TEAMSTERS LOCAL 97 FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEAMSTERS LOCAL 97 FUND (EIN 22-2004832)
- Tax period
- 2014-08-01 to 2015-07-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-24
- IRS object ID
- 201641459349300029
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-24T12:30:05-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENNIS HARGADONLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 739 PALISADE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLIFFSIDE PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 070103255 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222004832 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teamsters Local 97 Benefits Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEAM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9088100022 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 485 Chestnut Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Union | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07083 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN GEROW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9088100022 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RAYMOND HARGADON | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 2018718710 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN GEROW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 485 Chestnut St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Union | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07083 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,419,688 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To Provide Health and welfare benefits to participants. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,888,256 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,738,646 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $132,156 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $84,299 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,960 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,075 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,025,372 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,828,020 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,496,647 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,231,773 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $505,049 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $502,201 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,026,897 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,314,340 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,028,593 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,048,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,221 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,220,294 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,133,049 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,838,733 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $95,083 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,029,092 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,037,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,809,641 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To Provide Health and | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 131 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Board of Trustees | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9088100022 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 485 Chestnut Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Union | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07083 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GEROW | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $145,537 | $61,850 | |
| MARIA PEREZ | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $135,678 | $56,869 | |
| DANIEL REIMAN | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELAINE ALESSIO | ||||||
| Fund Manager | 37.50 | $118,036 | $0 | $30,070 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $118,036 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $281,215 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $148,789 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Blue Cross & Blue Shield | |||||
| 3 Penn Plaza | Newark | NJ | 10119 | Claims Administration | $611,247 |
| Ennis Hargadon LLC | |||||
| 739 Palisade Ave | Cliffside Pk | NJ | 07010 | Accountant | $101,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Employers Contributions | 525100 | $13,888,956 |
| Cobra Contributions | 525100 | $23,972 |
| Stop-Loss Reimbursements | 525100 | $825,718 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,738,646 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,658 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $620,309 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $591,668 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,641 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,641 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Securities Class Action Settlements | 525100 | $1,196 | $1,196 |
| Interest on Delinquencies | 525100 | $3,879 | $3,879 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,075 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,828,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,743,721 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,299 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,231,773 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,182 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,184 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,630 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,442 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,763 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,939 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,499 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,605 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,174 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,877 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,257 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,583 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,160 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,218 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Benefit Fees | Desc |
| Total | $181,728 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,048,314 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,366 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $770,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,016 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,809 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $211,298 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $138,140 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,158 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,690,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,748,374 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,072,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,133,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,838,733 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,551 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,721,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,037,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,809,641 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,037,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,809,641 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,133,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,838,733 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,220,294 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,031 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,350 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $155,948 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $82,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,158 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,158 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Interest and Dividends | $10,212 |
| Stop Loss Reimbursements | $825,718 |
| Advance Deposits | $234,900 |
| Due from Broker for Securities Sold | $2,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,072,903 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Brokers for Securities Purchased | $1,594 |
| Payable to Claims Administrators | $1,719,947 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,721,541 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,797,477 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$8,031 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$8,031 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,805,508 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,512 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,828,020 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,025,802 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,025,802 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,512 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,512 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,048,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Other | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | See attached explanation | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GEROW | ||||
| $137,936 | $7,601 | $46,017 | $15,833 | $207,387 |
| MARIA PEREZ | ||||
| $130,675 | $5,003 | $43,984 | $12,885 | $192,547 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 2 | See attached explanation |
| Pt VI, Line 7a | See attached explanation |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | See attached explanation |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | See attached explanation |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | See attached explanation |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | See attached explanation |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borough of Carteret | ||||||||
| 20 Cooke Ave | Carteret | NJ | 07008 | 226001707 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Jackson Board of Education | ||||||||
| 151 Don Conner Blvd | Jackson | NJ | 08527 | 216000344 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Lacey Township | ||||||||
| 818 W Lacey Road | Forked River | NJ | 08731 | 216006469 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Lavallette Borough | ||||||||
| 1306 Grand Central Ave | Lavallette | NJ | 08735 | 216000788 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Township of Little Falls | ||||||||
| 225 Main Street | Little Falls | NJ | 07424 | 226002036 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Palisades Park Board of Ed | ||||||||
| 410 Second Street | Palisades Park | NJ | 07650 | 226002185 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Teamsters Local Union No 97 | ||||||||
| 485 Chestnut Street | Union | NJ | 07083 | 221633671 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | 501(c)(5) | false |
| Borough of South Toms River | ||||||||
| 144 Mill Street | South Toms River | NJ | 08757 | 221859596 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Borough of Paramus | ||||||||
| 1 Jockish Square | Paramus | NJ | 07652 | 226002186 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| City of Hackensack | ||||||||
| 65 Central Avenue | Hackensack | NJ | 07601 | 226001843 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | ||
| Hoboken Housing Authority | ||||||||
| 400 Harrison Street | Hoboken | NJ | 07030 | |||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashbrook Care and Rehabilitation Center | |||||||
| 1610 Raritan Road | Scotch Plains | NJ | 07076 | 270398833 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA |
| Forest Hill Propeties | |||||||
| 8 West 40th Street | New York | NY | 10018 | 133633569 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA |
| Llanfair House Care and Rehab Center | |||||||
| 1140 Black Oak Ridge Road | Wayne | NJ | 07470 | 270399620 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA |
| Greenbrook Manor & Rehab Center | |||||||
| 303 Rock Avenue | Greenbrook | NJ | 08812 | 270399365 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brower Town Assoc IncProspect Heights Care Center | ||||||||
| 336 Prospect Ave | Hackensack | NJ | 07601 | 222761763 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| Century Distribution Service Inc | ||||||||
| 100 Passaic Ave Suite 160 | Fairfield | NJ | 07004 | 223444871 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | C |
| Durex Inc | ||||||||
| 5 Stahuber Ave | Union | NJ | 07083 | 221426696 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| Garden State Nursing Home Inc | ||||||||
| 101 N Grove Street | East Orange | NJ | 07017 | 221968707 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | C |
| Gloucester Manor | ||||||||
| 685 Salina Road | Sewell | NJ | 08080 | 222889924 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | C |
| Modern Facilities Services Inc | ||||||||
| 733 Ridgedale Ave | East Newark | NJ | 07936 | 222256098 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| Regent Care Center | ||||||||
| 50 Polifly Road | Hackensack | NJ | 07601 | 222495155 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | C |
| Severna Operations Inc | ||||||||
| 3 Eastmans Road | Parsippany | NJ | 07054 | 010801089 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| T&E Industries Inc | ||||||||
| 215 Watchung Ave | Orange | NJ | 07050 | 222304064 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| Technical Bldg Maint Inc (Temco) | ||||||||
| 417 Fifth Avenue | New York | NY | 10016 | 221852148 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | C |
| The VMC Group | ||||||||
| 113 Main Street | Bloomingdale | NJ | 07403 | 202305737 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NA | ||
| Tryco Tool & Mfg Co Inc | ||||||||
| 363 So jefferson Street | Orange | NJ | 07050 | 221695476 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| White House Healthcare & Rehab Center Inc | ||||||||
| 560 Berkeley Ave | Orange | NJ | 07050 | 221996325 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| White Rose Inc | ||||||||
| 380 Middlesex Avenue | Carteret | NJ | 07008 | 940431833 | VEBA Contributing Employer | DE | NA | C |
| BP & SC Services Inc | ||||||||
| 491 Lyons Avenue | Irvington | NJ | 07111 | 208056539 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | S |
| Miller & Son | ||||||||
| 24 Belleville Avenue | Belleville | NJ | 07109 | 221838356 | VEBA Contributing Employer | NJ | NA | |
| Silverline Bldg Products CorpAndersen Corp | ||||||||
| 100 4th Avenue North | Bayport | MN | 55003 | VEBA Contributing Employer | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |