STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FIRELANDS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRELANDS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-4232845)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-27
IRS object ID
201642099349300009
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-27T09:24:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN311413363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALESTRA HARR & SCHERER CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 875AddressLine1Txt
CityCIRCLEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP431130875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344232845EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRELANDS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIREBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE ENERGY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW LONDONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44851ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL MCNAULLPersonNm
Person TitleBD PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY A HARRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642474PTIN
Phone7404745210PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL MCNAULLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1697 CO 1775AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,705,756GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRELANDSEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRURAL DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8785VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8785VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,055,116PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,724,995CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$14,148CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$708,789PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$926,961CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,824,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,637,808CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,591PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,188CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$554,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$566,337CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,959,311PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,319,067CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,521,902PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,894,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,302,997PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,743,216CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,963,453TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,225,159TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,929,755TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,164,349TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,033,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,060,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,894,592ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,188GrantAmt
DescRURAL DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,894,592TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$18,724,995MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$980,761OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8785GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8785IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNA WOODWORTHPersonNm
Phone4199291571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE ENERGY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2PO BOX 32AddressLine2Txt
CityNEW LONDONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44851ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DANIEL MCNAULL
BD PRESIDENT8.2011.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,975$3,500$2,067
DONNA WOODWORTH
BD SEC/TREAS5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,025$0$6,432
LOWELL KREAGER
BD V-PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,875$0$5,074
JOHN COPLEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$6,325$0$3,596
LARRY MESSMORE
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$4,675$0$1,916
W E ANDERSON
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$4,125$0$1,697
CARL AYERS
TRUSTEE2.50Yes (X)$4,125$0$1,791
DANIEL SCHLOEMER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$3,300$0$1,716
DARWIN ANDERSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$1,100$0$1,569
APRIL BORDAS
GENL MGR40.00Yes (X)$152,194$0$43,034
TABITHA SHEPHERD
DIR FIN&ACCT40.00Yes (X)$101,351$0$46,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$298,070TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,500TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
OBERLANDER'S TREE & LANDSCAPE
1874 E MANSFIELD STBUCYRUSOH44820ROW CUTTING$295,634
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771007ROW CUTTING$115,719TREE TRIMMING DIVISION
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
4489 SOLUTIONS CENTER 774489CHICAGOIL606774004ROW CUTTING$100,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICDesc
Total Revenue Column$18,724,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,724,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,724,995TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,341ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,459SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,948SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$45,489SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$45,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$45,489ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Total Revenue Column$926,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$926,961ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$926,961OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,637,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,724,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$912,813ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,188TotalAmt
Program Services$9,188ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,070TotalAmt
Program Services$298,070ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,958TotalAmt
Program Services$178,958ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,309TotalAmt
Program Services$89,309ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,496TotalAmt
Program Services$700,496ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,662TotalAmt
Program Services$1,230,662ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$10,799,464$10,799,464
DISTRIBUTION EXP-MAINTENA$1,459,759$1,459,759
DISTRIBUTION EXP-OPERATIO$1,173,245$1,173,245
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$841,849$841,849

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,592ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,894,592TotalAmt
Program Services$17,894,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,021BOYAmt
EOY$735,528EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,847,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,509,988EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,559BOYAmt
EOY$272,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,585,684LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,064,972LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,077,985BOYAmt
EOY$28,520,712EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,290,941BOYAmt
EOY$8,909,406EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,059EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,963,453BOYAmt
EOY$41,225,159EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,967,139BOYAmt
EOY$1,638,233EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,339,015BOYAmt
EOY$17,891,370EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,601BOYAmt
EOY$634,746EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,929,755BOYAmt
EOY$20,164,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,475BOYAmt
EOY$34,305EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,998,223BOYAmt
EOY$21,026,505EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,033,698BOYAmt
EOY$21,060,810EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,963,453BOYAmt
EOY$41,225,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,743,216ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$716,104OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$251,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$251,616BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,324,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$521,110DepreciationAmt
Book Value$803,434BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,752,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,649,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,103,831BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,889,268OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,894,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$994,420BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,367,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,367,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,520,712TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BUCKEYE POWER, INC. - PAT CAP$7,077,412C
BUCKEYE POWER, INC. - MEMBER'S CONTR$800,655C
NRUCFC$496,684C
OTHER$257,333C
NRUCFC - PAT CAP$143,540C
RESCO - PAT CAP$133,782C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,909,406TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED PROPERTY & USE TAXESDesc
Amt$634,746Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$634,746TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,683,297TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$45,489OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,637,808RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,637,808TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,940,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,489OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,489ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,894,592ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,894,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE COMPLIES WITH ASC 740-10 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ASC 740-10 PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE ON ITS TAX RETURNS THAT THEY CONSIDER TO BE UNCERTAIN OR THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED 2012, 2013 AND 2014 ARE STILL OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DLOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 45,489
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 45,489

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRELANDS ELECTRIC PEOPLE FUND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE ENERGY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW LONDONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44851ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN341788501RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,877CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO HELP NEEDYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TRUSTEES OF FIRELANDS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. ORGANIZED FIRELANDS ELECTRIC PEOPLE FUND, INC. FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACCUMULATING AND DISBURSING FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA OF FIRELANDS ELECTRIC CO-OP., INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAPRIL BORDASPersonNm
TitleGENL MGRTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$152,194BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$43,034NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$195,228TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DANIEL MCNAULL
PRES/TRUSTEEOH RURAL ELECT COOPfalse
DANIEL MCNAULL
PRES/COMM MEMBUCKEYE POWER, INC.false
APRIL BORDAS
GM/TRUSTEEBUCKEYE POWER, INC.false

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRUSTEE CARL AYERS AND BOARD PRESIDENT DANIEL MCNAULL HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990SCHEDULE L, PART IV - BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS THE COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OF BUCKEYE POWER, INC. WHICH IS A GENERATING AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH BUCKEYE POWER, INC. TO SUPPLY SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S FUTURE POWER NEEDS THROUGH 2057. THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD PRESIDENT, DANIEL MCNAULL, SERVES ON THE MARKETING COMMITTEE FOR BUCKEYE POWER, INC. AND SERVES ON THE BOARD OF THE OHIO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE COOPERATIVE'S GENERAL MANAGER, APRIL BORDAS, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE LOAD MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF BUCKEYE POWER, INC., AS WELL AS THE ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERS/OWNERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT TRUSTEES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BSOME ISSUES ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBER/OWNERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT A MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR TRUSTEE COMPLETES A BOARD INDEPENDENCE QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A CONDENSED VERSION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING INFORMATION, ARE PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE MAGAZINE "COUNTRY LIVING", AND ARE ON THE CO-OP'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER 208,789 RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -923,723 TERMINATION OF MEMBERSHIPS -1,170 TOTAL -716,104