SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0548360)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-07-22
- IRS object ID
- 201642049349300004
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-07-22T09:17:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571175125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410548360 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5073753164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | BOX 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST JAMES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 560810150 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD HORMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5073753164 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-07-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-07-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALD HORMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | BOX 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST JAMES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 560810150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,360,224 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHCENTRALELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$46,334 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$53,430 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,710,527 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,277,964 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,592 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,090 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$15,816 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$8,889 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,729,303 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,314,165 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,850 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,810 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,368,701 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,065,036 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,531,626 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,797,006 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,642,948 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,273,462 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,549,125 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,141,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $180,178 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $172,851 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,536,611 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $69,374,041 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,069,834 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,120,700 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,466,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,253,341 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, EFFICIENT DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO OUR MEMBER OWNERS WITH THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF CUSTOMER SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 5,785 MEMBERS AND REPLACED 23 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINE WITH UNDERGROUND LINE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $19,896,174 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $149,962 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RONALD HORMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5073753164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST JAMES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56081 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SANDBERG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,983 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE FALK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,378 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENT IMKER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,588 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE MIEST | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,343 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON JORGENSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $17,203 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD ASENDORF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.10 | Yes (X) | $17,098 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL KUNZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $17,378 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD HORMAN | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 26.00 | Yes (X) | $84,567 | $0 | $92,067 | ||
| JEFF MUELLER | |||||||
| FINANCE/ADMIN MANAGER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $120,059 | $0 | $128,985 | ||
| MARK ANDERSON | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 45.00 | $118,539 | $0 | $120,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $445,136 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $341,485 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTEC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 277181 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $579,117 |
| CARR TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 250 | OTTERTAIL | MN | 56571 | TREE TRIMMING (ROI CLEARING) | $135,947 |
| KARIAN PETERSON LINE CONTRACTORS | |||||
| PO BOX 345 | MONTEVIDEO | MN | 56265 | OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION | $135,705 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF POWER | 221000 | $19,699,261 | $19,699,261 | ||
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $450,660 | $450,660 | ||
| EQUITY EARNINGS | 230000 | $107,543 | -$43,017 | $150,560 | |
| OTHER NON-OPERATING | 900099 | $20,500 | $20,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,277,964 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,090 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $36,906 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $46,059 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$5,836 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,317 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONOPERATING INCOME TAXES - STATE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $264 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $264 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,314,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,164,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$46,334 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,914 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,810 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,036 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,143 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,827,920 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,021 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,922 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,290,198 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,751,329 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $11,970,816 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,121,477 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS | $1,074,723 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $834,078 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,769,159 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,141,314 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,104,853 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,652,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,179,476 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,274,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,067,792 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $812,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $989,687 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,969 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,481,560 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,815,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,494,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,666,303 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,694,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,706,705 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,272,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,653,131 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,125 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,536,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,374,041 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,542,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,942,332 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,133 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,051,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,413,570 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $763,665 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,069,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,120,700 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,466,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,253,341 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,466,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,253,341 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,536,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,374,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $172,851 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $613,713 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,757 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,404,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $523,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $881,482 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $67,693,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,292,133 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,401,438 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $355,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $355,626 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,666,303 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GREAT RIVER ENERGY | $5,886,210 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $689,184 | C |
| COOPERATIVE TELEVISION ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN MINNESOTA | $317,053 | C |
| EAST RIVER | $314,667 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $286,384 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE | $75,951 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $83,682 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,653,131 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $57,259 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $49,056 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION BENEFITS | $657,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $763,665 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,314,165 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,314,165 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,314,165 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,076,278 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,076,278 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,065,036 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,065,036 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,141,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE COOPERATIVE STARTED AN OPERATION ROUNDUP FUND IN 2015. MEMBERS MAY CHOOSE TO ROUND-UP THEIR ELECTRIC BILLS WITH THE EXCESS AMOUNT BEING DESIGNATED TO CHARITABLE PURPOSES. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FUND ARE PAID SEMI-ANNUALLY. A SEPARATE BOARD IS CHARGED WITH MAKING DISTRIBUTION DECISIONS FOR OPERATION ROUNDUP. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, EARNINGS OR LOSSES FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER INCOME ARE REPORTED AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) BY THE ASSOCIATION AND FILED ANNUALLY ON FEDERAL FORM 990-T. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 1,065,036. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD HORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $80,830 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $3,437 | $0 | $77,925 | $0 | $15,819 | $0 | $178,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF MUELLER | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE/ADMIN MANAGER | $117,079 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $980 | $0 | $101,905 | $0 | $27,080 | $0 | $249,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $114,968 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $1,571 | $0 | $91,241 | $0 | $29,191 | $0 | $238,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CO-OP PAYS FOR THE MANAGER'S SPOUSE'S AIR FARE TO ALL MEETINGS. IF JEFF MUELLER OR MARK ANDERSON GO TO THE NRECA ANNUAL MEETING, THEIR SPOUSE'S AIR FARE IS PAID FOR BY THE CO-OP. THE DIRECTORS' SPOUSES'S AIR FARE IS NOT COVERED BY THE CO-OP. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. RONALD HORMAN CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $66,003 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $20,749 JEFF MUELLER CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $79,405 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $27,479 MARK ANDERSON CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $67,241 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY COOPERATIVE: $27,479 RONALD HORMAN IS A SHARED EMPLOYEE WITH ANOTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION'S SHARE OF RONALD'S COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J AND FORM 990 PART VII. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE COOPERATIVE AMENDED IT ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. SIGNIFICANT CHANGES FOLLOW: 1. ANY PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THIS ASSOCIATION BY AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FURNISHED BY THIS ASSOCIATION AND COMPLYING WITH THE MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS SET OUT IN THE BYLAWS. 2. NO MEMBER MAY HOLD MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE, AND NO MEMBERSHIP OR ANY RIGHT OR PRIVILEGE ASSOCIATED WITH SAID MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE TRANSFERABLE WITHOUT THE PRIOR CONSENT AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 3. THE PROCEDURE FOR DISSOLUTION OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE FOR THE ELECTED DIRECTORS TO CONVERT ALL ASSETS INTO CASH AND THEN ALLOCATE THE CASH IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF PRIORITY: A) TO PAY THE NECESSARY COSTS OF DISSOLUTION; B) TO PAY ANY REMAINING DEBTS OF THE COOPERATIVE; C) TO PAY ALL ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS; D) THEN, IF ANY BALANCE REMAINS, IT SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED ON A PRO RATA BASIS BETWEEN THE MEMBER AND HOLDERS OF CAPITAL CREDITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE CONSIDERED MEMBERS, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ARE ALL OF THE SAME CLASS AND EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND BY-LAWS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL. ALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON THESE CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. AFTER HIS REVIEW, IT WILL BE DELIVERED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER VIA EMAIL OR VIA PAPER COPY. BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE GIVEN SUFFICIENT TIME TO REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND MANAGER OF SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY AND THE ASSOCIATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE POLICY WITH ALL WHO MUST COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY. UPON RECEIVING OR DISCOVERING ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, THE BOARD WILL ALLOW THE PERSON INVOLVED AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ORALLY OR IN WRITING, AND IS GIVEN THIRTY DAYS TO COMPLY. IF COMPLIANCE IS NOT ATTAINED IN THIRTY DAYS, THE PERSON WILL BE REMOVED FROM THEIR POSITION WITH THE ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE SAC COMMITTEE WHICH IS MADE UP OF DIRECTORS FROM SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC AND REDWOOD ELECTRIC. THE GENERAL MANAGER HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2015 FOR RONALD HORMAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A COPY WILL BE FAXED OR EMAILED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO REQUEST A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER AND FINANCE/ADMIN MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | RONALD HORMAN'S COMPENSATION AND HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ARE SPLIT EVENLY BETWEEN SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, REDWOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. RONALD IS A COMMON LAW EMPLOYEE OF EACH ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII AND ON SCHEDULE J REPRESENTS SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S SHARE OF RONALD'S SALARY AND BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -435,883. REFUND MEMEBERSHIPS -15,440. ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 1,065,036. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ADOPTED A WRITTEN POLICY. HOWEVER, THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UTILITITES PROGRAM LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF INCOME THAT CAN BE MADE FROM NONOPERATING VENTURES. OVER 85% OF GROSS REVENUES NEED TO COME FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT JAMES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56081 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473559778 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |