STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 43-0230792)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-19
IRS object ID
201641409349300724
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-19T12:57:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431064657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOTZDEAL & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO WESTBURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430230792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006772667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONY MALLORYPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GMPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006772667PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE GRAHAMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147104PTIN
Phone6369462800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY MALLORYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,216,933GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC TO RURAL AREASActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,401,665PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,039,501CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$71,804PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,084CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$521,404PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$134,348CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,994,873PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,216,933CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$635,395PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$607,471CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$500,637PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$366,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,413,445PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,264,090CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,549,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,238,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,445,396PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$21,169CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,159,686TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,117,694TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,937,800TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,909,866TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,221,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,207,828NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY IN A DEFINED SERVICE TERRITORYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC TO RURAL AREASDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$13,338,706MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$649,005OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8006772667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM COTTRELL
PRESIDENT3.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,900$12,611$17,646
GARY MULLEN
TREASURER3.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,800$0$17,646
ERVIN STUBBLEFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$600$0$8,449
DEBBIE S WILLETTE
BOARD MEMBER6.30Yes (X)$4,400$0$17,646
JANICE DORSON
SECRETARY4.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,600$0$10,056
KENNETH CROWDER
BOARD MEMBER3.90Yes (X)$3,500$0$7,265
DOUGLAS D MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$2,300$0$11,039
ELDON HARRIS
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,900$0$17,646
JUSTIN BLANKENSHIP
BOARD MEMBER2.20Yes (X)$2,100$0$22,671
DAN BLESI
FORMER CEO/GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$41,467$0$8,557
TONY MALLORY
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$115,371$0$44,982
MARK VOSS
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS40.00$103,936$0$38,883Yes (X)
BOB FINLEY
FOREMAN40.00$102,891$0$32,901Yes (X)
CHRIS CONRAD
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$101,853$0$30,216Yes (X)
JASON KISNER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$101,224$0$28,562Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$592,842TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,611TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$314,165TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
PO BOX 7780-5124PHILADELPHIAPA191825124TREE TRIMMING SERVICES$1,156,855
LEE INSPECTION & CONSULTING SERVICES IN
2207 CALIFORNIA PLAZA SUITE 3BBOSSIER CITYLA71111POLE TESTING$114,096
PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 1130MARSHALLAR72650HERBICIDE APPLICATION$103,649
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC ENERGY REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,039,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,039,501RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,039,501TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,581ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,503OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,503OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,503ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$92,930$92,930
MISCELLANEOUS900099$41,418$41,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$134,348OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,216,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,132,431RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$84,502ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,471TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,541TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,785TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,781,234TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER PURCHASED$16,051,790
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,925,868
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,281,978
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,535,919

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,945,516TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,238,102TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,570BOYAmt
EOY$341,064EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,322,268BOYAmt
EOY$2,867,298EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,403BOYAmt
EOY$753,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,696,771LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,705,454LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,437,220BOYAmt
EOY$68,991,317EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,191,315BOYAmt
EOY$8,836,728EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,550,910BOYAmt
EOY$2,327,739EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,159,686BOYAmt
EOY$84,117,694EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,747,886EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,256,369BOYAmt
EOY$42,520,856EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,795,461BOYAmt
EOY$7,641,124EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,937,800BOYAmt
EOY$51,909,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,385BOYAmt
EOY$275,175EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,140BOYAmt
EOY$50,461EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,903,361BOYAmt
EOY$31,882,192EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,221,886BOYAmt
EOY$32,207,828EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,159,686BOYAmt
EOY$84,117,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$21,169ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,111OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$60,833BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,081,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,020,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,060,863BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,928,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,684,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,243,604BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$626,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$626,017BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,991,317TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SHO-ME POWER COOP$7,611,010C
NRUCFC$744,833C
NRUTC$1,000C
NISC$127,564C
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP$195,072C
FEDERATED INSURANCE$91,926C
A-PRIME LLC$7,193C
CO BANK$47,630C
MISC$10,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,836,728TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,195,887
DEFERRED CREDITS$545,525
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED EXPENSES$654,712
LINE OF CREDIT$5,245,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,641,124TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,291,541TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$74,608OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$74,608RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,216,933RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,216,933TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,286,751TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$48,649OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,649ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,238,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,238,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES FOR THE RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX. THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. RETURNS PRIOR TO 2012 ARE CLOSED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE OF SUBSIDIARY (RELATED TO TAXABLE ENTITY CONSOLIDATED IN FIN. STMT)
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARY(RELATED TO TAXABLE ENTITY CONSOLIDATED IN FIN. STMT)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONY MALLORYPersonNm
TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$115,371BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$25,788DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,194NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$160,353TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE GOVERNING BODY WAS PROVIDED WITH A PRELIMINARY COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FINALIZED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED AS THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO SALARY APPROVED BY BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES REVENUE 74,608. CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES EXPENSE -48,649. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,790. CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 4,321. CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES DIVIDEND -25,959.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT, INCLUDING SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND APPROVAL OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431712908EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERATES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM COOP CUSTOMERS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170 (B) (1) (A) (VI)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431784663EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES ACCESS TO FIBER OPTIC CAPABILITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$74,608ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$80,898ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHO-ME POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$16,051,790InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationVALUE OF ELECTRICITY PURCHASEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt