STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0378848)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-03
IRS object ID
202513079349300336
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-03T08:24:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610378848EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2702471321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 589AddressLine1Txt
CityMAYFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42066ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT HARGROVEPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2702471321PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT HARGROVEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 589AddressLine1Txt
CityMAYFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,796,330GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WKRECC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND MANAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee112TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,553,804PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$109,170,961CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$155,841PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$144,098CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$452,632PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$481,271CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,162,277PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,796,330CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,720,133PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,460,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$87,288,474PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$96,719,359CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$97,008,607PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$107,179,509CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,153,670PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,616,821CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,438,249TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$193,146,814TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,473,008TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,517,077TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,965,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,629,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATION'S MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$107,179,509ExpenseAmt
Revenue$109,796,330RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTED 908,204,334 KILOWATT-HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO 41,045 MEMBERS DURING FY 2025.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$107,179,509TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee112EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$107,402,634MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$625,369OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC CO ERIN ELLIOTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2702471321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 589AddressLine1Txt
CityMAYFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42066ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT HARGROVE
BOARD PRESIDENT5.06Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,350$0$0
TROY ENGLISH
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT6.59Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,700$0$0
CHAD WILLETT
BOARD SEC/TREAS3.96Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,800$0$0
BENNY ADAIR
BOARD MEMBER6.58Yes (X)$16,150$0$0
DENNIS BARNES
BOARD MEMBER2.85Yes (X)$12,900$0$0
MIKE BURCHETT
BOARD MEMBER2.31Yes (X)$15,450$0$0
JED CLARK
BOARD MEMBER3.31Yes (X)$13,950$0$0
KEVIN CRIDER
BOARD MEMBER3.56Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
MARK ELLIOTT
BOARD MEMBER3.88Yes (X)$13,650$0$0
JAMIE POTTS
BOARD MEMBER4.73Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
DAVID SMART
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$303,497$0$110,053
HEATHER FOLEY
VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$167,812$0$67,220
JUSTIN MCCANN
VP OF ENGINEERING40.00$169,490$0$64,195Yes (X)
WILLIAM EVANS
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$156,194$0$62,829Yes (X)
ROBERT WICKER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS40.00$151,232$0$37,487Yes (X)
KEVIN ENGLAND
JOURNEY LINEMAN40.00$128,809$0$46,005Yes (X)
STEVEN WATKINS
JOURNEY LINEMAN40.00$136,870$0$46,017Yes (X)
RYAN MORTON
JOURNEY LINEMAN40.00$129,509$0$47,648Yes (X)
JERRY BECKLEY
VP OF COMPUTING & IT40.00$144,493$0$58,482Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,635,756TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$539,936TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCKENZIE TREE SERVICE
2141 TN AVE NPARSONSTX38363RIGHT OF WAY$1,168,237
WA KENDALL & CO
2736 MEADOW CHURCH RD ST 200DULUTHGA30097RIGHT OF WAY$1,145,060
CRUSE POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
120 TOWER FRMAYFIELDKY42066LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,017,056
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 EAST PLUME STE 250NORFOLKVA23510RIGHT OF WAY$891,962
SWIFT ENVIRONMENTAL
1176 SPRING ROADALMOKY42020UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION$547,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$106,155,168$106,155,168
RENT FROM ELECTRIC COMPANY221000$1,768,327$1,768,327
MISC SERVICE221000$704,868$704,868
REVENUE FROM LATE PAYMENTS221000$541,398$541,398
OTHER221000$1,200$1,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$109,170,961TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$476,998$476,998
MERCHANDIZING, JOBBING, ETC.221000$4,273$4,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$481,271OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,796,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,796,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,335TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,507,433TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,960,275TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,883TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,224TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,192TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,603TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,872TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,030TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,803TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,700TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,568TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,126TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,520,251TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,055TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,238,612TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,254TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY FOR SAL$71,796,308
RIGHT OF WAY CLEARNING$4,720,450
PROPERTY AND GROSS RECE$2,934,588
OTHER$2,537,947

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,179,509TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,313,657BOYAmt
EOY$5,424,961EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,014,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,345,740EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,662,970BOYAmt
EOY$11,088,334EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,592BOYAmt
EOY$2,142,535EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,746BOYAmt
EOY$408,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$245,257,192LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,451,882LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,878,216BOYAmt
EOY$166,805,310EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,969,608BOYAmt
EOY$4,312,654EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,560BOYAmt
EOY$618,493EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,438,249BOYAmt
EOY$193,146,814EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,636,650BOYAmt
EOY$20,167,021EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,611,265BOYAmt
EOY$73,220,759EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,093BOYAmt
EOY$2,129,297EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,473,008BOYAmt
EOY$95,517,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,965,241BOYAmt
EOY$97,629,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,965,241BOYAmt
EOY$97,629,737EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,438,249BOYAmt
EOY$193,146,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,616,821ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$47,675OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,835,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,835,074BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,290,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,263,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,027,176BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,967,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,006,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,960,126BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$185,131,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,148,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,982,934BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$166,805,310TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$1,766,380
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION - REFUNDABLE$129,000
ENERGY SERVICE LOANS - ADVANCES$75,170
BUDGET BILLING - ADVANCES$115,946
DEFERRED COMP - 457B$41,236
JOINT RENT USE OF POLES$1,565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,129,297TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,796,330TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,796,330RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,796,330TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,179,509TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$107,179,509ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$107,179,509TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWEST KENTUCKY'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. WEST KENTUCKY HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SMART
PRESIDENT/CEO$303,497$0$0$0$0$0$87,836$0$22,217$0$413,550$0$0$0
HEATHER FOLEY
VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE$167,812$0$0$0$0$0$44,443$0$22,777$0$235,032$0$0$0
JUSTIN MCCANN
VP OF ENGINEERING$169,490$0$0$0$0$0$41,418$0$22,777$0$233,685$0$0$0
WILLIAM EVANS
VP OF OPERATIONS$156,194$0$0$0$0$0$40,052$0$22,777$0$219,023$0$0$0
JERRY BECKLEY
VP OF COMPUTING & IT$144,493$0$0$0$0$0$36,264$0$22,218$0$202,975$0$0$0
ROBERT WICKER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$151,232$0$0$0$0$0$15,269$0$22,218$0$188,719$0$0$0
STEVEN WATKINS
JOURNEY LINEMAN$136,870$0$0$0$0$0$23,240$0$22,777$0$182,887$0$0$0
RYAN MORTON
JOURNEY LINEMAN$129,509$0$0$0$0$0$24,871$0$22,777$0$177,157$0$0$0
KEVIN ENGLAND
JOURNEY LINEMAN$128,809$0$0$0$0$0$23,228$0$22,777$0$174,814$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON, FIRM OR PUBLIC ENTITY MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PAYING A MEMBERSHIP FEE IN THE AMOUNT OF $5.00 AND AGREEING TO PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY ACCORDING TO TERMS SPECIFIED IN THE MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, THE APPROPRIATE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, SUCH AS THE NUMBER HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, SHALL BE ELECTED BY BALLOT AND FROM THE MEMBERS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICTS FOR A PERIOD OF 4 YEARS OR UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS HAVE BEEN ELECTED AND QUALIFIED, SUBJECT TO THE PROVISION OF THE BYLAWS WITH RESPECT TO THE REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BNO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE CEO BASED UPON PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. OTHER SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY REVIEW OF THIRD PARTY COMPARABILITY DATA SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS UPON APPLICATION FOR SERVICE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY A MEMBER(S).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET 636. ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 47,039.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.