Bellwether Community Credit Union: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Bellwether Community Credit Union (EIN 02-0196520)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201641369349300809
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-15T09:47:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030210880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | A M PEISCH & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 MEMORIAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST JOHNSBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05819 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020196520 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLWETHER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOOKSETT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN OGLEBAY CFO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD F LYON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00281531 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8027485654 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JONATHAN OGLEBAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOOKSETT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,387,983 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $246,812 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $104,116 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,632,460 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,383,411 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,255,726 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,121,958 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,807,188 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,100,871 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,695,374 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,606,240 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,419,328 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,616,230 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,391,968 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,752,027 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,004,277 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,196,487 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,815,573 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,564,744 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $879,801 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,041,496 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $408,453,517 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $431,755,431 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $362,235,455 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $385,730,903 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,218,062 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,024,528 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE LOAN AND DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,361,278 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,359,428 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICES RELATE TO DAILY OPERATIONS OF A LOCALLY CONTROLLED, FULL SERVICE CREDIT UNION. WE MAKE LOANS, ACCEPT DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, AND CONTINUALLY AND EFFICIENTLY PROVIDE OTHER RELEVANT FINANCIAL SERVICES TO A MEMBER BASE OF APPROXIMATELY 35,900 INDIVIDUALS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,361,278 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 85 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN OGLEBAY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOOKSETT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA M THORNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALVIN B FROST | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK C MCHUGH | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID C ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN J GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVA L MARTEL | |||||||
| CHAIR SUPERVISORY COMMITTE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R BRUCE WILSON | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SCOTT BOBBITT | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA ANDRADE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MORGAN SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAIL GARCEAU | |||||||
| ADVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK BREWER | |||||||
| ADVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURA WESTON | |||||||
| ADVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A L'ECUYER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 45.00 | $374,720 | $0 | $102,891 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAIRE J MOSES | |||||||
| EVP/COO | 45.00 | $200,295 | $0 | $66,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL D ROY | |||||||
| SVP/CFO | 45.00 | $267,989 | $0 | $18,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY R BENSON | |||||||
| VP/IS-CIO | 45.00 | $143,308 | $0 | $775 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA H LUSSIER | |||||||
| VP/LENDING | 45.00 | $145,311 | $0 | $6,353 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY D NADEAU | |||||||
| VP/ADMINISTRATOR | 45.00 | $132,764 | $0 | $5,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN D SALLER | |||||||
| VP/SALES & MARKETING | 45.00 | $160,884 | $0 | $13,272 | Yes (X) | ||
| J MICHAEL PERRELLA | |||||||
| VP/BUSINESS SERVICES | 45.00 | $111,412 | $0 | $8,025 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUZANNE BEAUBIEN | |||||||
| VP/RETAIL SERVICES | 45.00 | $118,760 | $0 | $11,648 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE GENDRON | |||||||
| VP/RISK MANAGEMENT | 45.00 | $105,169 | $0 | $1,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,760,612 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,583 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 970050 | BOSTON | MA | 022970050 | EMPLOYEE HEALTH CARE | $793,733 |
| CORELATION | |||||
| 2878 CAMINO DEL RIO SOUTH STE 410 | SAN DIAGO | CA | 92108 | NEW CORE VENDOR | $491,145 |
| FISERV SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | ACCOUNTING/AP SOFTWARE | $294,325 |
| JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE CO | |||||
| PO BOX 7247-0146 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191700146 | EXECUTIVE BENEFITS | $287,701 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | INTERNET BANKING | $276,323 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,383,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,383,411 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,383,411 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,748,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,748,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,155,091 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,781,743 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $373,348 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $373,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $373,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEE & SERVICE INCOME | 522100 | $1,610,646 | $1,363,834 | $246,812 |
| INTERCHANGE FEES | 522100 | $490,225 | $490,225 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,100,871 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,606,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,359,428 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $246,812 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,616,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,616,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,760,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,181,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,181,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,809,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,809,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $978,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,105,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,105,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $1,654,271 | $1,654,271 | |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,203,466 | $1,203,466 | |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES | $515,071 | $515,071 | |
| PROFESS. & OUTSIDE SERV | $355,760 | $355,760 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,564,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,361,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,203,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,078,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,120,945 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,691,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,355,954 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,983,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,112,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,963,263 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,511,318 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,083,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,451,945 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,336,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,863,259 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,281,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,850,477 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,453,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,755,431 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,972,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,842,954 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,262,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,387,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $362,235,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,730,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,218,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,024,528 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,218,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,024,528 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,453,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,755,431 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,041,496 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,235,030 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,771,502 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,771,502 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,856,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,479,769 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,377,041 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,753,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,031,549 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,721,785 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,581,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,581,617 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,451,945 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $312,387,949 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $312,387,949 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,606,240 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,606,240 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,606,240 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,564,744 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,564,744 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,564,744 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL A L'ECUYER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $365,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,664 | $0 | $100,680 | $0 | $2,211 | $0 | $477,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAIRE J MOSES | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $197,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,471 | $0 | $65,854 | $0 | $817 | $0 | $266,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL D ROY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $267,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $3,414 | $0 | $286,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA H LUSSIER | ||||||||||||||
| VP/LENDING | $144,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $950 | $0 | $2,648 | $0 | $3,705 | $0 | $151,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN D SALLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP/SALES & MARKETING | $160,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $224 | $0 | $7,400 | $0 | $5,872 | $0 | $174,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L'ECUYER | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $369,000 | $308,634 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CLAIRE MOSES | |||||||
| OFFICER | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $36,737 | $3,673 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | |||||||
| OPEN | Yes (X) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| (no name) | |||||||
| MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| (no name) | |||||||
| Yes (X) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| CALVIN FROST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $240,000 | $227,830 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $39,487 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $317,800 | $159,465 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| EVA MARTEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $182,000 | $168,310 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRIS WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $208,453 | $171,306 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | |||||||
| Yes (X) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| NANCY NADEAU | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $61,078 | $34,161 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BARBARA LUSSIER | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $285,950 | $282,575 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,355,954 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ENTITY IS A CREDIT UNION WITH 35,897 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF BCCU ELECT AT LEAST ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ENTITY-WIDE DECISIONS INCLUDING ELECTION OF OFFICERS, MERGER AND ACQUISITION, AND CHANGES TO BY-LAWS OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINED AFTER FORMAL ANNUAL REVIEWS WITH GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BCCU MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH LOBBY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | LISA M. THORNE - 6 SPRINGWOOD DRIVE, HOOKSETT, NH 03106. CALVIN B. FROST - 293 SOUTH MAMMOTH ROAD, MANCHESTER, NH 03109. PATRICK C MCHUGH - 20 WINTER DRIVE, HOOKSETT, NH 03106. DAVID C. ANDERSON - 96 SPOFFORD ROAD, AUBURN, NH 03032. CHRIS WILLIAMS - 7 MAHOGANY DRIVE, NASHUA, NH 03062. JOHN J. GENNETTI - 79 WHITE ROCK HILL ROAD, BOW, NH 03304. EVA L. MARTEL - 2 OLD COVENTRY LANE, BEDFORD, NH 03110. R. BRUCE WILSON - 56 SETON DRIVE, BEDFORD, NH 03110. DR. SCOTT BOBBITT - 76 ALLDS STREET, NASHUA, NH 03060. TINA ANDRADE - 10 CLYDESDALE CIRCLE, NASHUA, NH 03062. MORGAN SMITH - 221 CRESTVIEW ROAD, MANCHESTER, NH 03104. GAIL GARCEAU - 214 NO AMHERST ROAD, BEDFORD, NH 03110. MARK BREWER - 61 SOUTH ROAD, DEERFIELD , NH 03037. MAURA WESTON - 16 AUBURN STREET, CONCORD, NH 03301. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TCU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 D W HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 031042632 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(14) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLWETHER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |