STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707120)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201641379349307224
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T13:17:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD&T CPAs and Advisors PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1317 HIGH AVE EAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP525772823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416731001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NORTH MARKET AND TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph B Ryan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00769873PTIN
Phone6416722523PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,344,791GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wmpenn.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1873FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWilliam Penn University provides the opportunity for an educational experience with a focus on leadership, technology, and the Quaker principles of simplicity, peace-making, integrity, community and equality.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee878TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$154,428TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$136,255NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,278,599PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,167,804CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,347,335PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,006,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$274,181PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$121,573CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$140,341PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$150,802CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,759,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,145,139CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,633,794PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,952,640CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,780,296PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,869,504CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$388,877CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,418,475PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,447,468CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,832,565PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,269,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$72,791PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$124,473CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,921,122TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,904,586TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,098,798TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,598,784TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,822,324NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,305,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWilliam Penn University provides the opportunity for an educational experience with a focus on leadership, technology, and the Quaker principles of simplicity, peace-making, integrity, community and equality.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,952,640ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,952,640GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO 1,712 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,924,914ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,761,939RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT PROVIDED TO 1,698 FULL AND PART-TIME STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,592,557ExpenseAmt
Revenue$321,560RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNCELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,698 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,800,132TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,923,065TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,270,243TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee878EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone6416731001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NORTH MARKET AND TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RITA DAVIS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN OTTOSSON
President40.000.00Yes (X)$143,319$0$14,097Yes (X)
DAVID AHMAD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAYE DELANGE
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM FRANKS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER LEBEL
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD MARTIN
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HARRIS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC JON NICHOLS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET STOLZFUS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SCHULTZE
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RIDGLEY
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HYLAND
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE P CROOKHAM
VICE CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GUY VANDER LINDEN
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL H RITCHIE
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERRY JOHNSON
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH NEUBERT
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON WOODS
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY N ELLIS
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM SHOWALTER
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HAFNER
VP OF ATHLETICS40.000.00$79,546$0$8,669Yes (X)
BONNIE L JOHNSON
VP OF FINANCE40.000.00$109,100$0$16,441Yes (X)
NOEL STAHLE
VP OF ACADEMICS40.000.00$101,363$0$12,212Yes (X)
ANGELLA DURIAN-GAMBELL
Secretary40.000.00$33,402$0$13,572Yes (X)
JARED PEARCE
DIR. OF ASSESS.40.000.00$76,183$0$15,589Yes (X)
LINDA PARKER
Vice President40.000.00$42,469$0$9,518Yes (X)
MARSHA RIORDAN
Vice President40.000.00$64,487$0$12,031Yes (X)
CARLY SCHMALZ
SGA REP2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN STEIMLING
FACULTY REP40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRA STRONG
Vice President40.000.00$62,003$0$8,096Yes (X)
MIKE FOSTER
DIR. OF IS40.000.00$80,291$0$15,711Yes (X)
MIKE LAIRD
BASEBALL COACH40.000.00$89,964$0$15,919Yes (X)
TODD HAFNER
FTBALL COACH40.000.00$99,655$0$10,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$981,782TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$152,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAHASKA COMMUNICATIONS GROUP
PO BOX 1038OSKALOOSAIA52577MEDIA SERVICES$157,489
JENZABAR
PO BOX 845939bostonMA022845939SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$194,490
SODEXO SERVICES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICE$1,668,837
THREE RIVERS SYSTEMS INC
174 CLARSON RD SUITE 200ELLISVILLEMO63011SOFTWARE$455,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,367FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$211,859RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$324,656GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,602,922AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$301,535NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,167,804TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BOARD722210$1,896,966$1,896,966
BOOKS AND OTHER SUPPLIES451211$387,777$387,777
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME611710$321,560$321,560
ROOM721310$1,638,322$1,638,322
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611310$28,761,939$28,761,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,006,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,439ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,773RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$183,811RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$145,038RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$145,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$154,428UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,134SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,134SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,134ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,692FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,367ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,841FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,149ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$385GamingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$385ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,145,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,761,939RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$154,428UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,369,824ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,952,640TotalAmt
Program Services$14,952,640ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$985,405TotalAmt
Program Services$454,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,568FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,947,502TotalAmt
Program Services$7,175,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,828FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,122TotalAmt
Program Services$129,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,430FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,496TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,558FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,979TotalAmt
Program Services$534,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,081FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,930TotalAmt
Management And General$20,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,152TotalAmt
Management And General$79,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,406,357TotalAmt
Program Services$842,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,564,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,313TotalAmt
Program Services$7,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$843FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,070TotalAmt
Program Services$1,445,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,058FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,456TotalAmt
Program Services$434,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,956FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,191TotalAmt
Program Services$2,148,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,411FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,658FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,091TotalAmt
Program Services$395,091ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$1,522,964$1,522,964
SUPPLIES$844,695$634,191$170,424$40,080
CONTRACT SERVICES$826,185$77,527$728,125$20,533
RENTS$545,545$545,545

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,765TotalAmt
Program Services$696,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,873FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,269,612TotalAmt
Program Services$34,270,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,610,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$388,877FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,845BOYAmt
EOY$916,186EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,629,600BOYAmt
EOY$770,358EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,493BOYAmt
EOY$942,823EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,547,263BOYAmt
EOY$2,992,897EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,369,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,315,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,067,675LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,494,929LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,065,991BOYAmt
EOY$51,572,746EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,033BOYAmt
EOY$561,970EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,000BOYAmt
EOY$410,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,596,535BOYAmt
EOY$18,421,833EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,921,122BOYAmt
EOY$77,904,586EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,691,898BOYAmt
EOY$3,764,088EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,708BOYAmt
EOY$685,287EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,429,698BOYAmt
EOY$31,955,453EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,844,222BOYAmt
EOY$18,636,245EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,200BOYAmt
EOY$24,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,072BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,511EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,098,798BOYAmt
EOY$56,598,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,229,057BOYAmt
EOY$3,882,573EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,238,295BOYAmt
EOY$9,958,436EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,354,972BOYAmt
EOY$7,464,793EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,822,324BOYAmt
EOY$21,305,802EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,921,122BOYAmt
EOY$77,904,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$124,473ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$607,951NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$3,202GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,202TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF THE ORGANIZATIONS DUES PAID TO THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES (IAICU), A PORTION IS RESERVED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE (IAICU) WORKS ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS TO INFORM POLICY MAKERS AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL ABOUT THE CRITICAL ROLE OF ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AS PART OF THE ENTIRE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$3,043,375AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,105,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$258,456OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,389,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,054,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$315,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,105,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,959,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$228,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$212,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$345,289OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,054,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,217,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$39,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$312,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,959,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,906,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$47,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$557,382InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$293,261OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,217,613EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,533,955InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,242,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,776,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,730,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,607,395DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,123,187BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,560,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,887,534DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,672,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,572,746TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TR$6,327,233
COLLECTIBLES$3,043,375
CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS$4,330,634
LIBRARY BOOKS$648,681
REMAINDER INTEREST TRUSTS$1,531,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,421,833TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$1,533,511Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,533,511TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,985,092TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$607,951NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$212,498DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$199,652OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,020,101RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,964,991RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,180,148OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,180,148RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,145,139TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,501,614TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$212,498DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$199,652OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$412,150ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,089,464ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,180,148OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,180,148ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,269,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF MIDDLE EAST ARTIFACTS AND A REPLICA OF THE JING YUNG BELL FOR PURPOSES OF PUBLIC EXHIBIT AND SCHOLARLY RESEARCH.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF APPROXIMATELY 108 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES FOR THE UNIVERSITY. ONLY REVENUE EARNED BY THE PORTFOLIO OF INVESTMENTS CAN BE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe University has a tax determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating it qualifies under the provision of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes. As such, the University is subject to federal income taxes only on any net unrelated business income under the provisions of Section 511 of the Internal Revenue Code. The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the University for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2015 and 2014. The University is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The University believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years ended prior to June 30, 2012.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990GROUPING DIFFERENCES $0 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES $15841 RENTAL EXPENSES $183811
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $14952640 GROUPING DIFFERENCES $227508
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SSPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES $15841 RENTAL EXPENSES $183811 grouping differences $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $14952640 GROUPING DIFFERENCES $227508

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyWe receive Pell and SEOG grants from the federal government. The pell grant is awarded to individual students based on need which is defined by the federal government through the FASFA application. SEOG is awarded by the institution based on need which is derived from the FASFA application.We also receive Direct subsidized and unsubsidized and plus loans which are direct loans between students and the government. These are awarded to students and are disbursed after an application process between the student and the government.We also receive an Iowa Tuition Grant from the State of Iowa which is awarded to individual students based on need.We also received vocational rehab grants and VA benefits which are awarded to specific students based on criteria from those organizations.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,192GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,967CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,225GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,727CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$6,141NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,188FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$383OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,867GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$12,400CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,467GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,000RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,402FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,059GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,367CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,692GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,727CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$6,141NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,590FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$383OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,841DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$6,149NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS1712$14,392,326CASH
FEDERAL SEOG945$560,314CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN OTTOSSONPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,319BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,958DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,139NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$157,416TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A421235696462460TX42005-05-19$6,535,655see part vifalsefalsefalse
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B4212356962009-10-02$1,150,000CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$6,567,731$530,662$19,315$130,391$388,409$5,498,9552006Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,166,030$98,467$20,772$1,026,7882008falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$30,000$20,002

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part IV, Arbitrage, Line 2c:(a) Issuer Name: Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/30/2015(a) Issuer Name: Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority Date the rebate computation was performed: 09/30/2014SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):CONSTRUCT & IMPROVE FACILITY & REFUND PRIOR BONDS - 06/27/91, 07/17/96, 07/27/00SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$23,480CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION BENEFITAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mahaska Comm Group MCGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSee Part VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$157,489TransactionAmt
TransactionPhone Internet CableTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAdditional Information for:Schedule L, Part IV, Line (1), Column (b):MAHASKA COMMUNICATION GROUP (MCG) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Musco Corporation. Joe CROOKHAM, BOARD OFFICER, and his immediate family are THE majority shareholders of Musco CorpORATION. Joe CROOKHAM is also President and CEO of both entities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS1$218,316FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS1$57,796FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS120$25,423FAIR VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: COST OF SALES, SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF CAMPUS BOOKSTORE FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO 1,712 STUDENTS. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: STUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNCELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,698 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et2 CURRENT TRUSTEES ARE EMPLOYED BY THE SAME COMPANY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessCOPY OF FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEvery board member, administrator, or person who has control over a budget, completes a conflict of interest form. They are reviewed by the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableArticles of incorporation and by-laws are available upon request to the business office of the organization.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH A FOR-PROFIT ENTITY REGARDING THE RECRUITMENT AND MARKETING OF A COLLEGE FOR WORKING ADULTS PROGRAM. THE CONTRACT WITH THE FOR-PROFIT ENTITY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND THE ARRANGEMENT IS MONITORED DAILY TO SAFEGUARD THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPU REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474400135EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANCHE JOHNSON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1124 SOUTH FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426613277EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTAL REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11DPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHASKA BOWLING & RECREATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421442162EIN
Primary ActivitiesBOWLINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$90,037ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$118,882ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANCHE JOHNSON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$211,859InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt