STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0729366)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-10
- IRS object ID
- 201642239349301964
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-10T14:09:36-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590729366 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7274317311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dunedin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34697 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dennis Holthaus | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7274317315 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Achieva Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dennis Holthaus CFO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dunedin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34697 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,414,684 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.achievacu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Not-for-profit organization, State Chartered Credit Union | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 507 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $147,474 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $59,970 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,168,302 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $64,127,802 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,434,355 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,900,520 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,298,182 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,386,362 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $62,900,839 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,414,684 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,101,003 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,844,117 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,764,941 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,560,796 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,880,944 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,419,913 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,019,895 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,994,771 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,078,175,722 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,356,755,896 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $958,810,819 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,225,768,233 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $119,364,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $130,987,663 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Not-for-profit organization, State Chartered Credit Union | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $57,419,913 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $69,414,684 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Credit Union Financial Services | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $57,419,913 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 507 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dennis Holthaus | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7274317315 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dunedin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34697 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Hawkins | |||||||||
| Chairman, Board of Directors | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Linda B Emanuel | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman, Board of Directors | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Trellis Poe | |||||||||
| Secretary / Treasurer, Board of Directors | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Oberhofer | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Silvernail | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack Berthy | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rohland Bryant | |||||||||
| Supervisory Committee Chairperson | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Williamson | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Dawson | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet Cantees | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary Regoli | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 50 | 0 | $764,281 | $0 | $21,200 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Dennis Holthaus | |||||||||
| SVP / CFO | 50 | 0 | $310,547 | $0 | $21,271 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Tara Murphy | |||||||||
| SVP Retail Sales and Service | 50 | 0 | $274,313 | $0 | $20,922 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Scott McKim | |||||||||
| SVP / CLO | 50 | 0.00 | $243,959 | $0 | $17,682 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| John Wintermeier | |||||||||
| SVP, CIO | 50 | 0 | $253,497 | $0 | $18,644 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Janet Till | |||||||||
| SVP People & Corporate Culture | 50 | 0 | $233,041 | $0 | $17,311 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Smith | |||||||||
| SVP Risk Management | 50 | 0 | $205,488 | $0 | $14,446 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Ken Rase | |||||||||
| VP Wealth Management | 50 | 0 | $369,888 | $0 | $17,055 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steve Nordbeck | |||||||||
| VP Wealth Managment | 50 | 0 | $341,252 | $0 | $21,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sara Depauw | |||||||||
| VP Indirect Lending | 50 | 0 | $157,777 | $0 | $9,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| Victoria Prast | |||||||||
| VP Real Estate Lending | 50 | 0 | $130,255 | $0 | $10,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| Horace Hackney | |||||||||
| Controller | 50 | 0 | $125,932 | $0 | $5,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,410,230 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $195,684 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Interest Income | 522130 | $45,052,884 | $45,052,884 | $0 | $0 |
| Fee Income | 522130 | $8,023,203 | $8,023,203 | $0 | $0 |
| Interchange Income | 522130 | $8,645,810 | $8,645,810 | $0 | $0 |
| Commission Income | 522130 | $2,405,905 | $2,337,640 | $68,265 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $64,127,802 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,037,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,037,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $85,662 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $85,662 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,662 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,662 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,398 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,827,158 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,398 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,827,158 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,862,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,862,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATM Surcharge | 522130 | $79,209 | $0 | $79,209 | $0 |
| Servicing Income | 522130 | $807,912 | $807,912 | $0 | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Income | 522130 | $413,579 | $413,579 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,300,700 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,414,684 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,267,210 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $147,474 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,309,675 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,159,781 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,997,375 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,377,286 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,525 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,659 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,604 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,314,367 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,788,369 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,614,961 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,787,645 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,111 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,627 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,181,315 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,851 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dividend/Interest Expense | $3,829,913 |
| ATM/Debit Card Expense | $4,286,150 |
| Loan Processing Expense | $817,635 |
| Provision Loan Losses | $6,036,158 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,776,906 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,419,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,424,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,474,023 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,691,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,872,930 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,860,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,095,958,395 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,871,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,268,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $80,393,511 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,226,667 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,472,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,166,844 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,553,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,650,060 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,673,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,503,690 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,623,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,841,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,078,175,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,356,755,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,523,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,158,964 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $887,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,317,914 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,000,895 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $940,399,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,169,290,460 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $958,810,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,768,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,364,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,987,663 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,364,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,987,663 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,078,175,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,356,755,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,994,771 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$372,011 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,805,900 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,805,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $41,648,277 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,542,220 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,106,057 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,826,598 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,335,118 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,491,480 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $21,597,436 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,349,329 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,248,107 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $515,300 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $515,300 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,166,844 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Member Deposit Insurance | $10,881,627 |
| Accrued Interest Investments | $75,137 |
| Accrued Interest Loans | $2,876,186 |
| Deferred Compensation | $8,326,171 |
| Real Estate Owned | $2,285,332 |
| Annuities & 457b | $34,381,665 |
| FHLB Deposit Requirement | $2,309,500 |
| Corporate One Capital Shares | $900,000 |
| Miscellaneous Other Receivables | $770,613 |
| Other Assets | $9,035,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $71,841,401 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Member Deposit Accounts | Desc |
| Amt | $1,169,290,460 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,169,290,460 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,414,684 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $69,414,684 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,414,684 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,419,913 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,419,913 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,419,913 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Achieva Credit Union is a custodian for FNMA escrow and principal and interest payments to be remitted to FNMA. Achieva Credit Union also collects escrow payments for its first mortgage loans and in November of each year remits the annual taxes due for escrowed members as well as remitting insurance payments in the month they become due. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarship funds are distributed annually to selected recipients. Qualified recipients must be active members of Achieva Credit Union with accounts in good standing, meet the educational specifications outlined in the scholarship applications, and cannot be previous Achieva Scholarship recipients. Achieva Credit Union's oversight comes by way of a committee of volunteers who will select the winners for each available scholarship based on qualification essay composition and community impact. Once these funds are disbursed to the winning recipients no further reports are required by Achieva Credit Union. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Regoli | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $535,669 | $0 | $225,000 | $0 | $3,612 | $0 | $21,200 | $0 | $7,461 | $0 | $792,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Holthaus | ||||||||||||||
| SVP / CFO | $236,823 | $0 | $63,056 | $0 | $10,668 | $0 | $21,271 | $0 | $7,418 | $0 | $339,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tara Murphy | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Retail Sales and Service | $214,738 | $0 | $58,315 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $20,922 | $0 | $4,331 | $0 | $299,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott McKim | ||||||||||||||
| SVP / CLO | $193,296 | $0 | $49,403 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $17,682 | $0 | $9,353 | $0 | $270,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ken Rase | ||||||||||||||
| VP Wealth Management | $27,759 | $0 | $342,006 | $0 | $123 | $0 | $17,055 | $0 | $6,722 | $0 | $393,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Nordbeck | ||||||||||||||
| VP Wealth Managment | $42,082 | $0 | $298,858 | $0 | $585 | $0 | $21,447 | $0 | $7,610 | $0 | $370,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Wintermeier | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CIO | $206,071 | $0 | $46,166 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $18,644 | $0 | $9,121 | $0 | $281,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet Till | ||||||||||||||
| SVP People & Corporate Culture | $179,599 | $0 | $47,898 | $0 | $5,544 | $0 | $17,311 | $0 | $7,295 | $0 | $257,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Smith | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Risk Management | $158,797 | $0 | $44,759 | $0 | $1,932 | $0 | $14,446 | $0 | $4,017 | $0 | $223,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Victoria Prast | ||||||||||||||
| VP Real Estate Lending | $116,795 | $0 | $9,100 | $0 | $4,360 | $0 | $10,429 | $0 | $2,509 | $0 | $143,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sara Depauw | ||||||||||||||
| VP Indirect Lending | $118,972 | $0 | $37,094 | $0 | $1,711 | $0 | $9,977 | $0 | $8,246 | $0 | $176,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Horace Hackney | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $119,986 | $0 | $4,350 | $0 | $1,596 | $0 | $5,300 | $0 | $9,272 | $0 | $140,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The CEO's compensation is established by a review of compensation survey information and is approved by the Board of Directors and the Compensation Committee. The CEO engages an independent third party to perform a salary survey for Senior Management Team members. The CEO uses the survey data to determine each Team Member's compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4 | During the year DeSoto County was added to the credit union's field of membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | We have members and our current field of membership is as follows: Membership in Achieva Credit Union is limited to individuals, trusts, associations, organizations, and legal entities residing or employed in Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, Desoto, Manatee, Sarasota, Charlotte, Lee, Collier, and Hillsborough Counties and immediate family members of such defined to include parents children spouse or surviving spouse of the member or any other relative by blood marriage or adoption even though such individuals do not reside in the same household with the member and associations and organizations of such persons and employees of these associations and organizations. Additionally persons that have contributed at least ten dollars to the Achieva Foundation are eligible for membership regardless of where they reside. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Board of Directors Nominating Committee is structured for the purpose of selecting and maintaining effective Directors. The Board of Directors Nominating Committee is organized at the Annual Meeting for each election year and serves throughout the year until a recommended slate of Directors are presented to the Board of Directors at the following Annual Meeting. The committee includes three Directors who are not candidates for re-election that year. Membership in the committee rotates annually using an established schedule so that each Director (regardless of office) will serve one time during each three year period. The committee recommends to the Board of Directors a chairperson, vice-chairperson and secretary/treasurer following the annual meeting at which directors are elected and takes into consideration performance requirements and attendance information in its review of candidates for re-election. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | This return is prepared by subject matter experts, and reviewed by the Accounting Controller and Chief Financial Officer of Achieva Credit Union. The completed 990 was compared to the published financial reports for accuracy, and to the prior year's return for reasonableness. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All volunteers are required to sign an agreement stating that they will not knowingly take any action or make any statement intended to influence the conduct of Achieva Credit Union in such a way to confer any financial benefit on such volunteers, their immediate family members or any organization in which they or their family members have a personal interest. Board members are required to disclose any potential conflict of interest and any action that comes before the Board of Directors and withdraw from the meeting room during discussion, review, and voting in connection with the matter. The disclosure is recorded in the minutes of the meeting. Annual disclosures of potential conflicts are filed by the Board of Directors to ensure compliance with our conflict of interest policy, and the internal auditor conducts an annual review of the officials in accordance with statute 657.039 part 1. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | A salary survey and review and approval by the Board of Directors and Compensation Committee were completed in 2014 to determine the compensation for the CEO. The CEO engages an independent third party to perform a salary survey for Senior Management Team members. The CEO uses the survey data to determine each Team member's compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Monthly financial statements are posted in the lobbies of our branches, and annual financial reports are provided at our annual member meeting and are also available upon request. The conflict of interest policy and governing documents are not made available to the general public. |