAmt
EOY$166,018,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,800,782ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,857,992NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$63,633OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,410,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,976,937ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$459,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,900,571OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,027,064EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,375,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,630,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,996,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,592,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,410,098EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,871,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,794,691ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,789,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,079,621OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,375,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,275,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,909,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$564,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,749,164OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,871,753EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,343,649BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,478,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,280,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,826,888OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,275,489EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38386BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55737PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05876TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,361,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,361,429BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,793,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,167,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,625,957BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,669,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,370,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,299,078BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,366,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,166BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,190,630TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$60,059,332BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$60,059,332TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,376,342TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,857,992NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$92,353OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,765,639RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,141,981RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$135,816InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,701,483OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,837,299RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,979,280TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,433,552TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$92,353OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$92,353ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,341,199ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$135,816InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,701,483OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,837,299ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,178,498TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART VTHE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, CONSISTING OF BOTH BOARD DESIGNATED AND DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE PURPOSE OF ALL THESE FUNDS INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT SUPPORT, FACULTY SUPPORT, AS WELL AS FACILITY UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR THE SCHOOL, THESE PROVISIONS COULD BE APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ("UBIT") ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE REALIZED GAINS AND LOSSES ON THEIR ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS. BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XIIPARTT XI, LINE 2D - RENTAL EXPENSES PARTT XI, LINE 2A - INVESTMENT FEES PART XI, LINE 4B - FINANCIAL AID PART XII-LINE LINE 2D - RENTAL EXPENSES PARTT XII, LINE 2A - INVESTMENT FEES PART XII, LINE 4B - FINANCIAL AID FINANCIAL AID IS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS PART OF EXPENSES IN FORM 990 AS $8,701,483.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E QUESTION 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS AND SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS WHICH MAY BE INSPECTED AT THE SCHOOL'S PREMISES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$40,060,205RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$40,060,205SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$40,060,205TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV QUESTION 4 AND 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 926 AND 8621 AS THE SCHOOLS ACTIVITIES DID NOT MEET THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DALTON BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,075,755GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$851,495CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$224,260GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$224,260OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,075,755GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$851,495CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$224,260GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$224,260OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$224,260DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient276RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$8,701,483NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS FOR FINANCIAL AID. AFTER REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS, THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF AID THAT IS APPROPRIATE. THE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF SUPPORT. ALL GRANTS OR FINANICAL AID ARE AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED TO TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELLEN STEIN
HEAD OF SCHOOL$686,249$0$0$0$0$0$36,400$0$14,474$0$737,123$0$0$0
JAMES BEST
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$445,540$0$0$0$0$0$23,400$0$625$0$469,565$0$0$0
LISA WALLER
DIRECTOR OF HIGH SCHOOL$296,363$0$0$0$0$0$31,821$0$26,123$0$354,307$0$0$0
EDWARD FRISCHLING
ATHLETIC AND CAMP DIRECTOR$254,188$0$0$0$0$0$36,400$0$26,080$0$316,668$0$0$0
ALAN SCHEFEN
INTERIM CFO$232,569$0$0$0$0$0$21,855$0$26,123$0$280,547$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KRENTS
ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR$218,952$0$0$0$0$0$29,372$0$625$0$248,949$0$0$0
JOHN NEIERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$213,230$0$0$0$0$0$30,272$0$14,474$0$257,976$0$0$0
EMILY KASOF
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$176,224$0$0$0$0$0$17,645$0$26,122$0$219,991$0$0$0
LORRI HAMILTON
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$213,402$0$0$0$0$0$17,046$0$617$0$231,065$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM CERTAIN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution83ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,637,113NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 10THE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. UPON APPROVAL OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A NOTIFICATION IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED FOR A DETERMINED TIME ON THE SECURE DALTON BOARD OF TRUSTEES INTRANET-SITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B,LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM/QUESTIONNAIRE. THIS IS DONE ONCE A YEAR. THE FORMS ARE KEPT BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE COMPLETE BOARD REVIEW THE FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM CERTAIN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FORM 990 AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICES OF THE DALTON SCHOOL UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1 ADEBORAH BINGHAM AND WILLIAM FISHER ARE FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES ON THE SCHOOLS BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AS SUCH, THEY ARE ENTITLED TO SHARE A SINGLE VOTE ON THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO MATTERS BROUGHT BEFORE THE TRUSTEES WHICH REQUIRE RATIFICATION.
FORM 990 PART IX, LINE 24BUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES AMOUNTING TO $125,528 REPRESENTS A CHARGE AGAINST A RESERVE AND IS NOT REFLECTIVE OF A CHARGE AGAINST ANY SPECIFIC DONATION.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS REPRESENTS THE CHANGE IN THE POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY OF $(63,633).
FORM 8868THE SCHOOL'S APPLICATION FOR EXTENSIONS OF TIME TO FILE FOR AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FORM 8868, WERE ELECTRONICALLY FILED.