STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0642953)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-13
IRS object ID
201641959349301229
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-13T15:40:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590642953EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST COAST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3863285555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 S PALM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPALATKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32177ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRETCHEN LUNSFORDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3863285555PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGRETCHEN LUNSFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 SOUTH PALM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPALATKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32177ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,023,569GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTCOAST.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDELIVERING DREAMS THROUGH SIMPLIFIED FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,236TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$35,837NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,193,490PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,104,095CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$467,037PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$513,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,660,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,617,472CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,736,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,729,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,606,736PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,419,131CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,342,767PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,149,100CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$317,760PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$468,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,970,359TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,713,389TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,982,373TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$96,257,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,987,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,456,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDELIVERING DREAMS THROUGH SIMPLIFIED FINANCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2030IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRETCHEN LUNSFORDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3863285555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 SOUTH PALM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPALATKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32177ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JAMES NORWOOD JR
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDY HOWARD
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDY RIGDON
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY MERRITT
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA SINGLETON
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA OSBORNE
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY POTEET
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT REYNOLDS
AUDIT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN LUNSFORD
CEO40.00$188,558$0$33,073Yes (X)
SANDRA PREVATT
EVP OPERATIONS40.00$124,515$0$30,516Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$313,073TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$63,589TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY
PO BOX 65708MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE SUPPORT & DATA PROCESSING$288,012
WESCOM RESOURCES GROUP LLC
5601 E LA PALMA AVEANAHEIMCA92807DATA PROCESSING$192,543
KRG PALM COAST LANDING LLC
15961 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693LAND LEASE & TAXES$105,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$2,814,336$2,814,336
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$1,270,523$1,270,523
UNRELATED BUSINESS INC900099$19,236$19,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,104,095TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$549,190RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$370,284OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$406,097OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$35,813OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$35,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,617,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,598,236RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,236UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,662TotalAmt
Program Services$376,662ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,584TotalAmt
Program Services$915,584ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,920TotalAmt
Program Services$80,920ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,606TotalAmt
Program Services$258,606ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,197TotalAmt
Program Services$98,197ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,281TotalAmt
Program Services$21,281ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,401TotalAmt
Program Services$314,401ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,490TotalAmt
Program Services$51,490ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,570TotalAmt
Program Services$300,570ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,836TotalAmt
Program Services$331,836ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,419TotalAmt
Program Services$239,419ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,330TotalAmt
Program Services$50,330ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,358TotalAmt
Program Services$284,358ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,468TotalAmt
Program Services$201,468ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,572TotalAmt
Program Services$71,572ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LOAN SERVICING$242,393$242,393
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$165,453$165,453
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$80,217$80,217
MERGER EXPENSE$26,064$26,064

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,279TotalAmt
Program Services$36,279ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,149,100TotalAmt
Program Services$4,149,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,885,444EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,213,432BOYAmt
EOY$20,844,822EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,655BOYAmt
EOY$227,966EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,913,841BOYAmt
EOY$40,394,596EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,730BOYAmt
EOY$136,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,827,418LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,946,677LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,963,768BOYAmt
EOY$2,880,741EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,250,149BOYAmt
EOY$2,750,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,314,976BOYAmt
EOY$36,230,976EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,071,379BOYAmt
EOY$2,029,276EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,511,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,333,347EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,970,359BOYAmt
EOY$108,713,389EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$860,650BOYAmt
EOY$815,988EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,121,723BOYAmt
EOY$95,441,043EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,982,373BOYAmt
EOY$96,257,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,987,986BOYAmt
EOY$12,456,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,987,986BOYAmt
EOY$12,456,358EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,970,359BOYAmt
EOY$108,713,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$468,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$269,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$269,937BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,703,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,246,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,457,151BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,854,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,700,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$153,653BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,880,741TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$35,346,000C
CORPORATE ONE PCC PARTNER$884,976C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,230,976TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARES$44,577,594
MEMBER DEPOSITS - CHECKING$16,423,522
MEMBER DEPOSITS - MONEY MARKET$2,361,001
MEMBER DEPOSITS - IRA$6,301,535
MEMBER DEPOSITS - CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$5,800,515
MEMBER DEPOSITS - IRA CERTIFICATES$14,987,396
MEMBER DEPOSITS - OTHER$4,989,480
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$95,441,043TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,617,472TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,617,472RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,617,472TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,149,100TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,149,100ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,149,100TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2014, 2013, AND 2012 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GRETCHEN LUNSFORD
CEO$171,058$0$0$0$17,500$0$10,000$0$23,073$0$221,631$0$0$0
SANDRA PREVATT
EVP OPERATIONS$107,015$0$0$0$17,500$0$10,000$0$20,516$0$155,031$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP CAN VOTE ON BOARD SEATS IF A BOARD MEMBER IS NOT SAT BY ACCLAMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS DONE BY SANDRA PREVATT, EVP OPERATIONS. IT IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE CEO, GRETCHEN LUNSFORD, FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE VP OF OPERATIONS, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR FIRST COAST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. THIS INCLUDES VENDOR MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND MONITORING OF EMPLOYEE TRANSACTIONS. ALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PART OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS SUBJECT TO A BOARD REVIEW ANNUALLY AND IS BASED ON AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY UTILIZING THE CUNA MUTUAL GROUP SALARY SURVEY BASED ON CREDIT UNION ASSET SIZE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 FILING.