STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201641339349303554
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T13:04:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,881,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cuc.claremont.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee385TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,104TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,598NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$387,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$226,818CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,913,518PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,626,745CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$199,595PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$30,405,857CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,746PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,785CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,496,825PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,268,205CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,869,288PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,127,156CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$26,539CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,456,163PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,915,661CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,325,451PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,042,817CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$171,374PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$33,225,388CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,944,767TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,993,366TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,707,859TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,907,507TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,236,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,085,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,251,554ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,273,439RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by the Consortium include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,770,719ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,498,622RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,652,857ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,854,684RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,675,130TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee385EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert L Adler
Vice Chair of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Bettison-Varga
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$464,062$138,82140.00
James E Blancarte
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne M Buckley
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$05.00
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$552,629$130,66440.00
Robert E Curry
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Bryant C Danner
Chair of the Board4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey C Doi Thru 52015
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Drinkward
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Deborah Freund Thru 62015
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$428,510$185,37140.00
Sharon Garrett
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Gipson Thru 52015
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stanton Hales
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Roderick Hamilton
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark R Herron
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$509,855$85,70550.00
Brenda A Levin
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David G Mgrublian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Susan A Nelson
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David W Oxtoby
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$473,627$79,16840.00
Cristina Rose
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Rossi
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$456,224$57,81740.00
Shahan Soghikian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Laura Skandera Trombley
Constituent Member (thru 6/15)1.00Yes (X)$0$575,248$132,47170.00
Charles Winner
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stig Lanesskog
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$142,450$0$22,791
ML Dinkel Thru 92014
Interim CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$280,998$0$38,515
Denise Hayes
VP Student Serv/Dean40.00Yes (X)$204,347$0$33,817
Audrey Morabito Thru 112014
Assoc VP/Interim Treasuer40.00Yes (X)$194,089$0$33,328
Lori Husein
VP Finance & Admin/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Morrison Thru 072014
Assoc VP/Fac/Mgmt & Pln40.00Yes (X)$91,919$0$9,664
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO40.00Yes (X)$162,069$0$25,952
Mia Alonzo
Controller20.00Yes (X)$117,178$0$32,87224.00
Kevin Mulroy
Director, Libraries40.00$175,712$0$19,973Yes (X)
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relations40.00$137,265$0$29,351Yes (X)
Betzabel Estrada
Director, Human Resources40.00$136,311$0$23,491Yes (X)
Falak Ali
Interim Director, IT40.00$135,394$0$10,858Yes (X)
Bruce Spena
Director, Central Fac Svces40.00$129,098$0$28,847Yes (X)
Robert Bloomer
Director, Benefits Admin40.00$110,439$0$38,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,017,269TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,460,155TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,157,961TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Workday Inc
PO Box 396106San FranciscoCA94139Software Consulting$790,975
JT Communications Inc
1607 Erin AvenueUplandCA91784Telephone Serv. Consultant$458,165
Amtech Elevator Services Inc
Dept LA 21592PasadenaCA911851592Elevator Services$392,929
Alchemy Construction
603 E First StreetClaremontCA91711Construction$373,564
Beyond Services Inc
11219 Rosburg RdBeaumontCA92223Cleaning Services$259,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,958GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$224,860AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,974NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$226,818TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support services611710$40,102,860$40,102,860
Program Rental611710$435,037$435,037
Student Loan Interest611710$58,116$58,116

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,626,745TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,104UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$337,648ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,834RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,049RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,785RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,785ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,843,432SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,803,164OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,158,464SecuritiesAmt
Other$418,819OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$684,968SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,384,345OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,069,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,069,313ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,268,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,626,745RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,104UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,415,746ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,560TotalAmt
Program Services$605,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,015,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,108FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,446,904TotalAmt
Program Services$12,183,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,263,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,568,247TotalAmt
Program Services$1,306,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332,895TotalAmt
Program Services$1,916,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,550TotalAmt
Program Services$912,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,587TotalAmt
Program Services$574,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,687TotalAmt
Program Services$62,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,259TotalAmt
Management And General$148,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,295TotalAmt
Management And General$164,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,941TotalAmt
Program Services$832,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,027TotalAmt
Program Services$142,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,869FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,536,211TotalAmt
Program Services$1,285,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,100TotalAmt
Program Services$803,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309,704TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,758TotalAmt
Program Services$293,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,363TotalAmt
Program Services$93,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,467TotalAmt
Program Services$653,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,222TotalAmt
Program Services$80,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,455FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,446,408TotalAmt
Program Services$2,385,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,836TotalAmt
Program Services$97,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & periodicals$3,999,312$3,999,312
Building repair$1,820,417$1,673,572$146,845

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,067TotalAmt
Program Services$574,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,042,817TotalAmt
Program Services$31,675,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,341,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,539FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,607BOYAmt
EOY$7,602,928EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,503,029BOYAmt
EOY$28,060,962EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,879BOYAmt
EOY$112,682EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,174,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,039,493EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,817BOYAmt
EOY$270,937EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,332,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,711,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,688,933LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,960,734LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,610,104BOYAmt
EOY$41,728,199EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,288,761BOYAmt
EOY$21,301,897EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,946,895BOYAmt
EOY$9,560,569EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,426,775BOYAmt
EOY$2,588,777EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,418,553EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,597,347EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,944,767BOYAmt
EOY$119,993,366EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,322,702BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,438EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,511,982BOYAmt
EOY$15,846,016EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,058,161BOYAmt
EOY$2,929,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,815,014BOYAmt
EOY$4,310,853EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,707,859BOYAmt
EOY$28,907,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,337,715BOYAmt
EOY$61,475,472EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,187,225BOYAmt
EOY$16,917,074EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,711,968BOYAmt
EOY$12,693,313EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,236,908BOYAmt
EOY$91,085,859EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,944,767BOYAmt
EOY$119,993,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$33,225,388ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,225,041NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,151,396OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 11, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of Claremont University Consortium is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 11. Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,482,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,830GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,357,119OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$157,403AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,994,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,661,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,324,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,681GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,291,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$193,331AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,482,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,648,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,495ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,558,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,331,927OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,982AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,661,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,465,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$274,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,377GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,347,807OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$186,867AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,648,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,579,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,390,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,661GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,310,639OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$173,764AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,465,506EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01320BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.54900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,162,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,162,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,311,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,138,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,173,062BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,694,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,574,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,119,867BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,521,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,248,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,273,270BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,728,199TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$6,802,317F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$2,758,252F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,560,569TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Defined benefit plan payable$2,458,895
Funds held in trust for others$1,597,347
