STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MILL CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MILL CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0280115)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-11
IRS object ID
201642249349301889
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-11T14:03:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410280115EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILL CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7637646900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19999 WAYZATA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHIRLEY NEUKOMPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7637646900PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENT GREFFPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19999 WAYZATA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,388,156GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MILLCITYCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION AT MILL CITY CREDIT UNION IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL VALUE THORUGH INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS, PERSONALIZED SERVICES, AND SECURE GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,668,971PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,266,543CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$277,643PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,556,699CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,946,614PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,823,242CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$234,702PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$933,478CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,165,995PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,779,891CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,038,176PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,693,393CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,438,873PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,406,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$507,741PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,416,480CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$300,775,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$315,936,703TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$267,420,892TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$281,448,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,354,353NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,488,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION AT MILL CITY CREDIT UNION IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL VALUE THORUGH INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS, PERSONALIZED SERVICES, AND SECURE GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 8,937 LOANS TO MEMBERS TOTALING $181 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 42,962 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS TOTALING $279 MILLION CONSISTING OF SAVINGS, CHECKING, IRAS, CERTIFICATES, DEBIT AND ATM CARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ACCESS TO APPROXIMATELY 27,084 MEMBERS THROUGH THE USE OF BRANCHES, PHONE/CALL CENTER, ATMS, ONLINE BANKING AND MOBILE BANKING CHANNELS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4200IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHIRLEY NEUKOMPersonNm
Phone7637646995PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19999 WAYZATA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BOB KIRK
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER MCDONALD
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAM HOANG
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA GSCHNEIDNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TITO WOUDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD KERLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBEKAH FERGUSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT GREFF
PRESIDENT/CEO37.50Yes (X)$263,467$0$125,969
SHIRLEY NEUKOM
SVP/CFO37.50Yes (X)$133,682$0$56,111
MISSY MOUND
VICE PRESIDENT LOANS37.50Yes (X)$87,059$0$42,057
MITCH MYRE
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS37.50Yes (X)$86,451$0$32,714
PAM LABELLE
VICE PRESIDENT MKTG & BUS37.50Yes (X)$78,950$0$35,462
ROBIN DOWNING
VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOU37.50Yes (X)$80,693$0$32,409
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$730,302TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$324,722TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GENERAL MILLS INC
BT03-A POBOX 1113MINNEAPOLISMN55440HUMAN RESOURCES, BENEFITS, TECHNOLOGY$5,171,772
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649CHICAGOIL60675ELECTRONIC SERVICES$1,464,771
XPRESS DATA INC
10983 VIA FRONTERASAN DIEGOCA92127BULK PRINTING AND MAILING$100,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$7,777,530$7,777,530
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$1,559,044$1,559,044
FEES & SERVICE CHARGES522100$929,969$929,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,266,543TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,354,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,354,791ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,074,387SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,692,435OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,038,038SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,526,876OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,349SecuritiesAmt
Other$165,559OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$201,908ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,823,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,266,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,556,699ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,478TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,024TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,884,219TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,648TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,823TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,354TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,527TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,325TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,843TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,120TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,766TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,157TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,644TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,962TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,972TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLASTIC CARD EXPENSES &$1,302,609
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$371,549
PROPERTY TAX AND OREO E$114,789
ASSOCIATION DUES$57,256

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,406,762TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,198,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,802,046EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,065,252BOYAmt
EOY$41,948,319EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,762,465BOYAmt
EOY$181,272,891EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,791BOYAmt
EOY$254,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,472,477LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,211,571LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,499,183BOYAmt
EOY$3,260,906EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,355,603BOYAmt
EOY$64,904,621EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,374,819BOYAmt
EOY$13,398,419EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,307,381BOYAmt
EOY$9,094,897EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,775,245BOYAmt
EOY$315,936,703EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,638,447BOYAmt
EOY$2,304,113EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,782,445BOYAmt
EOY$279,144,530EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,420,892BOYAmt
EOY$281,448,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,354,353BOYAmt
EOY$34,488,060EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,354,353BOYAmt
EOY$34,488,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,775,245BOYAmt
EOY$315,936,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,416,480ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$246,424NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$36,349OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,375,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,375,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,404,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,954,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,450,104BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,624,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,256,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$367,105BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$68,697BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,260,906TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$279,144,530Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$279,144,530TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,715,884TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$107,358OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$107,358RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,823,242RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,823,242TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,299,407TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$107,355OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$107,355ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,406,762ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,406,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. WHEN THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED TO A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DURING 2014, IT ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE IMPLEMENTATION, THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2014 AND 2015 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALES OF ASSETS REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990 -107,358.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALES OF ASSETS REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990 -107,358. ROUNDING 3.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENT GREFF
PRESIDENT/CEO$194,376$0$69,091$0$0$0$0$0$125,969$0$389,436$0$0$0
SHIRLEY NEUKOM
SVP/CFO$113,699$0$19,983$0$0$0$0$0$56,111$0$189,793$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPOSED OF EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES OF GENERAL MILLS; FAMILY MEMBERS OF EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS, INCLUDING SPOUSE CHILD, STEPCHILD, FOSTER CHILD, ADOPTED CHILD, SIBLING, STEPSIBLING, PARENT, STEPPARENT, GRANDPARENT, AND GRANDCHILD; PERSONS RESIDING IN AND MAINTAINING THE SAME HOUSEHOLD AS CURRENT MEMBER. THE CREDIT UNION SERVES PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, VOUNTEER OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN CARVER, HENNEPIN, MEEKER MCLEOD AND WRIGHT COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA MEMBER SHALL HAVE BUT A SINGLE VOTE REGARDLESS OF THE AMOUNT OF HIS SHARE HOLDINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BUPON RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD, CREDIT UNION MEMBERS SHALL BE AUTHORIZED TO VOTE BY MAIL FOR ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, AND FOR AMENDMENTS TO THE CERTIFICATE OF ORGANIZATION OR BYLAWS, AT ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11DETAILED REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY THE CFO AND CEO WITH COPIES PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY AND EACH ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY EACH YEAR IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO IS BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND HUMAN RESOURCES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN EVERY BRANCH LOBBY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION FOR GAIN INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -36,349.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:GENERAL MILLS IS THE CREDIT UNION'S SPONSOR FOR MEMBERSHIP PURPOSES, BUT GENERAL MILLS DOES NOT HAVE ANY CONTROL OVER THE CREDIT UNION. PAYROLL FOR THE CREDIT UNION IS PREPARED BY GENERAL MILLS AND FORMS W-2 ARE ISSUED BY GENERAL MILLS. THEREFORE, 0 EMPLOYEES ARE REPORTED ON LINE 21 OF PART V OF FORM 990. HOWEVER, COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS REPORTED ON PAGE 7, PART VII AND ON PAGE 10, PART X, LINES 5 - 9 TO ACCURATELY REFLECT THE AMOUNTS PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION TO GENERAL MILLS FOR OFFICER COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS.