STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PINE CREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PINE CREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC (EIN 59-0861374)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201641379349309154
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T15:26:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN204989621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERDEJA DE ARMAS & TRUJILLO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 ALHAMBRA CIR STE 560AddressLine1Txt
CityCORAL GABLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590861374EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PINE CREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPINEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9544924100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 NE 62ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33334ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR DANA MARKHAMPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9544924100PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonOCTAVIO A VERDEJAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00640853PTIN
Phone3054463177PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DANA MARKHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 NE 62ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,314,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PINECREST.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OFFER A CHALLENGING ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE COMPLEMENTED BY EXCELLENCE IN THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS; TO DEVELOP THE CHARACTER, INDEPENDENCE, AND LEADERSHIP OF EACH STUDENT; AND TO PROVIDE A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT PREPARES STUDENTS TO MEET THE GLOBAL CHALLENGES OF OUR FUTURE. PINE CREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL OFFERS CHALLENGING ACADEMIC AND CO- CURRICULAR PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,600 STUDENTS IN GRADES PK-12 ON FORT LAUDERDALE CAMPUS AND PRE-K - 8 ON BOCA RATON CAMPUS. PINE CREST OFFERS A VARIETY OF SUMMER PROGRAMS AND CAMPS THAT SERVICE HUNDREDS OF CHILDREN FROM THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee956TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,374,473PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,648,493CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,311,932PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,833,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,098,499PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,015,443CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$648,261PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$465,607CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,433,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,962,642CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,460,201CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,170,971PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,256,646CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,144,093CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,782,438PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,579,652CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,953,409PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,296,499CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,479,756PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,666,143CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$218,906,414TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$215,708,582TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,063,844TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$119,940,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,842,570NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,768,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO OFFER A CHALLENGING ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE COMPLEMENTED BY EXCELLENCE IN THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS; TO DEVELOP THE CHARACTER, INDEPENDENCE, AND LEADERSHIP OF EACH STUDENT; AND TO PROVIDE A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT PREPARES STUDENTS TO MEET THE GLOBAL CHALLENGES OF OUR FUTURE. PINE CREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL OFFERS CHALLENGING ACADEMIC AND CO- CURRICULAR PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,600 STUDENTS IN GRADES PK-12 ON FORT LAUDERDALE CAMPUS AND PRE-K - 8 ON BOCA RATON CAMPUS. PINE CREST OFFERS A VARIETY OF SUMMER PROGRAMS AND CAMPS THAT SERVICE HUNDREDS OF CHILDREN FROM THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,294,858ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,460,201GrantAmt
DescPINE CREST OFFERS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIC CURRICULUM ALONG WITH RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR GRADES PRE-K - 12TH AT FORT LAUDERDALE CAMPUS AND PRE-K - 8TH AT BOCA RATON CAMPUS WITH APPROXIMATELY 2,600 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,316,808ExpenseAmt
DescSUMMER CAMPS OFFER A VARIETY OF WATER SPORTS AND OTHER ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES WITH CRAFTS, FINE ARTS, AND OTHER SUMMER CAMP ACTIVITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$67,611,666TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document152IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee956EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN ILLIGPersonNm
Phone9544924100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 NE 62ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT LAUDERDALECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33334ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID KANTOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDUARDO HAUSER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KIRSCHNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE SANDOW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN FINDEISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARMANDO LEIGHTON JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN HAGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES RILEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SILVERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSA FEENEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANA WALDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE ROZENCWAIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY HUDSON BODENWEBER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT COLTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOAH BREAKSTONE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJIV JAIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SCHWARTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE WELCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA MARKHAM
PRESIDENT40.00$606,860$0$21,189Yes (X)
RICHARD FLECK
CFO40.00$236,427$0$17,114Yes (X)
CHAVELA ROBIN
CORPORATE SE40.00$53,701$0$2,326Yes (X)
TIM INGHAM
VICE CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF HOLLANDER