Asset retirement obligation$254,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,310,853TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,216,026TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,225,041NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$749,861OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$475,180RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,691,206RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$164,295InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,412,704OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,576,999RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,268,205TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,367,075TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$488,553OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$488,553ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,878,522ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$164,295InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$164,295ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,042,817TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used for research, exhibition, teaching, performance, loan programs and preservation for future generations, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part V, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of the Consortium.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Consortium had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2015 and 2014.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 261,308. Rental Expense 36,049. Cost of Sale 452,504.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Comprehensive Pension Expense 1,412,704.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Sale 452,504. Rental Expense 36,049.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,802,317RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,802,317SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,802,317TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lori Bettison-Varga
Constituent Member$0$390,144$0$59,400$0$14,518$0$31,200$0$107,621$0$602,883$0$0
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$432,608$0$25,000$0$95,021$0$61,360$0$69,304$0$683,293$0$0
Deborah Freund Thru 62015
Constituent Member$0$393,693$0$30,000$0$4,817$0$78,860$0$106,511$0$613,881$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$477,245$0$0$0$32,610$0$31,200$0$54,505$0$595,560$0$0
David W Oxtoby
Constituent Member$0$473,627$0$0$0$0$0$30,376$0$48,792$0$552,795$0$0
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member$0$388,427$0$0$0$67,797$0$31,200$0$26,617$0$514,041$0$0
Laura Skandera Trombley
Constituent Member (thru 6/15)$0$518,284$0$0$0$56,964$0$97,867$0$34,604$0$707,719$0$0
Stig Lanesskog
Chief Executive Officer$122,450$0$0$0$20,000$0$12,939$0$9,852$0$165,241$0$0$0
ML Dinkel Thru 92014
Interim CEO$216,320$0$0$0$64,678$0$25,792$0$12,723$0$319,513$0$0$0
Denise Hayes
VP Student Serv/Dean$192,347$0$0$0$12,000$0$21,104$0$12,713$0$238,164$0$0$0
Audrey Morabito Thru 112014
Assoc VP/Interim Treasuer$143,798$0$3,564$0$46,727$0$16,334$0$16,994$0$227,417$0$0$0
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO$157,245$0$3,564$0$1,260$0$16,831$0$9,121$0$188,021$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$116,698$0$0$0$480$0$12,574$0$20,298$0$150,050$0$0$0
Kevin Mulroy
Director, Libraries$175,712$0$0$0$0$0$18,801$0$1,172$0$195,685$0$0$0
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relations$136,909$0$356$0$0$0$14,603$0$14,748$0$166,616$0$0$0
Betzabel Estrada
Director, Human Resources$132,747$0$3,564$0$0$0$13,920$0$9,571$0$159,802$0$0$0
Bruce Spena
Director, Central Fac Svces$116,286$0$0$0$12,812$0$13,391$0$15,456$0$157,945$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aA housing allowance in the amount of $12,000 was paid to the VP Student Services/Dean. The allowance was included in taxable compensation. Housing is also provided to the CEO for which the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. A taxable discretionary gross up bonus was given to the following individuals during the year: Falak Ali, Bonnie Clemens, Betzabel Estrada, Audrey Morabito, Timothy Morrison, & Rene Yang.
Part I, Lines 4a-bPart I line 4a: During calendar 2014, CUC entered into severance agreements with two officers and one highly compensated employee. The severance agreement with one officer (Dinkel), included severance pay for 12 months, COBRA benefits and a payout of accrued vacation, with a total value of $285,509. The severance agreement with another officer (Morabito) included severance pay for 3 months, a payout of accrued vacation, COBRA benefits, and job placement service, with a total value of $57,445. The severance agreement with a highly compensation employee (Ali) included severance pay for 3 months, a payout of accrued vacation, and job placement service, with a total value of $43,590. Part I line 4b: Presidents of the Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.
Part I, Line 7Non-fixed payments such as bonuses are granted at the request of an employee's manager to provide compensation for unique or one-time projects or other discrete issues.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,480,000$9,095,756$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$810,000$9,212,027$179,979$9,032,0472012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,095,756 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,027 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont University Consortium ("CUC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of the CUC is its Board of Overseers ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer, 14 Constituent Overseers (the Board Chair and the President of each of the seven Member Institutions, who are elected or appointed by the board of trustees of each respective Member Institution, and not by the Board of the CUC) and up to 11 At-Large Overseers, who are elected by the Board of the CUC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe CUC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board, however amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions." Approval of a majority of the boards of trustees of the Member Institutions is also required for certain land transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11CUC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. CUC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the CUC Business Affairs Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, the draft is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the CUC Committee on Audit and Risk Management for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Committee on Audit and Risk Management are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee on Audit and Risk Management accepts the 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Overseers prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of Claremont University Consortium. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Committee on Audit and Risk Management annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Claremont University Consortium has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Executive Committee of the Board of Overseers. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared which includes historic compensation data, and national and regional survey data. The Executive Committee meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Comparability data has been prepared and presented to the Executive Committee, and is in the process of being reviewed. Compensation increases will be made once the review is complete and may be retroactive to July 1, 2014. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and the financial statements are available on the Claremont University Consortium website. http://www.cuc.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Comprehensive Pension Expense -1,412,704. Actuarial Adjustment 261,308.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd