STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 48-1108830)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201641379349303489
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T11:14:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481108830EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TIM SISKEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9135881261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY SISKEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9135881261PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMIE CALDWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MS1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$117,721,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.KUMC.EDU/KUMCRI.HTMLWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC. SUPPORTS THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$463,759TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$78,005NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$130,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$380,230CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$106,398,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$113,503,617CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$811,254PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,033,984CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,594,121PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,804,155CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$109,933,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$117,721,986CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,920,299PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,213,530CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,395,772PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,516,030CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,517,163PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,847,728CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$105,833,234PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,577,288CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,100,172PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,144,698CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,627,530TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,740,280TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,094,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,048,679TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,533,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,691,601NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$107,600,739ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,213,530GrantAmt
Revenue$115,705,956RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$107,600,739TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document333IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM SISKEYPersonNm
Phone9135885313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD BAROHN
PRESIDENT/VICE CHANCELLOR3.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$419,688$39,084
MARJORIE BOTT
DIRECTOR1.041.0Yes (X)$0$194,340$33,426
JAMIE CALDWELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR38.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TERRANOVA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR38.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$323,954$43,780
JOHN FERRARO
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$171,288$29,893
DOUG GIROD
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$696,969$53,409
BERNADETTE GRAY-LITTLE
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$538,395$87,514
R MICHAEL KEEBLE
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$176,813$32,205
KAREN MILLER
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$339,678$34,635
DAVID VRANICAR
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$203,078$16,429
STEFFANI WEBB
DIRECTOR1.041.0Yes (X)$0$217,692$33,801
JAMES CALVERT
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$146,930$27,279
EDWARD ELLERBECK
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$227,345$28,865
K JAMES KALLAIL
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$169,348$27,263
LISA STEHNO-BITTEL
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$150,832$27,652
MIKE ARTMAN
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRENE BETTINGER
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY CLOUD
BOARD CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID COHEN
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE LIGHTSTONE
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MARTING
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL NICHOLAS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STANLEY
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN ST PETER
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SISKEY
CFO/TREASURER35.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$131,366$0$14,808
KIMBERLY BARKSDALE
SECRETARY38.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$113,611$0$10,114
RAJIV KULKARNI
DIRECTOR KUCTC24.016.0$199,419$0$18,789Yes (X)
MOLLY GUNTER
DIRECTOR CRA40.00.0$121,969$0$12,679Yes (X)
PETER GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR LEGAL40.00.0$102,771$0$16,389Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$669,136TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,976,350TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$588,014TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JE DUNN CONSTRUCTION CO
CONSTRUCTION$424,196
ROPES GRAY LLP
LEGAL$348,952
HURON CONSULTING SERVICES LLC
IT CONSULTING AND TR$119,748
FOLEY LARDNER LLP
LEGAL$103,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$254,230RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$126,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$380,230TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Research Grant621500$81,303,972$81,303,972
Pharmaceutical Research621500$7,170,792$6,707,033$463,759
Federal F and A Revenue621500$22,388,853$22,388,853
Research Facilities Grants621500$2,640,000$2,640,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$113,503,617TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,033,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,033,055ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$929SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$929SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$929ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Technology Revenue900099$1,158,047$1,158,047
IRB Revenue900099$1,044,292$1,044,292
Settlement Proceeds900099$447,375$447,375

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154,441ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,804,155OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,721,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,242,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$463,759UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,635,800ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,739,848TotalAmt
Program Services$14,739,848ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,343,755ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,927TotalAmt
Program Services$129,927ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,393TotalAmt
Management And General$345,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,360,861TotalAmt
Program Services$43,164,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,196,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,154,819TotalAmt
Program Services$2,997,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,711,252TotalAmt
Program Services$5,425,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,943,705TotalAmt
Program Services$2,796,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,500TotalAmt
Management And General$68,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,012,648TotalAmt
Program Services$11,412,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,091TotalAmt
Program Services$256,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,728,824TotalAmt
Program Services$19,692,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,179TotalAmt
Program Services$254,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,565,035TotalAmt
Program Services$1,565,035ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,855,242TotalAmt
Program Services$1,762,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,414TotalAmt
Program Services$230,414ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,999TotalAmt
Management And General$876,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,977TotalAmt
Program Services$556,977ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,109TotalAmt
Management And General$75,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues, Memberships, & Sub.$193,239$183,577$9,662
Data/Telecom Equipment$3,665$3,482$183
Taxes & Licenses$6,428$6,107$321
_

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,577,288TotalAmt
Program Services$107,600,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,976,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$400EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,589,892BOYAmt
EOY$8,236,403EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,433,575BOYAmt
EOY$9,803,463EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,058BOYAmt
EOY$182,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$456,790LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$456,790LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,765,597BOYAmt
EOY$43,492,272EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,835BOYAmt
EOY$409,989EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,173BOYAmt
EOY$615,430EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,627,530BOYAmt
EOY$62,740,280EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,362,275BOYAmt
EOY$3,655,095EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,443,983BOYAmt
EOY$16,455,281EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,287,745BOYAmt
EOY$22,938,303EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,094,003BOYAmt
EOY$43,048,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,203,024BOYAmt
EOY$9,681,805EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,330,503BOYAmt
EOY$10,009,796EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,533,527BOYAmt
EOY$19,691,601EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,627,530BOYAmt
EOY$62,740,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,144,698ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,376NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
KU MED CENTER
4811248392Yes (true)$106,519,771$0
UNIV OF KANSAS
4811248392Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$106,519,771SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$456,790OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$456,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,146,864TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,376NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$968,479OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$981,855RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$117,165,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$556,977OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$556,977RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$117,721,986TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,899,592TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,879,281OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,879,281ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$113,020,311ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$556,977OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$556,977ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,577,288TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D & 4BLINE 2D RELATED ENTITY REVENUE $ 2,312,447 ELIMINATIONS ( 1,343,968) ---------- $ 968,479 LINE 4B AMORTIZATION OF BOND DISCOUNTS $ 556,977
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D & 4BLINE 2D RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES $ 3,223,249 ELIMINATIONS ( 1,343,968) ---------- $ 1,879,281 LINE 4B AMORTIZATION OF BOND DISCOUNTS $ 556,977

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAProgram ServicesRESEARCH$3,903
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesRESEARCH$25,998
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesRESEARCH$31,487
North AmericaProgram ServicesRESEARCH$9,732
South AmericaProgram ServicesRESEARCH$6,150
South AsiaProgram ServicesRESEARCH$4,789
North AmericaGrantmaking$24,246
South AmericaGrantmaking$10,034
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAGrantmaking$37,702
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Grantmaking$57,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$211,986SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$211,986TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
North AmericaRESEARCH$24,246CHECK
South America$10,034CHECK
Sub-Saharan Africa$37,702CHECK
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)$57,945CHECK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPONSORED PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT ASSESSES IF ANY SPECIAL AGENCY REPORTING OR AWARD RELATED TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE NEEDED PRIOR TO ISSUING SUB AWARDS. TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED FOR AUTHORIZED PURPOSES SUB AWARDS ARE ISSUED ON A COST REIMBURSEMENT BASIS. ALL INVOICES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRIME PRINCIPLE INVESTIGATOR AND ACCOUNTING STAFF. PROGRESS REPORTS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO ENSURE PERFORMANCE GOALS ARE ACHIEVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (59 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
2401 Gillham RoadIOWA CITYIA52242426004813GOVT$484,811SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA
Grants Contracts Division 279 WiOMAHANE68198470049123GOVT$483,897Support
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
Office of Research Admin 1845 N FaATHENSGA30602581353149501(C)(3)$455,027Support
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Att SPA Nord Hall Ste 600 10900 EMINNEAPOLISMN55485416007513GOVT$440,153Support
MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC
PO Box 805111MILWAUKEEWI53226390806261501(C)(3)$357,298Support
MARSHFIELD CLINIC INC
State University of New York PO BoMARSHFIELDWI54449390452970501(C)(3)$323,933Support
BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIV OF WISCONSIN-MADISON
Research Grants Center 1200 CommMILWAUKEEWI53278396006492GOVT$316,086Support
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS
Cashiers Office 1701 South BroadwDALLASTX75284756002868GOVT$283,177Support
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
Office of Research - Cost Acctng 3LANGSTONOK73050736017987GOVT$266,160Support
CHILDRENS MERCY HOSPITAL
438 Whitney Road ExtensionKANSAS CITYMO64108440605373501(C)(3)$249,910Support
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
Business Office 600 Park StreetKANSAS CITYMO64180436003859GOVT$246,269Support
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
633 Clark Street Room G-547CLEVELANDOH44106341018992GOVT$215,388Support
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY MEDICAL
12345 College BlvdWASHINGTONDC20057530196603501(C)(3)$186,687Support
WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
Office of Sponsored Accounting BoxWICHITAKS67260481124839GOVT$177,541Support
WASHBURN UNIVERSITY OF TOPEKA
Business Office 1700 SW College AvTOPEKAKS66621486030115GOVT$169,586Support
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY
California University of San FransiEMPORIAKS66801481124839GOVT$153,974Support
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
7280 NW 87th Terrace Suite 210PITTSBURGHPA15260250965591GOVT$153,273Support
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
1805 S Ohio StreetCHICAGOIL60673376000511GOVT$147,973Support
PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
Vector Development Lab One BaylorPITTSBURGKS66762486119268GOVT$146,737Support
HASKELL FOUNDATION
Office of Business Operations 604LAWRENCEKS66046480988099501(C)(3)$125,754Support
FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Center for Collaborative NeuroscienHAYSKS67601481210777GOVT$114,090Support
GLOBAL HEALTH INNOVATIONS
PO Box 371032KANSAS CITYMO64106201059464501(C)(3)$106,868Support
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Grants Contracts PO Box 4610OVERLAND PARKKS66210480735009GOVT$100,227Support
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
Grant Accounting B5 Jessup HallCHICAGOIL60611362167817GOVT$80,000Support
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCES UNIV
Mailcode L106SPAPORTLANDOR97239931176109GOVT$76,103Support
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
PO Box 931562ROCHESTERNY14611160743209GOVT$70,661Support
RUTGERS UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
155 Indian AvenueNEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901221980408GOVT$67,994Support
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
PO Box 402617IRVINECA92697952226406GOVT$61,869Support
H LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER
910 Genessee Street Suite 200ATLANTAGA30374592451713501(C)(3)$60,598Support
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
Grant and Contract Accounting 1245SAN FRANCISCOCA94143946036493GOVT$69,271Support
SUTTER WEST BAY HOSPITALS
65 West Watkins Mill RoadSAN FRANCISCOCA94107940562680501(C)(3)$53,212Support
CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY
United Methodist Mexican AmericanPITTSBURGHPA15250250969449GOVT$44,625Support
BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Research Foundation 1960 Kenny RoaHOUSTONTX77030741613878501(C)(3)$44,095Support
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Sponsored Programs PO Box 870135PHILADELPHIAPA19178231352685GOVT$39,374Support
UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
Contracts and Grant Accounting BioSTORRSCT06269060772160GOVT$35,578Support
CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION
NW 5957 PO Box 1450CLEVELANDOH44193340714585501(C)(3)$33,373Support
GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH FOUNDATION
Contract Grant Admin - Hannah AdmATLANTAGA30384580603146501(C)(3)$32,332Support
RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF SUNY
650 Minnesota AvenueRENSSELAERNY12144141368361501(C)(3)$28,340Support
CENTRAL KANSAS FOUNDATION
3000 S State Street 1044 WolverineSALINAKS67401480729691501(C)(3)$26,119Support
TURNER HOUSE CLINIC
Office of Grants Contracts F428KANSAS CITYKS66102481151382501(C)(3)$23,130Support
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
Office of Sponsored Research PO BoNEW YORKNY10032135598093GOVT$22,152Support
BERRY CONSULTANTS LLC
Research Project Receivables PO BoAUSTINTX76746760644163FOR PROFIT$20,000Support
FOX CHASE CANCER CENTER
Finance/Acctng Contracts/GrantsPHILADELPHIAPA19129232003072501(C)(3)$16,297Support
ST LUKES HOSPITAL OF KANSAS CITY
1750 Independence AvenueSAINT LOUISMO63150440545297501(C)(3)$15,150Support
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE
PO Box 412411BOSTONMA02115042263040501(C)(3)$15,000Support
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA RESEARCH PROJECT
SPA Drawer 538ORLANDOFL32886593102112501(C)(3)$14,886Support
SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC
PO Box 785541LEXINGTONKY40509060726487501(C)(3)$13,247Support
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
3801 Southwest TrfyGAINESVILLEFL32611596002052GOVT$11,560Support
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
1201 LARIMER STREETDENVERCO80204846000555GOVT$9,664SUPPORT
KC UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND BIOSCIENCES
1750 INDEPENDENCE AVENUEKANSAS CITYMO64106440545280GOVT$9,331SUPPORT
MAYO CLINIC ROCHESTER
201 W CENTER STREETROCHESTERMN55903416011702501(C)(3)$8,388SUPPORT
SPAULDING REHABILITATION HOSPITAL
300 1ST AVENUECHARLESTOWNMA02129042551124501(C)(3)$7,910SUPPORT
PNA CENTER FOR NEUROLOGICAL RESEARCH
5090 N 40TH ST STE 250PHOENIXAZ85018262553380501(C)(3)$7,200SUPPORT
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
220 TROWBRIDGE ROADEAST LANSINGMN48824386005984GOVT$6,720SUPPORT
STOWERS INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
1000 E 50TH STREETKANSAS CITYMO64110431684454501(C)(3)$6,456SUPPORT
UNIV OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH
2385 IRVING HILL ROADLAWRENCEKS66045480680117501(C)(3)$1,731,769SUPPORT
KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
1814 JARDIN DRIVEMANHATTANKS66506480771751GOVT$771,172SUPPORT
UNIV OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
7000 FANNIN STE 1200HOUSTONTX77030741586031GOVT$546,398SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839GOVT$3,184,588SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org59Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS21$50,565
STIPENDS99$562,435
GRANTS393$730,755

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPONSORED PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT ASSESSES IF ANY SPECIAL AGENCY REPORTING OR AWARD RELATED TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE NEEDED PRIOR TO ISSUING SUB AWARDS. TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED FOR AUTHORIZED PURPOSES SUB AWARDS ARE ISSUED ON A COST REIMBURSEMENT BASIS. ALL INVOICES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRIME PRINCIPLE INVESTIGATOR AND ACCOUNTING STAFF. PROGRESS REPORTS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO ENSURE PERFORMANCE GOALS ARE ACHIEVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD BAROHN
PRESIDENT/VICE CHANCELLOR$0$393,680$0$0$0$26,008$0$22,100$0$16,984$0$458,772$0$0
MARJORIE BOTT
DIRECTOR$0$181,166$0$0$0$13,174$0$16,623$0$16,803$0$227,766$0$0
PAUL TERRANOVA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$294,384$0$0$0$29,570$0$27,284$0$16,496$0$367,734$0$0
JOHN FERRARO
DIRECTOR$0$155,129$0$0$0$16,159$0$14,601$0$15,292$0$201,181$0$0
DOUG GIROD
DIRECTOR$0$658,474$0$0$0$38,495$0$31,571$0$21,838$0$750,378$0$0
BERNADETTE GRAY-LITTLE
DIRECTOR$0$476,658$0$0$0$61,737$0$22,100$0$65,414$0$625,909$0$0
R MICHAEL KEEBLE
DIRECTOR$0$173,495$0$0$0$3,318$0$15,194$0$17,011$0$209,018$0$0
KAREN MILLER
DIRECTOR$0$332,777$0$0$0$6,901$0$22,100$0$12,535$0$374,313$0$0
DAVID VRANICAR
DIRECTOR$0$201,657$0$0$0$1,421$0$0$0$16,429$0$219,507$0$0
STEFFANI WEBB
DIRECTOR$0$216,918$0$0$0$774$0$18,713$0$15,088$0$251,493$0$0
JAMES CALVERT
DIRECTOR$0$144,323$0$0$0$2,607$0$12,550$0$14,729$0$174,209$0$0
EDWARD ELLERBECK
DIRECTOR$0$225,851$0$0$0$1,494$0$19,261$0$9,604$0$256,210$0$0
K JAMES KALLAIL
DIRECTOR$0$167,739$0$0$0$1,609$0$14,370$0$12,893$0$196,611$0$0
LISA STEHNO-BITTEL
DIRECTOR$0$150,341$0$0$0$491$0$12,930$0$14,722$0$178,484$0$0
RAJIV KULKARNI
DIRECTOR KUCTC$199,023$0$0$0$396$0$17,021$0$1,768$0$218,208$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BBERNADETTE GRAY-LITTLE $ 25,488
SCHEDULE J, PART II & FORM 990, PART VIICOMPENSATION REPORTED FOR RICHARD BAROHN, MARJORIE BOTT, PAUL TERRANOVA, JOHN FERRARO, DOUG GIROD, R. MICHAEL KEEBLE, KAREN MILLER, DAVID VRANICAR, STEFFANI WEB, JAMES CALVERT, EDWARD ELLERBECK, JAMES KALLAIL AND LISA STEHNO-BITTEL WAS PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR BERNADETTE GRAY-LITTLE WAS PAID BY UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
KANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY
A481066589485429BQ62010-10-14$5,388,344REFUND 1999B & 2001U (T-1 PORTION)falsefalsefalse
KANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY
B481066589485429BQ62010-10-14$27,516,062RENOVATION OF RESEARCH BUILDINGfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,240,000$0$5,388,344$0$0$0$75,630$0$0$0$5,312,714$02003Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$7,040,000$0$27,516,062$0$0$0$360,378$0$0$27,155,684$0$02013falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0
B0falsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED FOR BOTH BONDS WAS 10/4/2010.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1PROMOTING AND AIDING IN THE FULFILLMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, EDUCATIONAL, AND SERVICE FUNCTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. MANAGES GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FOR PROJECTS CONDUCTED BY PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS WHO SERVE AS FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE RESEARCH INSTITUTE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND ENHANCE MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY ADMINISTERING FUNDED RESEARCH PROJECTS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER (KUMC). THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S OBJECTIVES ARE TO: 1)SERVE KUMC BY PROMOTING AND OPERATING AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL HONESTY AND INTEGRITY, 2)FOSTER INDIVIDUAL AND CONSORTIA PARTNERSHIPS BETWEEN KUMC RESEARCHERS AND NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL RESEARCH BIO-MEDICAL COMMUNITIES, 3)ENHANCE REVENUE TO RESEARCHERS AND THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE TRANSFER OF RESEARCH DISCOVERIES AND OTHER INFORMATION TO THE PRIVATE SECTOR; AND 4)FACILITATE COOPERATIVE RESEARCH INTERACTIONS DOMESTICALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY BETWEEN THE KUMC AND CORPORATIONS, AND WITH OTHER RESEARCH CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE GREATER KANSAS CITY METROPOLITAN AREA, KANSAS, NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RICHARD BAROHN, MARJORIE BOTT, PAUL TERRANOVA, JOHN FERRARO, DOUG GIROD, R. MICHAEL KEEBLE, KAREN MILLER, DAVID VRANICAR, STEFFANI WEB, JAMES CALVERT, EDWARD ELLERBECK, JAMES KALLAIL AND LISA STEHNO-BITTEL HAD BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MAY HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS MAKE DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE BOARD SECRETARY REVIEWS DISCLOSURES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE SECRETARY WILL DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BHR DIRECTOR MAINTAINS AND UPDATES SALARY RANGES USING SURVEYS, INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SOURCES. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS COMPLETED 08/12/2015. BOARD APPROVES PAY OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CFO, AND HR DIRECTOR IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BOARD MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BY-LAWS AT BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE HAS LINKS TO ORGANIZATION POLICIES AND THE RELATED POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY. A HEADING TITLED ANNUAL REPORTS CONNECTS TO A SECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE WITH LINKS TO THE FOLLOWING REPORTS: FORM 990, SINGLE AUDIT REPORT (A-133), AND EXTRAMURAL FUNDING ANNUAL REPORT (SUMMARY). THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES - RESEARCH TOTAL FEES:8699571
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:1834125
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1478952

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
1450 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045481124839EDUCATIONKSGOVERNMENTNAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEMORIAL CORP
1301 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045486033927RETAILKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSfalse5
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH
2385 IRVING HILL RDLAWRENCEKS66045480680117ADMINKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSfalse5
KU HEALTH PARTNERS INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481149398HEALTHCAREKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSfalse5
KU CENTER FOR TECH COMMERCIALIZATION INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160262838693PATENTSKS501(C)(3)KUMCRIYes (true)11A
STUDENT UNION CORP OF UNIV OF KS MED CTR
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160480581966RETAILKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSfalse9
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839MEDICAL CTRKSGOVERNMENTNAfalse
KU MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH PROPERTIES
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481172394REAL ESTATEKS501(C)(2)KUMCRIYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRECEDE FUND LCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481210094EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUMCRIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$111,019ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$225,358ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.73330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
U OF KS MEDICAL CTR RESEARCH PROPERTIES
B$368,635COST
KU CTR FOR TECH COMMERCIALIZATION INC
B$447,375COST