STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA (EIN 72-0498240)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-05
IRS object ID
201642189349300734
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-05T11:22:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720498240EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pelican State Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPELIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2254086100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13232 South Sherwood Forest BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnnette ThamesPersonNm
Person TitleSr. Vice PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2254086114PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffrey K ConradPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13232 S Sherwood Forest BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,508,723GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pelicanstatecu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the lives of our members through safe, competitive products and educational services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,808,926PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,105,499CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$145,747PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$403,224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,954,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,508,723CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,697,250PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,807,758CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,715,785PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,352,455CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,413,035PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,160,213CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,541,638PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,348,510CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$236,183,515TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$256,387,436TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$212,782,245TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$230,678,401TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,401,270NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,709,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide banking related services to over 40000 members of which many fall below federal and state poverty levels. Many do not qualify for financial services with banks, including checking accounts and mortgage loans due to low income or prior credit history.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$18,603,156RevenueAmt
DescLoan program with competitive interest pricing to all members, including members with little or poor credit history. Wide spectrum of lending products including auto loans with no down payment, mortgage lending, credit cards, unsecured lending, and payday alternative lending.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$7,299,671RevenueAmt
DescDeposit program offering variety of savings and transactional products, most with no monthly fee and above market interest rates. Checking accounts geared for easy entry regardless of prior checking history.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPartners in Education programs; provided free financial educational programs throughout the state, including credit management, credit repair, budgeting, and checking account balancing. Seminars are conducted in local high schools, community centers, and hospitals throughout the state. We provided free credit counseling program to members, helping them create budgets as well as rebuild their credit. 5 employees are dedicated to this program full time. Staff conducted 95 workshops throughout the state, with 2002 attendees, of which 163 were members and 1839 were nonmembers. We also teach financial education to high school students - last year we went to 5 high schools, speaking to 359 students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11540IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnnette ThamesPersonNm
Phone2254086114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13232 S Sherwood Forest BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Linda Brassett
Board Member/Director30Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Colvin
Board Member/Director3.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Crockett
Board Member/Director3.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janelle Folse
Board Member/Director30Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gill
Board Member/Director/ President4.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Lochbrunner
Board Member/Director30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel McDaniel
Board Member/Director/Vice President3.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aryon McGuire
Board Member/Director30Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Mullinnix
Board Member/Director3.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Wilson
Board Member/Director/Treasurer4.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey K Conrad
CEO700$261,082$0$31,285Yes (X)
Annette Thames
Senior Vice President500$159,678$0$26,101Yes (X)
Ronald Stephens
Senior Vice President500$142,483$0$20,973Yes (X)
Charles Michael Morgan
Vice President Information Services500$131,399$0$24,132Yes (X)
Paul Waild
Vice President of Mortgage Lending400$101,241$0$22,547Yes (X)
Paige Corcoran
VP of Lending500$100,838$0$14,172Yes (X)
Lindsey Richard
VP of Project Mgmt400$104,533$0$22,795Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,001,254TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,005TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Labarre
8385 Rushing RoadDenham SpringsLA70726Facility Maintenance/Architect/Construction$1,286,679
Bancvue
P O Box 527LubbockTX79408Marketing and Software$560,308
Jack Henry
P O Box 609MonettMO65708Data Processor (Core System)$374,801
Alpha Omega
P O Box 3564ShreveportLA71133Statement Printing$200,870
McGlinchey Stafford
P O Box 2153BirminghamAL35287Legal/Attorney$188,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loans to Members522130$17,861,489$17,861,489$0$0
Member Savings Products522130$604,493$604,493$0$0
Member Checking Products522130$4,437,729$4,437,729$0$0
Debit, Visa, ATM Plastics522130$2,621,981$2,621,981$0$0
Loan Ancillary Products522130$2,320,149$2,320,149$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$259,658RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,105,499TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$403,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$403,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,508,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,508,723RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,251TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,107,866TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,468TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,185,506TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,667TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,647TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,837TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,727TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,487TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,385TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,689TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,276TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,284TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,240TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,601TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,112TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Losses$3,620,160
Shared Branching$234,233
Sharedraft, Debit, Visa, and ATM$1,285,466
Loan Processing and Collections$742,686

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,667TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,160,213TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,457,877BOYAmt
EOY$3,452,549EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,385,276BOYAmt
EOY$20,516,678EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,561,825BOYAmt
EOY$2,737,438EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,588,262EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,854,944BOYAmt
EOY$204,112,532EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,985BOYAmt
EOY$562,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,392,570LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,509,271LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,140,699BOYAmt
EOY$13,883,299EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,356BOYAmt
EOY$5,613EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,386,553BOYAmt
EOY$7,528,316EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,183,515BOYAmt
EOY$256,387,436EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,871BOYAmt
EOY$2,245,078EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,181,374BOYAmt
EOY$228,433,323EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,782,245BOYAmt
EOY$230,678,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,401,270BOYAmt
EOY$25,709,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,401,270BOYAmt
EOY$25,709,035EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,183,515BOYAmt
EOY$256,387,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,348,510ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,745NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,477,670InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,477,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,907,820InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,450,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,457,309BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,118,294InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$378,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$739,797BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,136,259InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,680,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,455,996BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$752,527InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$752,527BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,883,299TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember DepositsDesc
Amt$228,433,323Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$228,433,323TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,508,723TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,508,723RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,508,723TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,160,213TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,160,213ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,160,213TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffrey K Conrad
CEO$255,082$0$0$0$6,000$0$0$0$31,285$0$292,367$0$0$0
Annette Thames
Senior Vice President$157,278$0$0$0$2,400$0$0$0$26,101$0$185,779$0$0$0
Ronald Stephens
Senior Vice President$140,083$0$0$0$2,400$0$0$0$20,973$0$163,456$0$0$0
Charles Michael Morgan
Vice President Information Services$131,399$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,132$0$155,531$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aBoard members are reimbursed for spouse travel up to $599 per year, including meals and flight.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3HR Committee of Board of Directors conducts an evaluation of the CEO, consults with an independent HR consultant to review salary survey data, and then makes a recommendation to the full Board of Directors for increases to salary.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The credit union deposited funds into a life insurance policy on the participant's life. During life, and subject to the policy generating sufficient values, the participant can borrow from the policy. At death, the organization recovers its premiums plus interest plus additional key-person insurance proceeds.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (30 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Samuel McDaniel
Board MemberMortgageYes (X)$120,000$112,6820Yes (1)Yes (1)
Samuel McDaniel
Board MemberCredit CardYes (X)$18,695$2,9110Yes (1)Yes (1)
Henry A McGuire
Board MemberPersonalYes (X)$9,500$6,0570Yes (1)Yes (1)
Henry A McGuire
Board MemberAutoYes (X)$11,131$2,5910Yes (1)Yes (1)
William Mullinnix
Board MemberPersonalYes (X)$8,855$2,9120Yes (1)Yes (1)
William Mullinnix
Board MemberMortgageYes (X)$75,000$73,2370Yes (1)Yes (1)
William Mullinnix
Board MemberCredit CardYes (X)$20,007$19,5990Yes (1)Yes (1)
David W Colvin
Board MemberCredit CardYes (X)$13,657$6,1600Yes (1)Yes (1)
Henry McGuire
Board MemberPersonalYes (X)$3,742$2,1350Yes (1)Yes (1)
Bobby Wilson
Board MemberCredit CardYes (X)$7,919$3,0890Yes (1)Yes (1)
Dorislyn S Tolbert
Supervisory CommitteeAutoYes (X)$19,676$12,7500Yes (1)Yes (1)
Dorislyn S Tolbert
Supervisory CommitteeCredit CardYes (X)$15,000$12,6180Yes (1)Yes (1)
Annette Thames
Key EmployeeRVYes (X)$21,417$16,7690Yes (1)Yes (1)
Annette Thames
Key EmployeeAutoYes (X)$17,619$12,5800Yes (1)Yes (1)
Annette Thames
Key EmployeeMortgageYes (X)$182,750$180,9290Yes (1)Yes (1)
Annette Thames
Key EmployeeMortgage Home EquityYes (X)$64,500$62,6710Yes (1)Yes (1)
Annette Thames
Key EmployeeCredit CardYes (X)$25,008$20,2650Yes (1)Yes (1)
Jeffrey Conrad
Key EmployeeCredit CardYes (X)$23,812$13,1220Yes (1)Yes (1)
Charles M Morgan
Highly Compensated EmployeeAutoYes (X)$27,671$22,2490Yes (1)Yes (1)
Charles M Morgan
Highly Compensated EmployeeMortgageYes (X)$115,000$100,3450Yes (1)Yes (1)
Charles M Morgan
Highly Compensated EmployeeCredit CardYes (X)$19,998$19,7020Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gary L Crockett
Board MemberCredit CardYes (X)$4,861$3,2730Yes (1)Yes (1)
Lindsey P Richard
Highly Compensated EmployeeAutoYes (X)$13,536$9,9530Yes (1)Yes (1)
Lindsey Richard
Highly Compensated EmployeeAutoYes (X)$18,075$13,0230Yes (1)Yes (1)
Jeffrey Conrad
Key EmployeeCredit CardYes (X)$30,035$20,2330Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ronald Stephens
Highly Compensated EmployeeAutoYes (X)$24,317$17,1570Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ronald Stephens
Highly Compensated EmployeeMortgageYes (X)$244,800$242,9930Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ronald Stephens
Highly Compensated EmployeeMortgageYes (X)$52,000$51,1020Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ronald Stephens
Highly Compensated EmployeeCredit CardYes (X)$35,083$32,1350Yes (1)Yes (1)
Jeffrey Conrad
Key EmployeeFund Purchase of Cash Value Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$2,493,020$2,493,0200Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,588,262TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Organization is made up of individuals who each pay $5.00 membership fee and deposit of $5.00 minimum balance into a share (savings) account.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAny member with a $5.00 minimum balance (par value of a share) in their regular share (savings) account is entitled to a vote on the Board of Directors. Elections occur at the annual membership meeting held in April each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bModifications to the Articles of Incorporation under which the credit union is chartered are required to be approved by a majority vote of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by senior management employees before being emailed to the full Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOur independent CPA firm, in conjunction with the Supervisory Committee, reviews internal controls and conflicts of interest regularly and consistently (annually). This information is reported directly to the Board of Directors and Management. In between those reviews our internal audit department reviews the "Conflict of Interest" Policy, and reports back to Senior Management. Additionally, the Credit Union subscribes to "Ethicspoint" software, where employees can anonymously report suspicions or concerns. These reports are immediately communicated to all of Senior Management and HR, unless the concern lies with a senior manager, at which point the report would be communicated to all other senior managers and a representative of the supervisory committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15All employee salaries including key employees are determined by a salary software. Software integrates salary surveys from 3 independent sources to formulate a salary range for each position, with step increases based on tenure in position. Employees undergo a performance review annually with a score that is applied as a merit increase; the salary survey data determines if market increases are applicable in addition to the merit increase. All employees were reviewed in 2015 with salary adjustments. The CEO was reviewed by the Board of Directors and given a merit increase based on the scoring of that review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All information is available upon request, with financial data presented to membership at the annual membership meeting held in April.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationCredit Union was in the midst of acquiring another credit union (effective date 5/1/2016) so I took advantage of the automatic extension.ExplanationTxt