TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0744667)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201641339349302919
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-12T12:19:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 240744667 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRI- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5706622175 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16933 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG ECCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5706622175 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID V DITANNA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01368498 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166645104 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CRAIG ECCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16933 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,639,867 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TRI-COUNTYREC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 53 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,776 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $44,594 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,834,472 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,746,848 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,879,248 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,791,442 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $991,645 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,294,218 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $360,472 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $384,452 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,874,797 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,447,710 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,226,914 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,126,380 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,652,334 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,665,062 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,175,862 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $88,970,752 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $58,655,961 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $59,232,135 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,519,901 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,738,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 53 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $28,605,227 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,698,451 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBARA CARLETON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5706622175 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16933 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD BLACKWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALFRED CALKINS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALSTON TEETER | |||||||
| TREASURER & SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NICHOLAS REITTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD A KITE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FERD IRISH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $5,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOWELL GEISER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MATTHEW WHITING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG ECCHER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 30.00 | $115,069 | $0 | $42,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA CARLETON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $97,175 | $0 | $49,387 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN LYKENS | |||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECT | 40.00 | $124,771 | $0 | $57,501 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $417,015 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $149,709 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | TREE TRIMMING | $966,035 |
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 731897 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | TREE TRIMMING | $119,824 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,594 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $28,636,931 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $14,848,425 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,788,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,788,506 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB | 221000 | $954,909 | $954,909 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $597,135 | $597,135 | |
| POLE ATTACHMENT REVENUE | 221000 | $366,116 | $366,116 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,182 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,958,342 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,791,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,149,713 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $641,729 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,294,218 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,452 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,486,814 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,520,535 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $3,018,925 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $1,720,565 |
| ADMINISTRATION AND GEN | $1,514,715 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $670,366 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,790 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,126,380 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,079,779 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,547,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,736,003 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $862,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,329 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,960 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $97,646,466 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,331,326 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,632,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,315,140 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,514,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,366,821 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,908,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,679,720 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,175,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,970,752 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,293,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,554,113 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,754,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,022,225 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,607,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,655,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,655,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,232,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,519,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,738,617 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,519,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,738,617 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,175,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,970,752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,665,062 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $553,654 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,285,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,642,656 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $642,788 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,169,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,688,670 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,480,813 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,191,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,191,539 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $63,315,140 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $18,366,821 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,366,821 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $201,036 |
| ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $2,104,761 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS | $350,000 |
| REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN | $1,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,655,797 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,639,867 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,848,425 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,848,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,791,442 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,791,442 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,680,587 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,848,425 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,848,425 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,832,162 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,294,218 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,294,218 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,126,380 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS |
| PART X, LINE 2 | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2012 AND LATER YEARS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, ALLOCATIONS OF CAPITAL CREDITS ARE NOT SHOWN AS EXPENSES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES BUT RATHER ARE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS THROUGH EQUITY. THEREFORE, THIS RECONCILING ITEM IS NECESSARY TO SHOW THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE IRS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG ECCHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $109,569 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,379 | $0 | $13,442 | $0 | $157,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LYKENS | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECT | $124,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,070 | $0 | $23,431 | $0 | $182,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES DAVIS | |||
| DIRECTOR | $14,848,425 | PURCHASE OF ELECTRIC POWER - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR BOTH THE COOPERATIVE AND ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC, THE COOPERATIVES WHOLESALE POWER PROVIDER. | 0 |
| CRAIG ECCHER | |||
| CEO AND PRESIDENT | $3,525,117 | MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS CEO AND PRESIDENT OF THE COOPERATIVE AND IS A DIRECTOR FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK. | 0 |
| DONALD BLACKWELL | |||
| DIRECTOR | $3,525,117 | MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK. | 0 |
| ALFRED CALKINS | |||
| DIRECTOR | $3,525,117 | MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK. | 0 |
| LOWELL GEISER | |||
| DIRECTOR | $3,525,117 | MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK. | 0 |
| JAMES DAVIS | |||
| DIRECTOR | $3,525,117 | MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVED AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A PARTY TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT WITH C&T ENTERPRISES, INC. C&T ENTERPRISES IS A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY WHICH IS OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AND CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK EACH OWN 50% OF THE STOCK OF C&T ENTERPRISES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, C&T ASSIGNS EMPLOYEES TO TRI-COUNTY AND PROVIDES ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED SERVICES. C&T ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PAYROLL AND BENEFITS OF THE TRI-COUNTY PRESIDENT AND CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. CONFLICTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS BY MANAGEMENT SO THAT ANY ISSUES CAN BE RESOLVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS INCLUDED IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, TRI-COUNTY AND C&T ENTERPRISES, INC., A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH TRI-COUNTY OWNS 50%. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF TRI-COUNTY ALSO SERVES AS THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF WELLSBORO ELECTRIC COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF C&T ENTERPRISES. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT HAS A SIMILAR AGREEMENT BETWEEN WELLSBORO AND C&T ENTERPRISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -889,435. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 93,841. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 55,030. CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,294,218. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGE IN NET ASSETS: | THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. |