MCCALLIE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCCALLIE SCHOOL INC (EIN 62-0475837)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201641349349303124
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-13T10:57:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 203067137 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BLEVINS GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 871 MCCALLIE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620475837 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MCCALLIE SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4236248300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 DODDS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374043949 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARCUS H RAFIEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER FOR BUS ADMIN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4236248300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TERRY F BLEVINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00532760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4236486633 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARCUS H RAFIEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 DODDS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374043949 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,270,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MCCALLIE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1905 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 481 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,585,162 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,635,011 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,885,482 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,307,927 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $933,658 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $144,523 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $291,875 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $324,247 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,696,177 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,411,708 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,239,907 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,893,189 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,463,722 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,655,719 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,768,046 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,956,671 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,661,235 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,660,300 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,034,942 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,248,592 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $209,903,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $210,966,832 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,879,632 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $53,092,847 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $158,023,925 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $157,873,985 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MCCALLIE IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL WITH STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITIES NESTLED ON 100 ACRES ON CHATTANOOGA'S MISSIONARY RIDGE. SINCE 1905, MCCALLIE HAS REMAINED COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN OUTSTANDING COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR BOYS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,470,378 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,239,907 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,332,969 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MCCALLIE PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 900 STUDENTS IN 6TH THROUGH 12TH GRADES WITH EDUCATIONAL AND ACADEMIC SERVICES. THERE ARE BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN OVER 40 STUDENT-CENTERED ORGANIZATIONS AND AN OUTSTANDING ARRAY OF EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. THESE INCLUDE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROGRAMS IN ATHLETICS, IN THE ARTS, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.PROGRAMS PREPARE STUDENTS FOR LIFE THROUGH INSPIRING AND MOTIVATING THEM TO ALWAYS STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE; PURSUE INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL TRUTH; LEAD LIVES OF HONOR; ACT RESPONSIBLY IN PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS; AND DEMONSTRATE CONCERN FOR THE WELFARE OF OTHERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,470,378 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 72 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 481 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | LS | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | EI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH THOMPSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4236248300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 DODDS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374043949 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANLEY M BROCK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| J HAL DAUGHDRILL III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| S ELLIOTT DAVENPORT | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN A FOGARTY JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| G TURNER HOWARD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HOUSTON B HUNT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BARRY P LARGE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL I LEBOVITZ | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALBERTO J MCGREGOR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD D MCRAE JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JON MEACHAM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDWARD G MICHAELS III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R KINCAID MILLS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GLENN H MORRIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| N CARTER NEWBOLD IV | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENNIS OAKLEY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES M RUFFIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH A SCHMISSRAUTER III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID A STONECIPHER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY STUMP | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM F WOMBLE JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT G CARD JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| A LEE BURNS III | |||||||||
| HEADMASTER | 40.00 | $589,265 | $0 | $83,356 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JESSICA L HIBBS | |||||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $115,098 | $0 | $18,444 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH A SHOLL | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | 40.00 | $188,166 | $0 | $11,014 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TROY F KEMP | |||||||||
| DEAN OF ADMISSION | 40.00 | $146,036 | $0 | $37,787 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RALPH POTTER | |||||||||
| FACULTY/COACH | 40.00 | $121,669 | $0 | $26,222 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LYNN B GOSS | |||||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD | 40.00 | $123,635 | $0 | $20,774 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM C KROPFF | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $111,720 | $0 | $24,465 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT K WALKER | |||||||||
| FORMER HEADMASTER | 0.00 | $190,540 | $0 | $19,579 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,586,129 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $241,641 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAINES BROTHERS INC | |||||
| 1040 EAST MAIN STREET | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37408 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,105,098 |
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| 2701 VERMONT AVENUE | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37404 | CAFETERIA & MAINTENANCE | $4,048,030 |
| SUNTRUST | |||||
| PO BOX 4418 | ATLANTA | GA | 303024418 | BOND INTEREST | $559,717 |
| GPS | |||||
| 205 ISLAND AVENUE | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37405 | TUITION | $181,831 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,635,011 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,623,659 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,635,011 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,307,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,307,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,307,927 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $443,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $443,728 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $101,847 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,887 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,960 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,983 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $353,188 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,983 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$353,188 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$299,205 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$299,205 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $720,072 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $480,683 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $239,389 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,898 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,411,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,332,969 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $443,728 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,239,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,239,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $225,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,175,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,840,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,847,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $488,074 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,173,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,870,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$18,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $320,495 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,285 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,090 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,963 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,274,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,505,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $617,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,281 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $700 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,648,231 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,648,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,394,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,197,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,077,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,842 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,783,093 | $1,515,629 | $213,971 | $53,493 |
| CAMP EXPENSES | $649,467 | $649,467 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $419,231 | $258,615 | $52,669 | $107,947 |
| ATHLETICS | $355,217 | $355,217 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,176,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $920,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,569 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,660,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,470,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,534,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,655,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $756,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,472,764 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,961,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,188,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $959,694 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,829 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,315 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,863,934 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,894,847 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,644,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,969,087 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,353,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,984,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,903,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,966,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,856,826 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,552,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,840,144 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,259,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,395,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,879,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,092,847 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,369,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,945,275 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,199,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,103,136 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,455,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,825,574 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,023,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,873,985 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,903,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,966,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,248,592 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,872,879 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,774,227 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $107,906,784 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,446,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,838,741 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,255,104 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $125,937,171 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $98,275,333 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $749,927 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,909,944 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,028,420 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $107,906,784 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $90,805,642 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,311,088 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,020,756 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,862,153 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $98,275,333 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $94,369,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $624,487 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $581,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,770,339 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $90,805,642 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $83,435,459 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $652,350 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,871,290 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,589,206 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $94,369,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.55000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.31000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,248,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,248,193 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,989,591 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,469,712 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,519,879 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,564,732 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,229,338 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,335,394 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,061,418 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,195,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,865,621 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,969,087 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | $39,418,856 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $16,237,708 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $82,327,961 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $137,984,525 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $399,353 |
| MARK-TO-MARKET DERIVATIVES | $5,119,094 |
| AGENCY FUNDS | $674,153 |
| LIABILITY FOR PENSION BENEFITS | $4,161,691 |
| LEASES PAYABLE | $41,586 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,395,877 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,525,363 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,872,879 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$5,759,224 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,886,345 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,411,708 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,411,708 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,123,993 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $703,600 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $703,600 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,420,393 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,239,907 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,239,907 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,660,300 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE IN ASC TOPIC 740. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITITONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S NON-TAXABLE STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD FINANCIAL AID GRANTS |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD BAD DEBT EXPENSE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS RELEASED |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID GRANTS |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCLOSURE IN REGISTRATION INFO PACKET, NEWSPAPER AD | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID | 348 | $5,570,461 | FMV | TUITION CREDIT |
| MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS | 47 | $669,446 | FMV | TUITION CREDIT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS OFFERED BY THE SCHOOL ARE APPLIED AS OFFSETS TO TUITION AND FEES AND THEREFORE SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS TO BE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (1) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A LEE BURNS III | ||||||||||||||
| HEADMASTER | $589,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $83,356 | $0 | $672,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH A SHOLL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | $188,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,014 | $0 | $199,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY F KEMP | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF ADMISSION | $146,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,787 | $0 | $183,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT K WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEADMASTER | $190,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,579 | $0 | $210,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PART OF THE HEADMASTER'S CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, HE IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN A RESIDENCE PROVIDED TO HIM BY THE SCHOOL. CLEANING, MAINTENANCE, AND UTILITIES ARE PROVIDED FOR THIS RESIDENCE AT THE EXPENSE OF THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES FOR A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR THE HEADMASTER, AS WELL AS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL HAS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHICH WAS FROZEN IN 2005. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BENEFITS UNDER THIS PLAN IF THEY MET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS IN 2005. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE SCHOOL HAS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHICH WAS FROZEN IN 2005. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BENEFITS UNDER THIS PLAN IF THEY MET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS IN 2005. |
| PART I, LINE 8 | THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 WAS A. LEE BURNS'S INITIAL CONTRACT YEAR, AND CERTAIN ITEMS OF HIS COMPENSATION FALL UNDER THE INITIAL CONTRACT EXCEPTION. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD OF THE CITY OF CHATTANO | ||||||||
| A | 521298872 | 000000000 | 2015-04-13 | $10,000,000 | REFUND BOND ISSUE DATED 10/2009. ORIGINAL ISSUE: PRE-2003. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD OF THE CITY OF CHATTANO | ||||||||
| B | 521298872 | 000000000 | 2015-04-29 | $10,000,000 | REFUND BOND ISSUE DATED 10/2009. ORIGINAL ISSUE: PRE-2003. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD OF THE CITY OF CHATTANO | ||||||||
| C | 521298872 | 000000000 | 2015-05-15 | $10,000,000 | REFUND BOND ISSUE DATED 10/2009. ORIGINAL ISSUE: PRE-2003. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD OF THE CITY OF CHATTANO | ||||||||
| D | 521298872 | 000000000 | 2015-06-01 | $5,000,000 | REFUND BOND ISSUE DATED 05/2010. ORIGINAL ISSUE: PRE-2003. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $10,000,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $10,000,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $10,000,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| D | $5,000,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTRUST BANK (AVG | |||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | TERM) | 21.400000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUNTRUST BANK (AVG | |||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | TERM) | 21.400000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUNTRUST BANK (AVG | |||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | TERM) | 21.400000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUNTRUST BANK (AVG | |||||||||||||
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | TERM) | 21.400000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 48 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,623,659 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | QUOTED MARKET VALUES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH TRUSTEE AND DIVISION HEAD. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. TRUSTEES RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER WHERE THEY HAVE CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE IN DETERMINING HEADMASTER COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FASB 158 PENSION ADJUSTMENT -1,403,862. LOSS ON DERIVATIVES -147,448. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 26,960. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS RELEASED -249,877. |