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM DAVISON
VP - EXTERNA40.00$258,542$0$19,809Yes (X)
DAVID CLARK
HEAD OF SCHO40.00$203,781$0$13,369Yes (X)
MARCIA HUNT
DIR OF COLLE40.00$182,771$0$14,816Yes (X)
ELENA DEL ALAMO
VP EXTERNAL40.00$171,693$0$14,852Yes (X)
JOSEPH WALTERS
DIVISION HEA40.00$155,026$0$12,351Yes (X)
ANITA TYCHSEN
VP OF ACADEM40.00$151,301$0$11,710Yes (X)
JAY FITZGERALD
AQUATICS DIR40.00$138,581$0$11,958Yes (X)
MICHAEL PRESLO
CONTROLLER40.00$138,038$0$11,143Yes (X)
JOSEPH MARKHAM
EXE. DIR. OF40.00$136,984$0$10,842Yes (X)
SHERI SACK
CHIEF OF STA40.00$133,120$0$10,740Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,566,825TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,219TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$1,005,098
HARVARD MAINTENACE INC
5440 NW 33RD AVE 103FORT LAUDERDALEFL33309JANITORIAL$705,601
KMJ LAWN & LANDSCAPE INC
3041 RIVERLAND RDFORT LAUDERDALEFL33312LANDSCAPING$494,287
KIMMKO INC
5794 LONEWOOD COURTJUPITERFL33458JANITORIAL$417,818
NAVARRO SECURITY GROUP INC
4100 NW 3RD COURT SUITE 102FT LAUDERDALEFL33317SECURITY$259,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,648,493AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,648,493TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCHOOL TUITION611710$73,021,939$73,021,939
SUMMER ACTIVITY REVENUE713990$3,866,124$3,866,124
OTHER INCOME611710$945,036$945,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,833,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,119,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,119,827ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,922,916SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,941,153SecuritiesAmt
Other$130,447OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,981,763SecuritiesAmt
Other-$86,147OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,895,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,895,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$746,188FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$280,581FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$465,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,962,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,728,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,119,827ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,460,201TotalAmt
Program Services$6,460,201ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,331TotalAmt
Program Services$118,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,342,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,334FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,875,707TotalAmt
Program Services$25,958,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,428,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488,507FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,762,390TotalAmt
Program Services$2,020,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,980FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,272,811TotalAmt
Program Services$3,272,811ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,573,407TotalAmt
Program Services$2,573,407ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,945TotalAmt
Management And General$170,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,000TotalAmt
Management And General$53,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,274TotalAmt
Management And General$277,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,785FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,570TotalAmt
Program Services$362,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,892TotalAmt
Management And General$64,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,031TotalAmt
Management And General$2,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,237FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,128TotalAmt
Program Services$165,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,524FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,822,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,822,316ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,261,261TotalAmt
Program Services$6,261,261ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,765TotalAmt
Program Services$2,004,765ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ACADEMIC EXPENSE$5,860,076$5,860,076
OTHER EXPENSES$5,280,609$4,127,583$1,007,846$145,180
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$3,190,931$3,190,931
UTILITIES$1,681,328$1,681,328

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,526TotalAmt
Program Services$732,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,546FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,296,499TotalAmt
Program Services$67,611,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,540,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,144,093FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,506,215BOYAmt
EOY$26,113,955EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,696,120EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,791,733BOYAmt
EOY$5,325,642EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,553BOYAmt
EOY$947EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,165,424LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,101,420LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,615,068BOYAmt
EOY$120,064,004EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,277,916BOYAmt
EOY$58,152,182EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,197,041BOYAmt
EOY$4,355,732EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,906,414BOYAmt
EOY$215,708,582EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,379,301BOYAmt
EOY$4,741,696EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,571,189BOYAmt
EOY$35,804,163EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,150,000BOYAmt
EOY$66,550,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,305BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,113,049BOYAmt
EOY$12,844,337EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,063,844BOYAmt
EOY$119,940,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,893,138BOYAmt
EOY$75,102,855EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,939,327BOYAmt
EOY$6,503,334EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,010,105BOYAmt
EOY$14,162,197EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,842,570BOYAmt
EOY$95,768,386EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,906,414BOYAmt
EOY$215,708,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,666,143ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,241,903NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$498,424OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,277,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,502,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,009,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,637,779AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,152,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,712,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,598,411ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,680,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,714,062AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,277,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,593,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$668,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,506,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,055,587AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$49,712,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,786,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$637,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$259,828InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,876,397AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,593,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,805,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,749,913ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,333,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,102,145AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,786,601EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.67540BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08310TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,694,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,694,933BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,625,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,108,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,517,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,149,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,938,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,210,714BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,054,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$640,912BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$120,064,004TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATION UNDER INTEREST RATE SWAP$10,669,849
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$1,638,238
OTHER LIABILITIES$536,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,844,337TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,541,119TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,241,903NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,179,620OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,421,523RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,962,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,962,642TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,116,879TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$6,179,620OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,179,620ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,296,499ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,296,499TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(3), THEREFORE, NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT 280,581 FINANCIAL AID -6,460,201
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT 280,581 FINANCIAL AID -6,460,201

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPUBLICATION OF POLICY IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND CATALOGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$746,188GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$746,188GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$103,745RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$67,038EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$109,798OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$746,188GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$746,188GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$103,745RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$67,038EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$109,798OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$280,581DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$465,607NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
FINANCIAL AID349$4,161,691FMV
REMISSION156$2,298,510FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HAS A FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR THAT OVERSEES AND MONITORS THE NEED BASED AWARD PROCESS IN CONJUNCTION WITH A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DANA MARKHAM
PRESIDENT$469,610$125,250$12,000$21,189$628,049
RICHARD FLECK
CFO$219,227$250$16,950$17,114$253,541
WILLIAM DAVISON
VP - EXTERNAL RELATI$244,529$250$13,763$19,809$278,351
DAVID CLARK
HEAD OF SCHOOL BOCA$173,181$13,550$17,050$13,369$217,150
MARCIA HUNT
DIR OF COLLEGE CONS.$176,521$250$6,000$14,816$197,587
ELENA DEL ALAMO
VP EXTERNAL RELATION$165,443$250$6,000$14,852$186,545
JOSEPH WALTERS
DIVISION HEAD UPPER$148,626$400$6,000$12,351$167,377
ANITA TYCHSEN
VP OF ACADEMICS$146,605$250$4,446$11,710$163,011
JAY FITZGERALD
AQUATICS DIRECTOR$138,331$250$11,958$150,539

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALM BEACH COUNTY FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN590861374BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-09-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$71,230,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FUND VARIOUS CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANK OF AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BANK OF AMERICABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge262.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPALM BEACH COUNTY FLORIDA 09/04/15ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
DAVID CLARK
HEAD OF SCHOOL$31,224REMISSIONEDUCATION
JOSEPH WALTERS
DIVISION HEAD UPPER$13,842REMISSIONEDUCATION

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO OFFER A CHALLENGING ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE COMPLEMENTED BY EXCELLENCE IN THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS; TO DEVELOP THE CHARACTER, INDEPENDENCE, AND LEADERSHIP OF EACH STUDENT; AND TO PROVIDE A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT PREPARES STUDENTS TO MEET THE GLOBAL CHALLENGES OF OUR FUTURE. PINE CREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL OFFERS CHALLENGING ACADEMIC AND CO- CURRICULAR PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,600 STUDENTS IN GRADES PK-12 ON FORT LAUDERDALE CAMPUS AND PRE-K - 8 ON BOCA RATON CAMPUS. PINE CREST OFFERS A VARIETY OF SUMMER PROGRAMS AND CAMPS THAT SERVICE HUNDREDS OF CHILDREN FROM THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, CFO AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EXAMINED AND ENFORCED THROUGH USE OF ANNUAL DISCLOSURES AS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. USING DATA FOR SIMILIARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILIAR ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. USING DATA FOR SIMILIARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILIAR ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE FURNISHED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE MAIN ADMINISTRATION OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SPECIAL EVENT 280,581 FINANCIAL AID -6,460,201 SPECIAL EVENT -280,581 FINANCIAL AID 6,460,201
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TO TIE IN TO PY NET ASSETS 498,424